Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1562 #1,595 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Vanessa156187 matches
Akira155065 matches
Lei Fei155550 matches
Wolf155547 matches
Jean156930 matches
Brad156029 matches
Kage155626 matches
Lau156723 matches
Taka154720 matches
El Blaze156915 matches
Aoi156112 matches
Lion156510 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 30 | 644 | 351 | 293 | 54.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa | 31 | 500 | 286 | 214 | 57.2% |
| Lei Fei | 31 | 490 | 309 | 181 | 63.1% |
| Aoi | 29 | 464 | 261 | 203 | 56.2% |
| Wolf | 29 | 355 | 201 | 154 | 56.6% |
| Brad | 29 | 278 | 165 | 113 | 59.4% |
| Kage | 30 | 238 | 145 | 93 | 60.9% |
| Jean | 30 | 224 | 138 | 86 | 61.6% |
| Jacky | 30 | 222 | 134 | 88 | 60.4% |
| Sarah | 30 | 198 | 129 | 69 | 65.2% |
| Taka | 29 | 178 | 118 | 60 | 66.3% |
| Lau | 30 | 174 | 117 | 57 | 67.2% |
| Lion | 29 | 163 | 114 | 49 | 69.9% |
| El Blaze | 30 | 161 | 110 | 51 | 68.3% |
| Goh | 29 | 137 | 97 | 40 | 70.8% |
| Shun | 29 | 134 | 95 | 39 | 70.9% |
| Eileen | 30 | 119 | 86 | 33 | 72.3% |
| Pai | 29 | 108 | 80 | 28 | 74.1% |
| Jeffry | 29 | 102 | 78 | 24 | 76.5% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,767 of 1,783 rounds counted8.1 inputs a second (483 a minute) this season. Faster than 72% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Vanessa | 7.7 | 461 | 366 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 8.7 | 522 | 266 |
| Lei Fei | 8.4 | 506 | 197 |
| Wolf | 7.7 | 459 | 188 |
| Jean | 8.1 | 483 | 122 |
| Brad | 7.7 | 461 | 117 |
| Kage | 8.1 | 484 | 108 |
| Lau | 8.1 | 483 | 98 |
| Taka | 8.2 | 491 | 83 |
| El Blaze | 8.5 | 509 | 54 |
| Aoi | 7.7 | 460 | 37 |
| Lion | 8.1 | 487 | 43 |
| Pai | 7.9 | 474 | 28 |
| Eileen | 8.8 | 531 | 21 |
| Shun | 8.1 | 486 | 15 |
| Jeffry | 7.2 | 432 | 9 |
| Sarah | 6.9 | 415 | 6 |
| Goh | 6.7 | 403 | 4 |
| Jacky | 7.2 | 434 | 5 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.9 | 473 | 287 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 8.3 | 496 | 182 |
| Jacky | 8.1 | 483 | 163 |
| Shun | 8.2 | 492 | 130 |
| Pai | 8.2 | 490 | 124 |
| Brad | 7.9 | 474 | 108 |
| Jeffry | 8.1 | 483 | 109 |
| El Blaze | 7.8 | 467 | 94 |
| Sarah | 8.4 | 506 | 94 |
| Jean | 7.8 | 469 | 84 |
| Aoi | 8.2 | 491 | 73 |
| Kage | 8.1 | 483 | 54 |
| Lei Fei | 8.2 | 492 | 52 |
| Goh | 8.0 | 481 | 49 |
| Lau | 8.3 | 496 | 45 |
| Lion | 8.1 | 484 | 42 |
| Taka | 7.4 | 444 | 26 |
| Vanessa | 8.2 | 493 | 24 |
| Eileen | 7.3 | 440 | 15 |
| Dural | 9.0 | 542 | 12 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 71 | 38 | 33 | 53.5% | -0.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 48 | 29 | 19 | 60.4% | +3.7 |
| Jacky | 38 | 26 | 12 | 68.4% | +18.9 |
| Shun | 31 | 14 | 17 | 45.2% | -10.4 |
| Pai | 30 | 22 | 8 | 73.3% | +14.6 |
| Brad | 26 | 13 | 13 | 50.0% | -3.4 |
| Jeffry | 26 | 11 | 15 | 42.3% | -10.2 |
| El Blaze | 24 | 14 | 10 | 58.3% | +1.9 |
| Sarah | 23 | 12 | 11 | 52.2% | -1.4 |
| Jean | 21 | 14 | 7 | 66.7% | +6.6 |
| Aoi | 20 | 11 | 9 | 55.0% | -1.9 |
| Kage | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% | -16.6 |
| Lei Fei | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% | -16.2 |
| Goh | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% | -24.5 |
| Lau | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% | -1.1 |
| Lion | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | +6.7 |
| Taka | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | +0.6 |
| Vanessa | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | +8.7 |
| Eileen | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | +1.6 |
| Dural | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -31.0 |
0 of 4 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 4 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Open | 54 | 28 | 26 | 51.9% | -4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 51 | 30 | 21 | 58.8% | +1.7 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 48 | 22 | 26 | 45.8% | -5.4 |
| Octagon | 45 | 23 | 22 | 51.1% | -5.5 |
| Half Fence | 44 | 33 | 11 | 75.0% | +22.7 |
| Full Fence | 43 | 27 | 16 | 62.8% | +8.7 |
| Single Wall | 41 | 24 | 17 | 58.5% | +3.6 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 39 | 17 | 22 | 43.6% | -9.7 |
| Rectangle | 36 | 21 | 15 | 58.3% | +0.6 |
| Full Fence and Open | 23 | 8 | 15 | 34.8% | -23.1 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 255 | 56.1% | 54.3% | +1.8 |
| No walls | 146 | 56.2% | 56.2% | -0.0 |
Walls against open: +1.8 points (95% range -9.0 to +12.6), p 0.744 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 32) | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| m01ch1 (Rank 27) | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% |
