Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Character Matchup Winrates
El Blaze vs Jacky
El Blaze vs Jacky in Virtua Fighter 5 REVO v1.10: El Blaze wins 53.1% of 5,776 decided matches (Low, mid and high combined, 2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18). Stage by stage, 0 of 10 tested stage gaps survive correction.
Where it was fought
El Blaze's win rate on each stage, against this matchup everywhere| Stage | Gap from usual | Win % | Change | p | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half fence | 56.8% | +3.7 | 0.050 | 618 | |
| Single wall | 55.2% | +2.1 | 0.283 | 565 | |
| Octagon | 54.5% | +1.4 | 0.459 | 585 | |
| Open | 54.3% | +1.2 | 0.550 | 575 | |
| Breakable full fence | 53.8% | +0.7 | 0.718 | 595 | |
| Rectangle | 53.2% | +0.1 | 0.961 | 598 | |
| Full fence | 51.8% | -1.3 | 0.490 | 620 | |
| Breakable half fence | 51.5% | -1.6 | 0.471 | 491 | |
| Low fence | 49.9% | -3.2 | 0.114 | 559 | |
| Fence and open | 49.2% | -3.9 | 0.162 | 301 |
Matchups with a stage played at least 80 times: 181. With a stage that survives correction: 13. Expected from chance alone: about 9.1.
Stage against stage
El Blaze's win rate on the row's stage, minus the same on the column'sAll ten shapes at once: chi-square 10.34 on 9 df, p 0.324
| Stage | Full | Break. full | Half | Break. half | Low | Wall | Mixed | Open | Rect | Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full fence | 51.8%620 | -2.00.484 | -5.00.076 | +0.20.935 | +1.90.523 | -3.50.235 | +2.60.458 | -2.50.390 | -1.40.624 | -2.80.338 |
| Breakable full fence | +2.00.484 | 53.8%595 | -3.00.291 | +2.20.459 | +3.90.188 | -1.40.623 | +4.60.192 | -0.50.869 | +0.60.834 | -0.80.796 |
| Half fence | +5.00.076 | +3.00.291 | 56.8%618 | +5.30.080 | +6.90.018 | +1.60.586 | +7.60.029 | +2.50.379 | +3.60.205 | +2.30.429 |
| Breakable half fence | -0.20.935 | -2.20.459 | -5.30.080 | 51.5%491 | +1.60.601 | -3.70.230 | +2.40.519 | -2.70.373 | -1.60.588 | -3.00.326 |
| Low fence | -1.90.523 | -3.90.188 | -6.90.018 | -1.60.601 | 49.9%559 | -5.30.075 | +0.70.836 | -4.30.143 | -3.30.267 | -4.60.118 |
| Single wall | +3.50.235 | +1.40.623 | -1.60.586 | +3.70.230 | +5.30.075 | 55.2%565 | +6.00.089 | +1.00.745 | +2.00.484 | +0.70.814 |
| Fence and open | -2.60.458 | -4.60.192 | -7.60.029 | -2.40.519 | -0.70.836 | -6.00.089 | 49.2%301 | -5.10.152 | -4.00.256 | -5.40.130 |
| Open | +2.50.390 | +0.50.869 | -2.50.379 | +2.70.373 | +4.30.143 | -1.00.745 | +5.10.152 | 54.3%575 | +1.10.710 | -0.30.927 |
| Rectangle | +1.40.624 | -0.60.834 | -3.60.205 | +1.60.588 | +3.30.267 | -2.00.484 | +4.00.256 | -1.10.710 | 53.2%598 | -1.40.641 |
| Octagon | +2.80.338 | +0.80.796 | -2.30.429 | +3.00.326 | +4.60.118 | -0.70.814 | +5.40.130 | +0.30.927 | +1.40.641 | 54.5%585 |
Matchups with two stages each played at least 80 times: 180. With a stage-against-stage difference that survives correction: 12. Expected from chance alone: about 9.0.
How significance is decided
- Each gap is two win rates compared with a pooled two-proportion z test, over decided matches only.
- The 95% interval is Newcombe's hybrid score method, which keeps its shape near 0% and 100% where a symmetric interval does not.
- q is p corrected for how many tests were asked at once, by Benjamini–Hochberg at a 5% false discovery rate. A figure is called real on q, never on p alone.
