VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Wolf

The-beetle10

  • Taka
Career matches7,205
Career win rate50.9%
Round win rate49.8%
Peak rank29
Distinct opponents263
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1466 #2,226 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Wolf293,9622,0071,95550.7%
Taka293,2431,6591,58451.2%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,772 of 2,284 rounds counted

8.2 inputs a second (489 a minute) this season. Faster than 74% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Wolf8.14871,149
Taka8.2494623

By opponent's character

Akira8.1487295
Jacky8.2494207
Wolf8.3501180
Pai8.1486144
Aoi8.3498122
Sarah8.2495132
Jeffry7.847060
Shun7.846884
El Blaze8.249288
Jean7.947592
Goh8.349863
Vanessa8.047758
Lau8.550940
Taka8.148745
Eileen8.148342
Lion8.048131
Brad8.450725
Lei Fei7.947633
Kage8.450224
Dural8.65157

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira91603165.9%+15.7
Jacky65293644.6%-3.9
Wolf54243044.4%-4.0
Pai43281565.1%+12.8
Aoi38182047.4%-10.7
Sarah37231462.2%+17.4
Jeffry31121938.7%-8.7
Shun31112035.5%-13.6
El Blaze30121840.0%-6.5
Jean28101835.7%-12.7
Goh26131350.0%-2.1
Vanessa189950.0%+8.4
Lau1431121.4%-22.6
Taka139469.2%+18.3
Eileen123925.0%-15.7
Lion123925.0%-27.6
Brad93633.3%-8.9
Lei Fei990100.0%+40.4
Kage71614.3%-26.9
Dural32166.7%+20.1

0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Half Fence66313547.0%-3.1
Full Fence66333350.0%+3.2
Single Wall60352558.3%+8.0
Rectangle58273146.5%-4.2
Octagon54292553.7%+1.8
Open54233142.6%-4.8
Half Fence53341964.2%+17.1
Breakable Full Fence49262353.1%+3.1
Low Fence49183136.7%-11.5
Full Fence and Open28131546.4%-8.7

0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls34652.0%49.6%+2.4
No walls16346.6%48.6%-2.0

Walls against open: +4.4 points (95% range -5.0 to +13.8), p 0.360 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

Wonda15426 (Rank 27)2026/10/1852340.0%
orz (Rank 30)2026/10/18146842.9%
BANANA (Rank 30)2026/10/1896366.7%
[VirtuAnalytics]SuperGolden (Rank 26)2026/10/1785362.5%
windowkhs (Rank 30)2026/10/1552340.0%
しろ☆おび。@のびしろF (Rank 26)2026/10/15109190.0%
え~る (Rank 26)2026/10/0853260.0%
入れ込むかもしれない (Rank 29)2026/10/0662433.3%
兀庵☆ (Rank 27)2026/10/055050.0%
a_h_i_k_o (Rank 27)2026/10/0575271.4%
TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 23)2026/09/2873442.9%
hahaha (Rank 28)2026/09/2753260.0%
ぽん (Rank 29)2026/09/1253260.0%
nekota (Rank 25)2026/09/1085362.5%
juste (Rank 29)2026/08/3052340.0%
CELIS (Rank 27)2026/08/3073442.9%
XiaoMing.SH (Rank 28)2026/08/3051420.0%
cs2skoda (Rank 24)2026/08/24550100.0%
μ (Rank 27)2026/08/23550100.0%
失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 27)2026/08/1776185.7%
こて (Rank 27)2026/08/0354180.0%
紫荆一头牛 (Rank 24)2026/07/2754180.0%
osAnKIRA (Rank 23)2026/07/0298188.9%
mikkunn3277 (Rank 24)2026/07/0251420.0%
たけぞう (Rank 30)2026/06/2872528.6%

Round openings

Every character

evade up into guardG1296.3%
guardG into throw escape1286.3%
Screw Hook63214P964.7%
backdash into backward movement914.5%
Agyou4P+K+G904.4%
evade up into Low Drop Kick62K844.1%
Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP763.7%
evade up into throwP+G683.3%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP592.9%
throwP+G592.9%
backdash into guardG562.8%
backdash into evade up462.2%
R.A.W. AvengerP+K+G442.2%
backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G442.2%
evade up into Tsuyubarai2P+K432.1%

210 further openings account for the other 927 rounds.

