VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Oceania

Eileen

MNDZ

  • Lau
  • Pai
  • Goh
  • Aoi
  • Akira
  • Sarah
  • El Blaze
  • Wolf
Career matches3,416
Career win rate54.1%
Round win rate49.9%
Peak rank32
Distinct opponents205
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1546 #1,703 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Eileen3297153743455.3%
Lau3084747237555.7%
Pai2983244538753.5%
Goh2755628127550.5%
Aoi22101574456.4%
Akira2672383452.8%
El Blaze1630141646.7%
Sarah2175271.4%
Wolf21000—

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

3,218 of 3,490 rounds counted

5.8 inputs a second (346 a minute) this season. Faster than 13% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Eileen5.9354984
Lau5.8348844
Pai5.8347729
Goh5.5330586
Aoi5.633421
Akira6.136537
Sarah6.035817

By opponent's character

Akira5.8350620
Wolf5.9353318
Jacky5.7343268
Jeffry5.8346249
Goh5.7344204
Pai5.8349178
Shun5.8348144
El Blaze5.5328151
Jean5.7341150
Sarah5.7339141
Aoi5.9351106
Taka5.7343110
Kage5.835081
Brad5.834576
Lei Fei5.633693
Lau6.136490
Lion5.734391
Dural6.237159
Vanessa5.834569
Eileen5.532720

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira157837452.9%+1.1
Wolf83354842.2%-5.0
Jacky72472565.3%+13.9
Jeffry64352954.7%+5.3
Goh51252649.0%-0.1
Pai49262353.1%+2.3
Shun42212150.0%-1.4
El Blaze41113026.8%-20.7
Jean40221855.0%+4.0
Sarah35171848.6%-2.5
Aoi32151746.9%-3.5
Taka28151353.6%+0.8
Kage2481633.3%-14.2
Brad23131056.5%+10.2
Lei Fei2291340.9%-9.3
Lau2115671.4%+23.1
Lion2191242.9%-13.9
Dural178947.1%+1.1
Vanessa1711664.7%+8.3
Eileen81712.5%-31.8

0 of 11 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 11 questions at once; about 0.6 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Octagon102465645.1%-4.1
Full Fence96356136.5%-15.4
Low Fence94435145.7%-4.8
Rectangle90434747.8%-3.0
Breakable Half Fence83424150.6%+1.0
Open82453754.9%+4.9
Single Wall78502864.1%+13.8
Half Fence69412859.4%+7.8
Breakable Full Fence63342954.0%+1.8
Full Fence and Open38162242.1%-4.6

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls50347.9%50.4%-2.5
No walls25454.3%50.6%+3.7

Walls against open: -6.2 points (95% range -13.7 to +1.3), p 0.104 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

juste (Rank 33)2026/10/17145935.7%
mitorakujo (Rank 27)2026/10/1585362.5%
@nanbuno_fishing (Rank 32)2026/10/1593633.3%
MaBoy (Rank 34)2026/10/1483537.5%
PKG (Rank 28)2026/10/09108280.0%
orz (Rank 29)2026/10/082012860.0%
tentenn100 (Rank 30)2026/10/081551033.3%
yamaneko (Rank 32)2026/10/071221016.7%
TERA (Rank 27)2026/10/07116554.5%
エルモchYT★プなれ★ (Rank 30)2026/10/03136746.1%
鳩男 (Rank 30)2026/09/301310376.9%
ちょいそる (Rank 32)2026/09/3085362.5%
タイヨウ (Rank 33)2026/09/30115645.5%
滝太郎(Takitarou) (Rank 32)2026/09/2992722.2%
え~る (Rank 29)2026/09/2982625.0%
dalmax72 (Rank 26)2026/09/2630171356.7%
TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 27)2026/09/2525151060.0%
影虎 (Rank 33)2026/09/1893633.3%
クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 31)2026/09/15125741.7%
m01ch1 (Rank 30)2026/09/1283537.5%
BANANA (Rank 30)2026/09/10146842.9%
NORESPECT (Rank 30)2026/09/03147750.0%
失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 28)2026/09/03108280.0%
wcc6181 (Rank 28)2026/09/02116554.5%
yasai (Rank 22)2026/07/0885362.5%

Round openings

Every character

forward movement into punchP2317.4%
backdash into Kesshi Hanbi46K+G1815.8%
crouch into Souka Rensui3PP1524.9%
Souko Sensou66P+K1163.7%
backdash into Karura4P+K1133.6%
evade up into crouch dash forward1113.6%
crouch into Sokutantai3K1033.3%
crouch into Senchutai822.6%
Fukko Kensou1P742.4%
Hikou Senshi66K into Hikou Niki6K732.4%
crouch into Maegeri3K632.0%
crouch into Renkanshou3PPP622.0%
backdash into Saishikkyaku4K612.0%
Ni'oudaoshi3K+G601.9%
guardG591.9%

399 further openings account for the other 1,570 rounds.

