VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Akira

灘琉豪/HSA

  • Lion
  • Jeffry
  • Pai
Career matches7,812
Career win rate65.1%
Round win rate61.5%
Peak rank44
Distinct opponents204
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

2003 #33 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Akira446,4784,2382,24065.4%
Jacky—61734427355.8%
Lion4232722610169.1%
Jeffry402091515872.2%
Pai391811275470.2%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,984 of 3,237 rounds counted

11.0 inputs a second (658 a minute) this season. Faster than 98% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Akira11.87081,196
Lion10.663579
Jeffry9.4563402
Pai10.0598307

By opponent's character

Jacky11.5692129
Akira11.7704202
Lau11.3677196
Kage11.0661142
Vanessa10.8649137
Brad11.2672177
Shun10.7643156
Lei Fei10.362173
Lion10.864776
Jeffry10.361790
Wolf11.065875
El Blaze9.758255
Goh10.562973
Sarah10.764359
Jean10.362069
Pai12.071877
Aoi11.267179
Taka10.764151
Eileen10.864540
Dural9.254928

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky84691582.1%+10.9
Akira80512963.8%-9.6
Lau64442068.8%-1.2
Kage57372064.9%-4.5
Vanessa57421573.7%+5.3
Brad56342260.7%-8.5
Shun56431376.8%+6.0
Lei Fei38261268.4%-1.0
Lion37241364.9%-4.1
Jeffry36261072.2%-0.9
Wolf31181358.1%-12.9
El Blaze3023776.7%+7.1
Goh3024680.0%+12.6
Sarah3025583.3%+12.2
Jean2718966.7%-3.5
Pai2620676.9%+1.9
Aoi2317673.9%+1.3
Taka1911857.9%-14.6
Eileen1512380.0%+6.8
Dural95455.6%-12.6

0 of 12 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 12 questions at once; about 0.6 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence119833669.8%-1.3
Octagon105703566.7%-7.6
Breakable Half Fence87602769.0%-0.2
Breakable Full Fence74522270.3%+0.3
Single Wall72522072.2%+3.6
Low Fence71541776.1%+5.6
Rectangle66491774.2%+4.2
Open63481576.2%+8.0
Full Fence58411770.7%-1.2
Full Fence and Open46311567.4%-3.3

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls50969.7%71.0%-1.2
No walls20674.8%69.6%+5.1

Walls against open: -6.4 points (95% range -13.8 to +1.0), p 0.089 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

あむざん (Rank 43)2026/10/14149564.3%
Tokkovanessa_VF (Rank 42)2026/10/143022873.3%
空き缶。 (Rank 41)2026/10/091412285.7%
たまつばき (Rank 40)2026/10/091310376.9%
manatsu_7 (Rank 42)2026/10/091310376.9%
sutesute777 (Rank 40)2026/10/09126650.0%
とぅでい (Rank 41)2026/10/021510566.7%
キルア (Rank 42)2026/09/17107370.0%
こんにちわアキラ (Rank 41)2026/09/1785362.5%
おさげ (Rank 43)2026/09/17157846.7%
ひじひじくん (Rank 41)2026/09/081211191.7%
愛蒔らぶり (Rank 41)2026/09/0886275.0%
ひらがなであおき (Rank 41)2026/09/08118372.7%
jikacho-Gigas (Rank 39)2026/09/0486275.0%
ちび太[1先] (Rank 42)2026/09/0486275.0%
せろり☆ (Rank 44)2026/09/031771041.2%
シズラヒモビッチ (Rank 43)2026/09/0324121250.0%
NORESPECT (Rank 36)2026/09/0286275.0%
cyomiko (Rank 41)2026/09/02990100.0%
藪からBOY (Rank 42)2026/09/0287187.5%
ちぃつが (Rank 41)2026/07/2876185.7%
MIGHT (Rank 40)2026/07/0496366.7%
いえす (Rank 39)2026/06/1185362.5%
初代マサオ (Rank 38)2026/05/09129375.0%
ゾンチャン (Rank 43)2026/03/27149564.3%

Round openings

Every character

forward movement into punchP39212.8%
backdash into guardG1675.5%
backdash into evade down1424.7%
Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P1414.6%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P1153.8%
Housui2P1083.5%
backdash into evade up882.9%
Housui2P into crouch dash back591.9%
punchP571.9%
punchP into forward dash541.8%
Housui2P into throwP+G511.7%
backdash into Satei3K+G471.5%
punchP into crouch dash forward471.5%
Yakuho Chouchu666P into Jouho Touken6P421.4%
Katousui2P411.3%

358 further openings account for the other 1,506 rounds.

