Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1444 #2,390 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Akira145145 matches
Jeffry144433 matches
Wolf143918 matches
Goh144716 matches
Lei Fei143814 matches
Kage143913 matches
Lion143511 matches
Lau144910 matches
Taka144310 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 27 | 387 | 209 | 178 | 54.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 27 | 312 | 180 | 132 | 57.7% |
| Wolf | 25 | 284 | 149 | 135 | 52.5% |
| Lion | 27 | 261 | 155 | 106 | 59.4% |
| Jeffry | 26 | 159 | 94 | 65 | 59.1% |
| El Blaze | 26 | 152 | 98 | 54 | 64.5% |
| Goh | 25 | 148 | 86 | 62 | 58.1% |
| Kage | 25 | 141 | 85 | 56 | 60.3% |
| Jean | 24 | 115 | 73 | 42 | 63.5% |
| Lau | 26 | 110 | 72 | 38 | 65.5% |
| Aoi | 24 | 109 | 73 | 36 | 67.0% |
| Taka | 24 | 75 | 52 | 23 | 69.3% |
| Vanessa | 26 | 57 | 39 | 18 | 68.4% |
| Lei Fei | 23 | 45 | 28 | 17 | 62.2% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
618 of 848 rounds counted8.1 inputs a second (489 a minute) this season. Faster than 74% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 9.2 | 550 | 106 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 7.3 | 436 | 128 |
| Wolf | 8.2 | 493 | 47 |
| Goh | 8.7 | 520 | 27 |
| Lei Fei | 8.0 | 482 | 55 |
| Kage | 7.8 | 467 | 38 |
| Lion | 8.6 | 518 | 35 |
| Taka | 8.4 | 502 | 42 |
| Lau | 8.4 | 504 | 38 |
| Aoi | 8.0 | 480 | 23 |
| El Blaze | 7.6 | 457 | 15 |
| Jacky | 9.0 | 538 | 14 |
| Jean | 7.1 | 426 | 18 |
| Vanessa | 7.8 | 470 | 32 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 8.7 | 520 | 109 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 8.1 | 484 | 63 |
| Jacky | 7.9 | 475 | 62 |
| Jeffry | 7.7 | 461 | 36 |
| Wolf | 8.8 | 530 | 51 |
| Vanessa | 8.5 | 511 | 39 |
| Goh | 8.6 | 515 | 30 |
| Shun | 7.3 | 436 | 26 |
| Aoi | 8.7 | 523 | 25 |
| Kage | 7.0 | 418 | 37 |
| Sarah | 8.3 | 497 | 34 |
| El Blaze | 9.2 | 554 | 14 |
| Jean | 7.4 | 446 | 18 |
| Lau | 7.2 | 433 | 8 |
| Lion | 7.8 | 469 | 22 |
| Brad | 7.5 | 451 | 17 |
| Taka | 7.7 | 462 | 14 |
| Lei Fei | 7.9 | 474 | 13 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 31 | 20 | 11 | 64.5% | +7.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% | +2.6 |
| Jacky | 20 | 15 | 5 | 75.0% | +10.7 |
| Jeffry | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% | +2.9 |
| Wolf | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% | -15.7 |
| Vanessa | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% | -24.6 |
| Goh | 12 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% | +21.6 |
| Shun | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% | -9.0 |
| Aoi | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% | -10.3 |
| Kage | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% | -19.1 |
| Sarah | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% | +21.2 |
| El Blaze | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | -7.7 |
| Jean | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% | -29.5 |
| Lau | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | +24.2 |
| Lion | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | -15.8 |
| Brad | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +15.1 |
| Taka | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +38.9 |
| Lei Fei | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | -66.2 |
| Eileen | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +60.3 |
0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Single Wall | 30 | 18 | 12 | 60.0% | +6.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 28 | 17 | 11 | 60.7% | -1.8 |
| Open | 27 | 16 | 11 | 59.3% | -0.9 |
| Octagon | 22 | 10 | 12 | 45.5% | -9.9 |
| Low Fence | 21 | 13 | 8 | 61.9% | +6.7 |
| Half Fence | 20 | 13 | 7 | 65.0% | -0.6 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% | -20.8 |
| Full Fence | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% | +5.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% | +17.7 |
| Rectangle | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -25.8 |
0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 107 | 53.3% | 59.4% | -6.1 |
| No walls | 78 | 60.3% | 56.8% | +3.4 |
Walls against open: -9.6 points (95% range -23.4 to +4.3), p 0.177 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| dalmax72 (Rank 22) | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| manekinecogames (Rank 22) | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 27) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| しろ☆おび。