Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1399 #2,660 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Kage141863 matches
Lion139548 matches
Pai141140 matches
Wolf140729 matches
Eileen139528 matches
Lau139928 matches
Brad140126 matches
Vanessa139326 matches
Sarah140721 matches
Jacky140517 matches
Jeffry139516 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Sarah | 27 | 272 | 173 | 99 | 63.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 27 | 213 | 127 | 86 | 59.6% |
| Aoi | 26 | 203 | 117 | 86 | 57.6% |
| Eileen | 26 | 191 | 121 | 70 | 63.4% |
| Lion | 28 | 183 | 124 | 59 | 67.8% |
| Lau | 28 | 176 | 114 | 62 | 64.8% |
| Jacky | 27 | 171 | 115 | 56 | 67.2% |
| Vanessa | 27 | 145 | 94 | 51 | 64.8% |
| Brad | 26 | 139 | 84 | 55 | 60.4% |
| Pai | 27 | 138 | 84 | 54 | 60.9% |
| Shun | 26 | 109 | 73 | 36 | 67.0% |
| Wolf | 25 | 77 | 58 | 19 | 75.3% |
| Jeffry | 23 | 72 | 51 | 21 | 70.8% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,440 of 1,442 rounds counted7.6 inputs a second (458 a minute) this season. Faster than 63% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Kage | 7.8 | 466 | 249 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 7.9 | 474 | 190 |
| Pai | 7.9 | 472 | 163 |
| Wolf | 7.2 | 432 | 129 |
| Vanessa | 6.7 | 403 | 121 |
| Eileen | 7.8 | 469 | 98 |
| Lau | 8.0 | 480 | 110 |
| Brad | 7.6 | 459 | 109 |
| Jacky | 7.5 | 450 | 87 |
| Sarah | 7.4 | 442 | 81 |
| Jeffry | 7.8 | 469 | 65 |
| Shun | 8.0 | 482 | 33 |
| Aoi | 7.8 | 467 | 5 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.5 | 452 | 326 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 8.2 | 493 | 119 |
| Sarah | 7.3 | 439 | 115 |
| Aoi | 8.1 | 486 | 109 |
| Lau | 7.9 | 473 | 102 |
| Jacky | 7.7 | 460 | 84 |
| Lion | 7.3 | 436 | 84 |
| Vanessa | 7.8 | 468 | 79 |
| El Blaze | 7.4 | 445 | 67 |
| Lei Fei | 7.2 | 434 | 62 |
| Shun | 7.1 | 426 | 51 |
| Jeffry | 7.9 | 474 | 49 |
| Pai | 8.0 | 482 | 45 |
| Goh | 8.4 | 504 | 30 |
| Brad | 7.6 | 455 | 23 |
| Dural | 7.0 | 422 | 23 |
| Kage | 7.5 | 452 | 25 |
| Jean | 7.5 | 453 | 21 |
| Taka | 7.6 | 458 | 19 |
| Eileen | 6.9 | 413 | 7 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 84 | 55 | 29 | 65.5% | +6.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 30 | 17 | 13 | 56.7% | -2.4 |
| Sarah | 29 | 18 | 11 | 62.1% | +6.6 |
| Aoi | 28 | 19 | 9 | 67.9% | +4.5 |
| Lau | 27 | 22 | 5 | 81.5% | +18.7 |
| Jacky | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% | -15.3 |
| Lion | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% | -19.9 |
| Vanessa | 20 | 9 | 11 | 45.0% | -13.8 |
| El Blaze | 18 | 13 | 5 | 72.2% | +10.0 |
| Lei Fei | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% | +6.9 |
| Shun | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% | +12.2 |
| Jeffry | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% | -5.0 |
| Pai | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% | -6.4 |
| Goh | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% | +15.8 |
| Brad | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | +9.4 |
| Dural | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% | -58.9 |
| Kage | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | -11.9 |
| Jean | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -23.0 |
| Taka | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | +2.1 |
| Eileen | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -70.2 |
0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Single Wall | 47 | 29 | 18 | 61.7% | -1.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octagon | 44 | 24 | 20 | 54.5% | -12.6 |
| Half Fence | 41 | 22 | 19 | 53.7% | -6.8 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 40 | 27 | 13 | 67.5% | +8.6 |
| Full Fence | 36 | 20 | 16 | 55.6% | -3.9 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 34 | 25 | 9 | 73.5% | +11.4 |
| Open | 33 | 22 | 11 | 66.7% | +4.1 |
| Rectangle | 28 | 18 | 10 | 64.3% | -3.5 |
| Low Fence | 23 | 17 | 6 | 73.9% | +14.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 21 | 9 | 12 | 42.9% | -18.3 |
0 of 7 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 7 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 223 | 61.0% | 62.3% | -1.3 |
| No walls | 103 | 66.0% | 62.6% | +3.5 |
