VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Europe

Eileen

osakachunli

  • Jeffry
  • Shun
  • Pai
  • Jacky
  • Akira
Career matches284
Career win rate49.6%
Round win rate50.9%
Peak rank22
Distinct opponents74
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1104 #3,585 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Eileen22172829047.7%
Jeffry1783404348.2%
Shun81210283.3%
Pai1098188.9%
Jacky1681712.5%
Akira6000—

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

357 of 790 rounds counted

6.9 inputs a second (412 a minute) this season. Faster than 42% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Eileen6.8411347
Jacky7.544810

By opponent's character

Akira6.941654
Sarah7.243065
Vanessa6.538816
Lion6.639762
Jacky7.142820
El Blaze7.34378
Wolf6.438311
Aoi7.544817
Pai6.941530
Shun6.539029
Jean6.33783
Jeffry7.94757
Eileen6.438214
Brad6.53929
Lei Fei7.04218
Lau7.54494

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira44271761.4%+9.5
Sarah30191163.3%+13.4
Vanessa2117481.0%+26.9
Lion2061430.0%-29.5
Jacky1331023.1%-12.9
El Blaze109190.0%+35.9
Wolf93633.3%-23.0
Aoi83537.5%+1.2
Pai8080.0%-60.4
Shun82625.0%-13.1
Goh62433.3%-27.7
Jean65183.3%+18.1
Jeffry62433.3%-11.5
Eileen4040.0%-35.6
Brad220100.0%+33.6
Lei Fei220100.0%+51.8
Taka220100.0%+45.9
Lau1010.0%-71.5

0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence27111640.7%-12.5
Open25121348.0%-9.4
Rectangle25131252.0%+0.7
Octagon21111052.4%+10.3
Single Wall20101050.0%-10.2
Full Fence1712570.6%+18.0
Breakable Half Fence157846.7%+6.3
Breakable Full Fence147750.0%-7.0
Full Fence and Open138561.5%+18.3
Low Fence93633.3%-27.9

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls11951.3%49.6%+1.6
No walls5446.3%58.0%-11.7

Walls against open: +13.3 points (95% range -6.4 to +33.0), p 0.186 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

ほね (Rank 7)13130100.0%
dalmax72 (Rank 24)93633.3%
カキツバタ (Rank 16)98188.9%
Remote_Rabbit-J (Rank 17)81712.5%
Yukimaru-shiro (Rank 21)82625.0%
sei_maki0214 (Rank 12)880100.0%
Fuji-Atsuka (Rank 21)62433.3%
Ninjachef (Rank 9)550100.0%
TAKE3 (Rank 7)550100.0%
sk901 (Rank 21)52340.0%
たかティン (Rank 22)51420.0%
taxable-night531 (Rank 11)440100.0%
zxyzguy (Rank 25)4040.0%
Calyx-T (Rank 21)31233.3%
G.S (Rank 21)330100.0%
HanshinHyouronka (Rank 23)31233.3%
Ishmokin (Rank 21)32166.7%
Lucifer-1971 (Rank 25)31233.3%
ornate_focus5 (Rank 19)32166.7%
snaggy-miner78 (Rank 18)32166.7%
timyotora (Rank 22)31233.3%
いそじぇい (Rank 24)31233.3%
だいしょうちゃん (Rank 7)32166.7%
委員ちょ (Rank 21)31233.3%
紅ショウガ (Rank 26)31233.3%

Most played opponents, most recent first

HanshinHyouronka (Rank 23)2026/09/1631233.3%
Yukimaru-shiro (Rank 21)2026/09/1682625.0%
zxyzguy (Rank 25)2026/09/164040.0%
いそじぇい (Rank 24)2026/09/1631233.3%
dalmax72 (Rank 24)2026/09/1693633.3%
委員ちょ (Rank 21)2026/09/1631233.3%
Lucifer-1971 (Rank 25)2026/09/1631233.3%
たかティン (Rank 22)2026/09/1651420.0%
snaggy-miner78 (Rank 18)2026/09/1632166.7%
timyotora (Rank 22)2026/09/1431233.3%
G.S (Rank 21)2026/09/11330100.0%
Fuji-Atsuka (Rank 21)2026/09/1162433.3%
sk901 (Rank 21)2026/09/1152340.0%
Ishmokin (Rank 21)2026/05/1132166.7%
ornate_focus5 (Rank 19)2026/05/1132166.7%
Calyx-T (Rank 21)2026/05/0731233.3%
taxable-night531 (Rank 11)2026/04/16440100.0%
紅ショウガ (Rank 26)2026/04/1631233.3%
カキツバタ (Rank 16)2026/04/0698188.9%
ほね (Rank 7)2026/04/0613130100.0%
sei_maki0214 (Rank 12)2026/04/06880100.0%
Remote_Rabbit-J (Rank 17)2026/04/0681712.5%
だいしょうちゃん (Rank 7)2026/04/0632166.7%
TAKE3 (Rank 7)2026/04/06550100.0%
Ninjachef (Rank 9)2026/04/02550100.0%