| Bird-Tat (Rank 33) | 13 | 1 | 12 | 7.7% |
| Rosagigantea (Rank 28) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| CELIS (Rank 28) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| かくちゃ (Rank 32) | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| きつね (Rank 26) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| B.S.R-JP (Rank 31) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| Wonda15426 (Rank 27) | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| be-shedded (Rank 27) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| りゅうのすけ (Rank 31) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| ペケ壱 (Rank 30) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| mitorakujo (Rank 26) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| エルモchYT★プなれ★ (Rank 29) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ジャキる。 (Rank 32) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| ズサ齋藤 (Rank 27) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| フルメタル (Rank 28) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 33) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| AlicerLandeel (Rank 30) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| Light (Rank 30) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| tamaneen (Rank 29) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| yamaneko (Rank 32) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 29) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 滝太郎(Takitarou) (Rank 31) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| Wonda15426 (Rank 27) | 2026/10/17 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| きつね (Rank 26) | 2026/10/17 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 33) | 2026/10/13 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| mitorakujo (Rank 26) | 2026/10/13 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| Bird-Tat (Rank 33) | 2026/10/08 | 13 | 1 | 12 | 7.7% |
| Rosagigantea (Rank 28) | 2026/09/29 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| ジャキる。 (Rank 32) | 2026/09/29 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 32) | 2026/09/29 | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% |
| AlicerLandeel (Rank 30) | 2026/09/29 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| かくちゃ (Rank 32) | 2026/09/26 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| yamaneko (Rank 32) | 2026/09/26 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| tamaneen (Rank 29) | 2026/09/26 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| B.S.R-JP (Rank 31) | 2026/09/26 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| ズサ齋藤 (Rank 27) | 2026/09/17 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| りゅうのすけ (Rank 31) | 2026/09/16 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| フルメタル (Rank 28) | 2026/09/12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| CELIS (Rank 28) | 2026/09/12 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 29) | 2026/09/11 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| エルモchYT★プなれ★ (Rank 29) | 2026/09/11 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ペケ壱 (Rank 30) | 2026/09/10 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| Light (Rank 30) | 2026/09/07 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 滝太郎(Takitarou) (Rank 31) | 2026/09/05 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| m01ch1 (Rank 27) | 2026/09/05 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% |
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 2026/09/05 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| be-shedded (Rank 27) | 2026/08/30 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG | 72 | 4.5% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into throw escape | 34 | 2.1% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 29 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: Back Knuckle High into Back Knuckle High~Switch Back Blow6PKP+K+G | 20 | 1.3% |
| RenshouPP into Renshou Senputai3PPK | 19 | 1.2% |
| Banchu6P | 18 | 1.1% |
| Defensive Style: guard | 17 | 1.1% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 17 | 1.1% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 17 | 1.1% |
| Jouho Senshou46P | 16 | 1.0% |
| Offensive Style: Back Charge Kick into kickK | 15 | 0.9% |
| offensive move | 15 | 0.9% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi6P | 14 | 0.9% |
| Offensive Style: Pile Bunker into Backswing BodyP+K | 13 | 0.8% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 13 | 0.8% |
561 further openings account for the other 1,255 rounds.