Counted from 753 of the 847 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Eileen

Career
537–434 · 55.3%
This season
248 matches · 53.6%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 53.1% of 911 rounds. Won 57.4% of the rounds they struck first, 45.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 27.6% of rounds, against 16.8% in their other rounds.
  • After opening the round before by moving in: backs off first in 28.9% of rounds, against 20.0% after anything else.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into 46K+G Kesshi Hanbi” in 27.1% of rounds, against 17.4% in their other rounds.
  • After opening the round before with “66K Hikou Senshi into 6K Hikou Niki”: opens with “crouch dash forward into 3K Sokutantai” in 11.9% of rounds, against 3.9% after anything else.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP19120.8%
backdash into Kesshi Hanbi46K+G18119.7%
crouch into Sokutantai3K10311.2%
Hikou Senshi66K into Hikou Niki6K738.0%
crouch dash forward into Sokutantai3K545.9%
evade up into crouch dash forward293.2%
Enkou Kenka46P182.0%
backdash into Honshin Senputai6K+G182.0%
forward movement into Enkou RensouPP151.6%
guardG into Enkou Kenka46P141.5%
Enkou Toutou3P+K131.4%
Enkou Nyurin66P into Douchu6P121.3%
backdash into Enkou Kenka46P101.1%
punchP into Enkou RensouPP101.1%
evade up into forward dash91.0%

75 further openings account for the other 168 rounds.

Counted from 221 of the 248 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Eileen

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira11–11 · 50%8–3 · 73%too few to test
Goh10–11 · 48%4–1 · 80%too few to test
Wolf6–3 · 67%2–8 · 20%too few to test
Jeffry7–11 · 39%1–4 · 20%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

27 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Pai

Career
445–387 · 53.5%
This season
201 matches · 48.8%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 49.6% of 795 rounds. Won 52.5% of the rounds they struck first, 46.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 15.2% of rounds, against 6.1% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: backs off first in 18.3% of rounds, against 7.3% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: backs off first in 19.0% of rounds, against 6.6% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by evading: waits first in 51.6% of rounds, against 36.0% after anything else.
  • In round 3: opens with “crouch into 3PP Souka Rensui” in 24.7% of rounds, against 17.3% in their other rounds.
  • Against Aoi: opens with “66P+K Chouho Soukasui” in 28.6% of rounds, against 6.1% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “crouch into 3PP Souka Rensui”: opens with “7K+G Ensei Haijinkyaku” in 11.1% of rounds, against 3.0% after anything else.

How is this tested?

crouch into Souka Rensui3PP15219.1%
crouch into Senchutai3K617.7%
Chouho Soukasui66P+K587.3%
evade up into crouch dash forward475.9%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G374.6%
guardG222.8%
evade up into crouch dash back202.5%
crouch dash back into Ensei Haikyaku4K182.3%
evade up into Hansenpu44K182.3%
crouch into Senkyaku Chushou3KP151.9%
evade up into Souanshou3P+K131.6%
crouch dash forward into guardG121.5%
evade up into forward dash121.5%
forward movement into punchP121.5%
evade up into backdash111.4%

121 further openings account for the other 289 rounds.

Counted from 191 of the 201 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira6–6 · 50%8–3 · 73%too few to test
Pai10–12 · 45%1–0 · 100%too few to test
Wolf5–13 · 28%2–1 · 67%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

10 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Lau

Career
472–375 · 55.7%
This season
220 matches · 50.5%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 48.5% of 679 rounds. Won 52.6% of the rounds they struck first, 49.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 39.2% of rounds, against 23.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: moves in first in 9.9% of rounds, against 2.3% against everyone else.
  • Against Goh: opens with “1P Fukko Kensou” in 20.0% of rounds, against 10.0% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “66P+K Souko Sensou”: opens with “backdash into 46K+G Honten Rakutoutai” in 10.8% of rounds, against 3.3% after anything else.

How is this tested?

Souko Sensou66P+K11617.0%
Fukko Kensou1P7410.8%
crouch into Renkanshou3PPP629.1%
backdash into Saishikkyaku4K618.9%
backdash into Honten Rakutoutai46K+G365.3%
backdash into Kosoushou46P355.1%
Ko'en Senshi66K+G304.4%
crouch into Senchutai3K213.1%
evade up into crouch dash forward202.9%
Kosoushou46P162.3%
guardG131.9%
forward movement into punchP121.8%
crouch into Senkyaku Chushou3KP111.6%
backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K101.5%
Saishikkyaku4K91.3%

81 further openings account for the other 158 rounds.

