Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1441 #2,406 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Shun | 26 | 697 | 327 | 370 | 46.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 27 | 298 | 154 | 144 | 51.7% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
285 of 285 rounds counted5.8 inputs a second (351 a minute) this season. Faster than 15% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Wolf | 5.8 | 345 | 241 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 6.4 | 383 | 44 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 5.3 | 317 | 54 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 6.1 | 367 | 62 |
| Jean | 6.4 | 382 | 28 |
| Jeffry | 6.2 | 375 | 24 |
| Shun | 6.4 | 386 | 28 |
| Pai | 5.3 | 321 | 24 |
| Lau | 5.9 | 352 | 11 |
| Sarah | 6.3 | 381 | 11 |
| Vanessa | 5.1 | 304 | 12 |
| El Blaze | 5.7 | 342 | 10 |
| Taka | 5.4 | 326 | 9 |
| Wolf | 5.6 | 337 | 7 |
| Kage | 4.9 | 296 | 5 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% | -24.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% | +5.5 |
| Jean | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% | -17.6 |
| Jeffry | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | +12.3 |
| Shun | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | +1.3 |
| Pai | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | +0.5 |
| Lau | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +36.1 |
| Sarah | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +57.0 |
| Vanessa | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -18.0 |
| El Blaze | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +63.1 |
| Taka | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -42.9 |
| Wolf | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -33.6 |
| Kage | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +64.6 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Single Wall | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% | +4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | -2.1 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% | -26.4 |
| Octagon | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +8.8 |
| Open | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +18.2 |
| Half Fence | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | +6.0 |
| Rectangle | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | -10.7 |
| Low Fence | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | +1.8 |
| Full Fence and Open | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +36.1 |
| Full Fence | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -27.2 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 39 | 41.0% | 46.7% | -5.7 |
| No walls | 26 | 42.3% | 35.6% | +6.7 |
Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 24) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 26) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| starszhouuu (Rank 25) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| xXsoul-childXx (Rank 27) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| 2month (Rank 24) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 7ドル7 (Rank 28) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| h3cube.esports (Rank 27) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| nourusu (Rank 29) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 猫鼻 (Rank 26) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 48歳技覚えられないよ (Rank 27) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Nkun2026 (Rank 26) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| PKG (Rank 28) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| moppeso (Rank 25) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| nana (Rank 23) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 27) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| twinsshine (Rank 27) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| こう (Rank 23) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 26) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 29) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 30) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 108 (Rank 25) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Multipla (Rank 26) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| TERA (Rank 28) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| はげまん (Rank 29) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 26) | 2026/09/30 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nkun2026 (Rank 26) | 2026/09/30 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| nana (Rank 23) | 2026/09/30 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| TERA (Rank 28) | 2026/09/30 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 48歳技覚えられないよ (Rank 27) | 2026/09/30 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 7ドル7 (Rank 28) | 2026/09/30 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 24) | 2026/09/30 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 26) | 2026/09/30 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| PKG (Rank 28) | 2026/09/30 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 29) | 2026/09/30 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| はげまん (Rank 29) | 2026/09/30 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 猫鼻 (Rank 26) | 2026/09/30 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 30) | 2026/09/30 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| nourusu (Rank 29) | 2026/09/30 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| こう (Rank 23) | 2026/06/04 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 27) | 2026/06/04 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| twinsshine (Rank 27) | 2026/06/04 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| starszhouuu (Rank 25) | 2026/06/04 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| h3cube.esports (Rank 27) | 2026/06/04 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| xXsoul-childXx (Rank 27) | 2026/06/04 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| Multipla (Rank 26) | 2026/06/04 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| moppeso (Rank 25) | 2026/06/04 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 108 (Rank 25) | 2026/06/02 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 2month (Rank 24) | 2026/06/02 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 23 | 8.1% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into Low Drop Kick62K | 23 | 8.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 11 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Body Blow6P | 10 | 3.5% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 9 | 3.2% |
| guardG | 8 | 2.8% |
| punchP | 8 | 2.8% |
| forward movement into One Two UpperPPP | 7 | 2.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 6 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Regret Discharge33P+K | 6 | 2.1% |
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 6 | 2.1% |
| Low Drop Kick62K into kickK | 5 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 5 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 5 | 1.8% |
| punchP into kickK | 5 | 1.8% |
108 further openings account for the other 148 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 154–144 · 51.7%
- This season
- 60 matches · 40.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 47.7% of 241 rounds. Won 41.7% of the rounds they struck first, 45.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 23 | 9.5% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into Low Drop Kick62K | 23 | 9.5% |
| backdash into Body Blow6P | 10 | 4.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 10 | 4.2% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 9 | 3.7% |
| guardG | 8 | 3.3% |
| forward movement into One Two UpperPPP | 7 | 2.9% |
| punchP | 7 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Regret Discharge33P+K | 6 | 2.5% |
| Low Drop Kick62K into kickK | 5 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 5 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 5 | 2.1% |
| punchP into kickK | 5 | 2.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 1.7% |
| guardG into Arrow Knuckle3P | 4 | 1.7% |
83 further openings account for the other 110 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 327–370 · 46.9%
- This season
- 10 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 6 | 13.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 4 | 9.1% |
| backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 3 | 6.8% |
| Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 2 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Kasen Gyou'in6P+K+G | 2 | 4.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 4.5% |
| guardG into Gekizan Senchu3P+K | 2 | 4.5% |
| guardG into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 2 | 4.5% |
| guardG into Shinho Suikoushu43P+K | 2 | 4.5% |
| Haisenchu1P | 1 | 2.3% |
| Haisenchu1P into Renhi ChougekiKK | 1 | 2.3% |
| Honshin Rensenkyaku4K+G | 1 | 2.3% |
| Koushu Katai1K into Koushu Rentai1KK | 1 | 2.3% |
| Senpu Soutai3K+G | 1 | 2.3% |
| Tenshin Souchushou6P+K into Honshin TankaP+K | 1 | 2.3% |
13 further openings account for the other 13 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