- Standard errors are widened by a measured design effect, because one player appears in many matches and those matches are not independent of each other.
- Stages are assigned at random, so a gap between them is the stage's own effect and not a difference in who chose to play where.
Where it was fought
El Blaze's win rate on each stage, against this matchup everywhere| Stage | Gap from usual | Win % | Change | p | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half fence | 56.1% | +4.4 | 0.137 | 253 | |
| Open | 55.8% | +4.1 | 0.162 | 258 | |
| Octagon | 54.6% | +2.9 | 0.347 | 240 | |
| Breakable full fence | 52.8% | +1.1 | 0.701 | 290 | |
| Full fence | 51.6% | -0.1 | 0.975 | 279 | |
| Single wall | 51.2% | -0.5 | 0.870 | 248 | |
| Low fence | 49.5% | -2.2 | 0.505 | 216 | |
| Rectangle | 47.9% | -3.8 | 0.217 | 236 | |
| Breakable half fence | 47.4% | -4.3 | 0.190 | 211 | |
| Fence and open | 45.7% | -6.0 | 0.163 | 127 |
Matchups with a stage played at least 80 times: 158. With a stage that survives correction: 14. Expected from chance alone: about 7.9.
Stage against stage
El Blaze's win rate on the row's stage, minus the same on the column'sAll ten shapes at once: chi-square 9.89 on 9 df, p 0.360
| Stage | Full | Break. full | Half | Break. half | Low | Wall | Mixed | Open | Rect | Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full fence | 51.6%279 | -1.10.784 | -4.50.297 | +4.20.355 | +2.10.647 | +0.40.926 | +5.90.267 | -4.20.329 | +3.70.399 | -3.00.499 |
| Breakable full fence | +1.10.784 | 52.8%290 | -3.40.432 | +5.40.236 | +3.20.473 | +1.60.720 | +7.10.183 | -3.00.474 | +4.90.266 | -1.80.675 |
| Half fence | +4.50.297 | +3.40.432 | 56.1%253 | +8.70.061 | +6.60.154 | +4.90.270 | +10.50.054 | +0.30.943 | +8.20.068 | +1.60.730 |
| Breakable half fence | -4.20.355 | -5.40.236 | -8.70.061 | 47.4%211 | -2.10.658 | -3.80.415 | +1.70.758 | -8.40.069 | -0.50.918 | -7.20.127 |
| Low fence | -2.10.647 | -3.20.473 | -6.60.154 | +2.10.658 | 49.5%216 | -1.70.719 | +3.90.489 | -6.30.173 | +1.70.725 | -5.00.281 |
| Single wall | -0.40.926 | -1.60.720 | -4.90.270 | +3.80.415 | +1.70.719 | 51.2%248 | +5.50.310 | -4.60.299 | +3.30.464 | -3.40.455 |
| Fence and open | -5.90.267 | -7.10.183 | -10.50.054 | -1.70.758 | -3.90.489 | -5.50.310 | 45.7%127 | -10.10.061 | -2.20.687 | -8.90.104 |
| Open | +4.20.329 | +3.00.474 | -0.30.943 | +8.40.069 | +6.30.173 | +4.60.299 | +10.10.061 | 55.8%258 | +7.90.078 | +1.20.783 |
| Rectangle | -3.70.399 | -4.90.266 | -8.20.068 | +0.50.918 | -1.70.725 | -3.30.464 | +2.20.687 | -7.90.078 | 47.9%236 | -6.70.144 |
| Octagon | +3.00.499 | +1.80.675 | -1.60.730 | +7.20.127 | +5.00.281 | +3.40.455 | +8.90.104 | -1.20.783 | +6.70.144 | 54.6%240 |
Matchups with two stages each played at least 80 times: 152. With a stage-against-stage difference that survives correction: 11. Expected from chance alone: about 7.6.
How significance is decided
- Each gap is two win rates compared with a pooled two-proportion z test, over decided matches only.
- The 95% interval is Newcombe's hybrid score method, which keeps its shape near 0% and 100% where a symmetric interval does not.
- q is p corrected for how many tests were asked at once, by Benjamini–Hochberg at a 5% false discovery rate. A figure is called real on q, never on p alone.
- Standard errors are widened by a measured design effect, because one player appears in many matches and those matches are not independent of each other.