Counted from 388 of the 409 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Vanessa
- Career
- 286–214 · 57.2%
- This season
- 87 matches · 50.6%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 20.2% of 336 rounds. Won 67.7% of the rounds they struck first, 44.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Defensive Style: Back Knuckle High into Back Knuckle High~Switch Back Blow6PKP+K+G | 20 | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: guard | 17 | 5.1% |
| Offensive Style: Back Charge Kick into kickK | 15 | 4.5% |
| Offensive Style: Pile Bunker into Backswing BodyP+K | 13 | 3.9% |
| Defensive Style: guard into throw escape | 11 | 3.3% |
| Offensive Style: Body Blow | 11 | 3.3% |
| Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 9 | 2.7% |
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow | 9 | 2.7% |
| Offensive Style: Bunker Buster | 9 | 2.7% |
| Defensive Style: Back Knuckle into Back Knuckle High6PK | 8 | 2.4% |
| Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer into kickK | 8 | 2.4% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 8 | 2.4% |
| Defensive Style: Back Knuckle | 7 | 2.1% |
| Offensive Style: Pile Bunker | 7 | 2.1% |
| Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer into Cut-in Knee Kick6K | 6 | 1.8% |
108 further openings account for the other 178 rounds.
Counted from 80 of the 87 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 351–293 · 54.5%
- This season
- 65 matches · 53.9%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 54.9% of 257 rounds. Won 48.9% of the rounds they struck first, 54.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 29 | 11.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Jouho Senshou46P | 16 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Geimon Tessen46P+K+G | 12 | 4.6% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 12 | 4.6% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into punchP | 11 | 4.2% |
| guardG | 11 | 4.2% |
| evade up into Youhou33P | 10 | 3.8% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 8 | 3.0% |
| backward movement into Jouho Senshou46P | 8 | 3.0% |
| backward movement into Jouho Touken6P | 8 | 3.0% |
| evade up into Jouho Touken6P | 8 | 3.0% |
| guardG into throw escape | 7 | 2.7% |
| guardG into evade up | 6 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Hekishou43P | 5 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Youhou33P | 5 | 1.9% |
66 further openings account for the other 106 rounds.
Counted from 64 of the 65 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 309–181 · 63.1%
- This season
- 50 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 48.4% of 192 rounds. Won 53.8% of the rounds they struck first, 44.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| offensive move | 12 | 6.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Kakushu Suigeki6P into punch+kick+guardP+K+G | 11 | 5.7% |
| guardG | 11 | 5.7% |
| SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP | 7 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 7 | 3.6% |
| Souryu Shukkai43P+K into Kinkei DokuritsuP+K | 6 | 3.1% |
| guardG into throw escape | 6 | 3.1% |
| Kakushu Suigeki6P into throwP+G | 5 | 2.6% |
| backward movement into Souryu Shukkai43P+K | 5 | 2.6% |
| guardG into Zensoutai2K+G | 5 | 2.6% |
| Fukushin Soukyaku33K+G into Toushintai33K+GK | 4 | 2.1% |
| Souhikyaku9K+G | 4 | 2.1% |
| Toushou66P into Kakushu Suirengeki6PP | 4 | 2.1% |
| evade up into Gaiken6P+K | 4 | 2.1% |
| offensive move into evade down | 4 | 2.1% |
72 further openings account for the other 99 rounds.
