Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times2178 #3 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Jacky2255473 matches
Lau2155433 matches
Akira2175170 matches
Taka2180147 matches
Lion216550 matches
Kage216733 matches
Pai218433 matches
Wolf217217 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 46 | 7,080 | 4,998 | 2,082 | 70.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 44 | 1,543 | 1,119 | 424 | 72.5% |
| Kage | 43 | 757 | 528 | 229 | 69.8% |
| Pai | 43 | 421 | 306 | 115 | 72.7% |
| Brad | 44 | 368 | 274 | 94 | 74.5% |
| Akira | 43 | 347 | 260 | 87 | 74.9% |
| Taka | 43 | 314 | 240 | 74 | 76.4% |
| Lion | 42 | 185 | 141 | 44 | 76.2% |
| Jean | 36 | 55 | 47 | 8 | 85.5% |
| Dural | — | 29 | 23 | 6 | 79.3% |
| Eileen | 33 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% |
| Wolf | 34 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% |
| Sarah | 33 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 90.9% |
| Goh | 33 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
3,798 of 5,533 rounds counted8.1 inputs a second (484 a minute) this season. Faster than 73% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 8.2 | 494 | 1,331 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 7.8 | 467 | 659 |
| Akira | 8.8 | 525 | 670 |
| Taka | 7.5 | 451 | 583 |
| Lion | 7.8 | 470 | 208 |
| Kage | 7.5 | 451 | 116 |
| Pai | 8.1 | 485 | 130 |
| Wolf | 7.7 | 460 | 42 |
| Jean | 7.0 | 418 | 15 |
| Sarah | 7.2 | 429 | 20 |
| Brad | 7.7 | 463 | 17 |
| Eileen | 8.1 | 486 | 7 |
By opponent's character
| Kage | 7.9 | 476 | 367 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 8.4 | 507 | 500 |
| Lau | 8.1 | 485 | 539 |
| Jacky | 8.2 | 494 | 405 |
| Lion | 7.9 | 475 | 234 |
| Pai | 8.1 | 488 | 323 |
| Goh | 8.0 | 482 | 230 |
| Aoi | 8.1 | 485 | 176 |
| Brad | 7.5 | 450 | 144 |
| Lei Fei | 7.7 | 461 | 181 |
| El Blaze | 7.7 | 463 | 145 |
| Wolf | 8.4 | 505 | 97 |
| Jeffry | 8.4 | 505 | 69 |
| Shun | 7.9 | 472 | 92 |
| Vanessa | 7.9 | 473 | 55 |
| Jean | 8.1 | 486 | 60 |
| Sarah | 8.0 | 482 | 65 |
| Eileen | 7.6 | 454 | 65 |
| Taka | 8.0 | 481 | 51 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Kage | 185 | 122 | 63 | 66.0% | -12.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 163 | 121 | 42 | 74.2% | -1.7 |
| Lau | 160 | 126 | 34 | 78.8% | +0.2 |
| Jacky | 122 | 96 | 26 | 78.7% | +7.8 |
| Lion | 106 | 77 | 29 | 72.6% | -6.0 |
| Pai | 98 | 75 | 23 | 76.5% | +3.5 |
| Goh | 75 | 51 | 24 | 68.0% | -7.7 |
| Aoi | 72 | 60 | 12 | 83.3% | +6.7 |
| Brad | 61 | 50 | 11 | 82.0% | +6.8 |
| Lei Fei | 50 | 42 | 8 | 84.0% | +7.2 |
| El Blaze | 47 | 37 | 10 | 78.7% | -0.4 |
| Wolf | 44 | 34 | 10 | 77.3% | -1.5 |
| Jeffry | 37 | 33 | 4 | 89.2% | +9.3 |
| Shun | 32 | 26 | 6 | 81.2% | +4.0 |
| Vanessa | 29 | 25 | 4 | 86.2% | +9.7 |
| Jean | 28 | 23 | 5 | 82.1% | +5.0 |
| Sarah | 25 | 21 | 4 | 84.0% | +8.2 |
| Eileen | 24 | 18 | 6 | 75.0% | +0.8 |
| Taka | 21 | 18 | 3 | 85.7% | +6.0 |
| Dural | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -54.0 |
0 of 14 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 14 questions at once; about 0.7 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Open | 164 | 116 | 48 | 70.7% | -5.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 153 | 120 | 33 | 78.4% | +1.8 |
| Half Fence | 151 | 119 | 32 | 78.8% | +1.2 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 150 | 118 | 32 | 78.7% | +2.1 |
| Rectangle | 146 | 113 | 33 | 77.4% | +2.0 |
| Low Fence | 130 | 93 | 37 | 71.5% | -3.5 |
| Octagon | 128 | 104 | 24 | 81.2% | +5.0 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 117 | 90 | 27 | 76.9% | +0.4 |
| Single Wall | 115 | 86 | 29 | 74.8% | -2.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 51 | 42 | 9 | 82.3% | +4.9 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 845 | 78.6% | 76.7% | +1.8 |
