VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

See the charts →

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · All ranks

First strike

Whoever lands the first hit of a round wins it a little more often than not. Compared inside the same match, so the better player of the two cannot take the credit, the edge is about the same size.

First striker won53.0%
Within the same match+5.4 pts
Typical first hitframe 55 (0.92 s)
Rounds read4,188,850

A round counts once whoever was pulled for it. Rounds where nothing landed, or both hits landed on the same frame, have no first strike and are left out.

The same two players, the same match

How much more often a player wins the rounds they struck first than the rounds they were struck first, in points
All ranks53.0%+5.4+5.3 – +5.5< 0.0001847,773
Ranks 21–2953.0%+5.6+5.4 – +5.8< 0.0001298,296
Ranks 30–3952.9%+5.2+5.1 – +5.4< 0.0001297,652
Ranks 40–4653.3%+4.8+4.3 – +5.2< 0.000150,443

The plain rate flatters the hit: the better player of a pair both strikes first more often and wins more often. Comparing each match only with itself cancels who is better, the characters and the ring (a Mantel-Haenszel risk difference with Sato's variance). Matches where one player struck first in every round compare nothing and sit out.

Player skill and the first strike

Bands of how likely the higher-Elo player was to win the match, from both players' Elo going in

Skill barely decides who lands the first strike. Over 3,596,340 rounds the higher-rated player struck first 50.8% of the time: 50.1% in near-even matches and still only 53.3% in the biggest mismatches. Landing it is worth about +3.0 points of round win rate to the underdog, and an underdog who lands round one's first strike wins the match +2.9 points more often than one who is struck first.

Who lands it

50–55%50.1%50.0–50.2%873,771
55–60%50.4%50.3–50.5%798,665
60–65%50.5%50.4–50.7%664,321
65–70%51.1%51.0–51.3%492,453
70–80%51.4%51.2–51.5%525,330
80–100%53.3%53.1–53.5%241,800
All matches50.8%50.7–50.8%3,596,340

What it is worth to the underdog

50–55%49.0%51.9%+3.049.5%46.7%47.5%
55–60%46.8%49.8%+3.045.4%42.9%42.6%
60–65%44.5%47.4%+2.941.3%38.6%37.6%
65–70%42.4%45.1%+2.737.1%35.0%32.6%
70–80%39.0%41.9%+2.931.6%29.1%25.8%
80–100%29.5%33.0%+3.518.8%15.6%13.5%
All matches44.0%47.0%+3.040.7%37.8%37.0%

Each match is read with both players' Elo before it was played, at the settings the Elo list uses, so no match rates itself; matches where either player had played fewer than 30 are left out, because that rating is still settling. Elo gives the underdog a little less than they win here whoever struck first, so compare the two round-one columns with each other rather than each with Elo. This shows the first strike and the result go together once skill is held; it cannot say the hit caused the win.

Round by round

The first striker's win rate in each round of a match
153.1%53.0–53.2%554,6201,044,435
252.9%52.8–53.0%550,1261,039,101
353.2%53.1–53.3%550,7001,035,595
453.0%52.9–53.1%383,849724,292
5+52.9%52.7–53.1%182,772345,427

By character

How often each lands the first hit, and what it is worth
Akira52.6%52.2%46.2%967,727Rimon Chouchu (75,474)
Aoi50.0%51.9%45.6%448,931Datotsu (30,120)
Brad48.5%53.2%47.0%357,062Sit Jab (25,052)
Dural49.0%55.3%49.3%73,218Jab (8,339)
Eileen50.1%53.9%47.3%156,117Shusshou (19,204)
El Blaze48.8%53.9%47.8%306,910Jab (15,626)
Goh51.4%52.6%46.2%433,643Shouda (35,171)
Jacky47.2%53.3%47.0%768,052Squat Straight (52,906)
Jean51.4%53.6%47.1%378,661Maeken (29,618)
Jeffry53.9%53.7%47.1%468,660Straight Knuckle (38,380)
Kage50.9%53.5%47.4%448,667Danken (30,418)
Lau48.0%53.8%48.2%440,702Chusui (26,689)
Lei Fei50.9%53.3%47.4%284,852Chugeki (21,815)
Lion52.4%54.1%47.9%409,690Tousui (34,424)
Pai52.7%52.5%46.6%465,503Chuken (43,053)
Sarah53.9%52.9%45.9%492,170Straight Lead (31,231)
Shun52.8%52.0%46.2%452,082Haisenchu (41,341)
Taka52.2%54.6%47.8%152,315Tsuppari (14,142)
Vanessa24.3%54.1%48.6%305,986Jab (18,505)
Wolf50.0%52.5%46.6%566,752Low Hammer (46,567)

Who picks a character is not random, so a character's first-strike rate is as much its players as its frames. Rates on fewer than 100 rounds are not shown.

The round after

How profiled players opened the next round, after striking first or being struck first (6,225,493 rounds)

Did they open the same way again?

Same opener again6.0% (185,731)5.9% (183,058)
A different opener94.0% (2,926,709)94.1% (2,929,995)

This difference holds up: p = < 0.0001, q = < 0.0001 after correcting for both questions.

What did they do first?

Attack38.5% (1,197,451)38.2% (1,188,940)
Move in12.6% (392,859)12.6% (391,193)
Wait or guard12.7% (396,177)13.2% (411,411)
Back off26.8% (834,081)26.0% (808,369)
Evade9.4% (291,872)10.1% (313,140)

This difference holds up: p = < 0.0001, q = < 0.0001 after correcting for both questions.

Tested within each round number and clustered by match, as the opener tells are. Each player's own version of this question is a tell on their profile.

Who struck first is read from the replay's inputs. Where the two players stood is modelled from their movement rather than recorded, so a single round's verdict can be wrong; the counts over many rounds are the reliable use.

The character figures are associations, not a measure of the character: who plays a character is not random.