@のびしろF (Rank 24) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| haohwhite (Rank 23) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| chimichama (Rank 21) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| gimoring (Rank 25) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| twinsshine (Rank 28) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| ゅろぽ (Rank 23) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 安全パイ (Rank 23) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 砂の橋 (Rank 25) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| kinoppy0126 (Rank 23) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ねこ吉 (Rank 22) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| 神無月夏美Vtuber (Rank 26) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| 김치 (Rank 22) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| Wonda15426 (Rank 23) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| be-shedded (Rank 29) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| drnneb75 (Rank 23) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| naowai (Rank 21) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| え~る (Rank 29) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ズサ齋藤 (Rank 23) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| パニガーレ (Rank 24) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 千種うるふ(nomore) (Rank 26) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 山猪 (Rank 29) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 28) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| chimichama (Rank 21) | 2026/10/02 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ゅろぽ (Rank 23) | 2026/09/29 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| manekinecogames (Rank 22) | 2026/09/29 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 28) | 2026/09/27 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 安全パイ (Rank 23) | 2026/09/26 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 22) | 2026/09/26 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
| kinoppy0126 (Rank 23) | 2026/09/26 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| パニガーレ (Rank 24) | 2026/09/17 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Wonda15426 (Rank 23) | 2026/09/15 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| しろ☆おび。@のびしろF (Rank 24) | 2026/09/15 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 山猪 (Rank 29) | 2026/09/14 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| twinsshine (Rank 28) | 2026/09/14 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 27) | 2026/09/14 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| be-shedded (Rank 29) | 2026/09/06 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 김치 (Rank 22) | 2026/09/06 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 千種うるふ(nomore) (Rank 26) | 2026/08/31 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ねこ吉 (Rank 22) | 2026/07/24 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| 神無月夏美Vtuber (Rank 26) | 2026/07/13 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| え~る (Rank 29) | 2026/07/10 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| gimoring (Rank 25) | 2026/06/14 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| haohwhite (Rank 23) | 2026/06/05 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| drnneb75 (Rank 23) | 2026/05/13 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 砂の橋 (Rank 25) | 2026/05/11 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| naowai (Rank 21) | 2026/05/07 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ズサ齋藤 (Rank 23) | 2026/05/06 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 22 | 2.7% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 21 | 2.6% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 16 | 1.9% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 14 | 1.7% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 13 | 1.6% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 13 | 1.6% |
| kickK | 13 | 1.6% |
| guardG | 12 | 1.5% |
| guardG into evade up | 11 | 1.3% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 10 | 1.2% |
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 8 | 1.0% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 8 | 1.0% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 7 | 0.8% |
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 6 | 0.7% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 6 | 0.7% |
417 further openings account for the other 641 rounds.
Counted from 206 of the 212 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 180–132 · 57.7%
- This season
- 45 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 52.4% of 170 rounds. Won 57.3% of the rounds they struck first, 55.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 22 | 12.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 16 | 9.2% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 13 | 7.5% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 13 | 7.5% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 8 | 4.6% |
| Chouyoushu1P | 5 | 2.9% |
| forward dash into Souka Housui3P+K | 5 | 2.9% |
| guardG into Jouho Touken6P | 5 | 2.9% |
| guardG into Senzankou66P+K | 5 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 4 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Souka Housui3P+K | 4 | 2.3% |
| evade up into Jouho Touken6P | 4 | 2.3% |
| evade up into Souka Housui3P+K | 4 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Chouyoushu1P | 3 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Senzankou66P+K | 3 | 1.7% |
53 further openings account for the other 59 rounds.
