Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Rank 21–46
Stage Impact To Round WP
WP = win probability: here, the chance of winning a round.
Rounds counted3,279,083
Stage types10
Most affectedTaka
Widest swing2.6 pts
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18
Every character, every stage
Change from that character's own win rate, in points| -0.9 | -0.4 | -0.1 | -0.4 | +0.8 | +1.7 | -0.3 | -0.6 | +0.1 | +0.2 | |
| +0.1 | +1.5 | -0.5 | +0.5 | -0.7 | +0.3 | -0.8 | -1.5 | -0.0 | +0.8 | |
| +0.3 | +0.5 | -0.3 | -0.1 | +0.1 | -0.7 | +0.8 | +0.3 | +0.5 | -0.9 | |
| -0.1 | -0.6 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -0.5 | +0.7 | -0.5 | -0.3 | -0.1 | +1.1 | |
| +0.0 | +0.4 | -0.4 | +0.7 | -0.2 | +0.3 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -0.8 | +0.0 | |
| -0.5 | -0.2 | -0.1 | -0.6 | +0.5 | +0.4 | -0.2 | -0.4 | +0.2 | +0.7 | |
| -0.3 | -0.5 | -0.2 | -0.4 | -0.1 | +0.2 | +0.8 | -0.2 | +0.5 | +0.3 | |
| -0.1 | +0.1 | +0.2 | +0.1 | +0.2 | +0.0 | +0.8 | -0.3 | -0.1 | -0.5 | |
| +0.2 | +0.1 | +0.2 | -0.6 | -0.4 | -0.2 | +0.4 | +0.6 | +0.3 | -0.5 | |
| -0.2 | +0.5 | +0.2 | +0.6 | -0.0 | -0.4 | -0.2 | +0.3 | -0.6 | -0.2 | |
| +0.2 | -0.3 | -0.1 | +0.0 | -0.1 | +0.2 | +0.6 | +0.4 | -0.5 | +0.1 | |
| +0.2 | -0.2 | -0.0 | +0.2 | +0.5 | +0.2 | +0.3 | -0.5 | +0.2 | -0.4 | |
| -0.2 | -0.4 | -0.4 | -0.4 | +0.2 | +0.6 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -0.3 | +0.4 | |
| -0.2 | -0.3 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.2 | -0.1 | -0.6 | +0.0 | -0.0 | +0.4 | |
| +0.1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | +0.4 | +0.0 | -0.5 | -0.5 | +0.3 | -0.1 | -0.5 | |
| +0.4 | +0.4 | -0.4 | -0.3 | -0.3 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -0.1 | +0.5 | +0.1 | |
| +0.2 | +0.1 | -0.1 | +0.2 | +0.4 | -0.2 | +0.0 | -0.4 | -0.0 | -0.2 | |
| +0.3 | +0.3 | +0.3 | +0.0 | +0.0 | -0.4 | -0.5 | -0.2 | -0.4 | +0.1 | |
| +0.3 | -0.3 | +0.2 | -0.2 | -0.3 | -0.2 | -0.2 | +0.3 | +0.3 | -0.1 | |
| -0.6 | +0.7 | +0.8 | +0.6 | +0.7 | -0.3 | -2.2 | -0.5 | +0.1 | -0.1 |
Worse on this stageNo changeBetter on this stage
The matchups the stage decides
One matchup on one stage, against the same matchup everywhere| Breakable full fence | 50.2% | 53.8% | +3.6 | 1,616 | |
| Breakable full fence | 51.4% | 55.0% | +3.5 | 1,423 | |
| Open | 48.9% | 52.3% | +3.5 | 1,898 | |
| Full fence | 50.0% | 53.4% | +3.3 | 1,494 | |
| Half fence | 50.7% | 54.0% | +3.3 | 1,407 | |
| Fence and open | 49.0% | 52.3% | +3.3 | 1,730 | |
| Breakable half fence | 50.0% | 53.2% | +3.2 | 2,040 | |
| Full fence | 50.7% | 53.9% | +3.2 | 1,538 | |
| Half fence | 47.5% | 50.7% | +3.2 | 1,494 | |
| Single wall | 50.1% | 53.2% | +3.2 | 2,630 | |
| Half fence | 51.4% | 54.5% | +3.1 | 1,965 | |
| Full fence | 51.0% | 54.0% | +3.0 | 1,842 | |
| Octagon | 50.0% | 53.0% | +3.0 | 1,744 | |
| Full fence | 46.9% | 49.7% | +2.8 | 1,682 | |
| Octagon | 51.4% | 54.3% | +2.8 | 2,029 | |
| Single wall | 52.8% | 55.6% | +2.8 | 1,867 | |
| Half fence | 50.0% | 52.8% | +2.8 | 1,775 | |
| Half fence | 50.0% | 52.8% | +2.8 | 1,592 | |
| Full fence | 47.2% | 50.0% | +2.7 | 1,719 | |
| Low fence | 48.5% | 51.2% | +2.7 | 2,391 | |
| Half fence | 50.8% | 53.5% | +2.7 | 1,860 | |
| Full fence | 48.3% | 51.0% | +2.7 | 1,852 | |
| Breakable full fence | 49.1% | 51.9% | +2.7 | 1,726 | |
| Octagon | 50.4% | 53.1% | +2.7 | 1,702 |
Every stage type
How much of the data each stage type is| Full fence | 334,215 | 10.19% |
| Breakable full fence | 316,469 | 9.65% |
| Half fence | 331,032 | 10.10% |
| Breakable half fence | 317,032 | 9.67% |
| Low fence | 328,679 | 10.02% |
| Single wall | 327,367 | 9.98% |
| Fence and open | 164,861 | 5.03% |
| Octagon | 331,179 | 10.10% |
| Rectangle | 333,001 | 10.16% |
| Open | 330,236 | 10.07% |
| Not recorded | 165,012 | 5.03% |
Rounds counted3,279,083
Stage groups2
Most affectedTaka
Widest walls gap1.3 pts
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18
Is any of this chance?
