Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Character Matchup Winrates
Lau vs Wolf
Lau vs Wolf in Virtua Fighter 5 REVO v1.10: Lau wins 52.5% of 5,595 decided matches (Low, mid and high combined, 2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18). Stage by stage, 1 of 10 tested stage gaps survive correction.
Where it was fought
Lau's win rate on each stage, against this matchup everywhere| Stage | Gap from usual | Win % | Change | p | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rectangle | 57.0% | +4.5 | 0.027 | 549 | |
| Breakable full fence | 54.9% | +2.4 | 0.251 | 517 | |
| Breakable half fence | 54.8% | +2.3 | 0.263 | 540 | |
| Octagon | 54.6% | +2.1 | 0.306 | 527 | |
| Fence and open | 53.3% | +0.8 | 0.786 | 270 | |
| Single wall | 52.0% | -0.5 | 0.785 | 577 | |
| Full fence | 51.6% | -0.9 | 0.618 | 628 | |
| Half fence | 50.9% | -1.6 | 0.405 | 570 | |
| Open | 48.7% | -3.8 | 0.062 | 534 | |
| Low fence | 46.7% | -5.8 | 0.003 | 591 |
Matchups with a stage played at least 80 times: 181. With a stage that survives correction: 13. Expected from chance alone: about 9.1.
Stage against stage
Lau's win rate on the row's stage, minus the same on the column'sAll ten shapes at once: chi-square 19.80 on 9 df, p 0.019
| Stage | Full | Break. full | Half | Break. half | Low | Wall | Mixed | Open | Rect | Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full fence | 51.6%628 | -3.30.260 | +0.70.805 | -3.20.271 | +4.90.088 | -0.40.889 | -1.70.632 | +2.90.324 | -5.40.063 | -3.10.300 |
| Breakable full fence | +3.30.260 | 54.9%517 | +4.00.181 | +0.10.969 | +8.20.006 | +2.90.331 | +1.60.669 | +6.20.043 | -2.10.494 | +0.30.927 |
| Half fence | -0.70.805 | -4.00.181 | 50.9%570 | -3.90.189 | +4.20.155 | -1.10.705 | -2.50.506 | +2.20.467 | -6.10.040 | -3.80.211 |
| Breakable half fence | +3.20.271 | -0.10.969 | +3.90.189 | 54.8%540 | +8.10.006 | +2.80.345 | +1.50.690 | +6.10.045 | -2.20.465 | +0.20.957 |
| Low fence | -4.90.088 | -8.20.006 | -4.20.155 | -8.10.006 | 46.7%591 | -5.30.070 | -6.60.071 | -2.00.505 | -10.3<0.001 | -8.00.008 |
| Single wall | +0.40.889 | -2.90.331 | +1.10.705 | -2.80.345 | +5.30.070 | 52.0%577 | -1.30.716 | +3.30.271 | -5.00.091 | -2.70.377 |
| Fence and open | +1.70.632 | -1.60.669 | +2.50.506 | -1.50.690 | +6.60.071 | +1.30.716 | 53.3%270 | +4.60.214 | -3.70.319 | -1.30.724 |
| Open | -2.90.324 | -6.20.043 | -2.20.467 | -6.10.045 | +2.00.505 | -3.30.271 | -4.60.214 | 48.7%534 | -8.30.006 | -6.00.052 |
| Rectangle | +5.40.063 | +2.10.494 | +6.10.040 | +2.20.465 | +10.3<0.001 | +5.00.091 | +3.70.319 | +8.30.006 | 57.0%549 | +2.40.435 |
| Octagon | +3.10.300 | -0.30.927 | +3.80.211 | -0.20.957 | +8.00.008 | +2.70.377 | +1.30.724 | +6.00.052 | -2.40.435 | 54.6%527 |
Matchups with two stages each played at least 80 times: 180. With a stage-against-stage difference that survives correction: 12. Expected from chance alone: about 9.0.
How significance is decided
- Each gap is two win rates compared with a pooled two-proportion z test, over decided matches only.
- The 95% interval is Newcombe's hybrid score method, which keeps its shape near 0% and 100% where a symmetric interval does not.
- q is p corrected for how many tests were asked at once, by Benjamini–Hochberg at a 5% false discovery rate. A figure is called real on q, never on p alone.
