Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1294 #3,142 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Vanessa | 27 | 812 | 420 | 392 | 51.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 24 | 742 | 325 | 417 | 43.8% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
528 of 542 rounds counted6.6 inputs a second (396 a minute) this season. Faster than 34% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Brad | 6.6 | 395 | 498 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa | 7.0 | 420 | 30 |
By opponent's character
| Jeffry | 7.0 | 423 | 66 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 6.5 | 392 | 63 |
| Akira | 6.6 | 398 | 64 |
| Sarah | 6.6 | 397 | 56 |
| Lion | 6.4 | 383 | 46 |
| Jacky | 6.7 | 400 | 38 |
| Wolf | 6.8 | 406 | 34 |
| Goh | 6.6 | 398 | 21 |
| Jean | 6.6 | 396 | 26 |
| Kage | 6.1 | 367 | 22 |
| Shun | 6.5 | 388 | 20 |
| Vanessa | 6.5 | 392 | 14 |
| El Blaze | 6.4 | 386 | 9 |
| Lei Fei | 6.8 | 407 | 11 |
| Pai | 6.7 | 402 | 11 |
| Dural | 6.1 | 365 | 9 |
| Eileen | 7.0 | 421 | 5 |
| Taka | 5.7 | 342 | 8 |
| Lau | 7.2 | 431 | 5 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jeffry | 18 | 8 | 10 | 44.4% | +6.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% | +3.7 |
| Akira | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% | -1.4 |
| Sarah | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% | +1.8 |
| Lion | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | +20.9 |
| Jacky | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0.0% | -24.0 |
| Wolf | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% | +19.7 |
| Goh | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | +15.6 |
| Jean | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% | -43.6 |
| Kage | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | -29.5 |
| Shun | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | +3.1 |
| Vanessa | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | +13.4 |
| El Blaze | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +40.9 |
| Lei Fei | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -4.0 |
| Pai | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | +10.2 |
| Dural | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -25.5 |
| Eileen | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -29.8 |
| Taka | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -34.3 |
| Lau | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -25.2 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Open | 26 | 5 | 21 | 19.2% | -19.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% | +36.7 |
| Low Fence | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% | +6.5 |
| Octagon | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% | -6.0 |
| Rectangle | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% | +0.8 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% | +6.9 |
| Half Fence | 12 | 2 | 10 | 16.7% | -11.1 |
| Single Wall | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% | -9.1 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | +20.7 |
| Full Fence and Open | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -7.0 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 76 | 40.8% | 33.7% | +7.1 |
| No walls | 50 | 28.0% | 36.2% | -8.2 |
Walls against open: +15.2 points (95% range -3.3 to +33.8), p 0.108 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| Momomia (Rank 24) | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fczz0x (Rank 19) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 22) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| starszhouuu (Rank 25) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| GWO (Rank 24) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| jave80kw (Rank 24) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 25) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| B.S.R-JP (Rank 30) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| brutalokina (Rank 23) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| hapi (Rank 20) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| meine (Rank 25) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| paguちゃん (Rank 23) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| y.o.y (Rank 21) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| yasai (Rank 21) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| しゅうまい (Rank 23) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| トローリロートル (Rank 23) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 道友你破綻頗大!要投胎嗎(Y/N)? (Rank 23) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 鳶飛戾天,魚躍於淵 (Rank 23) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 6132da (Rank 23) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Martin1833 (Rank 26) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| SouzaTheo (Rank 25) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| erinnx.0510 (Rank 22) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| gimoring (Rank 26) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| インドラー (Rank 21) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| パニガーレ (Rank 26) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| B.S.R-JP (Rank 30) | 2026/09/24 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin1833 (Rank 26) | 2026/08/31 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| y.o.y (Rank 21) | 2026/08/29 