The whole cut, tested at onceWalled stages dealt evenly across the rosterχ²=23.3 on 19 df, p=0.225
Matches sharing one stage drawabout 8.3, so a match is not an independent draw
Allowance made for thatevery interval and p-value here widened by ×1.37
Characters whose gap holds up5 of 20 — chance alone would give about 1.0
Matchups whose gap holds up0 of 123 — chance alone would give about 6.2
The roster taken togetherχ²=231.8 on 123 df, p=1e−8
Every character, tested
The gap, the range it could be, and the odds of it being nothing| 50.8% | 50.1% | +0.7 | +0.2 … +1.2 | 0.007 | 0.039 | 330,998 | 980 | |
| 50.9% | 50.4% | +0.5 | +0.0 … +1.0 | 0.043 | 0.121 | 309,547 | 845 | |
| 50.2% | 49.7% | +0.5 | +0.1 … +0.9 | 0.010 | 0.039 | 538,902 | 1,240 | |
| 50.1% | 49.8% | +0.3 | -0.1 … +0.8 | 0.175 | 0.389 | 339,602 | 781 | |
| 49.2% | 48.9% | +0.3 | -0.0 … +0.7 | 0.079 | 0.198 | 649,592 | 1,200 | |
| 50.6% | 50.5% | +0.2 | -0.4 … +0.7 | 0.542 | 0.901 | 275,442 | 767 | |
| 51.0% | 50.9% | +0.1 | -0.5 … +0.7 | 0.766 | 0.901 | 217,094 | 598 | |
| 50.6% | 50.6% | +0.1 | -0.4 … +0.6 | 0.761 | 0.901 | 320,947 | 898 | |
| 51.8% | 51.7% | +0.1 | -1.2 … +1.3 | 0.916 | 0.985 | 50,518 | 181 | |
| 50.4% | 50.4% | +0.0 | -0.6 … +0.6 | 0.994 | 0.994 | 207,415 | 532 | |
| 49.0% | 49.0% | -0.0 | -0.5 … +0.5 | 0.936 | 0.985 | 309,473 | 654 | |
| 49.8% | 49.9% | -0.1 | -0.7 … +0.5 | 0.759 | 0.901 | 207,434 | 569 | |
| 50.2% | 50.4% | -0.1 | -0.7 … +0.5 | 0.658 | 0.901 | 252,633 | 683 | |
| 50.9% | 51.0% | -0.1 | -1.0 … +0.7 | 0.739 | 0.901 | 109,118 | 434 | |
| 49.9% | 50.1% | -0.2 | -0.7 … +0.3 | 0.403 | 0.733 | 331,877 | 845 | |
| 48.7% | 49.0% | -0.3 | -0.8 … +0.2 | 0.251 | 0.502 | 330,177 | 679 | |
| 50.1% | 50.7% | -0.6 | -1.1 … -0.0 | 0.034 | 0.113 | 294,888 | 841 | |
| 49.3% | 50.0% | -0.7 | -1.2 … -0.2 | 0.010 | 0.039 | 313,088 | 871 | |
| 49.4% | 50.2% | -0.8 | -1.3 … -0.4 | 4e−4 | 0.008 | 400,741 | 960 | |
| 51.4% | 52.7% | -1.3 | -2.1 … -0.4 | 0.004 | 0.039 | 108,934 | 519 |
How significance is decided
- Each gap is two win rates compared with a pooled two-proportion z test, over decided matches only.
- The 95% interval is Newcombe's hybrid score method, which keeps its shape near 0% and 100% where a symmetric interval does not.
- q is p corrected for how many tests were asked at once, by Benjamini–Hochberg at a 5% false discovery rate. A figure is called real on q, never on p alone.
- Standard errors are widened by a measured design effect, because one player appears in many matches and those matches are not independent of each other.
- Stages are assigned at random, so a gap between them is the stage's own effect and not a difference in who chose to play where.
Every character, every stage
Change from that character's own win rate, in points| +0.2 | -0.5 | |
| +0.1 | -0.4 | |
| +0.2 | -0.3 | |
| +0.1 | -0.2 | |
| +0.1 | -0.2 | |
| +0.1 | -0.1 | |
| +0.1 | -0.0 | |
| -0.0 | -0.1 | |
| +0.2 | +0.1 | |
| +0.0 | +0.0 | |
| +0.0 | +0.0 | |
| -0.0 | +0.1 | |
| -0.0 | +0.1 | |
| +0.0 | +0.1 | |
| -0.1 | +0.2 | |
| -0.2 | +0.1 | |
| -0.2 | +0.4 | |
| -0.3 | +0.4 | |
| -0.3 | +0.6 | |
| -0.4 | +0.9 |
Worse on this stageNo changeBetter on this stage
The widest matchup gaps
One matchup behind walls against the same matchup in the open, widest first — none of them survives correction| 51.0% | 48.3% | +2.6 | -0.1 … +5.3 | 0.056 | 0.846 | 11,043 | |
| 52.3% | 49.8% | +2.5 | +0.5 … +4.5 | 0.014 | 0.566 | 20,335 | |
| 50.6% | 48.3% | +2.3 | +0.5 … +4.1 | 0.012 | 0.566 | 24,920 | |
| 47.9% | 45.6% | +2.3 | +0.1 … +4.5 | 0.043 | 0.846 | 16,391 | |
| 51.2% | 48.9% | +2.3 | -0.3 … +4.8 | 0.079 | 0.846 | 12,856 | |
| 51.8% | 49.6% | +2.2 | -0.0 … +4.4 | 0.054 | 0.846 | 16,672 | |
| 51.6% | 49.5% | +2.1 | -0.5 … +4.6 | 0.109 | 0.846 | 12,752 | |
| 49.5% | 47.4% | +2.0 | -0.6 … +4.6 | 0.123 | 0.846 | 12,665 | |
| 51.6% | 49.6% | +2.0 | -0.2 … +4.2 | 0.071 | 0.846 | 16,761 | |
| 52.2% | 50.3% | +2.0 | -0.5 … +4.5 | 0.112 | 0.846 | 13,321 | |
| 50.9% | 49.0% | +1.9 | -0.4 … +4.3 | 0.107 | 0.846 | 14,247 | |
| 48.3% | 46.5% | +1.8 | -0.9 … +4.5 | 0.194 | 0.846 | 11,040 | |
| 49.6% | 47.9% | +1.7 | -0.7 … +4.1 | 0.159 | 0.846 | 14,231 | |
| 47.6% | 45.9% | +1.7 | -0.8 … +4.2 | 0.178 | 0.846 | 13,669 | |
| 49.2% | 47.6% | +1.7 | +0.4 … +2.9 | 0.011 | 0.566 | 50,328 | |
| 50.2% | 48.5% | +1.6 | -0.3 … +3.6 | 0.102 | 0.846 | 21,131 | |
