Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Character Matchup Winrates
Eileen vs Lion
Eileen vs Lion in Virtua Fighter 5 REVO v1.10: Eileen wins 49.0% of 1,532 decided matches (Low, mid and high combined, 2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18). Stage by stage, 0 of 9 tested stage gaps survive correction.
Where it was fought
Eileen's win rate on each stage, against this matchup everywhere| Stage | Gap from usual | Win % | Change | p | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 55.3% | +6.3 | 0.116 | 141 | |
| Rectangle | 54.3% | +5.2 | 0.155 | 164 | |
| Low fence | 52.1% | +3.1 | 0.438 | 140 | |
| Breakable half fence | 52.0% | +3.0 | 0.441 | 148 | |
| Half fence | 52.0% | +3.0 | 0.442 | 150 | |
| Breakable full fence | 50.0% | +1.0 | 0.791 | 164 | |
| Single wall | 48.7% | -0.3 | 0.939 | 158 | |
| Octagon | 44.7% | -4.3 | 0.249 | 161 | |
| Full fence | 43.2% | -5.8 | 0.118 | 162 | |
| Fence and open | 32.6% | -16.4 | 0.020 | 49 · |
Matchups with a stage played at least 80 times: 181. With a stage that survives correction: 13. Expected from chance alone: about 9.1.
Stage against stage
Eileen's win rate on the row's stage, minus the same on the column'sAll ten shapes at once: chi-square 14.20 on 9 df, p 0.115
| Stage | Full | Break. full | Half | Break. half | Low | Wall | Mixed | Open | Rect | Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full fence | 43.2%162 | -6.80.219 | -8.80.120 | -8.80.120 | -8.90.121 | -5.50.321 | +10.60.188 | -12.10.035 | -11.10.046 | -1.50.784 |
| Breakable full fence | +6.80.219 | 50.0%164 | -2.00.723 | -2.00.721 | -2.10.710 | +1.30.820 | +17.40.033 | -5.30.354 | -4.30.439 | +5.30.341 |
| Half fence | +8.80.120 | +2.00.723 | 52.0%150 | -0.00.996 | -0.10.981 | +3.30.567 | +19.40.019 | -3.30.570 | -2.30.687 | +7.30.199 |
| Breakable half fence | +8.80.120 | +2.00.721 | +0.00.996 | 52.0%148 | -0.10.984 | +3.30.565 | +19.40.019 | -3.30.575 | -2.20.692 | +7.30.199 |
| Low fence | +8.90.121 | +2.10.710 | +0.10.981 | +0.10.984 | 52.1%140 | +3.40.557 | +19.50.019 | -3.20.593 | -2.10.711 | +7.40.199 |
| Single wall | +5.50.321 | -1.30.820 | -3.30.567 | -3.30.565 | -3.40.557 | 48.7%158 | +16.10.048 | -6.60.255 | -5.50.321 | +4.00.473 |
| Fence and open | -10.60.188 | -17.40.033 | -19.40.019 | -19.40.019 | -19.50.019 | -16.10.048 | 32.6%49 | -22.70.006 | -21.60.008 | -12.10.134 |
| Open | +12.10.035 | +5.30.354 | +3.30.570 | +3.30.575 | +3.20.593 | +6.60.255 | +22.70.006 | 55.3%141 | +1.10.854 | +10.60.066 |
| Rectangle | +11.10.046 | +4.30.439 | +2.30.687 | +2.20.692 | +2.10.711 | +5.50.321 | +21.60.008 | -1.10.854 | 54.3%164 | +9.60.085 |
| Octagon | +1.50.784 | -5.30.341 | -7.30.199 | -7.30.199 | -7.40.199 | -4.00.473 | +12.10.134 | -10.60.066 | -9.60.085 | 44.7%161 |
Matchups with two stages each played at least 80 times: 180. With a stage-against-stage difference that survives correction: 12. Expected from chance alone: about 9.0.
How significance is decided
- Each gap is two win rates compared with a pooled two-proportion z test, over decided matches only.
- The 95% interval is Newcombe's hybrid score method, which keeps its shape near 0% and 100% where a symmetric interval does not.
- q is p corrected for how many tests were asked at once, by Benjamini–Hochberg at a 5% false discovery rate. A figure is called real on q, never on p alone.