Walls against open: -4.8 points (95% range -16.8 to +7.3), p 0.439 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| dalmax72 (Rank 25) | 16 | 13 | 3 | 81.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 我的名字叫顺溜 (Rank 22) | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| ねこ吉 (Rank 22) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| NEKOz (Rank 25) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| kimxxxtt (Rank 23) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| こて (Rank 25) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| ぽん (Rank 27) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| トローリロートル (Rank 23) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| bombomhuang (Rank 20) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| cs2skoda (Rank 23) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| mokoha_jean (Rank 21) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ヘビ吉 (Rank 15) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 鳶飛戾天,魚躍於淵 (Rank 24) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| 37 (Rank 26) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| KARA (Rank 21) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 24) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| [Garnet]agingcurvedAjeossi (Rank 24) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| allgonnaworkout (Rank 26) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| haohwhite (Rank 26) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| user (Rank 23) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| 6132da (Rank 24) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| omuretukun (Rank 23) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| shinkita (Rank 23) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 23) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| xXsoul-childXx (Rank 24) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| [Garnet]agingcurvedAjeossi (Rank 24) | 2026/10/09 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ぽん (Rank 27) | 2026/10/02 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| cs2skoda (Rank 23) | 2026/09/24 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| shinkita (Rank 23) | 2026/09/24 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| haohwhite (Rank 26) | 2026/08/03 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| allgonnaworkout (Rank 26) | 2026/08/02 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 25) | 2026/08/02 | 16 | 13 | 3 | 81.2% |
| NEKOz (Rank 25) | 2026/08/02 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| こて (Rank 25) | 2026/07/13 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| ねこ吉 (Rank 22) | 2026/07/13 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| 37 (Rank 26) | 2026/07/13 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| 我的名字叫顺溜 (Rank 22) | 2026/06/20 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| トローリロートル (Rank 23) | 2026/06/18 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| 鳶飛戾天,魚躍於淵 (Rank 24) | 2026/06/18 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 24) | 2026/06/18 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| 6132da (Rank 24) | 2026/06/18 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| xXsoul-childXx (Rank 24) | 2026/06/12 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| bombomhuang (Rank 20) | 2026/06/09 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| mokoha_jean (Rank 21) | 2026/06/07 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| user (Rank 23) | 2026/06/07 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| KARA (Rank 21) | 2026/06/05 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 23) | 2026/06/05 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| omuretukun (Rank 23) | 2026/06/05 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| kimxxxtt (Rank 23) | 2026/06/04 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| ヘビ吉 (Rank 15) | 2026/06/03 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into guardG | 87 | 6.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into backward movement | 56 | 4.0% |
| crouch into Katousui2P | 45 | 3.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 38 | 2.7% |
| guardG | 37 | 2.7% |
| crouch into Jizuridan2P | 33 | 2.4% |
| crouch into Arrow Knuckle | 30 | 2.2% |
| evade down into guardG | 30 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 25 | 1.8% |
| crouch into Sit Jab2P | 22 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Dtee Sawk Lang3P+KP | 20 | 1.4% |
| crouch into Renkanshou3PPP | 18 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Enkou Nyurin66P | 17 | 1.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 16 | 1.1% |
| crouch into Squat Straight | 16 | 1.1% |
370 further openings account for the other 901 rounds.
