Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1726 #667 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Jean1730214 matches
Lion1718155 matches
Jacky172557 matches
Vanessa174049 matches
Goh173216 matches
Wolf171215 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jean | 37 | 1,525 | 821 | 704 | 53.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 39 | 1,199 | 675 | 524 | 56.3% |
| Jacky | 36 | 752 | 423 | 329 | 56.2% |
| Lion | 37 | 590 | 333 | 257 | 56.4% |
| Vanessa | 36 | 526 | 340 | 186 | 64.6% |
| Goh | 29 | 240 | 147 | 93 | 61.2% |
| Wolf | 27 | 21 | 14 | 7 | 66.7% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,772 of 2,058 rounds counted6.4 inputs a second (383 a minute) this season. Faster than 28% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jean | 6.3 | 379 | 640 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 6.4 | 383 | 603 |
| Jacky | 6.8 | 405 | 232 |
| Vanessa | 6.2 | 375 | 152 |
| Goh | 6.1 | 368 | 70 |
| Wolf | 6.3 | 380 | 61 |
| Brad | 6.3 | 376 | 14 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 6.7 | 402 | 222 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 6.2 | 371 | 157 |
| Brad | 6.4 | 386 | 111 |
| Goh | 6.4 | 386 | 132 |
| Jeffry | 6.4 | 383 | 96 |
| Sarah | 6.2 | 372 | 133 |
| Pai | 6.5 | 389 | 122 |
| Kage | 6.3 | 379 | 124 |
| Lau | 6.4 | 384 | 99 |
| Shun | 6.3 | 379 | 101 |
| Vanessa | 6.2 | 374 | 81 |
| Jean | 6.5 | 392 | 68 |
| Lion | 6.3 | 381 | 70 |
| Lei Fei | 6.1 | 364 | 53 |
| Wolf | 6.8 | 409 | 64 |
| El Blaze | 6.3 | 379 | 66 |
| Aoi | 6.1 | 365 | 39 |
| Eileen | 6.1 | 365 | 16 |
| Taka | 6.1 | 368 | 18 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 62 | 39 | 23 | 62.9% | +9.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 43 | 25 | 18 | 58.1% | +1.7 |
| Brad | 35 | 19 | 16 | 54.3% | +4.5 |
| Goh | 35 | 21 | 14 | 60.0% | +0.1 |
| Jeffry | 35 | 14 | 21 | 40.0% | -16.2 |
| Sarah | 35 | 23 | 12 | 65.7% | +10.4 |
| Pai | 33 | 19 | 14 | 57.6% | +1.9 |
| Kage | 31 | 11 | 20 | 35.5% | -17.8 |
| Lau | 28 | 12 | 16 | 42.9% | -8.8 |
| Shun | 27 | 8 | 19 | 29.6% | -18.3 |
| Vanessa | 26 | 16 | 10 | 61.5% | +8.1 |
| Jean | 25 | 15 | 10 | 60.0% | +7.0 |
| Lion | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% | -3.1 |
| Lei Fei | 19 | 14 | 5 | 73.7% | +14.2 |
| Wolf | 19 | 13 | 6 | 68.4% | +10.0 |
| El Blaze | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% | -18.5 |
| Aoi | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | +11.4 |
| Eileen | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | +15.3 |
| Taka | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | +3.2 |
0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 73 | 37 | 36 | 50.7% | -1.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Wall | 65 | 33 | 32 | 50.8% | -4.3 |
| Rectangle | 60 | 31 | 29 | 51.7% | -3.8 |
| Octagon | 48 | 34 | 14 | 70.8% | +16.6 |
| Half Fence | 46 | 24 | 22 | 52.2% | -3.0 |
| Low Fence | 46 | 27 | 19 | 58.7% | +3.4 |
| Open | 44 | 25 | 19 | 56.8% | +1.9 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 43 | 21 | 22 | 48.8% | -6.1 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 37 | 18 | 19 | 48.6% | -4.9 |
| Full Fence and Open | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% | -6.6 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 307 | 53.7% | 54.1% | -0.3 |
| No walls | 155 | 54.8% | 55.0% | -0.2 |
Walls against open: -0.1 points (95% range -10.2 to +9.9), p 0.977 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| vivid_dot4 (Rank 33) | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DJG10159 (Rank 36) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| Iei-Taicho-0624 (Rank 35) | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% |
| ボブソン (Rank 33) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| ウーバー (Rank 40) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| ドランクン//Konpay (Rank 38) | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0.0% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 37) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| RAINBOWUNK (Rank 34) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| VLW_PS (Rank 36) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| zaduhkj (Rank 35) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| ぶひっサ (Rank 38) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| MaBoy (Rank 34) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| W_takahashi_LJ (Rank 38) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| dancho--hs (Rank 38) | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| interceptor (Rank 40) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| nanbara (Rank 37) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| sharp_0303 (Rank 31) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| soul-to-denchi (Rank 33) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ふぇに (Rank 34) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ふかふか (Rank 38) | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| RUSH (Rank 38) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| hsat0310 (Rank 33) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| pnt_555 (Rank 35) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| フルレバ (Rank 36) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 煽るアホは0721してろ (Rank 34) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| VLW_PS (Rank 36) | 2026/10/15 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iei-Taicho-0624 (Rank 35) | 2026/10/15 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 37) | 2026/10/15 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| RUSH (Rank 38) | 2026/10/14 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| dancho--hs (Rank 38) | 2026/10/14 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| DJG10159 (Rank 36) | 2026/10/11 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| ふぇに (Rank 34) | 2026/10/05 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ウーバー (Rank 40) | 2026/09/27 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| フルレバ (Rank 36) | 2026/09/13 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ボブソン (Rank 33) | 2026/09/13 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| ドランクン//Konpay (Rank 38) | 2026/09/13 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0.0% |
| ふかふか (Rank 38) | 2026/09/13 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| MaBoy (Rank 34) | 2026/09/05 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| W_takahashi_LJ (Rank 38) | 2026/08/28 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| nanbara (Rank 37) | 2026/08/24 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 煽るアホは0721してろ (Rank 34) | 2026/08/22 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ぶひっサ (Rank 38) | 2026/07/29 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| vivid_dot4 (Rank 33) | 2026/07/25 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| zaduhkj (Rank 35) | 2026/07/17 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| soul-to-denchi (Rank 33) | 2026/07/03 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| hsat0310 (Rank 33) | 2026/07/03 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| interceptor (Rank 40) | 2026/07/03 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| sharp_0303 (Rank 31) | 2026/05/28 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| pnt_555 (Rank 35) | 2026/05/22 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| RAINBOWUNK (Rank 34) | 2026/05/04 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| punchP | 161 | 8.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 66 | 3.6% |
| Shitamaeken2P | 64 | 3.5% |
| Banchu6P | 58 | 3.2% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 58 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi46P | 53 | 2.9% |
| Nozuchi1P+K | 48 | 2.6% |
| backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 44 | 2.4% |
| Tate'enpi33P | 42 | 2.3% |
| Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K into punchP | 41 | 2.3% |
| Katousui2P | 41 | 2.3% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 39 | 2.1% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 31 | 1.7% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 29 | 1.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 24 | 1.3% |
342 further openings account for the other 1,011 rounds.
Counted from 450 of the 495 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jean
- Career
- 821–704 · 53.8%
- This season
- 214 matches · 50.5%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 52.7% of 810 rounds. Won 52.5% of the rounds they struck first, 46.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Pai: evades first in 12.8% of rounds, against 2.9% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 36.2% of rounds, against 11.4% after losing one.
- Against Sarah: opens with “backdash into 46P Kake'uchi” in 17.2% of rounds, against 5.7% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: opens with “backdash into 46P Kake'uchi” in 11.5% of rounds, against 2.6% after losing one.
- When behind: opens with “6P Yoko'enpi” in 11.1% of rounds, against 3.7% when ahead or level.
| punchP | 82 | 10.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Shitamaeken2P | 64 | 7.8% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 58 | 7.1% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi46P | 53 | 6.5% |
| Nozuchi1P+K | 48 | 5.9% |
| Tate'enpi33P | 42 | 5.1% |
| Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K into punchP | 41 | 5.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 34 | 4.2% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 31 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Yoko'enpi6P | 23 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Agezuki3P+K | 22 | 2.7% |
| guardG into evade down | 18 | 2.2% |
| punchP into KounirenPP | 16 | 1.9% |
| Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 15 | 1.8% |
| backdash into guardG | 14 | 1.7% |
122 further openings account for the other 258 rounds.