| No walls | 409 | 72.1% | 75.6% | -3.5 |
Walls against open: +5.3 points (95% range -0.5 to +11.1), p 0.071 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| せろり☆ (Rank 44) | 118 | 75 | 43 | 63.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| jinmenusagi (Rank 42) | 89 | 72 | 17 | 80.9% |
| めがじぇね (Rank 43) | 57 | 41 | 16 | 71.9% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 42) | 52 | 33 | 19 | 63.5% |
| たつや (Rank 40) | 46 | 32 | 14 | 69.6% |
| 藪からBOY (Rank 42) | 29 | 18 | 11 | 62.1% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 39) | 27 | 20 | 7 | 74.1% |
| kothiyasanae (Rank 45) | 25 | 17 | 8 | 68.0% |
| ス~パ~オヤツマ~ン (Rank 42) | 22 | 16 | 6 | 72.7% |
| 苦道訓|kudoukun_goh (Rank 41) | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% |
| アヒルさんチーム (Rank 44) | 18 | 13 | 5 | 72.2% |
| ネンジ (Rank 40) | 17 | 16 | 1 | 94.1% |
| 龍太 (Rank 42) | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% |
| おかし (Rank 43) | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% |
| こんにちわアキラ (Rank 43) | 15 | 13 | 2 | 86.7% |
| ミニマム (Rank 42) | 15 | 13 | 2 | 86.7% |
| 中四国ウルフ (Rank 41) | 14 | 12 | 2 | 85.7% |
| いくお (Rank 42) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| おさげ (Rank 41) | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| かんしゅ (Rank 42) | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| アゴニスト (Rank 43) | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
| H-CUBE 駅まえ (Rank 44) | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| 堂島様 (Rank 44) | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| つがさん (Rank 41) | 11 | 10 | 1 | 90.9% |
| 硬め濃いめ少なめお米 (Rank 43) | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ス~パ~オヤツマ~ン (Rank 42) | 2026/10/18 | 22 | 16 | 6 | 72.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| めがじぇね (Rank 43) | 2026/10/16 | 57 | 41 | 16 | 71.9% |
| こんにちわアキラ (Rank 43) | 2026/10/16 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 86.7% |
| jinmenusagi (Rank 42) | 2026/10/16 | 89 | 72 | 17 | 80.9% |
| 硬め濃いめ少なめお米 (Rank 43) | 2026/10/15 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| せろり☆ (Rank 44) | 2026/10/12 | 118 | 75 | 43 | 63.6% |
| つがさん (Rank 41) | 2026/10/12 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 90.9% |
| H-CUBE 駅まえ (Rank 44) | 2026/10/12 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| kothiyasanae (Rank 45) | 2026/10/11 | 25 | 17 | 8 | 68.0% |
| 中四国ウルフ (Rank 41) | 2026/10/11 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 85.7% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 42) | 2026/10/11 | 52 | 33 | 19 | 63.5% |
| アヒルさんチーム (Rank 44) | 2026/10/11 | 18 | 13 | 5 | 72.2% |
| かんしゅ (Rank 42) | 2026/10/11 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| たつや (Rank 40) | 2026/10/10 | 46 | 32 | 14 | 69.6% |
| 堂島様 (Rank 44) | 2026/10/07 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| ミニマム (Rank 42) | 2026/10/06 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 86.7% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 39) | 2026/10/06 | 27 | 20 | 7 | 74.1% |
| 藪からBOY (Rank 42) | 2026/10/05 | 29 | 18 | 11 | 62.1% |
| 苦道訓|kudoukun_goh (Rank 41) | 2026/09/13 | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% |
| おかし (Rank 43) | 2026/09/04 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% |
| いくお (Rank 42) | 2026/08/26 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| アゴニスト (Rank 43) | 2026/07/12 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
| おさげ (Rank 41) | 2026/06/06 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| ネンジ (Rank 40) | 2026/05/24 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 94.1% |
| 龍太 (Rank 42) | 2026/05/10 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 321 | 7.1% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 308 | 6.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 258 | 5.7% |
| backdash into throw escape | 232 | 5.2% |
