Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1778 #455 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Goh | 36 | 1,453 | 826 | 627 | 56.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 39 | 1,192 | 667 | 525 | 56.0% |
| Jacky | 34 | 1,000 | 543 | 457 | 54.3% |
| Brad | 36 | 584 | 340 | 244 | 58.2% |
| Lei Fei | 32 | 196 | 136 | 60 | 69.4% |
| Pai | 29 | 62 | 41 | 21 | 66.1% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,408 of 1,639 rounds counted10.6 inputs a second (636 a minute) this season. Faster than 97% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lion | 10.8 | 646 | 552 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 10.3 | 616 | 385 |
| Jacky | 10.8 | 648 | 300 |
| Goh | 10.6 | 634 | 151 |
| Lei Fei | 9.7 | 580 | 7 |
| Pai | 10.3 | 617 | 13 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 10.9 | 657 | 173 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 10.7 | 644 | 192 |
| Kage | 10.5 | 630 | 135 |
| Shun | 10.1 | 603 | 105 |
| Pai | 10.6 | 633 | 92 |
| Sarah | 11.0 | 662 | 97 |
| Lau | 10.5 | 630 | 76 |
| Goh | 10.6 | 637 | 57 |
| Wolf | 10.2 | 613 | 68 |
| El Blaze | 10.7 | 641 | 63 |
| Jean | 10.6 | 634 | 73 |
| Brad | 11.0 | 660 | 58 |
| Vanessa | 10.2 | 613 | 39 |
| Lion | 11.0 | 659 | 22 |
| Jeffry | 10.7 | 640 | 40 |
| Aoi | 10.1 | 605 | 30 |
| Eileen | 10.2 | 611 | 25 |
| Lei Fei | 10.8 | 651 | 19 |
| Dural | 10.4 | 624 | 29 |
| Taka | 10.4 | 624 | 15 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 52 | 30 | 22 | 57.7% | +0.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 50 | 31 | 19 | 62.0% | +2.4 |
| Kage | 38 | 18 | 20 | 47.4% | -8.2 |
| Shun | 28 | 21 | 7 | 75.0% | +19.9 |
| Pai | 26 | 13 | 13 | 50.0% | -4.6 |
| Sarah | 26 | 12 | 14 | 46.1% | -3.2 |
| Lau | 24 | 14 | 10 | 58.3% | -2.4 |
| Goh | 19 | 10 | 9 | 52.6% | -5.9 |
| Wolf | 19 | 14 | 5 | 73.7% | +15.8 |
| El Blaze | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% | +2.1 |
| Jean | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% | -7.9 |
| Brad | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% | -11.1 |
| Vanessa | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% | +11.2 |
| Lion | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% | +15.1 |
| Jeffry | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% | -13.8 |
| Aoi | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% | +4.9 |
| Eileen | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% | -9.2 |
| Lei Fei | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% | -11.1 |
| Dural | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | +3.4 |
| Taka | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -21.6 |
0 of 3 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 3 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 60 | 35 | 25 | 58.3% | +1.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 51 | 32 | 19 | 62.8% | +6.0 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 50 | 25 | 25 | 50.0% | -8.8 |
| Low Fence | 45 | 27 | 18 | 60.0% | +5.7 |
| Full Fence | 39 | 19 | 20 | 48.7% | -10.2 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 34 | 13 | 21 | 38.2% | -14.9 |
| Open | 34 | 20 | 14 | 58.8% | +0.9 |
| Single Wall | 30 | 15 | 15 | 50.0% | -2.5 |
| Octagon | 28 | 21 | 7 | 75.0% | +17.8 |
| Full Fence and Open | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% | +10.1 |
0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 262 | 55.3% | 56.8% | -1.5 |
| No walls | 109 | 56.9% | 55.2% | +1.7 |
Walls against open: -3.2 points (95% range -14.3 to +7.9), p 0.573 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| 自作マニア@むめい。 (Rank 39) | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ごちももも (Rank 36) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| jijitax4 (Rank 36) | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| RUSH (Rank 37) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| interceptor (Rank 36) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| hattori1357 (Rank 35) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| LEO (Rank 36) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| Mochi/かしわもち (Rank 40) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| Umemon2026 (Rank 36) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| siroiro_16bit (Rank 38) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| danimura (Rank 34) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| guigui8393 (Rank 38) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| kantoku0219 (Rank 35) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 36) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| takapiko-no (Rank 30) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| ∈挙動不審∋ (Rank 33) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| ぁ やごろ (Rank 36) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| もとろー (Rank 35) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 南部の釣れないルアー (Rank 33) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| GP (Rank 36) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| bonbon (Rank 38) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| openpen (Rank 31) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| xu.simon29 (Rank 36) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| しょべるん (Rank 37) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 村長~災禍の中心~ (Rank 38) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| RUSH (Rank 37) | 2026/10/08 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ごちももも (Rank 36) | 2026/10/08 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| 自作マニア@むめい。 (Rank 39) | 2026/10/08 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| 南部の釣れないルアー (Rank 33) | 2026/10/08 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| siroiro_16bit (Rank 38) | 2026/10/03 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| Mochi/かしわもち (Rank 40) | 2026/10/02 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| ∈挙動不審∋ (Rank 33) | 2026/09/27 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| danimura (Rank 34) | 2026/09/02 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 36) | 2026/08/29 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| Umemon2026 (Rank 36) | 2026/08/23 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| LEO (Rank 36) | 2026/08/23 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| ぁ やごろ (Rank 36) | 2026/08/23 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| jijitax4 (Rank 36) | 2026/08/22 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| hattori1357 (Rank 35) | 2026/08/21 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| interceptor (Rank 36) | 2026/07/26 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| GP (Rank 36) | 2026/07/26 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| openpen (Rank 31) | 2026/07/24 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| xu.simon29 (Rank 36) | 2026/07/24 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| しょべるん (Rank 37) | 2026/07/24 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| もとろー (Rank 35) | 2026/07/13 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| takapiko-no (Rank 30) | 2026/06/28 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 村長~災禍の中心~ (Rank 38) | 2026/05/23 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| guigui8393 (Rank 38) | 2026/05/22 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| kantoku0219 (Rank 35) | 2026/05/15 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| bonbon (Rank 38) | 2026/04/20 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 167 | 10.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 99 | 6.3% |
| crouch into Katousui2P | 85 | 5.5% |
| backdash into Senshippo66P | 80 | 5.1% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 72 | 4.6% |
| forward dash into evade up | 63 | 4.0% |
| backdash into punchP | 45 | 2.9% |
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 40 | 2.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 32 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 29 | 1.9% |
| punchP into kickK | 25 | 1.6% |
| punchP into Jab Straight | 24 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 22 | 1.4% |
| crouch into Sit Jab2P | 22 | 1.4% |
| backward movement into crouch | 20 | 1.3% |
252 further openings account for the other 735 rounds.
