VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Akira

jityou5525

  • Shun
  • Jacky
  • Wolf
Career matches7,798
Career win rate50.5%
Round win rate46.0%
Peak rank34
Distinct opponents289
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1522 #1,867 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Akira344,0452,0531,99250.8%
Shun323,4001,7011,69950.0%
Jacky2934518116452.5%
Wolf2684450.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

2,620 of 3,058 rounds counted

6.8 inputs a second (405 a minute) this season. Faster than 38% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Akira7.04221,428
Shun6.3381972
Jacky6.8411193
Wolf6.740227

By opponent's character

Jacky6.8408356
Akira6.9412262
Wolf6.9415215
Jean6.9412235
Goh6.8406170
Sarah6.2372144
Jeffry6.7400123
El Blaze6.8409121
Aoi6.6396107
Pai6.8408135
Lau6.9411113
Lei Fei6.5389120
Lion6.8407101
Vanessa6.6398104
Shun7.041761
Kage6.539377
Brad6.840963
Eileen6.740052
Taka6.841038
Dural7.242923

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky95494651.6%+10.1
Akira84444052.4%+3.7
Wolf77403752.0%+2.7
Jean64293545.3%+1.8
Goh51272452.9%+8.4
Sarah41192246.3%-1.4
Jeffry40152537.5%-2.7
El Blaze38182047.4%-2.4
Aoi35142140.0%-6.7
Pai35142140.0%-6.5
Lau32151746.9%+4.0
Lei Fei31112035.5%-11.3
Lion29101934.5%-12.6
Vanessa26141253.9%+11.7
Shun24121250.0%+5.0
Kage2261627.3%-17.4
Brad2011955.0%+11.7
Eileen1441028.6%-25.1
Taka124833.3%-17.9
Dural71614.3%-38.1

0 of 12 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 12 questions at once; about 0.6 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Half Fence92484452.2%+6.8
Breakable Full Fence91405144.0%-5.7
Full Fence83424150.6%+2.3
Single Wall82315137.8%-6.4
Rectangle81404149.4%+4.3
Half Fence72324044.4%+0.8
Open71343747.9%+3.7
Octagon68284041.2%-5.6
Low Fence61273444.3%-3.3
Full Fence and Open44212347.7%+3.2

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls48747.2%46.6%+0.6
No walls21443.0%45.0%-2.0

Walls against open: +2.5 points (95% range -5.8 to +10.9), p 0.549 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

HIROCHILL (Rank 30)2026/10/18116554.5%
鳩男 (Rank 32)2026/10/1798188.9%
兀庵☆ (Rank 31)2026/10/1785362.5%
tamaneen (Rank 30)2026/10/16105550.0%
gans.sk602 (Rank 31)2026/10/1385362.5%
bonbon (Rank 28)2026/10/1364266.7%
ふぇに (Rank 35)2026/10/1182625.0%
HoAssYoAss (Rank 29)2026/10/11105550.0%
入れ込むかもしれない (Rank 30)2026/10/1182625.0%
こて (Rank 30)2026/10/1175271.4%
れもん@のびしろF (Rank 33)2026/10/0665183.3%
CELIS (Rank 27)2026/10/0495455.6%
D A I (Rank 34)2026/09/2763350.0%
クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 30)2026/09/18103730.0%
BigBoin (Rank 34)2026/09/1793633.3%
BANANA (Rank 32)2026/09/13104640.0%
肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 31)2026/09/1175271.4%
ヘニオ (Rank 33)2026/09/1184450.0%
ガンオンやりたひ (Rank 30)2026/09/0786275.0%
ニトロ (Rank 35)2026/08/3073442.9%
fwnd1396 (Rank 34)2026/08/2881712.5%
そうたいちょ★ (Rank 35)2026/08/2461516.7%
フルメタル (Rank 27)2026/08/0273442.9%
ma.ya2013 (Rank 28)2026/07/3064266.7%
あつあげ (Rank 29)2026/07/1775271.4%

Round openings

Every character

Rimon Chouchu66P27310.4%
backdash into evade up1415.4%
backdash into guardG1074.1%
Gyou'in Haishu3P833.2%
punchP into RengekiPP642.5%
backdash into Souka Housui3P+K421.6%
backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K411.6%
Jouho Senshou46P401.5%
punchP361.4%
Honshin Rensenkyaku4K+G341.3%
Kouhi Tentai7K+G341.3%
backdash into evade down341.3%
backdash into Chouyoushu1P291.1%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P291.1%
crouch dash forward into Souka Housui3P+K291.1%

446 further openings account for the other 1,597 rounds.