Counted from 510 of the 571 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Wolf

Career
2,007–1,955 · 50.7%
This season
372 matches · 49.2%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 43.2% of 1,311 rounds. Won 51.9% of the rounds they struck first, 47.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Jacky: waits first in 29.5% of rounds, against 10.0% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: attacks straight away in 56.7% of rounds, against 32.8% on the other stages.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 32.0% of rounds, against 14.6% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 30.9% of rounds, against 17.6% when level or behind.
  • In round 2: opens with “evade up into G guard” in 8.6% of rounds, against 3.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: opens with “G guard into throw escape” in 23.1% of rounds, against 5.9% against everyone else.
  • On Full Fence stages: opens with “backdash into backward movement” in 9.9% of rounds, against 4.4% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “G guard into throw escape”: opens with “G guard into throw escape” in 21.2% of rounds, against 6.6% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “G guard into throw escape” in 13.6% of rounds, against 2.4% after losing one.
  • When ahead: opens with “G guard into throw escape” in 12.5% of rounds, against 4.0% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

guardG into throw escape1047.9%
Screw Hook63214P967.3%
evade up into Low Drop Kick62K846.4%
backdash into backward movement665.0%
evade up into guardG634.8%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP594.5%
backdash into guardG503.8%
throwP+G453.4%
R.A.W. AvengerP+K+G443.3%
backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G443.3%
evade up into throwP+G342.6%
backdash into evade up332.5%
Low Hammer2P282.1%
backdash262.0%
guardG201.5%

144 further openings account for the other 521 rounds.

Counted from 328 of the 372 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira28–10 · 74%7–3 · 70%too few to test
Jacky13–9 · 59%6–7 · 46%too few to test
Wolf8–14 · 36%4–2 · 67%too few to test
Pai9–5 · 64%5–4 · 56%too few to test
Aoi3–10 · 23%2–3 · 40%too few to test
Sarah8–7 · 53%2–1 · 67%too few to test
Jeffry7–6 · 54%1–6 · 14%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

44 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Taka

Career
1,659–1,584 · 51.2%
This season
199 matches · 49.8%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 37.1% of 723 rounds. Won 55.2% of the rounds they struck first, 49.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 52.7% of rounds, against 33.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: attacks straight away in 78.6% of rounds, against 30.5% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 34.2% of rounds, against 13.0% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: evades first in 42.4% of rounds, against 25.8% after winning one.
  • When ahead: waits first in 11.6% of rounds, against 3.1% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “evade up into P+G throw” in 9.9% of rounds, against 3.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: opens with “4P+K+G Agyou” in 34.5% of rounds, against 9.5% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “4P+K+G Agyou”: opens with “66P Morotezuki into 66PP Morote Tsuppari” in 22.9% of rounds, against 11.9% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “4P+K+G Agyou” in 20.4% of rounds, against 4.6% after losing one.
  • When ahead: opens with “4P+K+G Agyou” in 18.2% of rounds, against 8.8% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

Agyou4P+K+G9012.4%
Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP7610.5%
evade up into guardG669.1%
evade up into Tsuyubarai2P+K436.0%
evade up into throwP+G344.7%
backdash into backward movement253.5%
guardG into throw escape243.3%
evade up into crouch dash forward212.9%
backdash into Kachi'age33P+K202.8%
evade up into Hiji'ate6P182.5%
evade up162.2%
evade up into Kaminaridaiko Hasami'uchiK+GP162.2%
Hiji'ate6P141.9%
Tsuyubarai2P+K141.9%
backdash into punchP141.9%

83 further openings account for the other 232 rounds.

Counted from 182 of the 199 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Taka

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira8–5 · 62%7–4 · 64%too few to test
Wolf9–4 · 69%2–2 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

17 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (30 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Wolf: 10 of 15 tests hold up
  • Taka: 10 of 15 tests hold up