Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Character Matchup Winrates
Vanessa vs Wolf
Vanessa vs Wolf in Virtua Fighter 5 REVO v1.10: Vanessa wins 53.1% of 3,883 decided matches (Low, mid and high combined, 2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18). Stage by stage, 0 of 10 tested stage gaps survive correction.
Where it was fought
Vanessa's win rate on each stage, against this matchup everywhere| Stage | Gap from usual | Win % | Change | p | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable half fence | 56.7% | +3.5 | 0.122 | 427 | |
| Fence and open | 55.6% | +2.5 | 0.511 | 169 | |
| Low fence | 54.6% | +1.5 | 0.554 | 355 | |
| Single wall | 53.9% | +0.7 | 0.763 | 401 | |
| Octagon | 53.5% | +0.4 | 0.867 | 424 | |
| Full fence | 52.7% | -0.5 | 0.844 | 408 | |
| Half fence | 51.9% | -1.2 | 0.625 | 362 | |
| Open | 51.2% | -2.0 | 0.444 | 340 | |
| Rectangle | 51.1% | -2.0 | 0.386 | 403 | |
| Breakable full fence | 50.1% | -3.0 | 0.198 | 403 |
Matchups with a stage played at least 80 times: 181. With a stage that survives correction: 13. Expected from chance alone: about 9.1.
Stage against stage
Vanessa's win rate on the row's stage, minus the same on the column'sAll ten shapes at once: chi-square 5.88 on 9 df, p 0.752
| Stage | Full | Break. full | Half | Break. half | Low | Wall | Mixed | Open | Rect | Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full fence | 52.7%408 | +2.60.464 | +0.80.833 | -4.00.248 | -1.90.590 | -1.20.739 | -2.90.521 | +1.50.679 | +1.60.653 | -0.80.808 |
| Breakable full fence | -2.60.464 | 50.1%403 | -1.80.617 | -6.50.059 | -4.50.213 | -3.80.288 | -5.50.230 | -1.10.775 | -1.00.778 | -3.40.326 |
| Half fence | -0.80.833 | +1.80.617 | 51.9%362 | -4.70.183 | -2.70.466 | -1.90.593 | -3.70.428 | +0.80.841 | +0.80.821 | -1.60.653 |
| Breakable half fence | +4.00.248 | +6.50.059 | +4.70.183 | 56.7%427 | +2.00.570 | +2.80.416 | +1.10.815 | +5.50.129 | +5.50.108 | +3.10.358 |
| Low fence | +1.90.590 | +4.50.213 | +2.70.466 | -2.00.570 | 54.6%355 | +0.80.829 | -1.00.834 | +3.50.359 | +3.50.331 | +1.10.757 |
| Single wall | +1.20.739 | +3.80.288 | +1.90.593 | -2.80.416 | -0.80.829 | 53.9%401 | -1.80.701 | +2.70.465 | +2.80.435 | +0.30.925 |
| Fence and open | +2.90.521 | +5.50.230 | +3.70.428 | -1.10.815 | +1.00.834 | +1.80.701 | 55.6%169 | +4.40.344 | +4.50.325 | +2.10.646 |
| Open | -1.50.679 | +1.10.775 | -0.80.841 | -5.50.129 | -3.50.359 | -2.70.465 | -4.40.344 | 51.2%340 | +0.10.987 | -2.40.516 |
| Rectangle | -1.60.653 | +1.00.778 | -0.80.821 | -5.50.108 | -3.50.331 | -2.80.435 | -4.50.325 | -0.10.987 | 51.1%403 | -2.40.486 |
| Octagon | +0.80.808 | +3.40.326 | +1.60.653 | -3.10.358 | -1.10.757 | -0.30.925 | -2.10.646 | +2.40.516 | +2.40.486 | 53.5%424 |
Matchups with two stages each played at least 80 times: 180. With a stage-against-stage difference that survives correction: 12. Expected from chance alone: about 9.0.
How significance is decided
- Each gap is two win rates compared with a pooled two-proportion z test, over decided matches only.
- The 95% interval is Newcombe's hybrid score method, which keeps its shape near 0% and 100% where a symmetric interval does not.
- q is p corrected for how many tests were asked at once, by Benjamini–Hochberg at a 5% false discovery rate. A figure is called real on q, never on p alone.
