VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

El Blaze

えねみぃ

  • Vanessa
Career matches871
Career win rate56.1%
Round win rate51.4%
Peak rank30
Distinct opponents164
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1592 #1,402 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

El Blaze3079343935455.4%
Vanessa2578502864.1%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

362 of 907 rounds counted

6.9 inputs a second (415 a minute) this season. Faster than 44% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

El Blaze6.9415362

By opponent's character

Akira7.142642
Pai7.343846
Wolf6.639458
Lau7.041744
Jacky6.941124
Jeffry6.438212
Vanessa6.740011
Lion7.14259
Jean6.94126
El Blaze6.23745
Aoi7.041816
Goh6.539213
Sarah6.941621
Brad6.841117
Kage6.63987
Shun7.343913
Lei Fei7.042113
Taka9.25515

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira2617965.4%+12.7
Pai2518772.0%+20.0
Wolf25111444.0%-4.7
Lau167943.8%-5.4
Jacky147750.0%+1.0
Jeffry149564.3%+14.5
Vanessa1411378.6%+23.9
Lion128466.7%+15.8
Jean114736.4%-8.1
El Blaze92722.2%-28.1
Aoi85362.5%+7.3
Goh81712.5%-39.6
Sarah85362.5%+13.8
Brad7070.0%-52.5
Kage72528.6%-25.6
Shun74357.1%+3.7
Lei Fei61516.7%-33.4
Taka41325.0%-26.5
Dural31233.3%-10.2
Eileen110100.0%+54.5

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle32141843.8%-9.0
Single Wall30161453.3%+0.8
Octagon26161061.5%+12.5
Breakable Full Fence25131252.0%+2.5
Full Fence2314960.9%+9.2
Open2181338.1%-12.7
Breakable Half Fence1881044.4%-9.8
Half Fence147750.0%-1.8
Low Fence148657.1%+9.7
Full Fence and Open84450.0%-1.7

0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls13852.2%51.4%+0.7
No walls6549.2%50.7%-1.4

Walls against open: +2.2 points (95% range -12.5 to +16.8), p 0.773 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

inoshikatyo1007 (Rank 32)2026/06/2221150.0%
interceptor (Rank 33)2026/06/0731233.3%
sentakuya_k (Rank 31)2026/06/0532166.7%
HB (Rank 30)2026/06/0543175.0%
model_stride88 (Rank 31)2026/06/053030.0%
gonta_hawkfield (Rank 29)2026/06/0331233.3%
MAR-KUN888 (Rank 30)2026/06/022020.0%
ぬっき~@ ☆狼☆ (Rank 32)2026/05/314040.0%
MON-CHAN (Rank 32)2026/05/1731233.3%
SHUSHUSHU (Rank 29)2026/05/1421150.0%
mikichan_213 (Rank 26)2026/05/14330100.0%
伍の人 (Rank 31)2026/05/1421150.0%
ありがとナス (Rank 26)2026/05/1121150.0%
syounai (Rank 26)2026/05/112020.0%
Dark (Rank 31)2026/05/112020.0%
のみ (Rank 31)2026/05/1031233.3%
JOHNFLOE (Rank 30)2026/05/102020.0%
powdershadow72 (Rank 32)2026/05/1052340.0%
takeyan5608 (Rank 26)2026/05/1043175.0%
shironeko-hi (Rank 27)2026/05/0921150.0%
Jack (Rank 27)2026/05/09330100.0%
コラーゲン (Rank 27)2026/05/09330100.0%
haira_76 (Rank 28)2026/05/0832166.7%
GaaMANジール (Rank 26)2026/05/07220100.0%
μ (Rank 26)2026/05/0532166.7%

Round openings

Every character

Fade Roll Kick7K12914.2%
backdash into Head Smash Kick46K859.3%
Straight6P+K697.6%
Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK657.1%
Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK394.3%
backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G343.7%
backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K262.9%
crouch into Low Drop Kick1K+G232.5%
evade up171.9%
High-Speed Jab46P into Shouda46PP151.6%
punchP into kickK151.6%
Fade Roll Kick7K into backdash131.4%
Volcano Upper4P+K131.4%
forward dash into Volcano Upper4P+K121.3%
Sit Jab2P111.2%

161 further openings account for the other 344 rounds.

El Blaze

Career
439–354 · 55.4%
This season
220 matches · 51.8%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 48.5% of 880 rounds. Won 55.0% of the rounds they struck first, 48.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 67.8% of rounds, against 51.4% after losing one.
  • In round 2: opens with “7K Fade Roll Kick” in 22.5% of rounds, against 11.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: opens with “46PP Shouda into 46PPK Rising Back Spin Kick” in 9.9% of rounds, against 3.7% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “7K Fade Roll Kick” in 26.0% of rounds, against 9.9% after losing one.
  • When ahead: opens with “7K Fade Roll Kick” in 24.4% of rounds, against 13.9% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

Fade Roll Kick7K12914.5%
backdash into Head Smash Kick46K859.6%
Straight6P+K697.8%
Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK657.3%
Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK394.4%
backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G343.8%
backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K262.9%
crouch into Low Drop Kick1K+G232.6%
evade up171.9%
High-Speed Jab46P into Shouda46PP151.7%
punchP into kickK151.7%
Fade Roll Kick7K into backdash131.5%
Volcano Upper4P+K131.5%
forward dash into Volcano Upper4P+K121.4%
Sit Jab2P111.2%

141 further openings account for the other 322 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as El Blaze

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Wolf5–6 · 45%3–3 · 50%too few to test
Akira10–4 · 71%6–2 · 75%too few to test
Pai12–3 · 80%5–3 · 62%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Vanessa

Career
50–28 · 64.1%
This season
5 matches · 20.0%
Peak rank
25

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: backdash into Back Knuckle Stream6PKK29.1%
Defensive Style: punch into Jab~BodyPP29.1%
Defensive Style: Cut Upper into forward dash14.5%
Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into Parrying Combination46KP14.5%
Defensive Style: Sit Jab into Jab~BodyPP14.5%
Defensive Style: Sit Jab into forward dash14.5%
Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow14.5%
Defensive Style: back kick into Back Knuckle6P14.5%
Defensive Style: backdash into Heel Kick6K+G14.5%
Defensive Style: backdash into Leopard Strike (Deflect)46P+K14.5%
Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K14.5%
Defensive Style: crouch into Sit Jab2P14.5%
Defensive Style: crouch into Stinger Low Blow1P+K14.5%
Defensive Style: evade up into crouch dash forward14.5%
Defensive Style: guard into Stinger Low Blow1P+K14.5%

5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • El Blaze: 5 of 15 tests hold up
  • Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)