- Standard errors are widened by a measured design effect, because one player appears in many matches and those matches are not independent of each other.
- Stages are assigned at random, so a gap between them is the stage's own effect and not a difference in who chose to play where.
Where it was fought
Lau's win rate on each stage, against this matchup everywhere| Stage | Gap from usual | Win % | Change | p | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rectangle | 59.3% | +6.7 | 0.019 | 270 | |
| Fence and open | 57.0% | +4.5 | 0.312 | 121 | |
| Octagon | 55.1% | +2.6 | 0.427 | 214 | |
| Breakable half fence | 54.5% | +1.9 | 0.524 | 246 | |
| Breakable full fence | 54.4% | +1.8 | 0.559 | 228 | |
| Half fence | 52.8% | +0.2 | 0.938 | 233 | |
| Full fence | 49.8% | -2.7 | 0.333 | 279 | |
| Single wall | 49.6% | -2.9 | 0.321 | 254 | |
| Low fence | 48.6% | -3.9 | 0.184 | 259 | |
| Open | 43.3% | -9.3 | 0.003 | 238 |
Matchups with a stage played at least 80 times: 158. With a stage that survives correction: 14. Expected from chance alone: about 7.9.
Stage against stage
Lau's win rate on the row's stage, minus the same on the column'sAll ten shapes at once: chi-square 18.46 on 9 df, p 0.030
| Stage | Full | Break. full | Half | Break. half | Low | Wall | Mixed | Open | Rect | Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full fence | 49.8%279 | -4.60.306 | -3.00.503 | -4.70.287 | +1.20.786 | +0.20.961 | -7.20.185 | +6.50.137 | -9.40.026 | -5.30.241 |
| Breakable full fence | +4.60.306 | 54.4%228 | +1.60.731 | -0.10.985 | +5.70.206 | +4.80.294 | -2.60.637 | +11.10.016 | -4.90.274 | -0.80.874 |
| Half fence | +3.00.503 | -1.60.731 | 52.8%233 | -1.70.712 | +4.10.359 | +3.20.483 | -4.20.448 | +9.50.039 | -6.50.145 | -2.40.618 |
| Breakable half fence | +4.70.287 | +0.10.985 | +1.70.712 | 54.5%246 | +5.80.191 | +4.90.276 | -2.50.644 | +11.20.014 | -4.80.273 | -0.70.886 |
| Low fence | -1.20.786 | -5.70.206 | -4.10.359 | -5.80.191 | 48.6%259 | -1.00.828 | -8.40.128 | +5.40.230 | -10.60.014 | -6.50.160 |
| Single wall | -0.20.961 | -4.80.294 | -3.20.483 | -4.90.276 | +1.00.828 | 49.6%254 | -7.40.179 | +6.30.160 | -9.70.027 | -5.50.233 |
| Fence and open | +7.20.185 | +2.60.637 | +4.20.448 | +2.50.644 | +8.40.128 | +7.40.179 | 57.0%121 | +13.70.014 | -2.20.678 | +1.90.739 |
| Open | -6.50.137 | -11.10.016 | -9.50.039 | -11.20.014 | -5.40.230 | -6.30.160 | -13.70.014 | 43.3%238 | -16.0<0.001 | -11.90.012 |
| Rectangle | +9.40.026 | +4.90.274 | +6.50.145 | +4.80.273 | +10.60.014 | +9.70.027 | +2.20.678 | +16.0<0.001 | 59.3%270 | +4.10.363 |
| Octagon | +5.30.241 | +0.80.874 | +2.40.618 | +0.70.886 | +6.50.160 | +5.50.233 | -1.90.739 | +11.90.012 | -4.10.363 | 55.1%214 |
Matchups with two stages each played at least 80 times: 152. With a stage-against-stage difference that survives correction: 11. Expected from chance alone: about 7.6.
How significance is decided
- Each gap is two win rates compared with a pooled two-proportion z test, over decided matches only.
- The 95% interval is Newcombe's hybrid score method, which keeps its shape near 0% and 100% where a symmetric interval does not.
- q is p corrected for how many tests were asked at once, by Benjamini–Hochberg at a 5% false discovery rate. A figure is called real on q, never on p alone.
- Standard errors are widened by a measured design effect, because one player appears in many matches and those matches are not independent of each other.