Counted from 355 of the 368 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 127–86 · 59.6%
- This season
- 64 matches · 68.8%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 69.2% of 247 rounds. Won 66.7% of the rounds they struck first, 47.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Jizuridan2P | 33 | 13.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into backward movement | 15 | 6.0% |
| crouch into Surigeri2K | 13 | 5.2% |
| Ryubisen44K+G | 12 | 4.8% |
| guardG | 12 | 4.8% |
| backdash into guardG | 10 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 9 | 3.6% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 7 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 7 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 7 | 2.8% |
| evade down into guardG | 7 | 2.8% |
| backward movement into punchP | 6 | 2.4% |
| crouch into Tsumujigeri2K+G | 6 | 2.4% |
| guardG into ResshouPP | 5 | 2.0% |
| guardG into punchP | 5 | 2.0% |
59 further openings account for the other 95 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 124–59 · 67.8%
- This season
- 48 matches · 56.2%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 69.7% of 188 rounds. Won 55.0% of the rounds they struck first, 52.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Katousui2P | 45 | 23.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 17 | 8.8% |
| backdash into Senshippo66P | 12 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Senkyutai1K | 9 | 4.7% |
| backdash into backward movement | 9 | 4.7% |
| crouch into Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 9 | 4.7% |
| backdash into Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 6 | 3.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 6 | 3.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 2.6% |
| punchP into Koushu RensuiPP | 5 | 2.6% |
| crouch into Tougeki Rensui1PP | 4 | 2.1% |
| guardG into Koushu RensuiPP | 4 | 2.1% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 3 | 1.6% |
| evade down into guardG | 3 | 1.6% |
| guardG | 3 | 1.6% |
44 further openings account for the other 52 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 58–19 · 75.3%
- This season
- 33 matches · 72.7%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 65.1% of 129 rounds. Won 63.1% of the rounds they struck first, 62.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Arrow Knuckle3P | 29 | 22.5% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Low Hammer2P | 14 | 10.8% |
| backdash into guardG | 10 | 7.8% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 7 | 5.4% |
| evade down into guardG | 6 | 4.7% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 5 | 3.9% |
| guardG | 5 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Jab StraightPP | 3 | 2.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 2.3% |
| evade down into punchP | 3 | 2.3% |
| guardG into punchP | 3 | 2.3% |
| Comet Hook1P into Knuckle Part1PP | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Quick Shoulder66P+K | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Rolling Elbow43P | 2 | 1.6% |
30 further openings account for the other 33 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 94–51 · 64.8%
- This season
- 32 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 36.4% of 121 rounds. Won 52.3% of the rounds they struck first, 50.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: kick into Switch Left SlicerKK | 14 | 11.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: backdash into backward movement | 13 | 10.7% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into guardG | 9 | 7.4% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into kickK | 6 | 5.0% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into Sit Jab2P | 6 | 5.0% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Parrying High Kick (Deflect)46K | 5 | 4.1% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into down-back kick1K | 5 | 4.1% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Shadow Slicer66K | 4 | 3.3% |
| Defensive Style: guard | 4 | 3.3% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Bone Crush Middle3K | 3 | 2.5% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Switch Left SlicerKK | 3 | 2.5% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade down | 3 | 2.5% |
| Defensive Style: kick | 3 | 2.5% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into guardG | 3 | 2.5% |
| Defensive Style: backdash | 2 | 1.6% |
32 further openings account for the other 38 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 84–54 · 60.9%
- This season
- 40 matches · 65.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 61.7% of 107 rounds. Won 62.1% of the rounds they struck first, 68.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Senchuken6P | 11 | 9.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 9 | 8.1% |
| crouch into Souanshou3P+K | 9 | 8.1% |
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 6 | 5.4% |
| backdash into backward movement | 5 | 4.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 4.5% |
| crouch into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 4 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 3 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Senkyaku Chushou3KP | 3 | 2.7% |
| evade down into guardG | 3 | 2.7% |
| punchP | 3 | 2.7% |
| Souanshou3P+K | 2 | 1.8% |
| backdash | 2 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Ensei Toukyaku46K | 2 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Enshi Soushou66P | 2 | 1.8% |
35 further openings account for the other 42 rounds.
