VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Kage

MDK

Career matches5,247
Career win rate51.1%
Round win rate51.8%
Peak rank37
Distinct opponents389
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1692 #839 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Kage375,2472,6822,56551.1%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

3,151 of 3,539 rounds counted

6.8 inputs a second (409 a minute) this season. Faster than 40% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Kage6.84093,151

By opponent's character

Sarah6.6394303
Jacky6.9415287
Akira7.1426223
Brad6.9415238
Lion6.7405207
Pai6.8411203
Jeffry6.8407191
Jean6.9416181
Kage6.8407169
Wolf6.6398188
Lau7.0421171
Lei Fei6.6396152
Shun7.0417136
El Blaze6.6396111
Goh6.9415128
Aoi6.740599
Vanessa6.740496
Eileen6.941539
Taka6.438126
Dural6.94123

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Sarah83483557.8%+5.0
Jacky82493359.8%+6.3
Akira68333548.5%-6.2
Brad66353153.0%+0.2
Lion59312852.5%-1.1
Pai57292850.9%-1.7
Jeffry56312555.4%+0.9
Jean53282552.8%-4.8
Kage47192840.4%-12.4
Wolf47242351.1%-3.1
Lau43232053.5%-0.8
Lei Fei38201852.6%+3.0
Shun37231462.2%+11.4
El Blaze34161847.1%-9.4
Goh32221068.8%+14.8
Aoi30181260.0%+8.0
Vanessa24121250.0%+1.6
Eileen114736.4%-11.0
Taka112918.2%-29.1
Dural220100.0%+48.6

0 of 16 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 16 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle110614955.5%+2.3
Low Fence107505746.7%-5.6
Half Fence92524056.5%+3.2
Octagon91543759.3%+4.5
Breakable Half Fence82414150.0%-6.5
Full Fence82503261.0%+8.6
Open82433952.4%-0.7
Single Wall82424051.2%-3.0
Breakable Full Fence81404149.4%-2.7
Full Fence and Open39231659.0%+8.6

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls53855.4%53.9%+1.5
No walls27149.8%52.8%-3.0

Walls against open: +4.5 points (95% range -3.0 to +11.9), p 0.242 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

サラの勉強しに (Rank 39)2026/10/1763350.0%
kenzan1955 (Rank 39)2026/10/1682625.0%
五寸釘くん (Rank 34)2026/10/16107370.0%
kbs (Rank 35)2026/10/1551420.0%
anzenpai (Rank 34)2026/10/1573442.9%
究極無敵 (Rank 38)2026/10/1053260.0%
B軍団 (Rank 36)2026/10/0864266.7%
masazo1111 (Rank 34)2026/10/0654180.0%
俺様バーンズ (Rank 37)2026/10/0664266.7%
abcdkazu1986 (Rank 35)2026/10/061110190.9%
ツッチー (Rank 36)2026/10/061761135.3%
RUSH (Rank 38)2026/10/0362433.3%
お~ちゃん (Rank 34)2026/10/022518772.0%
たたみん♪ (Rank 37)2026/09/2775271.4%
pazwolf (Rank 39)2026/09/2373442.9%
NORESPECT (Rank 38)2026/09/22105550.0%
MaBoy (Rank 34)2026/09/2285362.5%
あいりく (Rank 36)2026/09/18106460.0%
ncub5030 (Rank 33)2026/09/1551420.0%
ジークリオン (Rank 35)2026/09/11136746.1%
SAMCHAY® (Rank 33)2026/09/0865183.3%
貧乏リオン/binboulion (Rank 37)2026/08/3183537.5%
どろパイ (Rank 38)2026/08/30159660.0%
ま~く (Rank 33)2026/08/30770100.0%
のみ (Rank 32)2026/05/1975271.4%

Round openings

Kage

Career
2,682–2,565 · 51.1%
This season
880 matches · 53.3%
Peak rank
37

First hit in 44.0% of 3,160 rounds. Won 55.6% of the rounds they struck first, 48.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 3.7% of rounds, against 1.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lion: evades first in 2.8% of rounds, against 1.0% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: backs off first in 32.5% of rounds, against 19.0% on the other stages.
  • After winning a round: moves in first in 8.5% of rounds, against 4.7% after losing one.
  • In round 2: opens with “44P+K+G Sokuten into P+K+G Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji Kamae” in 21.3% of rounds, against 15.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Sarah: opens with “backdash into 4K Kodachinuki” in 9.9% of rounds, against 5.6% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: opens with “backdash into 4K Kodachinuki” in 16.4% of rounds, against 4.6% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “forward movement into 2P+KK Fujin Urasuisha”: opens with “44P+K+G Sokuten into P+K+G Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji Kamae” in 34.0% of rounds, against 19.0% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “44P+K+G Sokuten into P+K+G Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji Kamae” in 25.2% of rounds, against 13.8% after losing one.
  • When ahead: opens with “44P+K+G Sokuten into P+K+G Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji Kamae” in 24.0% of rounds, against 16.9% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

Sokuten44P+K+G into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G54217.0%
backdash into Kodachinuki4K1926.0%
Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK1635.1%
forward movement into Fujin Urasuisha2P+KK1394.4%
Fusen Renkyaku6K+G1223.8%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G1143.6%
Rasen4P1053.3%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K963.0%
Ryu'eikyaku66K792.5%
crouch dash back into Fusen Renkyaku6K+G722.3%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K692.2%
Hiji'uchi6P662.1%
Kage Yaiba623P+K into Naraku Otoshi623P+KK662.1%
Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G611.9%
Rasen4P into crouch dash forward611.9%

228 further openings account for the other 1,243 rounds.

Counted from 792 of the 880 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Sarah33–17 · 66%8–14 · 36%too few to test
Jacky25–16 · 61%15–9 · 62%too few to test
Akira24–24 · 50%5–5 · 50%too few to test
Brad25–18 · 58%5–11 · 31%too few to test
Lion19–11 · 63%6–10 · 38%too few to test
Jean20–14 · 59%6–5 · 55%too few to test
Jeffry20–15 · 57%6–4 · 60%too few to test
Pai12–10 · 55%14–7 · 67%too few to test
Wolf13–14 · 48%7–5 · 58%too few to test
Kage11–14 · 44%6–12 · 33%too few to test
Lau9–10 · 47%7–8 · 47%too few to test
El Blaze11–11 · 50%3–6 · 33%too few to test
Lei Fei8–7 · 53%5–5 · 50%too few to test
Shun6–8 · 43%11–6 · 65%too few to test
Goh17–4 · 81%4–4 · 50%too few to test
Vanessa7–8 · 47%3–4 · 43%too few to test
Aoi10–3 · 77%5–3 · 62%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

88 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (17 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Kage: 10 of 17 tests hold up