| punchP | 223 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 132 | 2.9% |
| Chugeki6P | 77 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 70 | 1.6% |
| guardG into throw escape | 69 | 1.5% |
| backdash into punchP | 63 | 1.4% |
| guardG into evade down | 56 | 1.2% |
| guardG into Sako Soushou4P+K | 47 | 1.1% |
| forward movement into Beat KnuckleP+K | 46 | 1.0% |
| backdash into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 45 | 1.0% |
| Squat Straight2P | 43 | 1.0% |
608 further openings account for the other 2,503 rounds.
Counted from 1,120 of the 1,383 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 4,998–2,082 · 70.6%
- This season
- 481 matches · 79.4%
- Peak rank
- 46
First hit in 46.6% of 1,708 rounds. Won 68.7% of the rounds they struck first, 64.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 54.7% of rounds, against 42.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Lau: backs off first in 62.7% of rounds, against 42.3% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 49.8% of rounds, against 31.7% after losing one.
- When the score is level: moves in first in 31.8% of rounds, against 24.4% when ahead or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into 66K Dash Hammer Kick” in 14.1% of rounds, against 5.5% in their other rounds.
- Against Kage: opens with “backdash into 66K Dash Hammer Kick” in 15.6% of rounds, against 5.9% against everyone else.
- After the opponent opened the round before with “backdash into evade up”: opens with “backdash into 66K Dash Hammer Kick” in 16.3% of rounds, against 4.6% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 5.8% of rounds, against 1.0% after losing one.
- When the score is level: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 11.0% of rounds, against 4.8% when ahead or behind.
| backdash into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 132 | 7.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 122 | 7.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 88 | 5.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 84 | 4.9% |
| backdash into throw escape | 68 | 4.0% |
| punchP | 65 | 3.8% |
| forward movement into Beat KnuckleP+K | 46 | 2.7% |
| backdash into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 45 | 2.6% |
| Squat Straight2P | 43 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Middle Smash6P | 37 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Smash Straight3P | 29 | 1.7% |
| forward dash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 28 | 1.6% |
| forward dash into Squat Straight2P | 26 | 1.5% |
| Middle Smash6P | 25 | 1.4% |
| backdash into punchP | 24 | 1.4% |
216 further openings account for the other 858 rounds.
Counted from 433 of the 481 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 34–15 · 69% | 14–6 · 70% | too few to test |
| Lau | 35–6 · 85% | 18–5 · 78% | too few to test |
| Akira | 33–10 · 77% | 11–3 · 79% | too few to test |
| Lion | 15–6 · 71% | 10–3 · 77% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 7–4 · 64% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Pai | 15–2 · 88% | 3–0 · 100% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
48 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lau
- Career
- 1,119–424 · 72.5%
- This season
- 433 matches · 74.1%
- Peak rank
- 44
First hit in 46.6% of 1,550 rounds. Won 63.9% of the rounds they struck first, 59.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 41.8% of rounds, against 30.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: moves in first in 33.0% of rounds, against 17.5% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 35.7% of rounds, against 27.7% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 37.6% of rounds, against 20.8% after losing one.
- When behind: moves in first in 25.2% of rounds, against 16.3% when ahead or level.