| 52.1% | 50.5% | +1.6 | -0.9 … +4.2 | 0.215 | 0.846 | 12,550 | |
| 52.8% | 51.2% | +1.6 | -0.3 … +3.6 | 0.105 | 0.846 | 21,334 | |
| 51.1% | 49.5% | +1.6 | -0.7 … +4.0 | 0.178 | 0.846 | 14,473 | |
| 51.0% | 49.4% | +1.6 | -0.7 … +3.9 | 0.168 | 0.846 | 15,067 | |
| 49.6% | 48.1% | +1.5 | -0.7 … +3.8 | 0.186 | 0.846 | 16,266 | |
| 51.2% | 49.6% | +1.5 | -1.1 … +4.1 | 0.261 | 0.846 | 11,666 | |
| 50.5% | 49.0% | +1.5 | -0.9 … +3.9 | 0.216 | 0.846 | 14,042 | |
| 50.1% | 48.6% | +1.5 | -0.6 … +3.6 | 0.164 | 0.846 | 18,184 |
Every stage type
How much of the data each stage type is| Walls | 1,962,928 | 59.86% |
| No walls | 986,282 | 30.08% |
| Not recorded | 165,012 | 5.03% |
Rounds counted1,497,898
Stage types10
Most affectedEileen
Widest swing3.2 pts
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18
Every character, every stage
Change from that character's own win rate, in points| +0.4 | +1.6 | -0.3 | +1.2 | -1.3 | +0.1 | -0.8 | -1.7 | -0.3 | +1.1 | |
| -0.1 | -0.9 | +0.0 | -0.6 | -0.2 | -0.5 | +0.4 | +1.5 | +0.6 | -1.0 | |
| -1.1 | -0.1 | +0.2 | +0.0 | +0.1 | +1.2 | -0.8 | -0.2 | +0.7 | +0.5 | |
| +0.3 | +0.3 | -0.4 | +0.0 | +0.0 | -0.8 | +1.2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | -1.1 | |
| +0.0 | -0.2 | +0.5 | +0.8 | -1.3 | +0.1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | -0.1 | +0.8 | |
| +0.2 | +1.3 | -0.5 | +0.5 | -0.8 | +0.3 | -0.2 | -0.0 | -0.8 | +0.2 | |
| -0.9 | -0.5 | -0.2 | -0.7 | +0.5 | +0.8 | +0.0 | -0.3 | +0.3 | +1.1 | |
| +0.6 | +1.0 | +0.3 | -0.3 | +0.5 | -0.7 | -0.5 | -0.6 | -0.8 | -0.5 | |
| +0.8 | +0.1 | +0.2 | +0.1 | +1.0 | -0.4 | -0.1 | -0.0 | -0.9 | -0.0 | |
| +0.3 | -0.1 | -0.2 | -1.0 | +0.1 | +0.8 | -0.3 | +0.5 | -0.6 | +0.1 | |
| -0.6 | -0.7 | +0.5 | +1.1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | +0.3 | -0.3 | |
| -0.4 | -0.8 | +0.0 | +0.2 | +0.6 | -0.2 | +0.1 | -0.1 | -0.3 | +0.7 | |
| -0.0 | -0.4 | -0.5 | -0.5 | +0.1 | +0.4 | +0.9 | -0.3 | +0.6 | +0.1 | |
| +0.7 | -0.7 | +0.4 | -0.1 | +0.7 | +0.1 | +0.7 | -0.1 | -0.7 | -0.2 | |
| -0.1 | +0.7 | -0.5 | -0.0 | +0.4 | -0.1 | +0.4 | -0.6 | +0.1 | -0.3 | |
| +0.6 | +0.7 | +0.2 | -0.4 | -0.5 | -0.1 | -0.4 | -0.0 | +0.6 | -0.5 | |
| +0.2 | +0.4 | -0.1 | +0.1 | -0.3 | -0.2 | -0.6 | +0.5 | +0.1 | -0.4 | |
| -0.6 | +0.5 | +0.3 | +0.5 | +0.2 | -0.3 | -0.5 | -0.2 | +0.1 | -0.2 | |
| +0.3 | -0.6 | +0.2 | +0.1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | +0.3 | +0.2 | +0.1 | -0.2 | |
| -1.7 | +0.1 | +2.1 | +1.2 | +1.1 | +0.5 | -3.3 | -1.9 | -0.6 | +1.6 |
Worse on this stageNo changeBetter on this stage
The matchups the stage decides
One matchup on one stage, against the same matchup everywhere| Breakable full fence | 49.0% | 55.2% | +6.2 | 869 | |
| Breakable full fence | 49.0% | 54.9% | +5.9 | 618 | |
| Full fence | 50.0% | 55.9% | +5.9 | 573 | |
| Rectangle | 49.6% | 55.2% | +5.7 | 773 | |
| Half fence | 49.2% | 54.8% | +5.6 | 568 | |
| Full fence | 51.2% | 56.7% | +5.5 | 1,121 | |
| Single wall | 53.8% | 59.3% | +5.5 | 622 | |
| Octagon | 46.4% | 51.7% | +5.3 | 559 | |
| Full fence | 50.8% | 56.0% | +5.2 | 857 | |
| Half fence | 50.7% | 55.9% | +5.1 | 902 | |
| Breakable full fence | 46.2% | 51.3% | +5.1 | 661 | |
| Open | 50.0% | 55.0% | +5.0 | 609 | |
| Open | 48.5% | 53.4% | +4.9 | 689 | |
| Full fence | 47.1% | 52.0% | +4.9 | 927 | |
| Fence and open | 47.2% | 52.1% | +4.9 | 1,067 | |
| Fence and open | 50.1% | 54.7% | +4.6 | 559 | |
| Octagon | 47.0% | 51.7% | +4.6 | 813 | |
| Breakable half fence | 49.3% | 53.9% | +4.6 | 590 | |
| Half fence | 47.1% | 51.6% | +4.5 | 852 | |
| Full fence | 50.1% | 54.6% | +4.5 | 624 | |
| Octagon | 50.9% | 55.4% | +4.5 | 645 | |
| Breakable full fence | 50.7% | 55.2% | +4.5 | 587 | |
| Low fence | 47.7% | 52.1% | +4.4 | 771 | |
| Full fence | 50.6% | 55.0% | +4.3 | 808 |
Every stage type
How much of the data each stage type is| Full fence | 151,894 | 10.14% |
| Breakable full fence | 144,369 | 9.64% |
| Half fence | 152,445 | 10.18% |
| Breakable half fence | 145,980 | 9.75% |
| Low fence | 150,054 | 10.02% |
| Single wall | 149,082 | 9.95% |
| Fence and open | 75,882 | 5.07% |
| Octagon | 149,554 | 9.98% |
| Rectangle | 152,573 | 10.19% |
| Open | 150,134 | 10.02% |
| Not recorded | 75,931 | 5.07% |
Rounds counted1,497,898
Stage groups2
Most affectedWolf
Widest walls gap1.2 pts
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18
Is any of this chance?