Counted from 48 of the 50 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 201–154 · 56.6%
- This season
- 47 matches · 51.1%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 44.4% of 187 rounds. Won 51.8% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Low Drop Kick62K | 17 | 9.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Quick Shoulder66P+K into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 17 | 9.0% |
| guardG | 16 | 8.5% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 13 | 6.9% |
| forward movement into Low Smash2K | 10 | 5.3% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 9 | 4.8% |
| evade down into Elbow Butt4P | 9 | 4.8% |
| Body Blow6P into Rolling Back Elbow6PP+K | 8 | 4.3% |
| Elbow Butt4P into punchP | 6 | 3.2% |
| Low Drop Kick62K into kickK | 6 | 3.2% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 4 | 2.1% |
| guardG into Arrow Knuckle3P | 4 | 2.1% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG | 3 | 1.6% |
| Elbow Butt4P | 3 | 1.6% |
| Heavy Toe Kick4K+G into throwP+G | 3 | 1.6% |
42 further openings account for the other 60 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 165–113 · 59.4%
- This season
- 29 matches · 48.3%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 46.1% of 117 rounds. Won 53.7% of the rounds they struck first, 41.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Sharp Shoot1P | 11 | 9.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Sway Back4P+K+G into Mighty Knee UpperK | 8 | 6.8% |
| Destruction Body3P+K into Dtee Sawk Lang3P+KP | 7 | 6.0% |
| Destruction Body3P+K into Rapid Double JabP+K | 7 | 6.0% |
| Elbow Hook6P | 7 | 6.0% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 6 | 5.1% |
| guardG | 6 | 5.1% |
| Destruction Body3P+K into Sawk Klab6P+K | 4 | 3.4% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 4 | 3.4% |
| Sawk Klab6P+K | 4 | 3.4% |
| Jolt Upper3P | 3 | 2.6% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 2 | 1.7% |
| Elbow Hook6P into Elbow Hook~Screw High Kick6PK | 2 | 1.7% |
| Elbow Hook6P into Shovel Hook2P+K | 2 | 1.7% |
| Low Kick2K into Double Strike2KK | 2 | 1.7% |
36 further openings account for the other 42 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 117–57 · 67.2%
- This season
- 23 matches · 56.5%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| RenshouPP into Renshou Senputai3PPK | 19 | 19.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Chugeki6P | 11 | 11.2% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 10 | 10.2% |
| guardG | 10 | 10.2% |
| Honshin Hekiken1P+K into Sako Soushou4P+K | 5 | 5.1% |
| Senchutai3K | 4 | 4.1% |
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 3 | 3.1% |
| Kosoushou46P into punchP | 3 | 3.1% |
| Shakashou3P into RenshouPP | 3 | 3.1% |
| Honshin Hekiken1P+K into Tenshin EngekishouP+K | 2 | 2.0% |
| Renkanshou3PPP into Renshou Tenshinkyaku3PPPK | 2 | 2.0% |
| Sako Soushou4P+K into Kosoushou46P | 2 | 2.0% |
| backward movement into Kosoushou46P | 2 | 2.0% |
| guardG into Fukko Kensou1P | 2 | 2.0% |
| Fukko Kensou1P into backdash | 1 | 1.0% |
19 further openings account for the other 19 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 118–60 · 66.3%
- This season
- 20 matches · 55.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hiji'ate6P | 12 | 14.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 10 | 12.1% |
| evade down into Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K | 8 | 9.6% |
| Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K | 6 | 7.2% |
| crouch into Tsuyubarai2P+K | 6 | 7.2% |
| guardG | 4 | 4.8% |
| guardG into throw escape | 4 | 4.8% |
| Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 3 | 3.6% |
| Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 2 | 2.4% |
| evade down into Takatsumehashi3P+K | 2 | 2.4% |
| guardG into Hiji'ate6P | 2 | 2.4% |
| guardG into evade up | 2 | 2.4% |