Counted from 43 of the 45 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 94–65 · 59.1%
- This season
- 33 matches · 57.6%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 55.5% of 128 rounds. Won 60.6% of the rounds they struck first, 49.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Ducking Low2K+G | 10 | 7.8% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 7 | 5.5% |
| Dash Elbow66P | 5 | 3.9% |
| Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 5 | 3.9% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 5 | 3.9% |
| Dash Elbow66P into punchP | 4 | 3.1% |
| Knee Push4K into punchP | 4 | 3.1% |
| guardG into Knee Attack6K | 4 | 3.1% |
| evade up into Full Swing Upper33P | 3 | 2.3% |
| forward dash into Elbow Butt6P | 3 | 2.3% |
| guardG | 3 | 2.3% |
| guardG into Ducking Low2K+G | 3 | 2.3% |
| punchP into kickK | 3 | 2.3% |
| Body CrushP+K | 2 | 1.6% |
| Drop Anchor1K+G | 2 | 1.6% |
55 further openings account for the other 65 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 149–135 · 52.5%
- This season
- 18 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 7 | 8.9% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into Arrow Knuckle3P | 5 | 6.3% |
| Savate4K | 4 | 5.1% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 3 | 3.8% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K into forward movement | 3 | 3.8% |
| Savate4K into evade down | 3 | 3.8% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 3 | 3.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 3.8% |
| guardG into Arrow Knuckle3P | 3 | 3.8% |
| guardG into Savate4K | 3 | 3.8% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 2 | 2.5% |
| Savate4K into crouch dash forward | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Arrow Knuckle3P | 2 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Arrow Knuckle3P | 2 | 2.5% |
| evade up into Elbow Butt4P | 2 | 2.5% |
30 further openings account for the other 32 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 86–62 · 58.1%
- This season
- 16 matches · 62.5%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| kickK | 8 | 11.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 6 | 9.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 6 | 9.0% |
| Soukyu46P into forward movement | 5 | 7.5% |
| Sune Kudaki43P | 4 | 6.0% |
| evade up into Jibishou3P+K | 3 | 4.5% |
| Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP | 2 | 3.0% |
| guardG into Batousatsu3KP | 2 | 3.0% |
| guardG into Jibishou3P+K | 2 | 3.0% |
| guardG into Sune Kudaki43P | 2 | 3.0% |
| Aragami4K into throwP+G | 1 | 1.5% |
| Hoderi4P into forward movement | 1 | 1.5% |
| Kurogane Kudaki66P | 1 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 1 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Kirin33P | 1 | 1.5% |
22 further openings account for the other 22 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 28–17 · 62.2%
- This season
- 14 matches · 64.3%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rigoutai6K | 3 | 5.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Toushou66P | 3 | 5.5% |
| crouch dash back into Rigoutai6K | 3 | 5.5% |
| offensive move | 3 | 5.5% |
| Gaida Santen6P+KP into Rakuchi Souyoku6P+KPP | 2 | 3.6% |
| Gaiken6P+K | 2 | 3.6% |
| Zaban Hekishou66P+K | 2 | 3.6% |
| evade up into Rigoutai6K | 2 | 3.6% |
| offensive move into evade down | 2 | 3.6% |
| offensive move into evade up | 2 | 3.6% |
| Fukushin Soukyaku33K+G | 1 | 1.8% |
| Gaiken6P+K into Gaida Santen6P+KP | 1 | 1.8% |
| Kakushu Suigeki6P into punch+kick+guardP+K+G | 1 | 1.8% |
| Katoken3P+K into Haisetsukou39P+KP | 1 | 1.8% |
| Kochouheki (Deflect)236P+K | 1 | 1.8% |
26 further openings account for the other 26 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 85–56 · 60.3%
- This season
- 13 matches · 53.9%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 8 | 15.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Rasen4P | 3 | 5.9% |
| evade up into Fusenjin3P | 3 | 5.9% |
| Rasen4P into kickK | 2 | 3.9% |
| evade up into Ryu'eikyaku66K | 2 | 3.9% |
| guardG into Ryu'eikyaku66K | 2 | 3.9% |
| Engetsugeri9K+G | 1 | 2.0% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 1 | 2.0% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 1 | 2.0% |
| Kodachinuki4K into Ryubigeri4KK | 1 | 2.0% |
| Rakujin Gaeri44P | 1 | 2.0% |
| Rakujin Gaeri44P into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 1 | 2.0% |
| Senpujin2P+K | 1 | 2.0% |
| SouhajinP+K | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into HagasanePK | 1 | 2.0% |
22 further openings account for the other 22 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 155–106 · 59.4%
- This season
- 11 matches · 27.3%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 4 | 9.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Zensou Tenshinkyaku44K+G | 4 | 9.1% |
| evade up into Sen'inshou3P | 3 | 6.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 6.8% |
| Senshou Haiten44P | 2 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Sen'inshou3P | 2 | 4.5% |
| guardG into Juchou Senshou8P+K | 2 | 4.5% |
| guardG into Koushutai44K | 2 | 4.5% |
| guardG into punchP | 2 | 4.5% |
| Koushutai44K into Souji SenpuP+K | 1 | 2.3% |
| Soukoushu66P+K into punchP | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Juchou Senshou8P+K | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Kousoutai2K+G | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Senkyutai1K | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 1 | 2.3% |
14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 52–23 · 69.3%
- This season
- 11 matches · 72.7%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 6 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into Kachi'age33P+K | 5 | 11.9% |
| guardG into evade up | 3 | 7.1% |
| kickK | 3 | 7.1% |
| evade up into Kachi'age33P+K | 2 | 4.8% |
| guardG into Gozou Kehataki4KP | 2 | 4.8% |
| guardG into Tsuyubarai2P+K | 2 | 4.8% |
| guardG into throw escape | 2 | 4.8% |
| Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 1 | 2.4% |
| Aka'oni MidaremageP+K into Shita Harite2P | 1 | 2.4% |
| Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 1 | 2.4% |
| Kumoyaburi4P+K into punchP | 1 | 2.4% |
| Shimobarai1P into Susuharai1PP | 1 | 2.4% |