- Standard errors are widened by a measured design effect, because one player appears in many matches and those matches are not independent of each other.
- Stages are assigned at random, so a gap between them is the stage's own effect and not a difference in who chose to play where.
Where it was fought
Eileen's win rate on each stage, against this matchup everywhere| Stage | Gap from usual | Win % | Change | p | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low fence | 53.0% | +6.3 | 0.282 | 66 · | |
| Breakable half fence | 51.8% | +5.0 | 0.325 | 83 | |
| Single wall | 49.2% | +2.5 | 0.666 | 67 · | |
| Rectangle | 48.8% | +2.0 | 0.703 | 80 | |
| Breakable full fence | 48.6% | +1.9 | 0.738 | 72 · | |
| Half fence | 48.1% | +1.3 | 0.842 | 52 · | |
| Octagon | 45.5% | -1.3 | 0.808 | 77 · | |
| Full fence | 43.3% | -3.4 | 0.578 | 60 · | |
| Open | 43.1% | -3.7 | 0.560 | 58 · | |
| Fence and open | 36.7% | -10.1 | 0.257 | 30 · |
Matchups with a stage played at least 80 times: 158. With a stage that survives correction: 14. Expected from chance alone: about 7.9.
Stage against stage
Eileen's win rate on the row's stage, minus the same on the column'sAll ten shapes at once: chi-square 4.01 on 9 df, p 0.911
| Stage | Full | Break. full | Half | Break. half | Low | Wall | Mixed | Open | Rect | Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full fence | 43.3%60 | -5.30.545 | -4.80.615 | -8.50.317 | -9.70.277 | -5.90.504 | +6.70.545 | +0.20.980 | -5.40.525 | -2.10.804 |
| Breakable full fence | +5.30.545 | 48.6%72 | +0.50.953 | -3.20.691 | -4.40.604 | -0.60.940 | +11.90.269 | +5.50.531 | -0.10.986 | +3.20.700 |
| Half fence | +4.80.615 | -0.50.953 | 48.1%52 | -3.70.673 | -5.00.593 | -1.20.899 | +11.40.316 | +5.00.601 | -0.70.940 | +2.60.770 |
| Breakable half fence | +8.50.317 | +3.20.691 | +3.70.673 | 51.8%83 | -1.20.882 | +2.60.756 | +15.10.155 | +8.70.309 | +3.10.696 | +6.40.422 |
| Low fence | +9.70.277 | +4.40.604 | +5.00.593 | +1.20.882 | 53.0%66 | +3.80.663 | +16.40.137 | +9.90.270 | +4.30.607 | +7.60.366 |
| Single wall | +5.90.504 | +0.60.940 | +1.20.899 | -2.60.756 | -3.80.663 | 49.2%67 | +12.60.250 | +6.20.492 | +0.50.951 | +3.80.649 |
| Fence and open | -6.70.545 | -11.90.269 | -11.40.316 | -15.10.155 | -16.40.137 | -12.60.250 | 36.7%30 | -6.40.560 | -12.10.257 | -8.80.409 |
| Open | -0.20.980 | -5.50.531 | -5.00.601 | -8.70.309 | -9.90.270 | -6.20.492 | +6.40.560 | 43.1%58 | -5.70.511 | -2.40.786 |
| Rectangle | +5.40.525 | +0.10.986 | +0.70.940 | -3.10.696 | -4.30.607 | -0.50.951 | +12.10.257 | +5.70.511 | 48.8%80 | +3.30.679 |
| Octagon | +2.10.804 | -3.20.700 | -2.60.770 | -6.40.422 | -7.60.366 | -3.80.649 | +8.80.409 | +2.40.786 | -3.30.679 | 45.5%77 |
Matchups with two stages each played at least 80 times: 152. With a stage-against-stage difference that survives correction: 11. Expected from chance alone: about 7.6.
How significance is decided
- Each gap is two win rates compared with a pooled two-proportion z test, over decided matches only.
- The 95% interval is Newcombe's hybrid score method, which keeps its shape near 0% and 100% where a symmetric interval does not.
- q is p corrected for how many tests were asked at once, by Benjamini–Hochberg at a 5% false discovery rate. A figure is called real on q, never on p alone.
- Standard errors are widened by a measured design effect, because one player appears in many matches and those matches are not independent of each other.