- Stages are assigned at random, so a gap between them is the stage's own effect and not a difference in who chose to play where.
Where it was fought
Lau's win rate on each stage, against this matchup everywhere| Stage | Gap from usual | Win % | Change | p | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable half fence | 56.6% | +4.0 | 0.171 | 263 | |
| Single wall | 54.8% | +2.1 | 0.438 | 292 | |
| Rectangle | 54.5% | +1.8 | 0.560 | 235 | |
| Breakable full fence | 54.0% | +1.3 | 0.653 | 265 | |
| Full fence | 53.6% | +0.9 | 0.726 | 306 | |
| Octagon | 53.4% | +0.7 | 0.801 | 266 | |
| Fence and open | 53.2% | +0.5 | 0.904 | 126 | |
| Open | 52.3% | -0.3 | 0.918 | 256 | |
| Half fence | 48.9% | -3.7 | 0.190 | 276 | |
| Low fence | 45.5% | -7.1 | 0.010 | 290 |
Matchups with a stage played at least 80 times: 157. With a stage that survives correction: 11. Expected from chance alone: about 7.9.
Stage against stage
Lau's win rate on the row's stage, minus the same on the column'sAll ten shapes at once: chi-square 10.37 on 9 df, p 0.321
| Stage | Full | Break. full | Half | Break. half | Low | Wall | Mixed | Open | Rect | Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full fence | 53.6%306 | -0.40.930 | +4.70.259 | -3.10.465 | +8.10.049 | -1.20.769 | +0.40.937 | +1.20.767 | -0.90.840 | +0.20.960 |
| Breakable full fence | +0.40.930 | 54.0%265 | +5.00.240 | -2.70.534 | +8.40.047 | -0.80.844 | +0.80.884 | +1.60.711 | -0.50.910 | +0.60.894 |
| Half fence | -4.70.259 | -5.00.240 | 48.9%276 | -7.70.072 | +3.40.419 | -5.90.161 | -4.30.428 | -3.40.429 | -5.60.210 | -4.50.298 |
| Breakable half fence | +3.10.465 | +2.70.534 | +7.70.072 | 56.6%263 | +11.10.009 | +1.90.660 | +3.50.518 | +4.30.324 | +2.20.624 | +3.30.450 |
| Low fence | -8.10.049 | -8.40.047 | -3.40.419 | -11.10.009 | 45.5%290 | -9.30.025 | -7.70.151 | -6.80.111 | -8.90.041 | -7.90.064 |
| Single wall | +1.20.769 | +0.80.844 | +5.90.161 | -1.90.660 | +9.30.025 | 54.8%292 | +1.60.760 | +2.50.566 | +0.30.940 | +1.40.738 |
| Fence and open | -0.40.937 | -0.80.884 | +4.30.428 | -3.50.518 | +7.70.151 | -1.60.760 | 53.2%126 | +0.80.878 | -1.30.814 | -0.20.969 |
| Open | -1.20.767 | -1.60.711 | +3.40.429 | -4.30.324 | +6.80.111 | -2.50.566 | -0.80.878 | 52.3%256 | -2.10.637 | -1.00.812 |
| Rectangle | +0.90.840 | +0.50.910 | +5.60.210 | -2.20.624 | +8.90.041 | -0.30.940 | +1.30.814 | +2.10.637 | 54.5%235 | +1.10.808 |
| Octagon | -0.20.960 | -0.60.894 | +4.50.298 | -3.30.450 | +7.90.064 | -1.40.738 | +0.20.969 | +1.00.812 | -1.10.808 | 53.4%266 |
Matchups with two stages each played at least 80 times: 152. With a stage-against-stage difference that survives correction: 8. Expected from chance alone: about 7.6.
How significance is decided
- Each gap is two win rates compared with a pooled two-proportion z test, over decided matches only.
- The 95% interval is Newcombe's hybrid score method, which keeps its shape near 0% and 100% where a symmetric interval does not.
- q is p corrected for how many tests were asked at once, by Benjamini–Hochberg at a 5% false discovery rate. A figure is called real on q, never on p alone.
- Standard errors are widened by a measured design effect, because one player appears in many matches and those matches are not independent of each other.
- Stages are assigned at random, so a gap between them is the stage's own effect and not a difference in who chose to play where.