Round openings

Every character

evade down into guardG8010.1%
crouch dash forward into guardG678.5%
crouch dash back into Enkou Kenka46P516.5%
no input273.4%
guardG253.2%
evade down into Enkou Kenka46P222.8%
crouch into Fukuchougeki2P212.7%
crouch dash back into evade down192.4%
crouch dash back into guardG192.4%
crouch dash forward into evade down192.4%
crouch into Fukushinshou2P182.3%
crouch dash forward into Enkou Toutou3P+K172.1%
crouch dash forward into Enkou Kenka46P151.9%
crouch into Low Knuckle2P151.9%
guardG into evade down141.8%

176 further openings account for the other 361 rounds.

Eileen

Career
82–90 · 47.7%
This season
145 matches · 44.8%
Peak rank
22

First hit in 51.0% of 578 rounds. Won 52.2% of the rounds they struck first, 39.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 39.8% of rounds, against 20.9% after anything else.

How is this tested?

evade down into guardG579.8%
crouch dash back into Enkou Kenka46P518.8%
crouch dash forward into guardG518.8%
evade down into Enkou Kenka46P223.8%
guardG203.4%
no input193.3%
crouch into Fukushinshou2P183.1%
crouch dash forward into Enkou Toutou3P+K172.9%
crouch dash back into guardG162.8%
crouch dash forward into evade down162.8%
crouch dash back into evade down152.6%
crouch dash forward into Enkou Kenka46P152.6%
crouch dash back into Sokutantai3K111.9%
crouch dash forward into Douchu6P101.7%
crouch dash forward into punchP101.7%

107 further openings account for the other 234 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Eileen

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira7–9 · 44%2–3 · 40%too few to test
Sarah5–7 · 42%6–3 · 67%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jeffry

Career
40–43 · 48.2%
This season
30 matches · 70.0%
Peak rank
17

First hit in 50.0% of 112 rounds. Won 67.9% of the rounds they struck first, 62.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

evade down into guardG1816.1%
crouch into Low Knuckle2P1513.4%
crouch dash forward into guardG1311.6%
evade down into Ducking Low2K+G65.4%
crouch dash forward into Ducking Low2K+G43.6%
guardG43.6%
Ducking Low2K+G32.7%
guardG into evade down32.7%
crouch dash back into evade down21.8%
crouch dash back into punchP21.8%
crouch dash forward into Elbow Butt6P21.8%
evade down21.8%
evade down into Elbow Butt6P21.8%
evade up into evade down21.8%
Ducking Low2K+G into Toe Kick2K10.9%

33 further openings account for the other 33 rounds.

Shun

Career
10–2 · 83.3%
This season
12 matches · 75.0%
Peak rank
8

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Fukuchougeki2P2142.9%
evade down into guardG48.2%
no input48.2%
crouch dash back into guardG36.1%
evade down into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP36.1%
Fukuchougeki2P into evade down24.1%
crouch dash forward into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP24.1%
crouch dash forward into guardG24.1%
crouch dash back into Haisenchu1P12.0%
crouch dash back into evade down12.0%
crouch dash forward into Saishu RenkangekiPPP12.0%
crouch dash forward into evade down12.0%
crouch into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP12.0%
guardG12.0%
guardG into Koushu Rentai1KK12.0%

1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.

Pai

Career
8–1 · 88.9%
This season
9 matches · 88.9%
Peak rank
10

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Souchuken2P927.3%
guardG into Hi'en Tankyaku9K26.1%
Soukasui3P into Souka Senpukyaku3PK13.0%
crouch dash back into Honrakukyaku46K+G13.0%
crouch dash back into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G13.0%
crouch dash back into Koutankyaku66K13.0%
crouch dash back into punchP13.0%
crouch dash forward into Souanshou3P+K13.0%
crouch dash forward into Souchuken2P13.0%
crouch dash forward into Soukasui3P13.0%
crouch dash forward into evade down13.0%
crouch dash forward into throw escape13.0%
crouch into guardG13.0%
evade down into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G13.0%
evade down into Souanshou3P+K13.0%

9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.

Jacky

Career
1–7 · 12.5%
This season
3 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

no input220.0%
backdash into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP110.0%
backdash into backward movement110.0%
backward movement into crouch110.0%
crouch dash back into evade down110.0%
crouch dash forward into guardG110.0%
crouch into Squat Straight2P110.0%
evade down into Beat KnuckleP+K110.0%
guardG into Smash Straight3P110.0%

Akira

Career
0–0 · —
This season
1 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
6

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch dash back into Jouho Senshou46P125.0%
crouch into Housui2P125.0%
guardG into Koboku214P125.0%
no input125.0%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Eileen: 1 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)