The whole cut, tested at onceWalled stages dealt evenly across the rosterχ²=18.2 on 19 df, p=0.507
Matches sharing one stage drawabout 8.1, so a match is not an independent draw
Allowance made for thatevery interval and p-value here widened by ×1.33
Characters whose gap holds up1 of 20 — chance alone would give about 1.0
Matchups whose gap holds up0 of 120 — chance alone would give about 6.0
The roster taken togetherχ²=213.0 on 120 df, p=4e−7
Every character, tested
The gap, the range it could be, and the odds of it being nothing| 51.1% | 50.3% | +0.8 | +0.1 … +1.5 | 0.025 | 0.253 | 153,388 | 759 | |
| 50.6% | 49.9% | +0.7 | -0.2 … +1.5 | 0.109 | 0.436 | 108,243 | 612 | |
| 51.0% | 50.4% | +0.7 | -0.2 … +1.5 | 0.154 | 0.440 | 96,253 | 424 | |
| 50.6% | 50.2% | +0.5 | -0.1 … +1.1 | 0.093 | 0.436 | 234,818 | 916 | |
| 48.7% | 48.4% | +0.3 | -0.2 … +0.8 | 0.195 | 0.470 | 326,094 | 932 | |
| 51.9% | 51.7% | +0.3 | -0.6 … +1.1 | 0.546 | 0.722 | 106,094 | 582 | |
| 50.1% | 49.9% | +0.2 | -0.6 … +1.0 | 0.578 | 0.722 | 119,473 | 623 | |
| 49.4% | 49.2% | +0.2 | -0.5 … +0.9 | 0.577 | 0.722 | 151,296 | 499 | |
| 50.2% | 50.0% | +0.2 | -0.5 … +0.8 | 0.573 | 0.722 | 176,981 | 617 | |
| 50.4% | 50.3% | +0.1 | -1.1 … +1.3 | 0.850 | 0.860 | 55,210 | 321 | |
| 50.4% | 50.4% | +0.1 | -0.9 … +1.0 | 0.860 | 0.860 | 85,037 | 434 | |
| 50.3% | 50.4% | -0.1 | -0.9 … +0.7 | 0.803 | 0.860 | 114,572 | 624 | |
| 50.5% | 50.6% | -0.2 | -1.2 … +0.8 | 0.749 | 0.860 | 74,217 | 392 | |
| 50.5% | 50.8% | -0.3 | -1.2 … +0.7 | 0.573 | 0.722 | 86,726 | 500 | |
| 48.0% | 48.4% | -0.4 | -1.0 … +0.2 | 0.213 | 0.470 | 194,698 | 545 | |
| 49.5% | 50.1% | -0.6 | -1.3 … +0.2 | 0.137 | 0.440 | 141,583 | 689 | |
| 49.8% | 50.4% | -0.6 | -1.2 … +0.1 | 0.077 | 0.436 | 181,528 | 656 | |
| 51.5% | 52.2% | -0.7 | -1.9 … +0.6 | 0.292 | 0.531 | 50,017 | 375 | |
| 49.9% | 51.1% | -1.2 | -1.8 … -0.6 | 9e−5 | 0.002 | 217,136 | 754 | |
| 53.5% | 54.7% | -1.2 | -3.2 … +0.8 | 0.235 | 0.470 | 18,806 | 123 |
How significance is decided
- Each gap is two win rates compared with a pooled two-proportion z test, over decided matches only.
- The 95% interval is Newcombe's hybrid score method, which keeps its shape near 0% and 100% where a symmetric interval does not.
- q is p corrected for how many tests were asked at once, by Benjamini–Hochberg at a 5% false discovery rate. A figure is called real on q, never on p alone.
- Standard errors are widened by a measured design effect, because one player appears in many matches and those matches are not independent of each other.
- Stages are assigned at random, so a gap between them is the stage's own effect and not a difference in who chose to play where.
Every character, every stage
Change from that character's own win rate, in points| +0.2 | -0.6 | |
| +0.1 | -0.6 | |
| +0.3 | -0.4 | |
| +0.2 | -0.3 | |
| +0.1 | -0.2 | |
| +0.1 | -0.2 | |
| +0.1 | -0.1 | |
| +0.1 | -0.1 | |
| +0.1 | -0.1 | |
| +0.1 | +0.0 | |
| +0.1 | -0.0 | |
| -0.1 | +0.0 | |
| +0.0 | +0.2 | |
| -0.1 | +0.2 | |
| -0.2 | +0.2 | |
| -0.2 | +0.4 | |
| -0.2 | +0.3 | |
| -0.1 | +0.6 | |
| -0.4 | +0.8 | |
| -0.2 | +1.1 |
Worse on this stageNo changeBetter on this stage
The widest matchup gaps
One matchup behind walls against the same matchup in the open, widest first — none of them survives correction| 54.3% | 49.9% | +4.4 | +1.2 … +7.5 | 0.006 | 0.373 | 7,571 | |
| 50.3% | 46.1% | +4.2 | +0.4 … +8.0 | 0.031 | 0.833 | 5,545 | |
| 52.0% | 47.9% | +4.1 | +0.3 … +8.0 | 0.035 | 0.833 | 5,312 | |
| 52.4% | 48.9% | +3.5 | +0.6 … +6.4 | 0.019 | 0.764 | 8,896 | |
| 51.9% | 48.8% | +3.1 | +0.1 … +6.1 | 0.042 | 0.836 | 8,344 | |
| 51.1% | 48.2% | +3.0 | -1.0 … +6.9 | 0.146 | 0.911 | 4,892 | |
| 51.0% | 48.1% | +2.9 | -0.7 … +6.4 | 0.116 | 0.911 | 6,032 | |
| 48.8% | 46.1% | +2.6 | +1.0 … +4.2 | 0.002 | 0.187 | 29,129 | |
| 51.0% | 48.4% | +2.6 | -0.9 … +6.1 | 0.146 | 0.911 | 6,091 | |
| 51.8% | 49.2% | +2.6 | -1.1 … +6.3 | 0.173 | 0.911 | 5,374 | |
| 51.1% | 48.7% | +2.5 | -0.2 … +5.1 | 0.065 | 0.911 | 11,037 | |
| 50.0% | 47.5% | +2.4 | -1.1 … +5.9 | 0.172 | 0.911 | 6,260 | |
| 52.6% | 50.3% | +2.4 | -1.1 … +5.8 | 0.180 | 0.911 | 6,678 | |
| 50.4% | 48.1% | +2.3 | -1.9 … +6.5 | 0.286 | 0.911 | 4,184 | |
| 51.4% | 49.1% | +2.3 | -1.6 … +6.1 | 0.244 | 0.911 | 5,028 | |
