Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1752 #562 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Kage | 30 | 163 | 130 | 33 | 79.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 32 | 159 | 137 | 22 | 86.2% |
| Lion | 30 | 81 | 65 | 16 | 80.2% |
| Jeffry | 26 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
173 of 267 rounds counted7.8 inputs a second (466 a minute) this season. Faster than 66% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Sarah | 7.6 | 453 | 98 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 8.2 | 491 | 54 |
| Jeffry | 7.6 | 457 | 15 |
| Kage | 8.2 | 489 | 6 |
By opponent's character
| Pai | 8.0 | 478 | 28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 8.1 | 484 | 19 |
| Lion | 7.3 | 437 | 8 |
| Aoi | 7.4 | 443 | 5 |
| Kage | 7.3 | 437 | 25 |
| Akira | 8.4 | 506 | 16 |
| Goh | 7.9 | 475 | 21 |
| Jeffry | 7.9 | 473 | 6 |
| Eileen | 7.7 | 464 | 10 |
| El Blaze | 7.7 | 460 | 13 |
| Lei Fei | 7.5 | 451 | 12 |
| Lau | 8.2 | 489 | 6 |
| Jean | 7.2 | 431 | 4 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Pai | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% | +1.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% | +5.0 |
| Lion | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% | +8.1 |
| Aoi | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | +9.5 |
| Kage | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | +20.2 |
| Akira | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | +9.9 |
| Goh | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | -23.3 |
| Jeffry | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | -4.1 |
| Wolf | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | -9.1 |
| Eileen | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -40.5 |
| El Blaze | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | -12.1 |
| Lei Fei | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | -10.9 |
| Lau | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +19.7 |
| Shun | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +15.2 |
| Taka | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -31.5 |
| Jean | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +15.0 |
| Vanessa | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +23.8 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Single Wall | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% | +0.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rectangle | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% | +19.7 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% | +3.2 |
| Low Fence | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | -23.8 |
| Full Fence | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | +21.1 |
| Half Fence | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% | -49.8 |
| Octagon | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | -7.5 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | +27.5 |
| Open | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | -2.9 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 38 | 78.9% | 76.6% | +2.3 |
| No walls | 26 | 73.1% | 79.1% | -6.0 |
Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| STH-6000 (Rank 28) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| marir1115 (Rank 34) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| neo-jet-li (Rank 30) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| AgnusDei (Rank 25) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| umiyama_kai (Rank 28) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| zzzTekitou222zzz (Rank 33) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| はげまん (Rank 28) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 弱者 (Rank 33) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| KAT (Rank 33) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Kmegane (Rank 26) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| SBD0121 (Rank 27) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Seto_Catherine (Rank 30) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ace-heads69 (Rank 27) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| misoazy (Rank 29) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| saw121 (Rank 29) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| sealkhk (Rank 4) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| yotty_21 (Rank 26) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| いちまる1972 (Rank 29) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| たか (Rank 29) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| アドリブ使い (Rank 33) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 방가방가 (Rank 28) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Akagera_forest-K (Rank 25) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| CELIS (Rank 26) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Nox (Rank 29) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| SBD0121 (Rank 27) | 2026/07/16 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| はげまん (Rank 28) | 2026/07/16 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| たか (Rank 29) | 2026/07/13 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 2026/07/10 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| sealkhk (Rank 4) | 2026/06/17 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 弱者 (Rank 33) | 2026/06/11 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| アドリブ使い (Rank 33) | 2026/06/11 