| Chu Tsuppari6P+K into Chu Tsuppari 26P+KP | 1 | 1.2% |
| Kachi'age33P+K into Chu Tsuppari6P+K | 1 | 1.2% |
| Kachi'age33P+K into Takatsumehashi3P+K | 1 | 1.2% |
19 further openings account for the other 19 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 138–86 · 61.6%
- This season
- 30 matches · 63.3%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi6P | 14 | 18.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Yoko'enpi6P | 9 | 11.7% |
| Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 8 | 10.4% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP | 7 | 9.1% |
| guardG into throw escape | 6 | 7.8% |
| guardG | 4 | 5.2% |
| Kake'uchi46P into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 3 | 3.9% |
| backward movement into Yoko'enpi6P | 3 | 3.9% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 2 | 2.6% |
| Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP | 2 | 2.6% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P | 2 | 2.6% |
| guardG into Yoko'enpi6P | 2 | 2.6% |
| Koubougeri6K+G | 1 | 1.3% |
| Nozuchi1P+K | 1 | 1.3% |
| Nozuchi1P+K into Enpi Kurenai Naraku2P+K | 1 | 1.3% |
12 further openings account for the other 12 rounds.
Counted from 19 of the 30 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
El Blaze
- Career
- 110–51 · 68.3%
- This season
- 15 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 11 | 20.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Shadow Strike6P | 6 | 11.1% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 5 | 9.3% |
| Backswing Rocket1P+K into ElbowP+K | 3 | 5.6% |
| Backswing Rocket1P+K into Volcano Upper4P+K | 2 | 3.7% |
| Shadow Lance66K into Shadow Spear6K | 2 | 3.7% |
| Shadow Strike6P into kickK | 2 | 3.7% |
| guardG into throw escape | 2 | 3.7% |
| Back Knuckle4P into Shadow Spin Kick4PK | 1 | 1.9% |
| Backswing Rocket1P+K | 1 | 1.9% |
| Flame Toe Kick46PK into Inferno Savate46PKK | 1 | 1.9% |
| Hammer Smash46P+K | 1 | 1.9% |
| High-Speed Jab46P | 1 | 1.9% |
| Shadow Strike6P into Shadow Fang6PK | 1 | 1.9% |
| Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK | 1 | 1.9% |
14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 261–203 · 56.2%
- This season
- 12 matches · 58.3%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP | 8 | 16.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 5 | 10.2% |
| Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K | 5 | 10.2% |
| crouch into Kusanagi2K+G | 3 | 6.1% |
| forward movement into Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K | 3 | 6.1% |
| Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K into Sayo'arashiP+K | 2 | 4.1% |
| Sou'unha66K into Raijinha6K | 2 | 4.1% |
| forward movement into back punch+kick4P+K | 2 | 4.1% |
| guardG | 2 | 4.1% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP | 1 | 2.0% |
| Nami'okoshi3K+G into Kusanagi2K+G | 1 | 2.0% |
| Namigaeshi64P+K into Iwaodome64P+KP | 1 | 2.0% |
| Ouda6P+K into punchP | 1 | 2.0% |
| Raijinha6K into Kumogeri6KK | 1 | 2.0% |
| Ryusen3P+K | 1 | 2.0% |
11 further openings account for the other 11 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 114–49 · 69.9%
- This season
- 10 matches · 70.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Banchu6P | 18 | 41.9% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 4 | 9.3% |
| guardG into throw escape | 4 | 9.3% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K into Souji SenpuP+K | 2 | 4.7% |
| guardG into Banchu6P | 2 | 4.7% |
| Dantai3K | 1 | 2.3% |
| Koushutai44K into Taizan Soukoushu4P+K | 1 | 2.3% |
| Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP into Rensansui Banchu46P+KPP | 1 | 2.3% |
| Senshippo66P into Banchu6P | 1 | 2.3% |
| Sentai4K into Sentai Shumen4KP | 1 | 2.3% |
| Soukoushu66P+K into punchP | 1 | 2.3% |
| Taizan Soukoushu4P+K | 1 | 2.3% |
| Tenshin Ryou'inkyaku6K+G | 1 | 2.3% |
| evade up into Juchou Senshou8P+K | 1 | 2.3% |