- Standard errors are widened by a measured design effect, because one player appears in many matches and those matches are not independent of each other.
- Stages are assigned at random, so a gap between them is the stage's own effect and not a difference in who chose to play where.
Where it was fought
Vanessa's win rate on each stage, against this matchup everywhere| Stage | Gap from usual | Win % | Change | p | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable half fence | 57.6% | +5.0 | 0.114 | 224 | |
| Fence and open | 54.8% | +2.2 | 0.644 | 104 | |
| Octagon | 54.5% | +1.9 | 0.549 | 222 | |
| Half fence | 54.4% | +1.8 | 0.599 | 193 | |
| Single wall | 52.9% | +0.3 | 0.916 | 221 | |
| Low fence | 50.8% | -1.8 | 0.620 | 179 | |
| Open | 50.3% | -2.3 | 0.530 | 169 | |
| Rectangle | 49.6% | -3.0 | 0.331 | 226 | |
| Breakable full fence | 49.3% | -3.4 | 0.315 | 203 | |
| Full fence | 49.0% | -3.6 | 0.277 | 208 |
Matchups with a stage played at least 80 times: 158. With a stage that survives correction: 14. Expected from chance alone: about 7.9.
Stage against stage
Vanessa's win rate on the row's stage, minus the same on the column'sAll ten shapes at once: chi-square 6.33 on 9 df, p 0.706
| Stage | Full | Break. full | Half | Break. half | Low | Wall | Mixed | Open | Rect | Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full fence | 49.0%208 | -0.20.964 | -5.40.283 | -8.60.075 | -1.80.724 | -3.90.419 | -5.80.337 | -1.30.808 | -0.50.914 | -5.50.257 |
| Breakable full fence | +0.20.964 | 49.3%203 | -5.10.306 | -8.30.085 | -1.60.758 | -3.70.449 | -5.50.357 | -1.00.842 | -0.30.951 | -5.20.280 |
| Half fence | +5.40.283 | +5.10.306 | 54.4%193 | -3.20.513 | +3.60.491 | +1.50.766 | -0.40.947 | +4.10.435 | +4.80.322 | -0.10.984 |
| Breakable half fence | +8.60.075 | +8.30.085 | +3.20.513 | 57.6%224 | +6.80.176 | +4.70.324 | +2.80.636 | +7.30.151 | +8.00.088 | +3.10.512 |
| Low fence | +1.80.724 | +1.60.758 | -3.60.491 | -6.80.176 | 50.8%179 | -2.10.675 | -4.00.519 | +0.50.919 | +1.30.798 | -3.70.465 |
| Single wall | +3.90.419 | +3.70.449 | -1.50.766 | -4.70.324 | +2.10.675 | 52.9%221 | -1.90.753 | +2.60.604 | +3.40.474 | -1.60.741 |
| Fence and open | +5.80.337 | +5.50.357 | +0.40.947 | -2.80.636 | +4.00.519 | +1.90.753 | 54.8%104 | +4.50.469 | +5.20.375 | +0.30.959 |
| Open | +1.30.808 | +1.00.842 | -4.10.435 | -7.30.151 | -0.50.919 | -2.60.604 | -4.50.469 | 50.3%169 | +0.70.885 | -4.20.409 |
| Rectangle | +0.50.914 | +0.30.951 | -4.80.322 | -8.00.088 | -1.30.798 | -3.40.474 | -5.20.375 | -0.70.885 | 49.6%226 | -4.90.295 |
| Octagon | +5.50.257 | +5.20.280 | +0.10.984 | -3.10.512 | +3.70.465 | +1.60.741 | -0.30.959 | +4.20.409 | +4.90.295 | 54.5%222 |
Matchups with two stages each played at least 80 times: 152. With a stage-against-stage difference that survives correction: 11. Expected from chance alone: about 7.6.
How significance is decided
- Each gap is two win rates compared with a pooled two-proportion z test, over decided matches only.
- The 95% interval is Newcombe's hybrid score method, which keeps its shape near 0% and 100% where a symmetric interval does not.
- q is p corrected for how many tests were asked at once, by Benjamini–Hochberg at a 5% false discovery rate. A figure is called real on q, never on p alone.
- Standard errors are widened by a measured design effect, because one player appears in many matches and those matches are not independent of each other.