Counted from 201 of the 214 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jean
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7–10 · 41% | 4–1 · 80% | too few to test |
| Pai | 5–3 · 62% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
13 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lion
- Career
- 333–257 · 56.4%
- This season
- 155 matches · 55.5%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 54.4% of 469 rounds. Won 58.8% of the rounds they struck first, 47.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Goh: backs off first in 45.1% of rounds, against 22.9% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 38.3% of rounds, against 13.3% after losing one.
- After winning a round: opens with “backdash into 4K+G back kick+guard” in 15.8% of rounds, against 4.2% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “backdash into 4K+G back kick+guard” in 16.0% of rounds, against 7.2% when level or behind.
| punchP | 63 | 13.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Banchu6P | 58 | 12.2% |
| backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 44 | 9.3% |
| Katousui2P | 41 | 8.6% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 39 | 8.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 16 | 3.4% |
| Katousui2P into backdash | 8 | 1.7% |
| Koushu RensuiPP into Rensui SoushuPPP+K | 8 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Dantai3K | 8 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Zensou Tenshinkyaku44K+G | 8 | 1.7% |
| punchP into Koushu RensuiPP | 8 | 1.7% |
| guardG | 7 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 5 | 1.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 5 | 1.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 5 | 1.1% |
89 further openings account for the other 152 rounds.
Counted from 123 of the 155 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 423–329 · 56.2%
- This season
- 57 matches · 52.6%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 50.0% of 232 rounds. Won 54.3% of the rounds they struck first, 49.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 29 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Smash6P | 16 | 6.9% |
| Middle Smash6P into crouch dash forward | 13 | 5.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 13 | 5.6% |
| throwP+G | 10 | 4.3% |
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 9 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 9 | 3.9% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 8 | 3.5% |
| punchP | 8 | 3.5% |
| Squat Straight2P | 6 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Step-in Middle Kick66K+G | 6 | 2.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 5 | 2.2% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 5 | 2.2% |
| punchP into Punch High KickPK | 5 | 2.2% |
| Bil Jee6P+K | 4 | 1.7% |
54 further openings account for the other 86 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 340–186 · 64.6%
- This season
- 49 matches · 59.2%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 31.6% of 196 rounds. Won 53.2% of the rounds they struck first, 56.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow | 19 | 9.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 17 | 8.7% |
| Defensive Style: Wind Elbow | 16 | 8.2% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade up | 16 | 8.2% |
| Defensive Style: punch | 15 | 7.7% |
| Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer | 11 | 5.6% |
| Defensive Style: Sit Jab | 7 | 3.6% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into guardG | 7 | 3.6% |
| Defensive Style: punch into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 7 | 3.6% |
| Defensive Style: Cut Upper | 6 | 3.1% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Bone Crush Middle3K | 6 | 3.1% |
| Defensive Style: guard into evade down | 6 | 3.1% |
| Defensive Style: throw | 5 | 2.5% |
| Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick into evade down | 4 | 2.0% |
| Defensive Style: punch into Back Knuckle6P | 4 | 2.0% |
35 further openings account for the other 50 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 147–93 · 61.2%
- This season
- 16 matches · 87.5%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hiji'ate6P | 11 | 15.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 10 | 14.3% |
| punchP | 6 | 8.6% |
| Soukyu46P | 4 | 5.7% |
| throwP+G | 4 | 5.7% |
| Raikou3P | 3 | 4.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 4.3% |
| backward movement into Soukyu46P | 3 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 2 | 2.9% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 2 | 2.9% |
| punchP into Haraigeri2K+G | 2 | 2.9% |
| punchP into Raikou3P | 2 | 2.9% |
| AgitosogiP+K into backward movement | 1 | 1.4% |
| AgitosogiP+K into throwP+G | 1 | 1.4% |
| Karura4P+K | 1 | 1.4% |
15 further openings account for the other 15 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 675–524 · 56.3%
- This season
- 4 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 39
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 4 | 22.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 4 | 22.2% |
| Jolt Upper3P | 2 | 11.1% |
| punchP | 2 | 11.1% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Sting BlowP+K | 1 | 5.6% |
| Jackal Straight46P+K | 1 | 5.6% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 1 | 5.6% |
| backward movement into Jackal Straight46P+K | 1 | 5.6% |
| forward dash into Ducking6P+K+G | 1 | 5.6% |
Not counted here: Wolf. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (30 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jean: 5 of 15 tests hold up
- Lion: 4 of 15 tests hold up
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
