VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Shun

hohoguro23

  • Taka
Career matches1,962
Career win rate51.8%
Round win rate46.1%
Peak rank30
Distinct opponents38
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1492 #2,065 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Shun301,85996189851.7%
Taka26103564754.4%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

241 of 241 rounds counted

7.6 inputs a second (454 a minute) this season. Faster than 61% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Shun7.6457231
Taka6.438410

By opponent's character

Akira7.746032
Wolf7.746229
Lei Fei7.343922
Sarah7.846923
Jacky8.047918
Jeffry7.645722
El Blaze7.142717
Shun7.947412
Taka7.444514
Vanessa7.544814
Brad7.24357
Kage6.73997
Pai8.24928
Aoi6.84094
Goh7.24305
Jean9.25494
Lau6.53913

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira84450.0%+4.9
Wolf73442.9%-0.1
Lei Fei63350.0%+1.2
Sarah62433.3%-6.4
Jacky52340.0%-0.4
Jeffry51420.0%-24.1
El Blaze42250.0%+2.1
Shun31233.3%-18.5
Taka32166.7%+8.5
Vanessa330100.0%+48.4
Brad21150.0%+18.8
Kage2020.0%-44.1
Pai220100.0%+42.8
Aoi1010.0%-40.9
Goh1010.0%-36.7
Jean110100.0%+69.0
Lau1010.0%-36.7

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Single Wall126650.0%+4.1
Open93633.3%-10.6
Low Fence84450.0%+2.4
Full Fence74357.1%+11.8
Breakable Full Fence62433.3%-2.8
Rectangle64266.7%+11.8
Octagon51420.0%-23.1
Half Fence42250.0%+5.6
Breakable Half Fence1010.0%-32.6
Full Fence and Open110100.0%+56.3

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls2944.8%44.6%+0.2
No walls2944.8%45.7%-0.9

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

vf_hornwolf@뿔늑대 (Rank 24)2026/10/141010.0%
マグロ親方 (Rank 30)2026/10/142020.0%
えびもち (Rank 31)2026/10/1431233.3%
SHUSHUSHU (Rank 31)2026/10/1431233.3%
pizaman (Rank 33)2026/10/1431233.3%
xu.simon29 (Rank 31)2026/10/121010.0%
LordOfSword7 (Rank 30)2026/10/1221150.0%
砂の橋 (Rank 27)2026/10/1121150.0%
63歳アラ還 (Rank 29)2026/10/101010.0%
金田一の少年 (Rank 27)2026/10/10110100.0%
ざわまる☆ (Rank 32)2026/10/101010.0%
xXsoul-childXx (Rank 30)2026/10/0921150.0%
[VirtuAnalytics]SuperGolden (Rank 26)2026/10/0832166.7%
nanami.madogiwa (Rank 31)2026/10/0621150.0%
え~る (Rank 27)2026/10/051010.0%
ミルク警察 (Rank 32)2026/10/031010.0%
Handive (Rank 30)2026/09/301010.0%
しゅが~nsr (Rank 27)2026/09/29330100.0%
mitorakujo (Rank 27)2026/09/2821150.0%
BANANA (Rank 30)2026/09/282020.0%
negitoro999 (Rank 26)2026/09/28110100.0%
hatoman[otoware] (Rank 26)2026/09/271010.0%
入れ込むかもしれない (Rank 30)2026/09/2721150.0%
SAMCHAY® (Rank 32)2026/09/2721150.0%
ペケ壱 (Rank 29)2026/09/2742250.0%

Round openings

Every character

crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P1312.6%
crouch into Haisenchu1P1211.7%
backdash into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP54.8%
offensive move54.8%
Gyou'in Haishu3P into guardG43.9%
backdash into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP43.9%
Fukuchougeki2P32.9%
Haisenchu1P32.9%
backdash into evade down32.9%
crouch dash back into Dokuritsu Kanpai46P+K32.9%
Gyou'in Haishu3P21.9%
Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP21.9%
Tenshin Haishu4P21.9%
backdash into Dohyouwari43P21.9%
backdash into Kasen Gyou'in6P+K+G21.9%

36 further openings account for the other 38 rounds.

Counted from 25 of the 60 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Shun

Career
961–898 · 51.7%
This season
58 matches · 46.5%
Peak rank
30

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P1313.3%
crouch into Haisenchu1P1212.2%
backdash into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP55.1%
offensive move55.1%
Gyou'in Haishu3P into guardG44.1%
backdash into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP44.1%
Fukuchougeki2P33.1%
Haisenchu1P33.1%
backdash into evade down33.1%
crouch dash back into Dokuritsu Kanpai46P+K33.1%
Gyou'in Haishu3P22.0%
Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP22.0%
Tenshin Haishu4P22.0%
backdash into Kasen Gyou'in6P+K+G22.0%
backdash into RengekiPP22.0%

32 further openings account for the other 33 rounds.

Counted from 24 of the 58 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Taka

Career
56–47 · 54.4%
This season
2 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Dohyouwari43P240.0%
Chu Tsuppari6P+K into punchP120.0%
evade up into Kumoyaburi4P+K120.0%
forward movement into punchP120.0%

Counted from 1 of the 2 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)