Counted from 662 of the 777 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Akira

Career
2,053–1,992 · 50.8%
This season
363 matches · 45.2%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 64.0% of 1,221 rounds. Won 48.3% of the rounds they struck first, 41.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 72.5% of rounds, against 35.6% in their other rounds.
  • After losing a round: attacks straight away in 62.2% of rounds, against 37.9% after winning one.
  • When behind: attacks straight away in 60.5% of rounds, against 45.1% when ahead or level.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into 46P+K Chouzan Housui” in 9.1% of rounds, against 1.4% in their other rounds.
  • After losing a round: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu” in 36.8% of rounds, against 16.5% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu” in 33.7% of rounds, against 22.5% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

Rimon Chouchu66P27322.3%
backdash into evade up967.8%
backdash into guardG615.0%
backdash into Souka Housui3P+K423.4%
backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K413.3%
Jouho Senshou46P403.3%
backdash into evade down302.5%
backdash into Chouyoushu1P292.4%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P292.4%
crouch dash forward into Souka Housui3P+K292.4%
Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash231.9%
backdash into Goko Shutsudou3K+GP211.7%
backdash into Rimon Chouchu66P181.5%
Rimon Chouchu66P into backdash171.4%
backdash into Jouho Touken6P171.4%

165 further openings account for the other 460 rounds.

Counted from 309 of the 363 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky16–13 · 55%6–6 · 50%too few to test
Akira9–8 · 53%9–8 · 53%too few to test
Jean9–10 · 47%3–5 · 38%too few to test
Goh7–6 · 54%2–4 · 33%too few to test
Wolf7–3 · 70%2–4 · 33%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

54 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Shun

Career
1,701–1,699 · 50.0%
This season
360 matches · 46.1%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 47.7% of 1,155 rounds. Won 49.5% of the rounds they struck first, 40.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 48.2% of rounds, against 20.7% in their other rounds.
  • Against El Blaze: moves in first in 18.5% of rounds, against 4.0% against everyone else.
  • In round 2: opens with “3P Gyou'in Haishu” in 10.7% of rounds, against 5.9% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Gyou'in Haishu3P837.1%
punchP into RengekiPP645.5%
backdash into guardG373.2%
Honshin Rensenkyaku4K+G342.9%
Kouhi Tentai7K+G342.9%
backdash into evade up292.5%
punchP292.5%
Gyou'in Haishu3P into guardG282.4%
backdash into Tenshin Souchushou6P+K282.4%
backdash into Kasen Gyou'in6P+K+G262.2%
RengekiPP into Saishu RenkangekiPPP252.1%
Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK211.8%
offensive move211.8%
Haisenchu1P into guardG201.7%
backdash into offensive move191.6%

231 further openings account for the other 669 rounds.

Counted from 299 of the 360 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Wolf9–10 · 47%8–10 · 44%too few to test
Jacky10–14 · 42%7–2 · 78%too few to test
Akira10–7 · 59%5–4 · 56%too few to test
Goh10–7 · 59%2–2 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

61 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jacky

Career
181–164 · 52.5%
This season
47 matches · 46.8%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 52.1% of 192 rounds. Won 51.0% of the rounds they struck first, 47.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up147.2%
punchP into Punch High KickPK136.7%
punchP into Jab StraightPP126.2%
Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK115.7%
Middle Smash6P94.7%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G94.7%
backdash into Double Back Knuckle4PP73.6%
backdash into guardG73.6%
backdash into Side Hook Turn44P52.6%
Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP42.1%
Low Spin Kick1K+G42.1%
backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P42.1%
Dash Hammer Kick66K31.6%
Low Spin Kick1K+G into guardG31.6%
Squat Straight2P31.6%

65 further openings account for the other 85 rounds.

Wolf

Career
4–4 · 50.0%
This season
7 matches · 71.4%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Body Blow6P829.6%
Body Blow6P into Dragonfish Blow6PP27.4%
Death ScytheK+G27.4%
Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K27.4%
Low Drop Kick62K27.4%
backdash into evade up27.4%
backdash into guardG27.4%
punchP into Jab StraightPP27.4%
Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG13.7%
Comet Hook1P into guardG13.7%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP13.7%
Short Shoulder46P+K13.7%
crouch dash forward into Dragonfish Blow6PP13.7%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (32 here; about 1.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Akira: 6 of 15 tests hold up
  • Shun: 3 of 17 tests hold up
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)