Counted from 166 of the 220 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira9–11 · 45%6–5 · 55%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

54 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Goh

Career
281–275 · 50.5%
This season
150 matches · 46.0%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 53.8% of 591 rounds. Won 55.0% of the rounds they struck first, 38.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After opening the round before by attacking: backs off first in 36.2% of rounds, against 25.5% after anything else.
  • Against Akira: opens with “46P Soukyu into forward movement” in 8.2% of rounds, against 3.5% against everyone else.
  • On Full Fence stages: opens with “46P Soukyu” in 20.7% of rounds, against 8.3% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “crouch into 3K Maegeri”: opens with “46P Soukyu into forward movement” in 15.7% of rounds, against 3.3% after anything else.

How is this tested?

backdash into Karura4P+K11318.9%
crouch into Maegeri3K6310.6%
Ni'oudaoshi3K+G6010.1%
Soukyu46P589.7%
Soukyu46P into forward movement274.5%
Sune Kudaki43P203.4%
backdash into Soukyu46P172.9%
backward movement into Hiji'ate6P162.7%
evade up into crouch dash forward142.4%
crouch into Denkou3PP132.2%
crouch into Batousatsu3KP122.0%
Gohou Yuriori (Deflect)236P+K111.8%
guardG111.8%
backdash into Batousatsu3KP81.3%
crouch dash forward into Maegeri3K71.2%

80 further openings account for the other 147 rounds.

Counted from 147 of the 150 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira11–17 · 39%5–1 · 83%too few to test
Jacky10–6 · 62%5–3 · 62%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

3 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Aoi

Career
57–44 · 56.4%
This season
11 matches · 54.5%
Peak rank
22

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP1125.0%
Koromoguruma66P into Chudan Hiji'ate6P818.2%
Sanseigan66P+K511.4%
Ryusen3P+K24.5%
evade up into Koromoguruma66P24.5%
forward movement into NirentotsuPP24.5%
guardG24.5%
Koromoguruma66P12.3%
Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP12.3%
Sou'unha66K into Raijinha6K12.3%
evade up into Maegeri3K12.3%
evade up into Sanseigan66P+K12.3%
evade up into Sou'unha66K12.3%
evade up into crouch dash forward12.3%
evade up into evade down12.3%

4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.

Akira

Career
38–34 · 52.8%
This season
9 matches · 44.4%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Souka Housui3P+K616.2%
Rimon Chouchu66P410.8%
Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G410.8%
Chouyoushu1P25.4%
Senzankou66P+K25.4%
crouch dash back into Koboku214P25.4%
Jouho Senshou46P12.7%
backdash into Chouyoushu1P12.7%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P12.7%
backdash into Koboku214P12.7%
backdash into back punch+kick4P+K12.7%
backdash into crouch dash back12.7%
crouch dash forward into Jouho Senshou46P12.7%
evade up into Jouho Senshou46P12.7%
evade up into Youhou33P12.7%

8 further openings account for the other 8 rounds.

Sarah

Career
5–2 · 71.4%
This season
4 matches · 75.0%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G529.4%
forward movement into punchP317.6%
crouch into Jackknife Middle Kick3KK211.8%
Leg Slicer2K+G15.9%
backdash into Jackknife Kick3K15.9%
backdash into Switch Kick4K15.9%
evade up into crouch15.9%
punchP into Jab StraightPP15.9%
punchP into Punch High KickPK15.9%
up punch+kick8P+K15.9%

El Blaze

Career
14–16 · 46.7%
This season
3 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Jumping Hammer Knuckle8P+K215.4%
up kick+guard8K+G215.4%
Jumping Hammer Knuckle8P+K into punchP17.7%
backdash into Toe Kick4K17.7%
crouch into Middle Kick3K17.7%
crouch into Overtune Blow3P+K17.7%
forward movement into Jab~High KickPK17.7%
forward movement into Quick HookPP17.7%
forward movement into punchP17.7%
guardG17.7%
guardG into evade up17.7%

Wolf

Career
0–0 · —
This season
1 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Pounding Elbow9P+K125.0%
Screw Hook63214P125.0%
backdash into Heavy Toe Kick4K+G125.0%
backdash into Kenka Kick1K+G125.0%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (60 here; about 3.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Eileen: 4 of 15 tests hold up
  • Pai: 7 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lau: 4 of 15 tests hold up
  • Goh: 4 of 15 tests hold up
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)