- Stages are assigned at random, so a gap between them is the stage's own effect and not a difference in who chose to play where.
Where it was fought
Vanessa's win rate on each stage, against this matchup everywhere| Stage | Gap from usual | Win % | Change | p | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low fence | 59.5% | +4.9 | 0.208 | 148 | |
| Full fence | 58.1% | +3.5 | 0.332 | 167 | |
| Breakable half fence | 56.7% | +2.2 | 0.533 | 178 | |
| Rectangle | 55.2% | +0.6 | 0.866 | 154 | |
| Octagon | 53.9% | -0.7 | 0.839 | 182 | |
| Fence and open | 53.5% | -1.1 | 0.864 | 58 · | |
| Single wall | 53.3% | -1.3 | 0.742 | 152 | |
| Breakable full fence | 52.3% | -2.2 | 0.535 | 172 | |
| Open | 52.0% | -2.5 | 0.517 | 148 | |
| Half fence | 50.6% | -3.9 | 0.306 | 154 |
Matchups with a stage played at least 80 times: 157. With a stage that survives correction: 11. Expected from chance alone: about 7.9.
Stage against stage
Vanessa's win rate on the row's stage, minus the same on the column'sAll ten shapes at once: chi-square 4.48 on 9 df, p 0.877
| Stage | Full | Break. full | Half | Break. half | Low | Wall | Mixed | Open | Rect | Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full fence | 58.1%167 | +5.80.287 | +7.40.181 | +1.30.801 | -1.40.805 | +4.80.389 | +4.60.539 | +6.00.281 | +2.90.602 | +4.20.426 |
| Breakable full fence | -5.80.287 | 52.3%172 | +1.70.762 | -4.40.407 | -7.10.200 | -1.00.862 | -1.10.882 | +0.30.957 | -2.90.604 | -1.50.774 |
| Half fence | -7.40.181 | -1.70.762 | 50.6%154 | -6.10.267 | -8.80.124 | -2.60.644 | -2.80.716 | -1.40.811 | -4.50.424 | -3.20.559 |
| Breakable half fence | -1.30.801 | +4.40.407 | +6.10.267 | 56.7%178 | -2.70.621 | +3.50.530 | +3.30.661 | +4.70.395 | +1.60.777 | +2.90.581 |
| Low fence | +1.40.805 | +7.10.200 | +8.80.124 | +2.70.621 | 59.5%148 | +6.20.281 | +6.00.432 | +7.40.198 | +4.30.454 | +5.60.306 |
| Single wall | -4.80.389 | +1.00.862 | +2.60.644 | -3.50.530 | -6.20.281 | 53.3%152 | -0.20.984 | +1.30.827 | -1.90.738 | -0.60.919 |
| Fence and open | -4.60.539 | +1.10.882 | +2.80.716 | -3.30.661 | -6.00.432 | +0.20.984 | 53.5%58 | +1.40.854 | -1.70.820 | -0.40.958 |
| Open | -6.00.281 | -0.30.957 | +1.40.811 | -4.70.395 | -7.40.198 | -1.30.827 | -1.40.854 | 52.0%148 | -3.20.581 | -1.80.742 |
| Rectangle | -2.90.602 | +2.90.604 | +4.50.424 | -1.60.777 | -4.30.454 | +1.90.738 | +1.70.820 | +3.20.581 | 55.2%154 | +1.30.805 |
| Octagon | -4.20.426 | +1.50.774 | +3.20.559 | -2.90.581 | -5.60.306 | +0.60.919 | +0.40.958 | +1.80.742 | -1.30.805 | 53.9%182 |
Matchups with two stages each played at least 80 times: 152. With a stage-against-stage difference that survives correction: 8. Expected from chance alone: about 7.6.
How significance is decided
- Each gap is two win rates compared with a pooled two-proportion z test, over decided matches only.
- The 95% interval is Newcombe's hybrid score method, which keeps its shape near 0% and 100% where a symmetric interval does not.
- q is p corrected for how many tests were asked at once, by Benjamini–Hochberg at a 5% false discovery rate. A figure is called real on q, never on p alone.
- Standard errors are widened by a measured design effect, because one player appears in many matches and those matches are not independent of each other.
- Stages are assigned at random, so a gap between them is the stage's own effect and not a difference in who chose to play where.