- Stages are assigned at random, so a gap between them is the stage's own effect and not a difference in who chose to play where.
Where it was fought
Eileen's win rate on each stage, against this matchup everywhere| Stage | Gap from usual | Win % | Change | p | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 64.6% | +12.4 | 0.070 | 48 · | |
| Half fence | 61.5% | +9.4 | 0.152 | 52 · | |
| Breakable half fence | 61.4% | +9.2 | 0.201 | 44 · | |
| Rectangle | 60.4% | +8.2 | 0.228 | 48 · | |
| Breakable full fence | 55.0% | +2.8 | 0.640 | 60 · | |
| Single wall | 53.6% | +1.4 | 0.824 | 56 · | |
| Low fence | 51.7% | -0.5 | 0.960 | 29 · | |
| Full fence | 38.9% | -13.3 | 0.038 | 54 · | |
| Octagon | 38.8% | -13.4 | 0.048 | 49 · | |
| Fence and open | 9.1% | -43.1 | 0.004 | 11 · |
No stage in this matchup has been played 80 times yet, so none is tested or ranked.
Matchups with a stage played at least 80 times: 157. With a stage that survives correction: 11. Expected from chance alone: about 7.9.
Stage against stage
Eileen's win rate on the row's stage, minus the same on the column'sAll ten shapes at once: chi-square 23.31 on 9 df, p 0.006
| Stage | Full | Break. full | Half | Break. half | Low | Wall | Mixed | Open | Rect | Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full fence | 38.9%54 | -16.10.085 | -22.60.020 | -22.50.027 | -12.80.261 | -14.70.123 | +29.80.057 | -25.70.010 | -21.50.030 | +0.10.991 |
| Breakable full fence | +16.10.085 | 55.0%60 | -6.50.484 | -6.40.516 | +3.30.771 | +1.40.877 | +45.90.005 | -9.60.314 | -5.40.572 | +16.20.092 |
| Half fence | +22.60.020 | +6.50.484 | 61.5%52 | +0.20.986 | +9.80.391 | +8.00.403 | +52.50.002 | -3.00.753 | +1.10.909 | +22.80.022 |
| Breakable half fence | +22.50.027 | +6.40.516 | -0.20.986 | 61.4%44 | +9.60.415 | +7.80.435 | +52.30.002 | -3.20.749 | +0.90.926 | +22.60.030 |
| Low fence | +12.80.261 | -3.30.771 | -9.80.391 | -9.60.415 | 51.7%29 | -1.90.871 | +42.60.014 | -12.90.265 | -8.70.455 | +12.90.265 |
| Single wall | +14.70.123 | -1.40.877 | -8.00.403 | -7.80.435 | +1.90.871 | 53.6%56 | +44.50.007 | -11.00.256 | -6.80.482 | +14.80.129 |
| Fence and open | -29.80.057 | -45.90.005 | -52.50.002 | -52.30.002 | -42.60.014 | -44.50.007 | 9.1%11 | -55.5<0.001 | -51.30.002 | -29.70.059 |
| Open | +25.70.010 | +9.60.314 | +3.00.753 | +3.20.749 | +12.90.265 | +11.00.256 | +55.5<0.001 | 64.6%48 | +4.20.673 | +25.80.011 |
| Rectangle | +21.50.030 | +5.40.572 | -1.10.909 | -0.90.926 | +8.70.455 | +6.80.482 | +51.30.002 | -4.20.673 | 60.4%48 | +21.60.033 |
| Octagon | -0.10.991 | -16.20.092 | -22.80.022 | -22.60.030 | -12.90.265 | -14.80.129 | +29.70.059 | -25.80.011 | -21.60.033 | 38.8%49 |
Matchups with two stages each played at least 80 times: 152. With a stage-against-stage difference that survives correction: 8. Expected from chance alone: about 7.6.
How significance is decided
- Each gap is two win rates compared with a pooled two-proportion z test, over decided matches only.
- The 95% interval is Newcombe's hybrid score method, which keeps its shape near 0% and 100% where a symmetric interval does not.
- q is p corrected for how many tests were asked at once, by Benjamini–Hochberg at a 5% false discovery rate. A figure is called real on q, never on p alone.
- Standard errors are widened by a measured design effect, because one player appears in many matches and those matches are not independent of each other.
- Stages are assigned at random, so a gap between them is the stage's own effect and not a difference in who chose to play where.
