VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Jacky

たけぞう

  • Akira
  • Wolf
  • Goh
Career matches5,902
Career win rate49.7%
Round win rate49.2%
Peak rank33
Distinct opponents347
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1530 #1,810 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jacky333,1941,5821,61249.5%
Goh281,53776177649.5%
Akira2869433635848.4%
Wolf2947725322453.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

3,237 of 3,925 rounds counted

6.6 inputs a second (394 a minute) this season. Faster than 33% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jacky6.53892,711
Akira7.2430455
Wolf5.231411
Goh6.337660

By opponent's character

Wolf7.2432313
Jacky6.7401287
Akira7.0419290
Goh6.6398251
Jeffry6.4382188
Shun6.4386208
Sarah6.3376201
Lion6.5392190
Jean6.6398160
Pai6.7399162
Kage6.0362164
Lau6.6398174
Aoi6.8406132
El Blaze6.0360148
Brad6.3381119
Lei Fei6.1364101
Taka6.237361
Eileen6.538848
Dural6.338019
Vanessa7.545321

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Wolf99613861.6%+9.4
Jacky88404845.5%-6.3
Akira84424250.0%+2.3
Goh77284936.4%-11.7
Jeffry64333151.6%+2.3
Shun61431870.5%+21.1
Sarah60283246.7%-3.3
Lion59283147.5%+1.6
Jean50193138.0%-10.0
Pai46222447.8%+3.9
Kage45232251.1%+2.0
Lau45153033.3%-10.1
Aoi42192345.2%-8.6
El Blaze41202148.8%+3.0
Brad31121938.7%-8.0
Lei Fei28101835.7%-14.1
Taka2114766.7%+19.3
Eileen138561.5%+12.1
Dural103730.0%-12.5
Vanessa86275.0%+18.1

0 of 14 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 14 questions at once; about 0.7 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Single Wall117605751.3%+2.1
Breakable Full Fence108505846.3%-1.6
Full Fence108466242.6%-7.9
Octagon107466143.0%-3.9
Rectangle104594556.7%+6.5
Low Fence94425244.7%-6.7
Half Fence93474650.5%+4.0
Open77463159.7%+12.4
Breakable Half Fence67274040.3%-9.3
Full Fence and Open45242153.3%+3.7

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls58746.8%48.4%-1.6
No walls28851.4%49.6%+1.8

Walls against open: -3.4 points (95% range -10.6 to +3.8), p 0.356 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

ヘニオ (Rank 34)2026/10/0582625.0%
cokeshi (Rank 31)2026/10/05105550.0%
うをん (Rank 33)2026/10/0594544.4%
[VirtuAnalytics]SuperGolden (Rank 33)2026/09/2775271.4%
striker0123 (Rank 31)2026/09/18117463.6%
migu_garden (Rank 32)2026/09/1472528.6%
west-muta (Rank 33)2026/09/1473442.9%
haira_76 (Rank 30)2026/09/1486275.0%
Light (Rank 34)2026/09/1373442.9%
ふぇに (Rank 33)2026/09/13115645.5%
ニンドスハッカッカ (Rank 31)2026/09/1286275.0%
reiya---0602 (Rank 35)2026/09/0871614.3%
aona (Rank 35)2026/09/06103730.0%
nuku2pai428 (Rank 32)2026/09/03106460.0%
Melt (Rank 32)2026/08/3074357.1%
gans.sk602 (Rank 30)2026/08/3083537.5%
SUTEKI-_-san (Rank 31)2026/08/2876185.7%
fuuchanakira (Rank 30)2026/08/2574357.1%
ER_higante (Rank 30)2026/08/24880100.0%
影虎 (Rank 32)2026/08/0571614.3%
ニトロ (Rank 31)2026/08/057070.0%
鳩男 (Rank 29)2026/07/2094544.4%
hidehiro861 (Rank 32)2026/07/1373442.9%
黒シャツ (Rank 30)2026/07/06127558.3%
ほーげつ (Rank 27)2026/06/2674357.1%

Round openings

Every character

Middle Smash6P54014.8%
forward movement into Jab StraightPP2266.2%
forward movement into punchP2176.0%
Dash Hammer Kick66K1393.8%
Slant Back Knuckle1P1363.7%
punchP1183.2%
crouch dash forward into guardG972.7%
guardG into evade down762.1%
Squat Straight2P681.9%
guardG into punchP671.8%
evade up601.6%
evade down581.6%
guardG491.4%
Rimon Chouchu66P471.3%
crouch dash forward into punchP411.1%

415 further openings account for the other 1,703 rounds.

