Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1169 #3,500 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Brad | 24 | 1,689 | 699 | 990 | 41.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 21 | 248 | 93 | 155 | 37.5% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
3,895 of 3,898 rounds counted9.1 inputs a second (544 a minute) this season. Faster than 88% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Brad | 9.0 | 539 | 3,368 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 9.7 | 582 | 527 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 9.2 | 552 | 482 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 9.1 | 546 | 398 |
| Pai | 8.9 | 536 | 347 |
| Aoi | 9.0 | 538 | 353 |
| Shun | 8.8 | 526 | 324 |
| Lion | 8.8 | 527 | 303 |
| Jacky | 9.0 | 538 | 260 |
| Jeffry | 9.1 | 545 | 277 |
| Goh | 9.5 | 569 | 195 |
| Wolf | 9.3 | 560 | 160 |
| Kage | 9.6 | 574 | 159 |
| Lau | 9.3 | 559 | 150 |
| Taka | 9.4 | 565 | 96 |
| Lei Fei | 8.6 | 516 | 95 |
| Brad | 9.5 | 569 | 79 |
| El Blaze | 9.2 | 552 | 71 |
| Jean | 9.0 | 539 | 53 |
| Eileen | 8.9 | 536 | 46 |
| Vanessa | 9.2 | 549 | 47 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 122 | 56 | 66 | 45.9% | +9.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 97 | 49 | 48 | 50.5% | +8.8 |
| Pai | 89 | 40 | 49 | 44.9% | +2.0 |
| Aoi | 88 | 39 | 49 | 44.3% | +4.0 |
| Shun | 80 | 33 | 47 | 41.2% | -1.6 |
| Lion | 75 | 28 | 47 | 37.3% | -3.1 |
| Jacky | 68 | 18 | 50 | 26.5% | -12.4 |
| Jeffry | 68 | 29 | 39 | 42.6% | +6.6 |
| Goh | 49 | 14 | 35 | 28.6% | -9.2 |
| Wolf | 41 | 12 | 29 | 29.3% | -5.3 |
| Kage | 40 | 14 | 26 | 35.0% | -3.5 |
| Lau | 38 | 11 | 27 | 28.9% | -17.3 |
| Taka | 25 | 6 | 19 | 24.0% | -15.9 |
| Lei Fei | 23 | 11 | 12 | 47.8% | +2.0 |
| Brad | 21 | 8 | 13 | 38.1% | +3.8 |
| El Blaze | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% | +15.1 |
| Jean | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% | -9.0 |
| Eileen | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% | -7.9 |
| Vanessa | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% | +2.2 |
0 of 12 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 12 questions at once; about 0.6 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 116 | 45 | 71 | 38.8% | -0.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Wall | 114 | 50 | 64 | 43.9% | +0.9 |
| Open | 110 | 42 | 68 | 38.2% | -1.1 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 104 | 42 | 62 | 40.4% | +1.9 |
| Octagon | 100 | 36 | 64 | 36.0% | -6.5 |
| Half Fence | 98 | 41 | 57 | 41.8% | +1.9 |
| Rectangle | 89 | 39 | 50 | 43.8% | +4.9 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 86 | 39 | 47 | 45.4% | +5.3 |
| Low Fence | 75 | 21 | 54 | 28.0% | -11.6 |
| Full Fence and Open | 36 | 19 | 17 | 52.8% | +17.8 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 593 | 40.8% | 39.9% | +0.9 |
| No walls | 299 | 37.8% | 40.5% | -2.7 |
Walls against open: +3.6 points (95% range -3.5 to +10.8), p 0.320 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| neco (Rank 23) | 30 | 10 | 20 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ぱぱ (Rank 22) | 24 | 15 | 9 | 62.5% |
| jqy911 (Rank 22) | 17 | 6 | 11 | 35.3% |
| Kmegane (Rank 25) | 15 | 3 | 12 | 20.0% |
| O.J.A (Rank 21) | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| T0_MoA_Ki227 (Rank 24) | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| affnis1485 (Rank 23) | 14 | 1 | 13 | 7.1% |
| AiokometeZ (Rank 22) | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| G.S (Rank 23) | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
| NEKO-PUNCH318 (Rank 23) | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| トッシー (Rank 19) | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
| Lucifer-1971 (Rank 25) | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| VF (Rank 21) | 12 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% |
| makoto.qo.op (Rank 21) | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 21) | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| yonchi41 (Rank 21) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| SakuRa (Rank 24) | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0.0% |
| super_style (Rank 17) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| かっつん(52) (Rank 21) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| 桃之助 (Rank 23) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| Mon3tr (Rank 21) | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
| maeK55 (Rank 21) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| yumi_itigo (Rank 22) | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
| 送分童子 (Rank 21) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| kimxxxtt (Rank 24) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 21) | 2026/10/18 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| トッシー (Rank 19) | 2026/10/18 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
| かっつん(52) (Rank 21) | 2026/10/11 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| affnis1485 (Rank 23) | 2026/10/11 | 14 | 1 | 13 | 7.1% |
| neco (Rank 23) | 2026/10/11 | 30 | 10 | 20 | 33.3% |
| O.J.A (Rank 21) | 2026/10/11 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| SakuRa (Rank 24) | 2026/10/11 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0.0% |
| VF (Rank 21) | 2026/10/11 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% |
| makoto.qo.op (Rank 21) | 2026/10/11 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| Lucifer-1971 (Rank 25) | 2026/10/04 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| T0_MoA_Ki227 (Rank 24) | 2026/10/04 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| yonchi41 (Rank 21) | 2026/10/04 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 桃之助 (Rank 23) | 2026/10/04 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| G.S (Rank 23) | 2026/09/26 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
| NEKO-PUNCH318 (Rank 23) | 2026/09/24 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| AiokometeZ (Rank 22) | 2026/09/24 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| jqy911 (Rank 22) | 2026/09/23 | 17 | 6 | 11 | 35.3% |
| yumi_itigo (Rank 22) | 2026/09/13 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
| ぱぱ (Rank 22) | 2026/09/13 | 24 | 15 | 9 | 62.5% |
| 送分童子 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/13 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| Kmegane (Rank 25) | 2026/09/13 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 20.0% |
| super_style (Rank 17) | 2026/09/06 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| kimxxxtt (Rank 24) | 2026/08/25 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| Mon3tr (Rank 21) | 2026/08/02 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
| maeK55 (Rank 21) | 2026/07/27 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into backward movement | 400 | 11.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 377 | 11.1% |
| backdash into crouch | 335 | 9.9% |
| forward movement into backdash | 251 | 7.4% |
| forward dash into backdash | 132 | 3.9% |
| crouch into Sit Jab2P | 98 | 2.9% |
| punchP into Jab Straight | 92 | 2.7% |
| evade down into backdash | 86 | 2.5% |
| backdash into punchP | 84 | 2.5% |
| forward dash into guardG | 59 | 1.7% |
| punchP into kickK | 51 | 1.5% |
| punchP into forward movement | 47 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Destruction Body3P+K | 45 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Jackal Straight46P+K | 43 | 1.3% |
| punchP into crouch | 43 | 1.3% |
337 further openings account for the other 1,256 rounds.