| 49.5% | 47.2% | +2.3 | -0.8 … +5.3 | 0.147 | 0.911 | 8,364 | |
| 52.9% | 50.7% | +2.2 | -1.1 … +5.6 | 0.194 | 0.911 | 6,629 | |
| 50.0% | 47.8% | +2.2 | -0.1 … +4.5 | 0.055 | 0.911 | 14,997 | |
| 48.1% | 45.9% | +2.1 | -1.1 … +5.4 | 0.198 | 0.911 | 7,317 | |
| 51.3% | 49.2% | +2.1 | -1.1 … +5.4 | 0.200 | 0.911 | 6,971 | |
| 50.2% | 48.1% | +2.1 | -1.5 … +5.8 | 0.249 | 0.911 | 6,041 | |
| 50.4% | 48.3% | +2.1 | -2.1 … +6.3 | 0.323 | 0.911 | 4,422 | |
| 50.9% | 48.8% | +2.1 | -0.7 … +4.8 | 0.135 | 0.911 | 10,492 | |
| 50.6% | 48.7% | +1.9 | -0.3 … +4.2 | 0.094 | 0.911 | 14,876 |
Every stage type
How much of the data each stage type is| Walls | 896,815 | 59.87% |
| No walls | 449,270 | 29.99% |
| Not recorded | 75,931 | 5.07% |
Rounds counted1,523,592
Stage types10
Most affectedTaka
Widest swing4.0 pts
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18
Every character, every stage
Change from that character's own win rate, in points| -0.7 | -0.5 | -0.7 | -0.5 | +1.8 | +2.2 | -0.1 | -1.8 | -0.2 | +0.3 | |
| -0.1 | -0.9 | -0.0 | -0.5 | -0.1 | +1.5 | -0.4 | -0.3 | -0.3 | +0.8 | |
| +0.1 | +0.4 | -0.1 | +0.6 | -0.1 | -0.4 | +0.2 | +0.7 | -1.2 | -0.1 | |
| +0.1 | +0.5 | +0.3 | +0.0 | -0.3 | -0.3 | -1.2 | +0.3 | +0.5 | -0.1 | |
| +1.1 | +0.3 | -0.1 | -0.6 | +1.1 | -0.2 | +0.3 | -0.5 | -0.1 | -0.7 | |
| -0.6 | -0.6 | -0.6 | +0.1 | +0.2 | +0.4 | +1.0 | -0.0 | -0.2 | +0.6 | |
| -0.1 | -0.3 | -0.2 | +0.2 | -0.8 | +0.4 | +0.3 | +0.8 | -0.3 | +0.3 | |
| +0.3 | +0.6 | -1.0 | +0.0 | -0.7 | +0.4 | +0.6 | +0.1 | +0.5 | +0.4 | |
| -0.1 | -0.3 | -0.4 | +0.7 | +0.2 | +0.5 | +0.4 | +0.2 | -0.9 | -0.1 | |
| +0.1 | +0.2 | +0.6 | +0.6 | +0.3 | -1.0 | -0.7 | +0.3 | -0.1 | -0.7 | |
| +0.2 | +0.1 | +0.2 | -0.6 | -0.2 | -0.1 | -0.9 | +0.2 | +0.7 | +0.0 | |
| -0.5 | -0.7 | +0.0 | -0.2 | -0.4 | -0.1 | +0.8 | -0.1 | +0.3 | +0.7 | |
| +0.2 | +0.6 | +0.2 | -0.7 | -0.4 | -0.1 | +0.5 | -0.3 | +0.3 | +0.1 | |
| +0.2 | +0.5 | -0.3 | +0.0 | +0.0 | -0.5 | +0.4 | +0.2 | +0.5 | -0.7 | |
| -0.2 | +0.2 | -0.0 | -0.7 | +0.6 | -0.2 | -0.4 | -0.4 | +0.2 | +0.3 | |
| +0.1 | -0.4 | +0.6 | +0.5 | -0.1 | +0.3 | +0.7 | -0.3 | -0.5 | -0.4 | |
| -0.4 | -0.1 | -0.5 | +0.4 | +0.4 | -0.4 | +0.3 | -0.4 | +0.5 | -0.2 | |
| +0.1 | -0.2 | +0.2 | +0.3 | -0.1 | -0.4 | -0.3 | +0.1 | -0.2 | +0.4 | |
| -0.6 | +0.9 | -0.3 | -0.3 | +0.0 | +0.9 | -0.8 | -1.2 | +0.1 | +0.7 | |
| -0.2 | +1.0 | +0.3 | +0.0 | +0.6 | -0.5 | -0.8 | +0.3 | +0.1 | -1.4 |
Worse on this stageNo changeBetter on this stage
The matchups the stage decides
One matchup on one stage, against the same matchup everywhere| Single wall | 52.2% | 57.6% | +5.4 | 682 | |
| Full fence | 46.7% | 52.0% | +5.2 | 668 | |
| Breakable half fence | 49.3% | 54.3% | +5.0 | 685 | |
| Breakable full fence | 49.8% | 54.7% | +4.9 | 827 | |
| Breakable half fence | 50.0% | 54.9% | +4.9 | 719 | |
| Breakable full fence | 52.8% | 57.4% | +4.6 | 704 | |
| Octagon | 50.2% | 54.7% | +4.5 | 877 | |
| Octagon | 51.7% | 56.2% | +4.5 | 1,100 | |
| Low fence | 53.3% | 57.7% | +4.4 | 709 | |
| Fence and open | 50.8% | 55.2% | +4.4 | 1,013 | |
| Single wall | 50.5% | 54.8% | +4.3 | 1,710 | |
| Breakable full fence | 50.9% | 55.2% | +4.2 | 734 | |
| Full fence | 50.0% | 54.3% | +4.2 | 746 | |
| Single wall | 49.2% | 53.4% | +4.2 | 917 | |
| Fence and open | 49.8% | 54.1% | +4.2 | 690 | |
| Octagon | 49.5% | 53.7% | +4.2 | 961 | |
| Breakable full fence | 50.0% | 54.1% | +4.1 | 1,004 | |
| Breakable full fence | 49.3% | 53.4% | +4.1 | 1,125 | |
| Single wall | 50.0% | 54.1% | +4.1 | 776 | |
| Open | 52.0% | 56.0% | +4.0 | 664 | |
| Low fence | 49.1% | 53.1% | +4.0 | 653 | |
| Fence and open | 50.5% | 54.5% | +3.9 | 703 | |
| Rectangle | 51.2% | 55.2% | +3.9 | 743 | |
| Single wall | 52.3% | 56.2% | +3.9 | 1,498 |
Every stage type
How much of the data each stage type is| Full fence | 156,121 | 10.25% |
| Breakable full fence | 146,924 | 9.64% |
| Half fence | 152,223 | 9.99% |
| Breakable half fence | 146,221 | 9.60% |
| Low fence | 153,125 | 10.05% |
| Single wall | 152,255 | 9.99% |
| Fence and open | 76,296 | 5.01% |
| Octagon | 155,136 | 10.18% |
| Rectangle | 154,420 | 10.14% |
| Open | 154,591 | 10.15% |
| Not recorded | 76,280 | 5.01% |
Rounds counted1,523,592
Stage groups2
Most affectedTaka
Widest walls gap2.1 pts
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18
Is any of this chance?