- Against Jeffry: opens with “backdash into throw escape” in 20.3% of rounds, against 5.3% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 12.7% of rounds, against 5.6% after winning one.
| forward movement into punchP | 129 | 8.3% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 96 | 6.2% |
| backdash into throw escape | 92 | 5.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 90 | 5.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 84 | 5.4% |
| Chugeki6P | 77 | 4.9% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 70 | 4.5% |
| guardG into throw escape | 49 | 3.1% |
| guardG into Sako Soushou4P+K | 47 | 3.0% |
| Sako Soushou4P+K into Tenshin EngekishouP+K | 31 | 2.0% |
| guardG into evade down | 31 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Junho Chushou33P | 27 | 1.7% |
| Souchuken2P | 24 | 1.5% |
| Ko'en Senshi66K+G into forward movement | 23 | 1.5% |
| backdash into punchP | 19 | 1.2% |
200 further openings account for the other 669 rounds.
Counted from 380 of the 433 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 13–5 · 72% | 6–4 · 60% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 16–3 · 84% | 8–5 · 62% | too few to test |
| Lau | 20–6 · 77% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| Lion | 10–5 · 67% | 6–4 · 60% | too few to test |
| Pai | 10–5 · 67% | 9–6 · 60% | too few to test |
| Goh | 12–5 · 71% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Brad | 17–4 · 81% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
| Kage | 11–4 · 73% | 7–4 · 64% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 8–1 · 89% | 7–1 · 88% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 10–4 · 71% | 3–2 · 60% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
53 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Taka
- Career
- 240–74 · 76.4%
- This season
- 147 matches · 73.5%
- Peak rank
- 43
First hit in 52.9% of 579 rounds. Won 67.0% of the rounds they struck first, 60.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 67.3% of rounds, against 43.8% in their other rounds.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 54.2% of rounds, against 27.9% after losing one.
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 16.3% of rounds, against 9.2% in their other rounds.
- After winning a round: opens with “backdash into throw escape” in 9.5% of rounds, against 1.7% after losing one.
- When behind: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 12.8% of rounds, against 2.8% when ahead or level.
| backdash into evade down | 64 | 11.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into throw escape | 42 | 7.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 38 | 6.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 32 | 5.5% |
| punchP | 32 | 5.5% |
| Shita Harite2P | 31 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Kachi'age33P+K | 20 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Kumoyaburi4P+K | 20 | 3.4% |
| Morotezuki66P | 12 | 2.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 12 | 2.1% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 12 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Marutahiza6K | 11 | 1.9% |
| evade down into forward dash | 11 | 1.9% |
| backdash into punchP | 10 | 1.7% |
| punchP into Hiji'ate6P | 10 | 1.7% |
105 further openings account for the other 226 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Taka
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 12–8 · 60% | 6–7 · 46% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Lion
- Career
- 141–44 · 76.2%
- This season
- 50 matches · 74.0%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 61.2% of 160 rounds. Won 68.4% of the rounds they struck first, 53.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 17 | 10.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into throw escape | 12 | 7.5% |
| Banchu6P | 10 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Fujinkyaku66K | 10 | 6.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 10 | 6.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 9 | 5.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Sen'inshou3P | 7 | 4.4% |
| punchP | 7 | 4.4% |
| backdash into Souji SenpuP+K | 5 | 3.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 4 | 2.5% |
| Fujinkyaku66K | 3 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Dantai3K | 3 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Tanhikyaku46K | 3 | 1.9% |
| Senputai8K | 2 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Banchu6P | 2 | 1.2% |
47 further openings account for the other 56 rounds.
