Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Character Matchup Winrates
El Blaze vs Lau
El Blaze vs Lau in Virtua Fighter 5 REVO v1.10: El Blaze wins 50.4% of 3,412 decided matches (Low, mid and high combined, 2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18). Stage by stage, 0 of 10 tested stage gaps survive correction.
Where it was fought
El Blaze's win rate on each stage, against this matchup everywhere| Stage | Gap from usual | Win % | Change | p | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octagon | 53.7% | +3.3 | 0.221 | 313 | |
| Rectangle | 52.9% | +2.5 | 0.357 | 316 | |
| Breakable half fence | 52.6% | +2.2 | 0.397 | 325 | |
| Single wall | 51.9% | +1.6 | 0.530 | 360 | |
| Full fence | 50.6% | +0.2 | 0.924 | 417 | |
| Open | 49.9% | -0.5 | 0.837 | 341 | |
| Low fence | 49.4% | -1.0 | 0.706 | 324 | |
| Fence and open | 49.2% | -1.2 | 0.738 | 181 | |
| Breakable full fence | 48.7% | -1.7 | 0.511 | 351 | |
| Half fence | 45.2% | -5.2 | 0.054 | 310 |
Matchups with a stage played at least 80 times: 181. With a stage that survives correction: 13. Expected from chance alone: about 9.1.
Stage against stage
El Blaze's win rate on the row's stage, minus the same on the column'sAll ten shapes at once: chi-square 7.17 on 9 df, p 0.620
| Stage | Full | Break. full | Half | Break. half | Low | Wall | Mixed | Open | Rect | Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full fence | 50.6%417 | +1.90.603 | +5.40.147 | -2.00.586 | +1.20.742 | -1.30.708 | +1.40.748 | +0.80.838 | -2.20.546 | -3.10.411 |
| Breakable full fence | -1.90.603 | 48.7%351 | +3.60.361 | -3.90.311 | -0.70.863 | -3.20.390 | -0.50.921 | -1.10.765 | -4.10.287 | -5.00.202 |
| Half fence | -5.40.147 | -3.60.361 | 45.2%310 | -7.50.060 | -4.20.287 | -6.80.080 | -4.00.390 | -4.70.231 | -7.70.054 | -8.50.034 |
| Breakable half fence | +2.00.586 | +3.90.311 | +7.50.060 | 52.6%325 | +3.20.410 | +0.70.861 | +3.50.457 | +2.80.476 | -0.20.953 | -1.10.789 |
| Low fence | -1.20.742 | +0.70.863 | +4.20.287 | -3.20.410 | 49.4%324 | -2.60.503 | +0.20.964 | -0.50.903 | -3.50.381 | -4.30.279 |
| Single wall | +1.30.708 | +3.20.390 | +6.80.080 | -0.70.861 | +2.60.503 | 51.9%360 | +2.80.543 | +2.10.580 | -0.90.814 | -1.70.654 |
| Fence and open | -1.40.748 | +0.50.921 | +4.00.390 | -3.50.457 | -0.20.964 | -2.80.543 | 49.2%181 | -0.70.882 | -3.70.430 | -4.50.334 |
| Open | -0.80.838 | +1.10.765 | +4.70.231 | -2.80.476 | +0.50.903 | -2.10.580 | +0.70.882 | 49.9%341 | -3.00.443 | -3.80.329 |
| Rectangle | +2.20.546 | +4.10.287 | +7.70.054 | +0.20.953 | +3.50.381 | +0.90.814 | +3.70.430 | +3.00.443 | 52.9%316 | -0.80.836 |
| Octagon | +3.10.411 | +5.00.202 | +8.50.034 | +1.10.789 | +4.30.279 | +1.70.654 | +4.50.334 | +3.80.329 | +0.80.836 | 53.7%313 |
Matchups with two stages each played at least 80 times: 180. With a stage-against-stage difference that survives correction: 12. Expected from chance alone: about 9.0.
How significance is decided
- Each gap is two win rates compared with a pooled two-proportion z test, over decided matches only.
- The 95% interval is Newcombe's hybrid score method, which keeps its shape near 0% and 100% where a symmetric interval does not.
- q is p corrected for how many tests were asked at once, by Benjamini–Hochberg at a 5% false discovery rate. A figure is called real on q, never on p alone.