- Stages are assigned at random, so a gap between them is the stage's own effect and not a difference in who chose to play where.
Where it was fought
El Blaze's win rate on each stage, against this matchup everywhere| Stage | Gap from usual | Win % | Change | p | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single wall | 58.7% | +5.0 | 0.087 | 269 | |
| Rectangle | 57.4% | +3.6 | 0.193 | 291 | |
| Breakable full fence | 55.6% | +1.9 | 0.524 | 266 | |
| Octagon | 55.3% | +1.5 | 0.578 | 291 | |
| Breakable half fence | 55.0% | +1.2 | 0.694 | 240 | |
| Half fence | 54.1% | +0.3 | 0.908 | 305 | |
| Full fence | 52.7% | -1.1 | 0.698 | 279 | |
| Open | 52.6% | -1.1 | 0.697 | 264 | |
| Fence and open | 51.4% | -2.4 | 0.553 | 144 | |
| Low fence | 47.1% | -6.7 | 0.015 | 291 |
Matchups with a stage played at least 80 times: 157. With a stage that survives correction: 11. Expected from chance alone: about 7.9.
Stage against stage
El Blaze's win rate on the row's stage, minus the same on the column'sAll ten shapes at once: chi-square 10.75 on 9 df, p 0.293
| Stage | Full | Break. full | Half | Break. half | Low | Wall | Mixed | Open | Rect | Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full fence | 52.7%279 | -3.00.490 | -1.40.733 | -2.30.598 | +5.60.181 | -6.00.154 | +1.30.800 | +0.00.993 | -4.70.259 | -2.60.528 |
| Breakable full fence | +3.00.490 | 55.6%266 | +1.50.712 | +0.60.885 | +8.60.044 | -3.10.469 | +4.20.410 | +3.00.490 | -1.80.677 | +0.30.941 |
| Half fence | +1.40.733 | -1.50.712 | 54.1%305 | -0.90.834 | +7.00.087 | -4.60.264 | +2.70.591 | +1.40.730 | -3.30.419 | -1.20.763 |
| Breakable half fence | +2.30.598 | -0.60.885 | +0.90.834 | 55.0%240 | +7.90.069 | -3.70.395 | +3.60.492 | +2.40.597 | -2.40.581 | -0.30.940 |
| Low fence | -5.60.181 | -8.60.044 | -7.00.087 | -7.90.069 | 47.1%291 | -11.70.006 | -4.30.397 | -5.60.190 | -10.30.013 | -8.20.047 |
| Single wall | +6.00.154 | +3.10.469 | +4.60.264 | +3.70.395 | +11.70.006 | 58.7%269 | +7.30.152 | +6.10.157 | +1.40.747 | +3.40.416 |
| Fence and open | -1.30.800 | -4.20.410 | -2.70.591 | -3.60.492 | +4.30.397 | -7.30.152 | 51.4%144 | -1.30.807 | -6.00.236 | -3.90.438 |
| Open | -0.00.993 | -3.00.490 | -1.40.730 | -2.40.597 | +5.60.190 | -6.10.157 | +1.30.807 | 52.6%264 | -4.70.262 | -2.70.528 |
| Rectangle | +4.70.259 | +1.80.677 | +3.30.419 | +2.40.581 | +10.30.013 | -1.40.747 | +6.00.236 | +4.70.262 | 57.4%291 | +2.10.616 |
| Octagon | +2.60.528 | -0.30.941 | +1.20.763 | +0.30.940 | +8.20.047 | -3.40.416 | +3.90.438 | +2.70.528 | -2.10.616 | 55.3%291 |
Matchups with two stages each played at least 80 times: 152. With a stage-against-stage difference that survives correction: 8. Expected from chance alone: about 7.6.
How significance is decided
- Each gap is two win rates compared with a pooled two-proportion z test, over decided matches only.
- The 95% interval is Newcombe's hybrid score method, which keeps its shape near 0% and 100% where a symmetric interval does not.
- q is p corrected for how many tests were asked at once, by Benjamini–Hochberg at a 5% false discovery rate. A figure is called real on q, never on p alone.
- Standard errors are widened by a measured design effect, because one player appears in many matches and those matches are not independent of each other.
- Stages are assigned at random, so a gap between them is the stage's own effect and not a difference in who chose to play where.