Counted from 39 of the 50 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 528–229 · 69.8%
- This season
- 33 matches · 60.6%
- Peak rank
- 43
First hit in 50.0% of 130 rounds. Won 56.9% of the rounds they struck first, 58.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 17 | 13.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Hiji'uchi6P | 12 | 9.2% |
| punchP | 11 | 8.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 8 | 6.2% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G | 5 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 5 | 3.9% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 5 | 3.9% |
| Rasen4P | 4 | 3.1% |
| Fusenjin3P | 3 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Fusenjin3P | 3 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Nakageri3K | 3 | 2.3% |
| evade up into Fusenjin3P | 3 | 2.3% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 3 | 2.3% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into punchP | 2 | 1.5% |
| backdash into throw escape | 2 | 1.5% |
38 further openings account for the other 44 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 306–115 · 72.7%
- This season
- 33 matches · 84.8%
- Peak rank
- 43
First hit in 65.4% of 130 rounds. Won 70.6% of the rounds they struck first, 71.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 18 | 13.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 12 | 9.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 12 | 9.2% |
| backdash into throw escape | 5 | 3.9% |
| punchP | 5 | 3.9% |
| guardG into throw escape | 4 | 3.1% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 3 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Souanshou3P+K | 3 | 2.3% |
| guardG into evade down | 3 | 2.3% |
| Enbu Renkyaku6K+G | 2 | 1.5% |
| Enbu Renkyaku6K+G into forward movement | 2 | 1.5% |
| Souchuken2P | 2 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Shashinkou466P+K | 2 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Souanshou3P+K | 2 | 1.5% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 1.5% |
45 further openings account for the other 53 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 260–87 · 74.9%
- This season
- 170 matches · 75.3%
- Peak rank
- 43
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 11 | 15.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 8 | 11.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 6 | 8.2% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 5 | 6.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 6.8% |
| punchP into forward dash | 4 | 5.5% |
| backdash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 3 | 4.1% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 3 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 2 | 2.7% |
| backdash into throw escape | 2 | 2.7% |
| evade up into Rimon Chouchu66P | 2 | 2.7% |
| forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 2 | 2.7% |
| forward dash into evade up | 2 | 2.7% |
| punchP | 2 | 2.7% |
| Chouyoushu1P | 1 | 1.4% |
15 further openings account for the other 15 rounds.
Counted from 19 of the 170 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 10–2 · 83.3%
- This season
- 17 matches · 82.3%
- Peak rank
- 34
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 10 | 14.5% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 10 | 14.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 5.8% |
| punchP | 4 | 5.8% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 3 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Mow Down Chop1P+K | 3 | 4.3% |
| backdash into throw escape | 3 | 4.3% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 2 | 2.9% |
| Low Hammer2P | 2 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Low Hammer2P | 2 | 2.9% |
| backdash into punchP | 2 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 2 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 2 | 2.9% |
| forward movement into throw escape | 2 | 2.9% |
| punchP into kickK | 2 | 2.9% |
16 further openings account for the other 16 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 47–8 · 85.5%
- This season
- 6 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 36
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 13.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Yoko'enpi6P | 2 | 9.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 9.1% |
| forward movement into backdash | 2 | 9.1% |
| punchP into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK | 2 | 9.1% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi46P | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Kousenshu4KP | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Oihiji4P+K | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Yoko'enpi6P | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into throw escape | 1 | 4.5% |
| evade up into Yoko'enpi6P | 1 | 4.5% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 1 | 4.5% |
| guardG into evade down | 1 | 4.5% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 10–1 · 90.9%
- This season
- 6 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 20.0% |
| backdash into Rising Elbow6P | 2 | 10.0% |
| backdash into throw escape | 2 | 10.0% |
| Crescent Heel4K+G into forward movement | 1 | 5.0% |
| Rising Elbow6P | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 1 | 5.0% |
| crouch into throw escape | 1 | 5.0% |
| forward dash into Rising Elbow6P | 1 | 5.0% |
| guardG into throw escape | 1 | 5.0% |
| punchP | 1 | 5.0% |
Brad
- Career
- 274–94 · 74.5%
- This season
- 4 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 44
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 29.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Destruction Body3P+K | 2 | 11.8% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K into punchP | 1 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Ducking6P+K+G | 1 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 1 | 5.9% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 5.9% |
| backdash into throw escape | 1 | 5.9% |
| evade down into Sit Jab2P | 1 | 5.9% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 1 | 5.9% |
| forward dash into Sawk Klab6P+K | 1 | 5.9% |
| forward dash into Sharp Shoot1P | 1 | 5.9% |
| punchP into Spine Whip4P | 1 | 5.9% |
Eileen
- Career
- 10–2 · 83.3%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into throw escape | 2 | 28.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 1 | 14.3% |
| backdash into Enkou Nyurin66P | 1 | 14.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 14.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 14.3% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 14.3% |
Goh
- Career
- 6–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 1 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (47 here; about 2.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: 9 of 16 tests hold up
- Lau: 7 of 16 tests hold up
- Taka: 5 of 15 tests hold up
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
