Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1403 #2,637 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lion | 29 | 5,064 | 2,445 | 2,619 | 48.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 25 | 1,296 | 591 | 705 | 45.6% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
4,560 of 4,631 rounds counted10.4 inputs a second (622 a minute) this season. Faster than 96% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lion | 10.3 | 619 | 4,175 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 10.9 | 655 | 385 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 10.4 | 624 | 597 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 10.4 | 623 | 584 |
| Jacky | 10.2 | 612 | 488 |
| Pai | 10.5 | 627 | 379 |
| Aoi | 10.4 | 622 | 393 |
| Goh | 10.6 | 635 | 344 |
| El Blaze | 10.3 | 618 | 252 |
| Sarah | 10.1 | 603 | 238 |
| Jean | 10.4 | 624 | 190 |
| Shun | 10.3 | 620 | 208 |
| Jeffry | 10.7 | 640 | 146 |
| Vanessa | 10.2 | 615 | 140 |
| Eileen | 10.4 | 622 | 118 |
| Lion | 10.5 | 630 | 127 |
| Kage | 10.1 | 604 | 109 |
| Lau | 10.3 | 619 | 106 |
| Lei Fei | 10.8 | 645 | 69 |
| Brad | 10.6 | 633 | 41 |
| Taka | 9.5 | 569 | 19 |
| Dural | 9.1 | 548 | 12 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 155 | 81 | 74 | 52.3% | +8.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 149 | 61 | 88 | 40.9% | -0.2 |
| Jacky | 122 | 52 | 70 | 42.6% | +0.6 |
| Pai | 97 | 50 | 47 | 51.5% | +5.6 |
| Aoi | 94 | 47 | 47 | 50.0% | +5.3 |
| Goh | 86 | 31 | 55 | 36.0% | -8.5 |
| El Blaze | 61 | 20 | 41 | 32.8% | -15.1 |
| Sarah | 61 | 32 | 29 | 52.5% | +4.4 |
| Jean | 53 | 20 | 33 | 37.7% | -9.6 |
| Shun | 52 | 19 | 33 | 36.5% | -2.5 |
| Jeffry | 38 | 12 | 26 | 31.6% | -12.7 |
| Vanessa | 36 | 17 | 19 | 47.2% | +3.2 |
| Eileen | 30 | 16 | 14 | 53.3% | +9.0 |
| Lion | 30 | 15 | 15 | 50.0% | +4.5 |
| Kage | 29 | 10 | 19 | 34.5% | -10.7 |
| Lau | 26 | 14 | 12 | 53.9% | +7.6 |
| Lei Fei | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% | +2.4 |
| Brad | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% | -2.0 |
| Taka | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -8.4 |
| Dural | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | -33.3 |
0 of 13 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 13 questions at once; about 0.7 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Open | 150 | 74 | 76 | 49.3% | +5.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 125 | 57 | 68 | 45.6% | +1.1 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 119 | 55 | 64 | 46.2% | +1.5 |
| Rectangle | 117 | 50 | 67 | 42.7% | -0.6 |
| Single Wall | 113 | 45 | 68 | 39.8% | -4.2 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 110 | 47 | 63 | 42.7% | -0.5 |
| Full Fence | 110 | 57 | 53 | 51.8% | +6.4 |
| Octagon | 102 | 41 | 61 | 40.2% | -6.5 |
| Half Fence | 101 | 39 | 62 | 38.6% | -3.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 54 | 20 | 34 | 37.0% | -4.8 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 659 | 43.9% | 44.2% | -0.4 |
| No walls | 388 | 45.4% | 44.5% | +0.9 |
Walls against open: -1.2 points (95% range -7.6 to +5.1), p 0.702 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ぽん (Rank 28) | 40 | 14 | 26 | 35.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CELIS (Rank 29) | 32 | 16 | 16 | 50.0% |
| しろ☆おび。@のびしろF (Rank 26) | 29 | 18 | 11 | 62.1% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 25) | 26 | 14 | 12 | 53.9% |
| TERA (Rank 27) | 20 | 7 | 13 | 35.0% |
| kobaman (Rank 27) | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| m01ch1 (Rank 27) | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| μ (Rank 27) | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| fazz00r (Rank 28) | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 29) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| Jyuryoku_Eileen (Rank 27) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| UMAGON (Rank 30) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| yuzu (Rank 27) | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| こて (Rank 27) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| ロマンシングサガミ (Rank 30) | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 27) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| Wonda15426 (Rank 29) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| komainu (Rank 27) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| Light (Rank 26) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| MATSUNAGAAKIRA.REBOOT (Rank 26) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| manekinecogames (Rank 25) | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 23) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| インドラー (Rank 29) | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0.0% |
| エルモchYT★プなれ★ (Rank 30) | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| カプリッチョ (Rank 26) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| カプリッチョ (Rank 26) | 2026/10/18 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATSUNAGAAKIRA.REBOOT (Rank 26) | 2026/10/15 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| しろ☆おび。@のびしろF (Rank 26) | 2026/10/15 | 29 | 18 | 11 | 62.1% |
| TERA (Rank 27) | 2026/10/14 | 20 | 7 | 13 | 35.0% |
| ロマンシングサガミ (Rank 30) | 2026/10/14 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 25) | 2026/10/14 | 26 | 14 | 12 | 53.9% |
| manekinecogames (Rank 25) | 2026/10/12 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| yuzu (Rank 27) | 2026/10/11 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| CELIS (Rank 29) | 2026/10/09 | 32 | 16 | 16 | 50.0% |
| UMAGON (Rank 30) | 2026/10/07 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 28) | 2026/10/05 | 40 | 14 | 26 | 35.0% |
| komainu (Rank 27) | 2026/10/05 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| m01ch1 (Rank 27) | 2026/10/04 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| fazz00r (Rank 28) | 2026/10/04 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| エルモchYT★プなれ★ (Rank 30) | 2026/10/04 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| Wonda15426 (Rank 29) | 2026/10/03 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| Jyuryoku_Eileen (Rank 27) | 2026/09/28 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| インドラー (Rank 29) | 2026/09/27 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0.0% |