- Standard errors are widened by a measured design effect, because one player appears in many matches and those matches are not independent of each other.
- Stages are assigned at random, so a gap between them is the stage's own effect and not a difference in who chose to play where.
Where it was fought
El Blaze's win rate on each stage, against this matchup everywhere| Stage | Gap from usual | Win % | Change | p | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable half fence | 62.8% | +13.0 | 0.011 | 86 | |
| Full fence | 52.7% | +2.9 | 0.477 | 131 | |
| Single wall | 51.8% | +2.0 | 0.652 | 112 | |
| Breakable full fence | 50.6% | +0.8 | 0.877 | 85 | |
| Octagon | 50.0% | +0.2 | 0.967 | 84 | |
| Open | 49.4% | -0.4 | 0.941 | 83 | |
| Low fence | 48.4% | -1.4 | 0.773 | 91 | |
| Rectangle | 45.2% | -4.6 | 0.415 | 73 · | |
| Half fence | 44.7% | -5.1 | 0.297 | 94 | |
| Fence and open | 38.5% | -11.3 | 0.093 | 52 · |
Matchups with a stage played at least 80 times: 158. With a stage that survives correction: 14. Expected from chance alone: about 7.9.
Stage against stage
El Blaze's win rate on the row's stage, minus the same on the column'sAll ten shapes at once: chi-square 10.77 on 9 df, p 0.292
| Stage | Full | Break. full | Half | Break. half | Low | Wall | Mixed | Open | Rect | Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full fence | 52.7%131 | +2.10.765 | +8.00.237 | -10.10.141 | +4.30.527 | +0.90.890 | +14.20.083 | +3.30.641 | +7.50.307 | +2.70.702 |
| Breakable full fence | -2.10.765 | 50.6%85 | +5.90.429 | -12.20.107 | +2.20.767 | -1.20.868 | +12.10.167 | +1.20.877 | +5.40.500 | +0.60.939 |
| Half fence | -8.00.237 | -5.90.429 | 44.7%94 | -18.10.015 | -3.70.617 | -7.10.310 | +6.20.467 | -4.70.530 | -0.50.946 | -5.30.478 |
| Breakable half fence | +10.10.141 | +12.20.107 | +18.10.015 | 62.8%86 | +14.40.053 | +11.00.121 | +24.30.005 | +13.40.079 | +17.60.026 | +12.80.093 |
| Low fence | -4.30.527 | -2.20.767 | +3.70.617 | -14.40.053 | 48.4%91 | -3.40.626 | +9.90.253 | -1.10.890 | +3.10.688 | -1.60.827 |
| Single wall | -0.90.890 | +1.20.868 | +7.10.310 | -11.00.121 | +3.40.626 | 51.8%112 | +13.30.112 | +2.40.742 | +6.60.382 | +1.80.805 |
| Fence and open | -14.20.083 | -12.10.167 | -6.20.467 | -24.30.005 | -9.90.253 | -13.30.112 | 38.5%52 | -10.90.214 | -6.80.452 | -11.50.189 |
| Open | -3.30.641 | -1.20.877 | +4.70.530 | -13.40.079 | +1.10.890 | -2.40.742 | +10.90.214 | 49.4%83 | +4.20.601 | -0.60.938 |
| Rectangle | -7.50.307 | -5.40.500 | +0.50.946 | -17.60.026 | -3.10.688 | -6.60.382 | +6.80.452 | -4.20.601 | 45.2%73 | -4.80.549 |
| Octagon | -2.70.702 | -0.60.939 | +5.30.478 | -12.80.093 | +1.60.827 | -1.80.805 | +11.50.189 | +0.60.938 | +4.80.549 | 50.0%84 |
Matchups with two stages each played at least 80 times: 152. With a stage-against-stage difference that survives correction: 11. Expected from chance alone: about 7.6.
How significance is decided
- Each gap is two win rates compared with a pooled two-proportion z test, over decided matches only.
- The 95% interval is Newcombe's hybrid score method, which keeps its shape near 0% and 100% where a symmetric interval does not.
- q is p corrected for how many tests were asked at once, by Benjamini–Hochberg at a 5% false discovery rate. A figure is called real on q, never on p alone.
- Standard errors are widened by a measured design effect, because one player appears in many matches and those matches are not independent of each other.