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 22) | 2026/08/23 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| GWO (Rank 24) | 2026/08/02 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 25) | 2026/08/02 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| meine (Rank 25) | 2026/08/02 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| jave80kw (Rank 24) | 2026/07/27 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| hapi (Rank 20) | 2026/07/27 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| SouzaTheo (Rank 25) | 2026/07/26 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 6132da (Rank 23) | 2026/07/26 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| パニガーレ (Rank 26) | 2026/07/26 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| しゅうまい (Rank 23) | 2026/07/26 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| brutalokina (Rank 23) | 2026/07/21 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| インドラー (Rank 21) | 2026/07/21 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| トローリロートル (Rank 23) | 2026/07/21 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Fczz0x (Rank 19) | 2026/07/21 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Momomia (Rank 24) | 2026/07/20 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0.0% |
| erinnx.0510 (Rank 22) | 2026/07/13 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 道友你破綻頗大!要投胎嗎(Y/N)? (Rank 23) | 2026/07/06 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| paguちゃん (Rank 23) | 2026/07/06 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| starszhouuu (Rank 25) | 2026/07/06 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| gimoring (Rank 26) | 2026/06/27 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| yasai (Rank 21) | 2026/06/27 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 鳶飛戾天,魚躍於淵 (Rank 23) | 2026/06/12 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| Destruction Body3P+K into Dtee Sawk Lang3P+KP | 60 | 11.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 55 | 10.1% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 35 | 6.4% |
| punchP into forward dash | 19 | 3.5% |
| Destruction Body3P+K into punchP | 17 | 3.1% |
| Destruction Body3P+K | 16 | 2.9% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 15 | 2.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 14 | 2.6% |
| guardG into evade down | 14 | 2.6% |
| evade down into guardG | 10 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash back into Sharp Shoot1P | 9 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Sharp Shoot1P | 8 | 1.5% |
| Shovel Hook2P+K into Shovel Hook Double2P+KP | 7 | 1.3% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Dtee Sawk Combination3PP | 6 | 1.1% |
| Shovel Hook Double2P+KP into Shovel Hook Triple2P+KPP | 6 | 1.1% |
153 further openings account for the other 255 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 325–417 · 43.8%
- This season
- 123 matches · 35.0%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 48.4% of 494 rounds. Won 43.1% of the rounds they struck first, 44.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 44.7% of rounds, against 20.4% in their other rounds.
| Destruction Body3P+K into Dtee Sawk Lang3P+KP | 60 | 12.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 55 | 11.0% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 35 | 7.0% |
| punchP into forward dash | 19 | 3.8% |
| Destruction Body3P+K into punchP | 17 | 3.4% |
| Destruction Body3P+K | 16 | 3.2% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 15 | 3.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 14 | 2.8% |
| guardG into evade down | 14 | 2.8% |
| evade down into guardG | 10 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash back into Sharp Shoot1P | 9 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Sharp Shoot1P | 8 | 1.6% |
| Shovel Hook2P+K into Shovel Hook Double2P+KP | 7 | 1.4% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Dtee Sawk Combination3PP | 6 | 1.2% |
| Shovel Hook Double2P+KP into Shovel Hook Triple2P+KPP | 6 | 1.2% |
118 further openings account for the other 210 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 420–392 · 51.7%
- This season
- 10 matches · 40.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: backdash into Switch Left SlicerKK | 4 | 8.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Offensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 3 | 6.7% |
| Defensive Style: Wind Elbow | 2 | 4.4% |
| Defensive Style: backdash | 2 | 4.4% |
| Defensive Style: punch into backdash | 2 | 4.4% |
| Offensive Style: Long Barrel Blow | 2 | 4.4% |
| Offensive Style: One Two into Combo UpperPPP | 2 | 4.4% |
| Defensive Style: Back Knuckle into crouch | 1 | 2.2% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Bone Crush Middle3K | 1 | 2.2% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Boomerang Hook3P+K | 1 | 2.2% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Heel Kick6K+G | 1 | 2.2% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 1 | 2.2% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade down | 1 | 2.2% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into guardG | 1 | 2.2% |
| Defensive Style: backward movement into evade up | 1 | 2.2% |
20 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Brad: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