Where it was fought
Eileen's win rate on each stage, against this matchup everywhere| Stage | Gap from usual | Win % | Change | p | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 62.9% | +13.8 | 0.086 | 35 · | |
| Rectangle | 58.3% | +9.3 | 0.241 | 36 · | |
| Octagon | 51.4% | +2.4 | 0.768 | 35 · | |
| Low fence | 51.1% | +2.0 | 0.769 | 45 · | |
| Fence and open | 50.0% | +0.9 | 0.957 | 8 · | |
| Full fence | 47.9% | -1.1 | 0.866 | 48 · | |
| Half fence | 45.6% | -3.4 | 0.622 | 46 · | |
| Breakable full fence | 43.8% | -5.3 | 0.530 | 32 · | |
| Single wall | 40.0% | -9.1 | 0.260 | 35 · | |
| Breakable half fence | 33.3% | -15.7 | 0.138 | 21 · |
No stage in this matchup has been played 80 times yet, so none is tested or ranked.
Matchups with a stage played at least 80 times: 23. With a stage that survives correction: 1. Expected from chance alone: about 1.2.
Stage against stage
Eileen's win rate on the row's stage, minus the same on the column'sAll ten shapes at once: chi-square 7.89 on 9 df, p 0.545
| Stage | Full | Break. full | Half | Break. half | Low | Wall | Mixed | Open | Rect | Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full fence | 47.9%48 | +4.20.714 | +2.30.826 | +14.60.261 | -3.20.758 | +7.90.474 | -2.10.913 | -14.90.177 | -10.40.344 | -3.50.752 |
| Breakable full fence | -4.20.714 | 43.8%32 | -1.90.868 | +10.40.448 | -7.40.524 | +3.80.756 | -6.20.751 | -19.10.117 | -14.60.230 | -7.70.530 |
| Half fence | -2.30.826 | +1.90.868 | 45.6%46 | +12.30.343 | -5.50.602 | +5.70.611 | -4.30.820 | -17.20.124 | -12.70.254 | -5.80.606 |
| Breakable half fence | -14.60.261 | -10.40.448 | -12.30.343 | 33.3%21 | -17.80.177 | -6.70.618 | -16.70.408 | -29.50.032 | -25.00.069 | -18.10.187 |
| Low fence | +3.20.758 | +7.40.524 | +5.50.602 | +17.80.177 | 51.1%45 | +11.10.323 | +1.10.954 | -11.80.293 | -7.20.517 | -0.30.978 |
| Single wall | -7.90.474 | -3.80.756 | -5.70.611 | +6.70.618 | -11.10.323 | 40.0%35 | -10.00.605 | -22.90.056 | -18.30.122 | -11.40.337 |
| Fence and open | +2.10.913 | +6.20.751 | +4.30.820 | +16.70.408 | -1.10.954 | +10.00.605 | 50.0%8 | -12.90.502 | -8.30.667 | -1.40.942 |
| Open | +14.90.177 | +19.10.117 | +17.20.124 | +29.50.032 | +11.80.293 | +22.90.056 | +12.90.502 | 62.9%35 | +4.50.697 | +11.40.334 |
| Rectangle | +10.40.344 | +14.60.230 | +12.70.254 | +25.00.069 | +7.20.517 | +18.30.122 | +8.30.667 | -4.50.697 | 58.3%36 | +6.90.559 |
| Octagon | +3.50.752 | +7.70.530 | +5.80.606 | +18.10.187 | +0.30.978 | +11.40.337 | +1.40.942 | -11.40.334 | -6.90.559 | 51.4%35 |
Matchups with two stages each played at least 80 times: 20. With a stage-against-stage difference that survives correction: 2. Expected from chance alone: about 1.0.
How significance is decided
- Each gap is two win rates compared with a pooled two-proportion z test, over decided matches only.
- The 95% interval is Newcombe's hybrid score method, which keeps its shape near 0% and 100% where a symmetric interval does not.
- q is p corrected for how many tests were asked at once, by Benjamini–Hochberg at a 5% false discovery rate. A figure is called real on q, never on p alone.
- Standard errors are widened by a measured design effect, because one player appears in many matches and those matches are not independent of each other.
- Stages are assigned at random, so a gap between them is the stage's own effect and not a difference in who chose to play where.