Counted from 903 of the 972 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jacky

Career
1,582–1,612 · 49.5%
This season
775 matches · 49.8%
Peak rank
33

First hit in 46.5% of 2,862 rounds. Won 53.9% of the rounds they struck first, 48.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: moves in first in 35.7% of rounds, against 24.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lion: evades first in 19.6% of rounds, against 8.4% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 17.6% of rounds, against 7.1% after winning one.
  • When behind: waits first in 17.4% of rounds, against 8.6% when ahead or level.
  • In round 1: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 10.9% of rounds, against 5.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Kage: opens with “6P Middle Smash” in 33.6% of rounds, against 18.1% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “6P Middle Smash” in 22.7% of rounds, against 16.1% after losing one.
  • When ahead: opens with “6P Middle Smash” in 22.7% of rounds, against 17.2% when level or behind.
  • After landing the first hit of the round before: opens with “1P Slant Back Knuckle” in 6.4% of rounds, against 3.9% after being hit first.

How is this tested?

Middle Smash6P54018.7%
forward movement into Jab StraightPP2267.8%
forward movement into punchP1966.8%
Dash Hammer Kick66K1394.8%
Slant Back Knuckle1P1364.7%
punchP842.9%
crouch dash forward into guardG692.4%
Squat Straight2P682.4%
evade down561.9%
evade up561.9%
guardG into evade down521.8%
guardG into punchP471.6%
guardG421.5%
Step-in Middle Kick66K+G351.2%
crouch dash forward into punchP331.1%

259 further openings account for the other 1,105 rounds.

Counted from 715 of the 775 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Wolf29–12 · 71%18–6 · 75%too few to test
Goh11–27 · 29%6–6 · 50%too few to test
Akira15–24 · 38%7–2 · 78%too few to test
Jacky11–12 · 48%14–9 · 61%too few to test
Sarah20–18 · 53%4–7 · 36%too few to test
Jean13–15 · 46%5–10 · 33%too few to test
Lion14–15 · 48%2–4 · 33%too few to test
Jeffry15–12 · 56%8–6 · 57%too few to test
Shun18–9 · 67%7–2 · 78%too few to test
Pai7–7 · 50%13–11 · 54%too few to test
Lau9–15 · 38%5–7 · 42%too few to test
Aoi7–6 · 54%5–8 · 38%too few to test
Brad11–10 · 52%1–8 · 11%too few to test
El Blaze11–9 · 55%7–3 · 70%too few to test
Kage8–7 · 53%8–6 · 57%too few to test
Lei Fei4–9 · 31%4–6 · 40%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

60 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Akira

Career
336–358 · 48.4%
This season
116 matches · 48.3%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 53.9% of 438 rounds. Won 52.1% of the rounds they struck first, 46.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Akira: backs off first in 25.0% of rounds, against 8.6% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 50.9% of rounds, against 22.3% after losing one.
  • When behind: moves in first in 42.4% of rounds, against 20.9% when ahead or level.
  • In round 1: opens with “2P Housui” in 15.9% of rounds, against 2.7% in their other rounds.
  • After winning a round: opens with “66P+K Senzankou into P+G throw” in 12.7% of rounds, against 3.6% after losing one.

How is this tested?

Rimon Chouchu66P4710.7%
Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G296.6%
Housui2P265.9%
Senzankou66P+K245.5%
crouch dash forward into guardG184.1%
crouch dash forward into Souka Housui3P+K143.2%
crouch dash forward into SoutoP+K112.5%
guardG into evade down112.5%
punchP112.5%
SoutoP+K81.8%
crouch dash forward into Youhou33P81.8%
guardG into Souka Housui3P+K81.8%
guardG into SoutoP+K81.8%
crouch dash forward into punchP71.6%
evade down into guardG71.6%

105 further openings account for the other 201 rounds.

Counted from 107 of the 116 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Wolf

Career
253–224 · 53.0%
This season
59 matches · 44.1%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 50.9% of 234 rounds. Won 46.2% of the rounds they struck first, 40.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Arrow Knuckle3P2912.3%
Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG125.1%
forward movement into punchP125.1%
guardG into evade down125.1%
Low Hammer2P114.7%
crouch dash back into guardG114.7%
guardG into punchP114.7%
punchP114.7%
Quick Shoulder66P+K104.3%
crouch dash forward into guardG83.4%
Comet Hook1P73.0%
Body Blow6P62.5%
Low Drop Kick62K52.1%
guardG into Low Hammer2P52.1%
crouch dash forward into Low Hammer2P41.7%

57 further openings account for the other 81 rounds.

Goh

Career
761–776 · 49.5%
This season
22 matches · 27.3%
Peak rank
28

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

punchP1214.1%
backdash into Karura4P+K67.1%
guardG into punchP55.9%
crouch dash back into kickK44.7%
forward movement into punchP44.7%
Hiji'ate6P33.5%
Kirin33P33.5%
Sune'uchi2P33.5%
kickK33.5%
Karura4P+K22.4%
Sune Kudaki43P22.4%
backdash into kickK22.4%
crouch dash forward into Kirin33P22.4%
crouch dash forward into guardG22.4%
crouch into Denkou3PP22.4%

29 further openings account for the other 30 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (32 here; about 1.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jacky: 9 of 18 tests hold up
  • Akira: 5 of 14 tests hold up
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)