| guardG into Heimonkyaku6K | 1 | 2.3% |
3 further openings account for the other 3 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 80–28 · 74.1%
- This season
- 7 matches · 85.7%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Enshi Soushou66P into kickK | 4 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Senchuken6P | 3 | 10.7% |
| Chouho Soukasui66P+K into Ensei KatanhekiP+K | 2 | 7.1% |
| Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G | 2 | 7.1% |
| Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G into Kochoukyaku4K+G | 2 | 7.1% |
| Ensei Toukyaku46K into kickK | 1 | 3.6% |
| Enshi Soushou66P | 1 | 3.6% |
| Heiho Chutenshou64P into punchP | 1 | 3.6% |
| Meishouho4P+K+G into Ko'en SenkyakuKK | 1 | 3.6% |
| Rikensui1P into Ensei Soushouheki4P | 1 | 3.6% |
| Soukasui3P into backward movement | 1 | 3.6% |
| backdash into RenkentaiPK | 1 | 3.6% |
| backward movement into Danshitsu6K | 1 | 3.6% |
| backward movement into Ensei Toukikyaku46KK | 1 | 3.6% |
| backward movement into Ensei Toukyaku46K | 1 | 3.6% |
5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 86–33 · 72.3%
- This season
- 5 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Douchu6P | 5 | 23.8% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Enkou Nyudou214P+K | 5 | 23.8% |
| Enkou Nyudou214P+K into Enkou ShutsudouP | 2 | 9.5% |
| Enkou Nyurin66P into Douchu6P | 1 | 4.8% |
| Enkou RensouPP into Rensou HekizanPPP | 1 | 4.8% |
| Matsumensou4P+K into Matsumen Tousou4P+KK | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 4.8% |
| backward movement into Jouho Chu'un6PP | 1 | 4.8% |
| crouch into Sokutantai3K | 1 | 4.8% |
| evade down into Enkou Nyudou214P+K | 1 | 4.8% |
| evade up into Enkou Kenka46P | 1 | 4.8% |
| punch+kick+guardP+K+G into Enkou RensouPP | 1 | 4.8% |
Shun
- Career
- 95–39 · 70.9%
- This season
- 4 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| offensive move | 3 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into Rensai Gakushu46PP | 2 | 13.3% |
| Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 2 | 13.3% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P | 1 | 6.7% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 1 | 6.7% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into guardG | 1 | 6.7% |
| backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 1 | 6.7% |
| backward movement into Tenshin Souchushou6P+K | 1 | 6.7% |
| guardG | 1 | 6.7% |
| guardG into Haisenchu1P | 1 | 6.7% |
| punchP | 1 | 6.7% |
Jeffry
- Career
- 78–24 · 76.5%
- This season
- 2 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Toe Kick2K into Toe Kick Hammer2KP | 2 | 22.2% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into punchP | 2 | 22.2% |
| Dash Elbow66P into punchP | 1 | 11.1% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 1 | 11.1% |
| guardG | 1 | 11.1% |
| guardG into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 1 | 11.1% |
| punchP | 1 | 11.1% |
Sarah
- Career
- 129–69 · 65.2%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rising Elbow6P into Double Joint Butt6PK | 1 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Rising Elbow6P into kickK | 1 | 16.7% |
| Sharpsword44K into Sharpsword Combo44KK | 1 | 16.7% |
| guardG | 1 | 16.7% |
| guardG into throw escape | 1 | 16.7% |
| kickK into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 16.7% |
Goh
- Career
- 97–40 · 70.8%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Garyu66K into kickK | 1 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Sune Kudaki43P | 1 | 25.0% |
| backward movement into Kirin33P | 1 | 25.0% |
| guardG into Aragami4K | 1 | 25.0% |
Not counted here: Jacky, Kage. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (9 here; about 0.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Vanessa: 0 of 9 tests hold up
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