| Tsuppari 2PP into Tsuppari 3PPP | 1 | 2.4% |
| Yoko Harite4P into Honda Zutsuki4PP+K | 1 | 2.4% |
10 further openings account for the other 10 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 72–38 · 65.5%
- This season
- 10 matches · 70.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Renshou Senputai3PPK | 3 | 7.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Chisoutai2K+G | 2 | 5.3% |
| Senchutai3K into Senkyaku Chushou3KP | 2 | 5.3% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 2 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Senchutai3K | 2 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Touku Shashou897P+K | 2 | 5.3% |
| evade up into Chugeki6P | 2 | 5.3% |
| evade up into kickK | 2 | 5.3% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 1 | 2.6% |
| Kasoutai2K | 1 | 2.6% |
| Kosoushou46P into forward movement | 1 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Fukko Kensou1P | 1 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Ko'en Senshi66K+G | 1 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash back into Chisoutai2K+G | 1 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash back into Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G | 1 | 2.6% |
14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 98–54 · 64.5%
- This season
- 8 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Backswing Rocket1P+K | 2 | 6.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Low Drop Kick1K+G | 2 | 6.1% |
| guardG | 2 | 6.1% |
| guardG into Volcano Upper4P+K | 2 | 6.1% |
| Backfire4P+K+G | 1 | 3.0% |
| Drop Kick9K | 1 | 3.0% |
| Hammer Smash46P+K | 1 | 3.0% |
| Rolling Low Knuckle1P | 1 | 3.0% |
| Sit Jab2P | 1 | 3.0% |
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Backswing Rocket1P+K | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Low Drop Kick1K+G | 1 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash back into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 1 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash back into Hammer Smash46P+K | 1 | 3.0% |
14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 73–42 · 63.5%
- This season
- 8 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 14 | 43.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP | 4 | 12.5% |
| guardG into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 3 | 9.4% |
| Chudan Mawashigeri3K | 1 | 3.1% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P | 1 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 1 | 3.1% |
| evade down | 1 | 3.1% |
| evade down into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 1 | 3.1% |
| evade up into Yamakuzushi6K | 1 | 3.1% |
| evade up into forward dash | 1 | 3.1% |
| forward dash into Yoko'enpi6P | 1 | 3.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 3.1% |
| guardG into Konohana Sakuya43P+K | 1 | 3.1% |
| punchP | 1 | 3.1% |
Jacky
- Career
- 209–178 · 54.0%
- This season
- 8 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 4 | 13.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Side Hook Turn44P | 3 | 10.3% |
| evade up into Smash Straight3P | 2 | 6.9% |
| Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 1 | 3.5% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 1 | 3.5% |
| Side Hook Turn44P into Beat KnuckleP+K | 1 | 3.5% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into crouch dash forward | 1 | 3.5% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into evade down | 1 | 3.5% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Smash Straight3P | 1 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash back into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 1 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash back into punchP | 1 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Smash Straight3P | 1 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Squat Straight2P | 1 | 3.5% |
8 further openings account for the other 8 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 39–18 · 68.4%
- This season
- 8 matches · 62.5%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: Heavy Hook | 3 | 11.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 2 | 7.4% |
| Defensive Style: Ducking Body Blow into punchP | 2 | 7.4% |
| Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer | 2 | 7.4% |
| Defensive Style: Back Knuckle into Back Knuckle High6PK | 1 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: Defensive Elbow (Deflect) | 1 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: Set-up (Offensive Style) | 1 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Shadow Slicer66K | 1 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into evade down | 1 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: evade down into Cut-in Knee Kick6K | 1 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: forward dash into Back Knuckle6P | 1 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: guard | 1 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: guard into Cut-in Knee Kick6K | 1 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: guard into Defensive Elbow (Deflect)1P | 1 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: guard into Shadow Slicer66K | 1 | 3.7% |
7 further openings account for the other 7 rounds.
Counted from 7 of the 8 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Aoi
- Career
- 73–36 · 67.0%
- This season
- 9 matches · 44.4%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Koromoguruma66P | 4 | 17.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K | 2 | 8.7% |
| Kamageri4K | 2 | 8.7% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 4.3% |
| Kasumigeri2K into Kasuminagi2KP | 1 | 4.3% |
| Nami'okoshi3K+G | 1 | 4.3% |
| Ogamigeri4K+G | 1 | 4.3% |
| Raijinha6K into forward movement | 1 | 4.3% |
| Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K | 1 | 4.3% |
| Uzumaki Shutou44P | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Raijinha6K | 1 | 4.3% |
| evade up into Hou'oushu3P | 1 | 4.3% |
| evade up into Sou'unha66K | 1 | 4.3% |
| evade up into punchP | 1 | 4.3% |
| forward dash into Raijinha6K | 1 | 4.3% |
3 further openings account for the other 3 rounds.
Counted from 6 of the 9 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