Counted from 27 of the 40 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 114–62 · 64.8%
- This season
- 28 matches · 57.1%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 58.2% of 110 rounds. Won 54.7% of the rounds they struck first, 54.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Renkanshou3PPP | 18 | 16.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Enjin Senpukyaku4K+G | 14 | 12.7% |
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 11 | 10.0% |
| crouch into Souchuken2P | 11 | 10.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 7 | 6.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 3.6% |
| guardG | 4 | 3.6% |
| Chugeki6P | 3 | 2.7% |
| backdash into backward movement | 3 | 2.7% |
| crouch into Fukko Kensou1P | 3 | 2.7% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 3 | 2.7% |
| crouch into down-back kick+guard1K+G | 3 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Chisoutai2K+G | 2 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Chugeki6P | 2 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 2 | 1.8% |
19 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 84–55 · 60.4%
- This season
- 26 matches · 61.5%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 59.6% of 109 rounds. Won 49.2% of the rounds they struck first, 56.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Sit Jab2P | 22 | 20.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Dtee Sawk Lang3P+KP | 20 | 18.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 13 | 11.9% |
| backdash into guardG | 9 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Jackal Straight46P+K | 6 | 5.5% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 5 | 4.6% |
| Elbow Hook6P into Elbow Hook~Screw High Kick6PK | 3 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Sharp Shoot1P | 3 | 2.8% |
| guardG | 3 | 2.8% |
| Elbow Hook6P | 2 | 1.8% |
| Turn Savate44K | 2 | 1.8% |
| backdash | 2 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Destruction Body3P+K | 2 | 1.8% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Dtee Sawk Combination3PP | 1 | 0.9% |
14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 121–70 · 63.4%
- This season
- 28 matches · 57.1%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Enkou Nyurin66P | 17 | 17.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Douchu6P | 12 | 12.1% |
| Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP | 11 | 11.1% |
| crouch into Fukushinshou2P | 8 | 8.1% |
| backdash into backward movement | 5 | 5.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 4.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 3 | 3.0% |
| guardG | 3 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Douchu6P | 2 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 2 | 2.0% |
| backdash into forward dash | 2 | 2.0% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 2.0% |
| crouch into Kasettai2K | 2 | 2.0% |
| punchP into Enkou RensouPP | 2 | 2.0% |
| Enkou Nyurin66P | 1 | 1.0% |
23 further openings account for the other 23 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 115–56 · 67.2%
- This season
- 23 matches · 73.9%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 14 | 16.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 7 | 8.1% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 7 | 8.1% |
| evade down into guardG | 7 | 8.1% |
| Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Sword6PK | 6 | 6.9% |
| punchP | 5 | 5.8% |
| Middle Smash6P | 3 | 3.5% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 3.5% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Middle Smash6P | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Middle Smash Sword6PK | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 2.3% |
| crouch into Rage Kick1PK | 2 | 2.3% |
| evade up into Middle Smash Sword6PK | 2 | 2.3% |
| guardG | 2 | 2.3% |
21 further openings account for the other 21 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 173–99 · 63.6%
- This season
- 21 matches · 57.1%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 25 | 30.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into backward movement | 12 | 14.8% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 9 | 11.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 7 | 8.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 6.2% |
| Rising Elbow6P into Double Joint Butt6PK | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Rising Elbow6P | 2 | 2.5% |
| guardG | 2 | 2.5% |
| Squat Straight2P | 1 | 1.2% |
| backdash | 1 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 1 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Leg Slicer2K+G | 1 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Low Spin Kick3K+G | 1 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Round Kick8K+G | 1 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 1 | 1.2% |
10 further openings account for the other 10 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 51–21 · 70.8%
- This season
- 16 matches · 56.2%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 15 | 23.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 7 | 10.8% |
| backdash into punchP | 5 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 3 | 4.6% |
| Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 2 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Side Kick3K | 2 | 3.1% |
| backdash into backward movement | 2 | 3.1% |
| backdash into throw escape | 2 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash back into Elbow Hammer6PP | 2 | 3.1% |
| crouch into Side Kick3K | 2 | 3.1% |
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 1 | 1.5% |
| Knee Push4K | 1 | 1.5% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 1 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Double KnucklePP | 1 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 1 | 1.5% |
18 further openings account for the other 18 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 73–36 · 67.0%
- This season
- 8 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 7 | 21.2% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 7 | 21.2% |
| crouch into Senpu Soutai3K+G | 3 | 9.1% |
| Haisenchu1P | 2 | 6.1% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 6.1% |
| guardG | 2 | 6.1% |
| Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 1 | 3.0% |
| Haisenchu1P into crouch | 1 | 3.0% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Fukuchougeki2P | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Haisenchu1P | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 3.0% |
| backward movement into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 1 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash back into backdash | 1 | 3.0% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 117–86 · 57.6%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Kasuminagi2KP | 1 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 20.0% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 20.0% |
| backward movement into evade down | 1 | 20.0% |
| crouch into Gedan Shouda2P | 1 | 20.0% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