The whole cut, tested at onceWalled stages dealt evenly across the rosterχ²=18.9 on 19 df, p=0.465
Matches sharing one stage drawabout 7.8, so a match is not an independent draw
Allowance made for thatevery interval and p-value here widened by ×1.15
Characters whose gap holds up3 of 20 — chance alone would give about 1.0
Matchups whose gap holds up0 of 130 — chance alone would give about 6.5
The roster taken togetherχ²=170.7 on 130 df, p=0.010
Every character, tested
The gap, the range it could be, and the odds of it being nothing| 49.7% | 49.0% | +0.8 | +0.3 … +1.2 | 0.002 | 0.011 | 262,432 | 496 | |
| 50.7% | 50.0% | +0.7 | -0.7 … +2.0 | 0.339 | 0.616 | 29,760 | 80 | |
| 50.8% | 50.2% | +0.6 | -0.0 … +1.2 | 0.054 | 0.214 | 164,128 | 379 | |
| 50.3% | 49.8% | +0.5 | -0.1 … +1.2 | 0.124 | 0.413 | 129,779 | 284 | |
| 49.4% | 49.2% | +0.2 | -0.2 … +0.7 | 0.277 | 0.610 | 280,885 | 453 | |
| 50.2% | 50.0% | +0.2 | -0.4 … +0.9 | 0.445 | 0.726 | 141,786 | 246 | |
| 50.6% | 50.4% | +0.2 | -0.4 … +0.8 | 0.508 | 0.726 | 156,718 | 334 | |
| 49.9% | 49.9% | +0.1 | -0.5 … +0.7 | 0.858 | 0.961 | 158,623 | 295 | |
| 50.2% | 50.2% | +0.1 | -0.6 … +0.7 | 0.862 | 0.961 | 140,600 | 273 | |
| 51.1% | 51.0% | +0.1 | -0.5 … +0.6 | 0.855 | 0.961 | 170,646 | 390 | |
| 51.0% | 51.0% | -0.0 | -0.8 … +0.8 | 0.970 | 0.970 | 98,723 | 250 | |
| 50.1% | 50.2% | -0.0 | -0.8 … +0.7 | 0.913 | 0.961 | 95,035 | 202 | |
| 49.7% | 49.8% | -0.1 | -0.8 … +0.7 | 0.903 | 0.961 | 110,423 | 199 | |
| 49.8% | 50.1% | -0.2 | -0.9 … +0.4 | 0.485 | 0.726 | 120,748 | 201 | |
| 48.7% | 49.0% | -0.3 | -1.0 … +0.3 | 0.305 | 0.610 | 133,010 | 249 | |
| 48.9% | 49.3% | -0.4 | -1.0 … +0.2 | 0.188 | 0.537 | 167,087 | 325 | |
| 49.1% | 49.8% | -0.7 | -1.3 … -0.1 | 0.021 | 0.104 | 155,918 | 288 | |
| 51.4% | 52.2% | -0.8 | -2.0 … +0.4 | 0.215 | 0.537 | 38,837 | 161 | |
| 50.4% | 51.5% | -1.1 | -1.8 … -0.5 | 5e−4 | 0.005 | 138,606 | 315 | |
| 51.3% | 53.4% | -2.1 | -3.2 … -1.0 | 1e−4 | 0.003 | 48,288 | 184 |
How significance is decided
- Each gap is two win rates compared with a pooled two-proportion z test, over decided matches only.
- The 95% interval is Newcombe's hybrid score method, which keeps its shape near 0% and 100% where a symmetric interval does not.
- q is p corrected for how many tests were asked at once, by Benjamini–Hochberg at a 5% false discovery rate. A figure is called real on q, never on p alone.
- Standard errors are widened by a measured design effect, because one player appears in many matches and those matches are not independent of each other.
- Stages are assigned at random, so a gap between them is the stage's own effect and not a difference in who chose to play where.
Every character, every stage
Change from that character's own win rate, in points| +0.3 | -0.5 | |
| +0.3 | -0.4 | |
| +0.2 | -0.4 | |
| +0.3 | -0.2 | |
| +0.1 | -0.1 | |
| +0.1 | -0.2 | |
| +0.1 | -0.1 | |
| +0.0 | -0.0 | |
| +0.0 | -0.0 | |
| -0.0 | -0.1 | |
| +0.1 | +0.1 | |
| +0.0 | +0.1 | |
| -0.1 | -0.1 | |
| -0.2 | +0.1 | |
| -0.1 | +0.2 | |
| -0.1 | +0.2 | |
| -0.3 | +0.4 | |
| -0.2 | +0.5 | |
| -0.4 | +0.8 | |
| -0.7 | +1.4 |
Worse on this stageNo changeBetter on this stage
The widest matchup gaps
One matchup behind walls against the same matchup in the open, widest first — none of them survives correction| 50.0% | 46.5% | +3.5 | +1.1 … +5.9 | 0.005 | 0.339 | 9,692 | |
| 50.4% | 46.9% | +3.5 | +0.2 … +6.7 | 0.035 | 0.682 | 5,793 | |
| 50.8% | 47.6% | +3.2 | +0.4 … +6.0 | 0.025 | 0.682 | 7,334 | |
| 47.7% | 44.6% | +3.0 | +0.3 … +5.8 | 0.030 | 0.682 | 7,231 | |
| 51.3% | 48.3% | +3.0 | +0.2 … +5.7 | 0.037 | 0.682 | 7,423 | |
| 52.4% | 49.5% | +2.9 | +0.9 … +4.8 | 0.005 | 0.339 | 14,313 | |
| 53.7% | 50.9% | +2.9 | -0.5 … +6.2 | 0.092 | 0.827 | 5,095 | |
| 51.6% | 48.8% | +2.8 | +0.3 … +5.3 | 0.028 | 0.682 | 9,063 | |
| 49.4% | 47.0% | +2.4 | -0.9 … +5.8 | 0.159 | 0.827 | 4,929 | |
| 51.3% | 48.9% | +2.4 | -0.9 … +5.6 | 0.152 | 0.827 | 5,318 | |
| 51.1% | 48.7% | +2.3 | -0.5 … +5.2 | 0.109 | 0.827 | 6,884 | |
| 47.2% | 44.9% | +2.3 | -0.9 … +5.5 | 0.156 | 0.827 | 5,507 | |
| 50.7% | 48.4% | +2.3 | -0.6 … +5.3 | 0.122 | 0.827 | 6,572 | |
| 50.7% | 48.6% | +2.1 | -0.2 … +4.5 | 0.073 | 0.827 | 10,115 | |
| 47.9% | 45.8% | +2.1 | -0.8 … +5.0 | 0.147 | 0.827 | 6,615 | |
| 51.0% | 48.9% | +2.1 | -0.6 … +4.8 | 0.126 | 0.827 | 7,811 | |