Where it was fought
Lau's win rate on each stage, against this matchup everywhere| Stage | Gap from usual | Win % | Change | p | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable full fence | 70.8% | +19.2 | 0.052 | 24 · | |
| Octagon | 59.6% | +8.0 | 0.245 | 47 · | |
| Open | 57.5% | +5.9 | 0.431 | 40 · | |
| Rectangle | 56.8% | +5.2 | 0.463 | 44 · | |
| Half fence | 52.5% | +0.9 | 0.884 | 61 · | |
| Full fence | 48.8% | -2.8 | 0.702 | 43 · | |
| Single wall | 45.2% | -6.4 | 0.456 | 31 · | |
| Low fence | 42.9% | -8.7 | 0.231 | 42 · | |
| Breakable half fence | 41.9% | -9.7 | 0.263 | 31 · | |
| Fence and open | 34.8% | -16.8 | 0.097 | 23 · |
No stage in this matchup has been played 80 times yet, so none is tested or ranked.
Matchups with a stage played at least 80 times: 23. With a stage that survives correction: 1. Expected from chance alone: about 1.2.
Stage against stage
Lau's win rate on the row's stage, minus the same on the column'sAll ten shapes at once: chi-square 11.50 on 9 df, p 0.243
| Stage | Full | Break. full | Half | Break. half | Low | Wall | Mixed | Open | Rect | Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full fence | 48.8%43 | -22.00.081 | -3.60.716 | +6.90.557 | +6.00.580 | +3.70.755 | +14.10.273 | -8.70.429 | -8.00.456 | -10.70.307 |
| Breakable full fence | +22.00.081 | 70.8%24 | +18.40.123 | +28.90.033 | +28.00.028 | +25.70.057 | +36.00.013 | +13.30.286 | +14.00.256 | +11.30.352 |
| Half fence | +3.60.716 | -18.40.123 | 52.5%61 | +10.50.340 | +9.60.338 | +7.30.508 | +17.70.148 | -5.00.619 | -4.40.658 | -7.10.461 |
| Breakable half fence | -6.90.557 | -28.90.033 | -10.50.340 | 41.9%31 | -0.90.937 | -3.20.798 | +7.20.594 | -15.60.193 | -14.90.204 | -17.60.127 |
| Low fence | -6.00.580 | -28.00.028 | -9.60.338 | +0.90.937 | 42.9%42 | -2.30.845 | +8.10.525 | -14.60.185 | -14.00.196 | -16.70.115 |
| Single wall | -3.70.755 | -25.70.057 | -7.30.508 | +3.20.798 | +2.30.845 | 45.2%31 | +10.40.443 | -12.30.302 | -11.70.320 | -14.40.211 |
| Fence and open | -14.10.273 | -36.00.013 | -17.70.148 | -7.20.594 | -8.10.525 | -10.40.443 | 34.8%23 | -22.70.082 | -22.00.087 | -24.80.051 |
| Open | +8.70.429 | -13.30.286 | +5.00.619 | +15.60.193 | +14.60.185 | +12.30.302 | +22.70.082 | 57.5%40 | +0.70.950 | -2.10.845 |
| Rectangle | +8.00.456 | -14.00.256 | +4.40.658 | +14.90.204 | +14.00.196 | +11.70.320 | +22.00.087 | -0.70.950 | 56.8%44 | -2.80.790 |
| Octagon | +10.70.307 | -11.30.352 | +7.10.461 | +17.60.127 | +16.70.115 | +14.40.211 | +24.80.051 | +2.10.845 | +2.80.790 | 59.6%47 |
Matchups with two stages each played at least 80 times: 20. With a stage-against-stage difference that survives correction: 2. Expected from chance alone: about 1.0.
How significance is decided
- Each gap is two win rates compared with a pooled two-proportion z test, over decided matches only.
- The 95% interval is Newcombe's hybrid score method, which keeps its shape near 0% and 100% where a symmetric interval does not.
- q is p corrected for how many tests were asked at once, by Benjamini–Hochberg at a 5% false discovery rate. A figure is called real on q, never on p alone.
- Standard errors are widened by a measured design effect, because one player appears in many matches and those matches are not independent of each other.
- Stages are assigned at random, so a gap between them is the stage's own effect and not a difference in who chose to play where.