Where it was fought
Vanessa's win rate on each stage, against this matchup everywhere| Stage | Gap from usual | Win % | Change | p | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fence and open | 85.7% | +36.9 | 0.047 | 7 · | |
| Single wall | 64.3% | +15.5 | 0.082 | 28 · | |
| Low fence | 53.6% | +4.8 | 0.591 | 28 · | |
| Open | 52.2% | +3.4 | 0.733 | 23 · | |
| Full fence | 48.5% | -0.3 | 0.970 | 33 · | |
| Breakable half fence | 48.0% | -0.8 | 0.934 | 25 · | |
| Breakable full fence | 42.9% | -5.9 | 0.505 | 28 · | |
| Octagon | 40.0% | -8.8 | 0.412 | 20 · | |
| Rectangle | 39.1% | -9.7 | 0.331 | 23 · | |
| Half fence | 33.3% | -15.5 | 0.217 | 15 · |
No stage in this matchup has been played 80 times yet, so none is tested or ranked.
Matchups with a stage played at least 80 times: 23. With a stage that survives correction: 1. Expected from chance alone: about 1.2.
Stage against stage
Vanessa's win rate on the row's stage, minus the same on the column'sAll ten shapes at once: chi-square 10.17 on 9 df, p 0.337
| Stage | Full | Break. full | Half | Break. half | Low | Wall | Mixed | Open | Rect | Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full fence | 48.5%33 | +5.60.660 | +15.20.327 | +0.50.971 | -5.10.692 | -15.80.216 | -37.20.072 | -3.70.786 | +9.30.488 | +8.50.547 |
| Breakable full fence | -5.60.660 | 42.9%28 | +9.50.543 | -5.10.707 | -10.70.422 | -21.40.108 | -42.90.042 | -9.30.507 | +3.70.788 | +2.90.843 |
| Half fence | -15.20.327 | -9.50.543 | 33.3%15 | -14.70.364 | -20.20.205 | -31.00.052 | -52.40.022 | -18.80.254 | -5.80.717 | -6.70.686 |
| Breakable half fence | -0.50.971 | +5.10.707 | +14.70.364 | 48.0%25 | -5.60.685 | -16.30.232 | -37.70.075 | -4.20.773 | +8.90.536 | +8.00.592 |
| Low fence | +5.10.692 | +10.70.422 | +20.20.205 | +5.60.685 | 53.6%28 | -10.70.415 | -32.10.121 | +1.40.921 | +14.40.304 | +13.60.353 |
| Single wall | +15.80.216 | +21.40.108 | +31.00.052 | +16.30.232 | +10.70.415 | 64.3%28 | -21.40.275 | +12.10.382 | +25.20.073 | +24.30.096 |
| Fence and open | +37.20.072 | +42.90.042 | +52.40.022 | +37.70.075 | +32.10.121 | +21.40.275 | 85.7%7 | +33.50.113 | +46.60.031 | +45.70.037 |
| Open | +3.70.786 | +9.30.507 | +18.80.254 | +4.20.773 | -1.40.921 | -12.10.382 | -33.50.113 | 52.2%23 | +13.00.375 | +12.20.425 |
| Rectangle | -9.30.488 | -3.70.788 | +5.80.717 | -8.90.536 | -14.40.304 | -25.20.073 | -46.60.031 | -13.00.375 | 39.1%23 | -0.90.954 |
| Octagon | -8.50.547 | -2.90.843 | +6.70.686 | -8.00.592 | -13.60.353 | -24.30.096 | -45.70.037 | -12.20.425 | +0.90.954 | 40.0%20 |
Matchups with two stages each played at least 80 times: 20. With a stage-against-stage difference that survives correction: 2. Expected from chance alone: about 1.0.
How significance is decided
- Each gap is two win rates compared with a pooled two-proportion z test, over decided matches only.
- The 95% interval is Newcombe's hybrid score method, which keeps its shape near 0% and 100% where a symmetric interval does not.
- q is p corrected for how many tests were asked at once, by Benjamini–Hochberg at a 5% false discovery rate. A figure is called real on q, never on p alone.
- Standard errors are widened by a measured design effect, because one player appears in many matches and those matches are not independent of each other.
- Stages are assigned at random, so a gap between them is the stage's own effect and not a difference in who chose to play where.