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| saw121 (Rank 29) | 2026/06/04 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| marir1115 (Rank 34) | 2026/06/04 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| yotty_21 (Rank 26) | 2026/06/04 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ace-heads69 (Rank 27) | 2026/06/04 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 방가방가 (Rank 28) | 2026/05/25 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Nox (Rank 29) | 2026/05/25 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| neo-jet-li (Rank 30) | 2026/05/25 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| misoazy (Rank 29) | 2026/05/25 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| KAT (Rank 33) | 2026/05/25 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Akagera_forest-K (Rank 25) | 2026/05/25 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| zzzTekitou222zzz (Rank 33) | 2026/05/15 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| umiyama_kai (Rank 28) | 2026/05/15 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| STH-6000 (Rank 28) | 2026/05/12 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Kmegane (Rank 26) | 2026/05/12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| AgnusDei (Rank 25) | 2026/05/12 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| いちまる1972 (Rank 29) | 2026/05/12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Seto_Catherine (Rank 30) | 2026/05/12 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| CELIS (Rank 26) | 2026/03/29 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 16 | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Quick Knee6K into punchP | 15 | 5.6% |
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 10 | 3.7% |
| Sharpsword44K | 10 | 3.7% |
| Sharpsword44K into Sharpsword Combo44KK | 10 | 3.7% |
| Rising Elbow6P | 9 | 3.4% |
| Stiletto66K | 9 | 3.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 8 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 7 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 6 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Serpent Toe Kick2P+K | 6 | 2.2% |
| kickK into punchP | 6 | 2.2% |
| Back Knuckle Turn44P into Switch Kick4K | 5 | 1.9% |
| Quick Knee6K into Quick Knee Straight6KP | 5 | 1.9% |
| Rising Elbow6P into kickK | 5 | 1.9% |
97 further openings account for the other 142 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 137–22 · 86.2%
- This season
- 47 matches · 78.7%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 53.1% of 179 rounds. Won 75.8% of the rounds they struck first, 57.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Quick Knee6K into punchP | 15 | 8.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 10 | 5.4% |
| Sharpsword44K | 10 | 5.4% |
| Sharpsword44K into Sharpsword Combo44KK | 10 | 5.4% |
| Rising Elbow6P | 9 | 4.9% |
| Stiletto66K | 9 | 4.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 8 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 7 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 6 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Serpent Toe Kick2P+K | 6 | 3.3% |
| kickK into punchP | 6 | 3.3% |
| Back Knuckle Turn44P into Switch Kick4K | 5 | 2.7% |
| Quick Knee6K into Quick Knee Straight6KP | 5 | 2.7% |
| Rising Elbow6P into kickK | 5 | 2.7% |
| Quick Knee6K | 4 | 2.2% |
50 further openings account for the other 69 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 65–16 · 80.2%
- This season
- 17 matches · 82.3%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 16 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Koushu RensuiPP | 5 | 7.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 4 | 6.2% |
| punchP into Koushu RensuiPP | 4 | 6.2% |
| Touku Gekishou9P | 3 | 4.7% |
| In'you4P into Ni In'you4PP | 2 | 3.1% |
| Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 2 | 3.1% |
| Soukoushu66P+K into punchP | 2 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G | 2 | 3.1% |
| crouch into Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 2 | 3.1% |
| offensive move | 2 | 3.1% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 1 | 1.6% |
| Fujinkyaku66K | 1 | 1.6% |
| Soukoushu66P+K | 1 | 1.6% |
| Tenshin Ryou'inkyaku6K+G | 1 | 1.6% |
16 further openings account for the other 16 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 6–3 · 66.7%
- This season
- 4 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 3 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 2 | 13.3% |
| Hammer Slide1P into crouch | 1 | 6.7% |
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 1 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 1 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 1 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 1 | 6.7% |
| crouch into Grizzly Hammer1PP | 1 | 6.7% |
| crouch into Side Kick3K | 1 | 6.7% |
| evade up into Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 1 | 6.7% |
| guardG into Body CrushP+K | 1 | 6.7% |
| guardG into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 1 | 6.7% |
Kage
- Career
- 130–33 · 79.8%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 2 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 1 | 16.7% |
| Rasen4P into kickK | 1 | 16.7% |
| ResshouPP into SandangekiPPP | 1 | 16.7% |
| backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 1 | 16.7% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