Counted from 852 of the 979 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 699–990 · 41.4%
- This season
- 849 matches · 40.4%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 58.4% of 2,856 rounds. Won 44.7% of the rounds they struck first, 43.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 59.3% of rounds, against 48.7% in their other rounds.
- Against Sarah: attacks straight away in 23.8% of rounds, against 13.4% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 33.4% of rounds, against 22.8% after anything else.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 24.5% of rounds, against 7.9% after losing one.
- When ahead: attacks straight away in 25.0% of rounds, against 10.6% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into crouch” in 17.0% of rounds, against 8.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: opens with “backdash into backward movement” in 23.5% of rounds, against 11.6% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into G guard”: opens with “backdash into G guard” in 23.3% of rounds, against 11.8% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “backdash into G guard” in 17.3% of rounds, against 8.0% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “backdash into G guard” in 16.5% of rounds, against 9.7% when ahead or level.
- Against a Shun on 1+ drinks: opens with “backdash into backward movement” in 42.1% of rounds, against 11.8% against a Shun on other counts.
| backdash into backward movement | 356 | 12.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 331 | 11.6% |
| backdash into crouch | 307 | 10.7% |
| forward movement into backdash | 205 | 7.2% |
| forward dash into backdash | 123 | 4.3% |
| crouch into Sit Jab2P | 98 | 3.4% |
| backdash into punchP | 80 | 2.8% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 76 | 2.6% |
| evade down into backdash | 72 | 2.5% |
| forward dash into guardG | 54 | 1.9% |
| punchP into kickK | 51 | 1.8% |
| punchP into forward movement | 47 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Destruction Body3P+K | 45 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Jackal Straight46P+K | 43 | 1.5% |
| punchP into crouch | 43 | 1.5% |
223 further openings account for the other 935 rounds.
Counted from 722 of the 849 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 24–30 · 44% | 19–26 · 42% | +8.7 |
| Sarah | 17–13 · 57% | 17–12 · 59% | too few to test |
| Pai | 12–22 · 35% | 11–10 · 52% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 11–24 · 31% | 4–13 · 24% | too few to test |
| Lion | 10–22 · 31% | 11–6 · 65% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 18–25 · 42% | 3–9 · 25% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 17–20 · 46% | 2–4 · 33% | too few to test |
| Shun | 11–14 · 44% | 8–12 · 40% | too few to test |
| Goh | 4–8 · 33% | 2–12 · 14% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 3–18 · 14% | 3–8 · 27% | too few to test |
| Lau | 6–16 · 27% | 0–0 · — | too few to test |
| Kage | 8–13 · 38% | 1–4 · 20% | too few to test |
| Taka | 6–13 · 32% | 0–2 · 0% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
127 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Sarah
- Career
- 93–155 · 37.5%
- This season
- 130 matches · 36.9%
- Peak rank
- 21
First hit in 62.6% of 522 rounds. Won 42.5% of the rounds they struck first, 41.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 58.5% of rounds, against 37.2% in their other rounds.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 41.1% of rounds, against 13.2% after losing one.
- When ahead: attacks straight away in 43.7% of rounds, against 12.4% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into crouch” in 11.5% of rounds, against 3.2% in their other rounds.
- After losing a round: opens with “backdash into G guard” in 12.3% of rounds, against 3.4% after winning one.
| backdash into guardG | 46 | 8.6% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into backdash | 46 | 8.6% |
| backdash into backward movement | 44 | 8.3% |
| backdash into crouch | 28 | 5.2% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 16 | 3.0% |
| crouch into Leg Slicer2K+G | 14 | 2.6% |
| evade down into backdash | 14 | 2.6% |
| Rising Elbow6P into Double Joint Butt6PK | 12 | 2.2% |
| kickK into forward dash | 12 | 2.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 10 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into backdash | 9 | 1.7% |
| Rising Elbow6P into Elbow Side Chop6PP | 8 | 1.5% |
| Switch Kick4K | 7 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 7 | 1.3% |
| backdash into forward dash | 7 | 1.3% |
133 further openings account for the other 253 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Sarah
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 4–10 · 29% | 1–4 · 20% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (32 here; about 1.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Brad: 11 of 18 tests hold up
- Sarah: 5 of 14 tests hold up