Counted from 388 of the 409 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lion
- Career
- 667–525 · 56.0%
- This season
- 165 matches · 60.6%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 59.4% of 650 rounds. Won 58.3% of the rounds they struck first, 52.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 99 | 15.1% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Katousui2P | 85 | 13.0% |
| backdash into Senshippo66P | 80 | 12.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 56 | 8.5% |
| forward dash into evade up | 22 | 3.4% |
| Katousui2P into backdash | 16 | 2.4% |
| backdash into punchP | 16 | 2.4% |
| forward movement into Katousui2P | 12 | 1.8% |
| punchP into forward dash | 12 | 1.8% |
| backward movement into crouch | 11 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G | 10 | 1.5% |
| crouch into Dantai3K | 10 | 1.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 8 | 1.2% |
| backward movement into Katousui2P | 8 | 1.2% |
| forward dash into Senshippo66P | 8 | 1.2% |
98 further openings account for the other 203 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 9–3 · 75% | 4–0 · 100% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Brad
- Career
- 340–244 · 58.2%
- This season
- 97 matches · 55.7%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 55.9% of 313 rounds. Won 54.9% of the rounds they struck first, 49.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 72 | 23.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 32 | 10.2% |
| crouch into Sit Jab2P | 22 | 7.0% |
| forward dash into evade up | 19 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Sit Jab2P | 9 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 9 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 8 | 2.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 8 | 2.6% |
| backdash into punchP | 8 | 2.6% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 6 | 1.9% |
| Sit Jab2P into backdash | 6 | 1.9% |
| backward movement into Sit Jab2P | 6 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 6 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into Elbow Hook6P | 5 | 1.6% |
| forward dash into punchP | 5 | 1.6% |
52 further openings account for the other 92 rounds.
Counted from 76 of the 97 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 543–457 · 54.3%
- This season
- 77 matches · 54.5%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 49.5% of 305 rounds. Won 58.3% of the rounds they struck first, 49.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 40 | 13.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 39 | 12.8% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 23 | 7.5% |
| backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 22 | 7.2% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 19 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 13 | 4.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 10 | 3.3% |
| Squat Straight2P | 9 | 3.0% |
| Squat Straight2P into backdash | 9 | 3.0% |
| backdash into punchP | 9 | 3.0% |
| forward dash into evade up | 7 | 2.3% |
| forward movement into Squat Straight2P | 7 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Side Hook Turn44P | 4 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Squat Straight2P | 3 | 1.0% |
| backdash into throw escape | 3 | 1.0% |
69 further openings account for the other 88 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 826–627 · 56.9%
- This season
- 64 matches · 48.4%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 61.5% of 257 rounds. Won 50.6% of the rounds they struck first, 49.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 36 | 13.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 29 | 11.1% |
| crouch into Sune'uchi2P | 20 | 7.6% |
| punchP into kickK | 17 | 6.5% |
| Shouda~KasumigoroshiPK into Kasumigoroshi~ShikigamiPKP | 14 | 5.3% |
| forward dash into evade up | 14 | 5.3% |
| backdash into punchP | 9 | 3.4% |
| Sune'uchi2P into backdash | 8 | 3.0% |
| punchP into Shouda~KasumigoroshiPK | 8 | 3.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 6 | 2.3% |
| crouch into Batousatsu3KP | 6 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Garyu66K | 5 | 1.9% |
| backward movement into crouch | 5 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into Kurogane Kudaki66P | 5 | 1.9% |
| punchP | 5 | 1.9% |
48 further openings account for the other 75 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 41–21 · 66.1%
- This season
- 3 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 30.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into punchP | 2 | 15.4% |
| Souchuken2P into backdash | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Ensei Toukyaku46K | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Henshin Engeki44P | 1 | 7.7% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 1 | 7.7% |
| forward movement into Ensei Toukyaku46K | 1 | 7.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 7.7% |
| punchP | 1 | 7.7% |
Lei Fei
- Career
- 136–60 · 69.4%
- This season
- 3 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 32
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Hai Shiki2P+K+G | 2 | 18.2% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Fukusoushou2P | 2 | 18.2% |
| Fukusoushou2P into backdash | 1 | 9.1% |
| backdash into Niki Bunkyaku9K | 1 | 9.1% |
| backdash into Yushin Kengeki4P | 1 | 9.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 9.1% |
| forward dash into evade up | 1 | 9.1% |
| forward movement into Sayu ShoukenPP | 1 | 9.1% |
| forward movement into backdash | 1 | 9.1% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (42 here; about 2.1 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Lion: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Brad: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Jacky: 0 of 12 tests hold up
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