- Stages are assigned at random, so a gap between them is the stage's own effect and not a difference in who chose to play where.
Where it was fought
El Blaze's win rate on each stage, against this matchup everywhere| Stage | Gap from usual | Win % | Change | p | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single wall | 58.9% | +7.6 | 0.040 | 163 | |
| Octagon | 57.6% | +6.3 | 0.102 | 151 | |
| Rectangle | 55.5% | +4.2 | 0.288 | 146 | |
| Fence and open | 53.3% | +2.0 | 0.689 | 90 | |
| Breakable half fence | 50.0% | -1.3 | 0.728 | 166 | |
| Open | 49.1% | -2.2 | 0.551 | 171 | |
| Half fence | 49.0% | -2.3 | 0.560 | 143 | |
| Low fence | 48.9% | -2.3 | 0.560 | 141 | |
| Full fence | 48.5% | -2.7 | 0.401 | 206 | |
| Breakable full fence | 45.5% | -5.8 | 0.090 | 187 |
Matchups with a stage played at least 80 times: 157. With a stage that survives correction: 11. Expected from chance alone: about 7.9.
Stage against stage
El Blaze's win rate on the row's stage, minus the same on the column'sAll ten shapes at once: chi-square 11.60 on 9 df, p 0.237
| Stage | Full | Break. full | Half | Break. half | Low | Wall | Mixed | Open | Rect | Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full fence | 48.5%206 | +3.10.540 | -0.40.940 | -1.50.780 | -0.40.943 | -10.40.048 | -4.80.448 | -0.60.911 | -6.90.200 | -9.10.090 |
| Breakable full fence | -3.10.540 | 45.5%187 | -3.50.528 | -4.50.393 | -3.50.532 | -13.40.012 | -7.90.219 | -3.70.487 | -10.00.069 | -12.20.026 |
| Half fence | +0.40.940 | +3.50.528 | 49.0%143 | -1.10.854 | +0.00.998 | -9.90.081 | -4.40.515 | -0.20.976 | -6.50.267 | -8.70.137 |
| Breakable half fence | +1.50.780 | +4.50.393 | +1.10.854 | 50.0%166 | +1.10.853 | -8.90.105 | -3.30.610 | +0.90.872 | -5.50.333 | -7.60.174 |
| Low fence | +0.40.943 | +3.50.532 | -0.00.998 | -1.10.853 | 48.9%141 | -10.00.082 | -4.40.514 | -0.20.974 | -6.50.267 | -8.70.137 |
| Single wall | +10.40.048 | +13.40.012 | +9.90.081 | +8.90.105 | +10.00.082 | 58.9%163 | +5.60.392 | +9.80.073 | +3.40.544 | +1.30.818 |
| Fence and open | +4.80.448 | +7.90.219 | +4.40.515 | +3.30.610 | +4.40.514 | -5.60.392 | 53.3%90 | +4.20.518 | -2.10.748 | -4.30.517 |
| Open | +0.60.911 | +3.70.487 | +0.20.976 | -0.90.872 | +0.20.974 | -9.80.073 | -4.20.518 | 49.1%171 | -6.40.259 | -8.50.128 |
| Rectangle | +6.90.200 | +10.00.069 | +6.50.267 | +5.50.333 | +6.50.267 | -3.40.544 | +2.10.748 | +6.40.259 | 55.5%146 | -2.10.710 |
| Octagon | +9.10.090 | +12.20.026 | +8.70.137 | +7.60.174 | +8.70.137 | -1.30.818 | +4.30.517 | +8.50.128 | +2.10.710 | 57.6%151 |
Matchups with two stages each played at least 80 times: 152. With a stage-against-stage difference that survives correction: 8. Expected from chance alone: about 7.6.
How significance is decided
- Each gap is two win rates compared with a pooled two-proportion z test, over decided matches only.
- The 95% interval is Newcombe's hybrid score method, which keeps its shape near 0% and 100% where a symmetric interval does not.
- q is p corrected for how many tests were asked at once, by Benjamini–Hochberg at a 5% false discovery rate. A figure is called real on q, never on p alone.
- Standard errors are widened by a measured design effect, because one player appears in many matches and those matches are not independent of each other.