| 49.9% | 47.9% | +2.0 | -0.5 … +4.5 | 0.110 | 0.827 | 9,187 | |
| 52.3% | 50.3% | +2.0 | -0.6 … +4.6 | 0.140 | 0.827 | 8,320 | |
| 51.5% | 49.6% | +1.9 | -0.3 … +4.2 | 0.096 | 0.827 | 10,876 | |
| 50.6% | 48.7% | +1.9 | -1.4 … +5.2 | 0.255 | 0.896 | 5,444 | |
| 52.1% | 50.3% | +1.9 | -1.1 … +4.8 | 0.221 | 0.896 | 6,445 | |
| 50.7% | 48.9% | +1.8 | -1.3 … +4.9 | 0.253 | 0.896 | 5,949 | |
| 52.3% | 50.5% | +1.8 | -0.6 … +4.2 | 0.134 | 0.827 | 9,971 | |
| 50.9% | 49.1% | +1.8 | -0.8 … +4.3 | 0.178 | 0.831 | 8,464 |
Every stage type
How much of the data each stage type is| Walls | 911,045 | 59.80% |
| No walls | 459,971 | 30.19% |
| Not recorded | 76,280 | 5.01% |
Rounds counted257,593
Stage types10
Most affectedJeffry
Widest swing5.7 pts
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18
Every character, every stage
Change from that character's own win rate, in points| +0.8 | +1.3 | +1.2 | -3.2 | +2.4 | -3.3 | +0.8 | -1.5 | +1.4 | -0.6 | |
| -0.8 | -1.5 | +1.5 | -1.9 | +0.5 | +1.3 | +1.0 | +3.4 | -1.5 | -1.3 | |
| +0.8 | +2.9 | -1.6 | -0.1 | -0.6 | -0.7 | -0.9 | -1.3 | +0.5 | +0.4 | |
| +1.3 | +0.1 | +0.3 | -0.5 | -2.0 | +2.1 | -5.0 | -0.3 | +2.4 | -0.4 | |
| +0.1 | -1.5 | -0.2 | -1.2 | +2.5 | -0.7 | +0.5 | -1.2 | -0.1 | +1.6 | |
| -0.5 | -1.3 | -0.1 | -0.4 | +0.1 | +1.7 | -2.0 | -0.0 | -0.5 | +1.2 | |
| -0.6 | -0.6 | -1.0 | +0.7 | +0.3 | -0.4 | -0.9 | -0.4 | +0.1 | +2.6 | |
| -1.1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | -1.3 | +0.8 | -1.0 | +2.1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | -1.4 | |
| -0.6 | -1.4 | -0.6 | +2.1 | +1.2 | -1.1 | -0.1 | +0.9 | -0.0 | -0.8 | |
| -1.9 | +0.8 | +1.5 | +0.5 | -1.2 | +0.2 | +0.3 | -0.4 | -0.1 | -0.7 | |
| +0.6 | +0.7 | +1.7 | +1.8 | -1.1 | -1.4 | -0.7 | +1.5 | -1.6 | -1.6 | |
| -0.5 | -0.7 | -0.3 | +0.9 | +2.1 | -0.3 | -4.4 | -1.1 | +0.8 | +1.4 | |
| -0.5 | -0.4 | -1.4 | +0.6 | -0.4 | +1.7 | +1.7 | -1.5 | +1.2 | -0.2 | |
| +1.1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | +0.3 | -0.0 | +1.1 | -1.4 | -2.0 | -0.7 | -0.6 | |
| +0.3 | +0.4 | -1.2 | -0.5 | +0.9 | -0.0 | +1.8 | +0.1 | -0.6 | +0.4 | |
| +1.1 | +1.3 | +0.7 | +0.3 | -1.3 | +1.0 | -1.2 | -1.6 | +0.5 | -1.0 | |
| +0.8 | +0.6 | +0.3 | -0.1 | -1.1 | +0.1 | +0.2 | +1.6 | -0.4 | -1.3 | |
| +1.3 | -0.3 | +0.3 | -0.4 | -1.1 | -0.0 | +0.6 | +0.7 | -0.5 | -0.3 | |
| -1.0 | -0.4 | -0.3 | +0.7 | -0.1 | +0.7 | +1.1 | -0.2 | -0.7 | +1.3 | |
| +1.7 | -0.7 | -2.6 | +3.1 | -1.1 | -3.6 | -19.8 | +0.4 | +6.1 | +4.0 |
Worse on this stageNo changeBetter on this stage
The matchups the stage decides
One matchup on one stage, against the same matchup everywhere| Half fence | 49.8% | 65.0% | +15.2 | 100 | |
| Single wall | 49.8% | 64.2% | +14.5 | 137 | |
| Rectangle | 52.4% | 66.7% | +14.2 | 123 | |
| Single wall | 49.9% | 63.1% | +13.2 | 103 | |
| Full fence | 45.3% | 57.8% | +12.6 | 128 | |
| Single wall | 49.6% | 61.9% | +12.3 | 147 | |
| Single wall | 54.7% | 66.7% | +11.9 | 105 | |
| Breakable half fence | 50.0% | 61.8% | +11.8 | 131 | |
| Open | 51.7% | 63.4% | +11.7 | 112 | |
| Full fence | 46.2% | 57.8% | +11.6 | 109 | |
| Full fence | 50.2% | 61.6% | +11.3 | 125 | |
| Low fence | 50.2% | 61.0% | +10.8 | 141 | |
| Half fence | 52.4% | 62.6% | +10.3 | 99 | |
| Rectangle | 49.7% | 60.0% | +10.3 | 125 | |
| Open | 49.9% | 60.1% | +10.2 | 356 | |
| Breakable full fence | 37.5% | 47.7% | +10.2 | 107 | |
| Open | 50.3% | 60.5% | +10.2 | 134 | |
| Half fence | 49.8% | 59.8% | +10.1 | 117 | |
| Fence and open | 47.8% | 57.8% | +10.0 | 102 | |
| Rectangle | 50.0% | 60.0% | +10.0 | 130 | |
| Open | 49.5% | 59.0% | +9.6 | 100 | |
| Low fence | 46.7% | 56.2% | +9.5 | 283 | |
| Breakable full fence | 50.5% | 60.0% | +9.4 | 105 | |
| Octagon | 49.6% | 59.0% | +9.4 | 117 |
Every stage type
How much of the data each stage type is| Full fence | 26,200 | 10.17% |
| Breakable full fence | 25,176 | 9.77% |
| Half fence | 26,364 | 10.23% |
| Breakable half fence | 24,831 | 9.64% |
| Low fence | 25,500 | 9.90% |
| Single wall | 26,030 | 10.11% |
| Fence and open | 12,683 | 4.92% |
| Octagon | 26,489 | 10.28% |
| Rectangle | 26,008 | 10.10% |
| Open | 25,511 | 9.90% |
| Not recorded | 12,801 | 4.97% |
Rounds counted257,593
Stage groups2
Most affected—
Widest walls gap—
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18
Is any of this chance?