| こて (Rank 27) | 2026/09/26 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 27) | 2026/09/26 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 29) | 2026/09/10 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| Light (Rank 26) | 2026/08/30 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| μ (Rank 27) | 2026/08/21 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 23) | 2026/07/23 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| kobaman (Rank 27) | 2026/06/23 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| punchP into Souji SenpuP+K | 383 | 9.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 373 | 9.0% |
| backdash into Kishitsu Kasensou43P | 178 | 4.3% |
| punchP | 124 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G | 105 | 2.5% |
| Ukoushin46P+K into Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP | 101 | 2.4% |
| crouch into Katousui2P | 88 | 2.1% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 87 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Senshippo66P | 85 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Souka Housui3P+K | 81 | 1.9% |
| Senputai8K | 71 | 1.7% |
| punchP into Koushu RensuiPP | 71 | 1.7% |
| Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP into Rensansui Banchu46P+KPP | 69 | 1.7% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 68 | 1.6% |
| Zensou Tenshinkyaku44K+G | 58 | 1.4% |
500 further openings account for the other 2,203 rounds.
Counted from 1,034 of the 1,157 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lion
- Career
- 2,445–2,619 · 48.3%
- This season
- 1,041 matches · 43.9%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 52.3% of 3,672 rounds. Won 48.7% of the rounds they struck first, 42.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 19.8% of rounds, against 12.0% in their other rounds.
- Against El Blaze: moves in first in 10.2% of rounds, against 3.1% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 64.4% of rounds, against 54.9% after losing one.
- In round 3: opens with “P punch into P+K Souji Senpu” in 13.1% of rounds, against 9.5% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: opens with “P punch” in 6.9% of rounds, against 2.7% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: opens with “P punch into P+K Souji Senpu” in 13.1% of rounds, against 10.0% after losing one.
| punchP into Souji SenpuP+K | 383 | 10.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 373 | 10.1% |
| backdash into Kishitsu Kasensou43P | 178 | 4.8% |
| punchP | 121 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G | 105 | 2.8% |
| Ukoushin46P+K into Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP | 101 | 2.7% |
| crouch into Katousui2P | 88 | 2.4% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 87 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Senshippo66P | 85 | 2.3% |
| Senputai8K | 71 | 1.9% |
| punchP into Koushu RensuiPP | 71 | 1.9% |
| Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP into Rensansui Banchu46P+KPP | 69 | 1.9% |
| Zensou Tenshinkyaku44K+G | 58 | 1.6% |
| Senkyutai1K into kickK | 53 | 1.4% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 46 | 1.2% |
401 further openings account for the other 1,805 rounds.
Counted from 920 of the 1,041 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 38–53 · 42% | 14–20 · 41% | -1.1 |
| Akira | 30–31 · 49% | 34–23 · 60% | -8.6 |
| Jacky | 25–37 · 40% | 12–26 · 32% | +9.0 |
| Pai | 22–19 · 54% | 13–11 · 54% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 19–22 · 46% | 11–12 · 48% | too few to test |
| Goh | 14–26 · 35% | 7–10 · 41% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 13–15 · 46% | 9–9 · 50% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 7–12 · 37% | 5–11 · 31% | too few to test |
| Shun | 5–14 · 26% | 5–6 · 45% | too few to test |
| Jean | 6–20 · 23% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 4–11 · 27% | 7–5 · 58% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 3–11 · 21% | 4–8 · 33% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 8–10 · 44% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
| Lion | 7–4 · 64% | 2–6 · 25% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
121 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Akira
- Career
- 591–705 · 45.6%
- This season
- 116 matches · 46.5%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 57.4% of 437 rounds. Won 51.0% of the rounds they struck first, 47.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Goh: opens with “crouch dash forward into 3P+K Souka Housui” in 8.2% of rounds, against 4.1% against everyone else.
| backdash into Souka Housui3P+K | 81 | 18.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 68 | 15.1% |
| evade down into Souka Housui3P+K | 26 | 5.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Souka Housui3P+K | 21 | 4.7% |
| backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 19 | 4.2% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 11 | 2.4% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 9 | 2.0% |
| evade down into guardG | 9 | 2.0% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 7 | 1.6% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 6 | 1.3% |
| evade up | 6 | 1.3% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 6 | 1.3% |
| evade up into Souka Housui3P+K | 5 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Goko Shutsudou3K+GP | 4 | 0.9% |
| crouch dash back into Jouho Touken6P | 4 | 0.9% |
117 further openings account for the other 169 rounds.
Counted from 114 of the 116 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (32 here; about 1.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Lion: 6 of 17 tests hold up
- Akira: 1 of 15 tests hold up