- Stages are assigned at random, so a gap between them is the stage's own effect and not a difference in who chose to play where.
Where it was fought
El Blaze's win rate on each stage, against this matchup everywhere| Stage | Gap from usual | Win % | Change | p | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rectangle | 54.6% | +5.4 | 0.261 | 97 | |
| Breakable full fence | 54.4% | +5.2 | 0.335 | 79 · | |
| Fence and open | 53.9% | +4.6 | 0.559 | 39 · | |
| Full fence | 52.5% | +3.2 | 0.544 | 80 | |
| Open | 51.7% | +2.4 | 0.629 | 87 | |
| Low fence | 51.1% | +1.8 | 0.713 | 92 | |
| Octagon | 50.0% | +0.7 | 0.893 | 78 · | |
| Breakable half fence | 46.6% | -2.7 | 0.629 | 73 · | |
| Single wall | 38.8% | -10.5 | 0.042 | 85 | |
| Half fence | 38.4% | -10.9 | 0.051 | 73 · |
Matchups with a stage played at least 80 times: 23. With a stage that survives correction: 1. Expected from chance alone: about 1.2.
Stage against stage
El Blaze's win rate on the row's stage, minus the same on the column'sAll ten shapes at once: chi-square 10.37 on 9 df, p 0.321
| Stage | Full | Break. full | Half | Break. half | Low | Wall | Mixed | Open | Rect | Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full fence | 52.5%80 | -1.90.807 | +14.10.079 | +5.90.464 | +1.40.853 | +13.70.078 | -1.40.890 | +0.80.920 | -2.10.776 | +2.50.753 |
| Breakable full fence | +1.90.807 | 54.4%79 | +16.10.047 | +7.80.333 | +3.30.662 | +15.60.045 | +0.60.952 | +2.70.727 | -0.20.978 | +4.40.578 |
| Half fence | -14.10.079 | -16.10.047 | 38.4%73 | -8.20.315 | -12.70.103 | -0.50.952 | -15.50.115 | -13.40.091 | -16.30.035 | -11.60.150 |
| Breakable half fence | -5.90.464 | -7.80.333 | +8.20.315 | 46.6%73 | -4.50.565 | +7.80.326 | -7.30.463 | -5.10.516 | -8.10.298 | -3.40.674 |
| Low fence | -1.40.853 | -3.30.662 | +12.70.103 | +4.50.565 | 51.1%92 | +12.30.101 | -2.80.773 | -0.60.932 | -3.50.625 | +1.10.888 |
| Single wall | -13.70.078 | -15.60.045 | +0.50.952 | -7.80.326 | -12.30.101 | 38.8%85 | -15.00.117 | -12.90.089 | -15.80.033 | -11.20.151 |
| Fence and open | +1.40.890 | -0.60.952 | +15.50.115 | +7.30.463 | +2.80.773 | +15.00.117 | 53.9%39 | +2.10.825 | -0.80.933 | +3.90.695 |
| Open | -0.80.920 | -2.70.727 | +13.40.091 | +5.10.516 | +0.60.932 | +12.90.089 | -2.10.825 | 51.7%87 | -2.90.692 | +1.70.825 |
| Rectangle | +2.10.776 | +0.20.978 | +16.30.035 | +8.10.298 | +3.50.625 | +15.80.033 | +0.80.933 | +2.90.692 | 54.6%97 | +4.60.541 |
| Octagon | -2.50.753 | -4.40.578 | +11.60.150 | +3.40.674 | -1.10.888 | +11.20.151 | -3.90.695 | -1.70.825 | -4.60.541 | 50.0%78 |
Matchups with two stages each played at least 80 times: 20. With a stage-against-stage difference that survives correction: 2. Expected from chance alone: about 1.0.
How significance is decided
- Each gap is two win rates compared with a pooled two-proportion z test, over decided matches only.
- The 95% interval is Newcombe's hybrid score method, which keeps its shape near 0% and 100% where a symmetric interval does not.
- q is p corrected for how many tests were asked at once, by Benjamini–Hochberg at a 5% false discovery rate. A figure is called real on q, never on p alone.
- Standard errors are widened by a measured design effect, because one player appears in many matches and those matches are not independent of each other.
- Stages are assigned at random, so a gap between them is the stage's own effect and not a difference in who chose to play where.