The whole cut, tested at onceWalled stages dealt evenly across the rosterχ²=14.3 on 19 df, p=0.765
Matches sharing one stage drawabout 8.2, so a match is not an independent draw
Allowance made for thatevery interval and p-value here widened by ×1.22
Characters whose gap holds up0 of 20 — chance alone would give about 1.0
Matchups whose gap holds up0 of 118 — chance alone would give about 5.9
The roster taken togetherχ²=176.8 on 118 df, p=4e−4
Every character, tested
The gap, the range it could be, and the odds of it being nothing| 48.5% | 46.3% | +2.2 | +0.4 … +3.9 | 0.016 | 0.281 | 20,835 | 24 | |
| 52.0% | 50.1% | +1.9 | -3.8 … +7.6 | 0.510 | 0.771 | 1,952 | 13 | |
| 52.8% | 51.6% | +1.2 | +0.0 … +2.5 | 0.042 | 0.281 | 44,586 | 63 | |
| 53.0% | 52.2% | +0.8 | -0.9 … +2.5 | 0.363 | 0.660 | 22,775 | 31 | |
| 49.7% | 49.0% | +0.8 | -0.6 … +2.1 | 0.266 | 0.660 | 35,729 | 71 | |
| 51.4% | 50.8% | +0.7 | -0.6 … +1.9 | 0.305 | 0.660 | 42,613 | 70 | |
| 49.6% | 49.0% | +0.6 | -1.5 … +2.7 | 0.554 | 0.771 | 14,731 | 24 | |
| 48.5% | 47.9% | +0.6 | -1.8 … +3.1 | 0.618 | 0.771 | 10,725 | 45 | |
| 51.3% | 50.9% | +0.4 | -1.7 … +2.5 | 0.691 | 0.771 | 15,071 | 37 | |
| 48.8% | 48.4% | +0.4 | -1.8 … +2.6 | 0.715 | 0.771 | 13,482 | 48 | |
| 47.9% | 47.5% | +0.3 | -1.2 … +1.9 | 0.668 | 0.771 | 25,167 | 34 | |
| 51.6% | 51.9% | -0.3 | -2.8 … +2.1 | 0.799 | 0.799 | 10,629 | 29 | |
| 48.6% | 49.0% | -0.3 | -2.3 … +1.6 | 0.732 | 0.771 | 16,518 | 35 | |
| 49.1% | 49.8% | -0.7 | -2.3 … +0.9 | 0.407 | 0.678 | 25,307 | 47 | |
| 47.0% | 47.8% | -0.7 | -2.3 … +0.8 | 0.362 | 0.660 | 27,362 | 31 | |
| 50.5% | 51.4% | -0.9 | -2.2 … +0.3 | 0.139 | 0.463 | 41,652 | 84 | |
| 49.1% | 50.2% | -1.1 | -2.4 … +0.3 | 0.120 | 0.463 | 36,809 | 62 | |
| 48.7% | 50.0% | -1.3 | -3.3 … +0.7 | 0.210 | 0.600 | 15,587 | 21 | |
| 48.8% | 50.3% | -1.5 | -3.3 … +0.3 | 0.101 | 0.463 | 20,570 | 38 | |
| 51.0% | 52.8% | -1.9 | -3.6 … -0.1 | 0.034 | 0.281 | 22,118 | 42 |
How significance is decided
- Each gap is two win rates compared with a pooled two-proportion z test, over decided matches only.
- The 95% interval is Newcombe's hybrid score method, which keeps its shape near 0% and 100% where a symmetric interval does not.
- q is p corrected for how many tests were asked at once, by Benjamini–Hochberg at a 5% false discovery rate. A figure is called real on q, never on p alone.
- Standard errors are widened by a measured design effect, because one player appears in many matches and those matches are not independent of each other.
- Stages are assigned at random, so a gap between them is the stage's own effect and not a difference in who chose to play where.
Every character, every stage
Change from that character's own win rate, in points| +0.8 | -1.4 | |
| +1.3 | -0.6 | |
| +0.5 | -0.8 | |
| +0.4 | -0.4 | |
| +0.2 | -0.6 | |
| +0.2 | -0.5 | |
| +0.1 | -0.6 | |
| +0.5 | -0.1 | |
| +0.2 | -0.3 | |
| +0.0 | -0.4 | |
| +0.1 | -0.2 | |
| -0.1 | +0.2 | |
| -0.2 | +0.2 | |
| -0.2 | +0.4 | |
| -0.3 | +0.4 | |
| -0.3 | +0.6 | |
| -0.3 | +0.8 | |
| -0.2 | +1.1 | |
| -0.5 | +1.0 | |
| -0.7 | +1.2 |
Worse on this stageNo changeBetter on this stage
The widest matchup gaps
One matchup behind walls against the same matchup in the open, widest first — none of them survives correction| 51.1% | 38.6% | +12.4 | +3.2 … +21.4 | 0.008 | 0.640 | 694 | |
| 48.5% | 40.4% | +8.1 | +1.4 … +14.6 | 0.017 | 0.640 | 1,386 | |
| 56.1% | 48.4% | +7.8 | -1.1 … +16.5 | 0.084 | 0.688 | 829 | |
| 53.0% | 45.7% | +7.3 | -1.1 … +15.6 | 0.091 | 0.688 | 887 | |
| 46.1% | 38.9% | +7.2 | -1.5 … +15.8 | 0.105 | 0.688 | 770 | |
| 50.1% | 43.4% | +6.8 | -0.7 … +14.1 | 0.075 | 0.688 | 1,206 | |
| 53.9% | 47.2% | +6.6 | -0.8 … +14.0 | 0.081 | 0.688 | 1,283 | |
| 53.7% | 47.2% | +6.5 | +1.0 … +11.9 | 0.021 | 0.640 | 2,058 | |
| 50.0% | 43.8% | +6.2 | -1.1 … +13.4 | 0.097 | 0.688 | 1,138 | |
| 52.1% | 46.0% | +6.1 | -1.9 … +14.0 | 0.135 | 0.756 | 958 | |
| 55.4% | 49.4% | +6.1 | -1.0 … +13.1 | 0.094 | 0.688 | 1,407 | |
| 55.0% | 49.2% | +5.8 | +0.8 … +10.8 | 0.022 | 0.640 | 2,757 | |
| 52.4% | 46.6% | +5.8 | -1.8 … +13.3 | 0.135 | 0.756 | 1,307 | |
| 52.3% | 46.5% | +5.7 | -2.2 … +13.5 | 0.156 | 0.800 | 1,031 | |
| 55.2% | 49.5% | +5.6 | -0.1 … +11.4 | 0.055 | 0.688 | 1,963 | |
| 52.0% | 46.8% | +5.2 | -1.1 … +11.5 | 0.104 | 0.688 | 1,608 | |
| 52.9% | 47.7% | +5.2 | -1.6 … +12.0 | 0.136 | 0.756 | 1,314 | |
| 46.5% | 41.4% | +5.1 | -3.1 … +13.2 | 0.223 | 0.948 | 938 | |
| 52.0% | 47.1% | +4.9 | -2.2 … +11.9 | 0.177 | 0.870 | 1,297 | |
| 50.9% | 46.1% | +4.8 | -0.8 … +10.4 | 0.095 | 0.688 | 2,121 | |
| 52.0% | 47.3% | +4.7 | -4.7 … +14.0 | 0.324 | 0.974 | 675 | |
| 47.6% | 42.9% | +4.7 | -3.5 … +12.7 | 0.261 | 0.974 | 1,141 | |
| 55.4% | 50.8% | +4.6 | -0.5 … +9.7 | 0.077 | 0.688 | 2,354 | |
| 47.5% | 42.9% | +4.5 | -0.5 … +9.5 | 0.074 | 0.688 | 2,524 |
Every stage type
How much of the data each stage type is| Walls | 155,068 | 60.20% |
| No walls | 77,041 | 29.91% |
| Not recorded | 12,801 | 4.97% |