Where it was fought
El Blaze's win rate on each stage, against this matchup everywhere| Stage | Gap from usual | Win % | Change | p | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half fence | 73.3% | +17.5 | 0.004 | 60 · | |
| Low fence | 67.3% | +11.5 | 0.079 | 52 · | |
| Single wall | 56.2% | +0.4 | 0.948 | 48 · | |
| Open | 54.7% | -1.1 | 0.867 | 53 · | |
| Rectangle | 53.5% | -2.3 | 0.677 | 71 · | |
| Fence and open | 53.3% | -2.5 | 0.779 | 30 · | |
| Breakable half fence | 52.5% | -3.3 | 0.662 | 40 · | |
| Octagon | 50.0% | -5.8 | 0.365 | 54 · | |
| Breakable full fence | 48.7% | -7.1 | 0.355 | 39 · | |
| Full fence | 48.4% | -7.4 | 0.211 | 62 · |
No stage in this matchup has been played 80 times yet, so none is tested or ranked.
Matchups with a stage played at least 80 times: 23. With a stage that survives correction: 1. Expected from chance alone: about 1.2.
Stage against stage
El Blaze's win rate on the row's stage, minus the same on the column'sAll ten shapes at once: chi-square 13.61 on 9 df, p 0.137
| Stage | Full | Break. full | Half | Break. half | Low | Wall | Mixed | Open | Rect | Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full fence | 48.4%62 | -0.30.974 | -24.90.005 | -4.10.685 | -18.90.042 | -7.90.413 | -4.90.656 | -6.30.498 | -5.10.555 | -1.60.862 |
| Breakable full fence | +0.30.974 | 48.7%39 | -24.60.013 | -3.80.737 | -18.60.074 | -7.50.484 | -4.60.704 | -6.00.569 | -4.80.630 | -1.30.903 |
| Half fence | +24.90.005 | +24.60.013 | 73.3%60 | +20.80.032 | +6.00.485 | +17.10.063 | +20.00.058 | +18.60.039 | +19.80.020 | +23.30.010 |
| Breakable half fence | +4.10.685 | +3.80.737 | -20.80.032 | 52.5%40 | -14.80.149 | -3.80.725 | -0.80.945 | -2.20.832 | -1.00.918 | +2.50.811 |
| Low fence | +18.90.042 | +18.60.074 | -6.00.485 | +14.80.149 | 67.3%52 | +11.10.255 | +14.00.209 | +12.60.186 | +13.80.124 | +17.30.071 |
| Single wall | +7.90.413 | +7.50.484 | -17.10.063 | +3.80.725 | -11.10.255 | 56.2%48 | +2.90.801 | +1.50.877 | +2.70.769 | +6.20.528 |
| Fence and open | +4.90.656 | +4.60.704 | -20.00.058 | +0.80.945 | -14.00.209 | -2.90.801 | 53.3%30 | -1.40.903 | -0.20.986 | +3.30.770 |
| Open | +6.30.498 | +6.00.569 | -18.60.039 | +2.20.832 | -12.60.186 | -1.50.877 | +1.40.903 | 54.7%53 | +1.20.895 | +4.70.625 |
| Rectangle | +5.10.555 | +4.80.630 | -19.80.020 | +1.00.918 | -13.80.124 | -2.70.769 | +0.20.986 | -1.20.895 | 53.5%71 | +3.50.696 |
| Octagon | +1.60.862 | +1.30.903 | -23.30.010 | -2.50.811 | -17.30.071 | -6.20.528 | -3.30.770 | -4.70.625 | -3.50.696 | 50.0%54 |
Matchups with two stages each played at least 80 times: 20. With a stage-against-stage difference that survives correction: 2. Expected from chance alone: about 1.0.
How significance is decided
- Each gap is two win rates compared with a pooled two-proportion z test, over decided matches only.
- The 95% interval is Newcombe's hybrid score method, which keeps its shape near 0% and 100% where a symmetric interval does not.
- q is p corrected for how many tests were asked at once, by Benjamini–Hochberg at a 5% false discovery rate. A figure is called real on q, never on p alone.
- Standard errors are widened by a measured design effect, because one player appears in many matches and those matches are not independent of each other.
- Stages are assigned at random, so a gap between them is the stage's own effect and not a difference in who chose to play where.