Counted from 758 of the 805 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Akira

Career
4,238–2,240 · 65.4%
This season
508 matches · 69.9%
Peak rank
44

First hit in 59.4% of 1,828 rounds. Won 61.9% of the rounds they struck first, 61.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 53.6% of rounds, against 35.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lei Fei: backs off first in 56.7% of rounds, against 32.7% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 45.1% of rounds, against 26.1% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 43.7% of rounds, against 30.2% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu into 6P Jouho Touken” in 13.0% of rounds, against 5.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lei Fei: opens with “backdash into G guard” in 16.7% of rounds, against 4.5% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: opens with “forward dash into 6P Jouho Touken” in 12.4% of rounds, against 5.4% on the other stages.
  • After losing a round: opens with “forward dash into 6P Jouho Touken” in 9.2% of rounds, against 3.8% after winning one.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP18910.2%
Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P1417.6%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P1156.2%
Housui2P1085.8%
backdash into guardG955.1%
backdash into evade down834.5%
Housui2P into crouch dash back593.2%
backdash into evade up573.1%
Housui2P into throwP+G512.8%
backdash into Satei3K+G472.5%
Yakuho Chouchu666P into Jouho Touken6P422.3%
punchP into forward dash422.3%
punchP341.8%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P311.7%
backdash into Goko Shutsudou3K+GP291.6%

164 further openings account for the other 733 rounds.

Counted from 461 of the 508 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira17–11 · 61%14–4 · 78%too few to test
Jacky27–7 · 79%11–2 · 85%too few to test
Brad19–15 · 56%3–1 · 75%too few to test
Lau12–7 · 63%11–3 · 79%too few to test
Kage18–9 · 67%3–2 · 60%too few to test
Shun11–6 · 65%11–1 · 92%too few to test
Vanessa12–4 · 75%9–2 · 82%too few to test
Lei Fei7–5 · 58%3–1 · 75%too few to test
Pai15–5 · 75%1–0 · 100%too few to test
Lion10–5 · 67%0–2 · 0%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

47 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Lion

Career
226–101 · 69.1%
This season
120 matches · 74.2%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 64.2% of 492 rounds. Won 64.2% of the rounds they struck first, 60.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Jacky: waits first in 13.8% of rounds, against 3.3% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP8517.3%
Katousui2P418.3%
Katousui2P into backdash234.7%
punchP into crouch dash forward214.3%
backdash into Senshippo66P204.1%
backdash into guardG204.1%
backdash into Sentai4K153.0%
Katousui2P into crouch dash back132.6%
Katousui2P into throwP+G122.4%
Kouho Hachihonsui44P+K122.4%
punchP122.4%
Kouho Hachihonsui44P+K into Souji SenpuP+K112.2%
Kouho Hachihonsui44P+K into Taizan Soukoushu4P+K112.2%
punchP into Koushu RensuiPP112.2%
Honsui3P+K81.6%

89 further openings account for the other 177 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky12–5 · 71%0–0 · —too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jeffry

Career
151–58 · 72.2%
This season
100 matches · 69.0%
Peak rank
40

First hit in 65.5% of 400 rounds. Won 61.5% of the rounds they struck first, 58.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP8120.1%
Low Knuckle2P338.2%
backdash into guardG338.2%
backdash into Toe Kick2K205.0%
Low Knuckle2P into crouch dash back153.7%
Toe Kick2K143.5%
punchP into crouch dash forward143.5%
backdash into evade up123.0%
backdash into Side Kick3K102.5%
punchP102.5%
Low Knuckle2P into forward dash82.0%
punchP into Low Knuckle2P82.0%
Low Knuckle2P into throwP+G71.7%
punchP into throwP+G71.7%
Low Knuckle2P into evade down61.5%

71 further openings account for the other 124 rounds.

Pai

Career
127–54 · 70.2%
This season
77 matches · 72.7%
Peak rank
39

First hit in 65.2% of 307 rounds. Won 65.0% of the rounds they struck first, 56.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down4514.7%
forward movement into punchP3712.1%
backdash into guardG196.2%
punchP into kickK144.6%
backdash into evade up134.2%
backdash into forward dash134.2%
punchP into RenshouPP113.6%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G82.6%
Souchuken2P72.3%
backdash into Koutankyaku66K72.3%
punchP into crouch dash forward72.3%
forward movement into RenshouPP61.9%
punchP into forward dash61.9%
crouch into Senchutai3K51.6%
guardG51.6%

65 further openings account for the other 104 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (56 here; about 2.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Akira: 8 of 16 tests hold up
  • Lion: 1 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jeffry: 0 of 13 tests hold up
  • Pai: 0 of 12 tests hold up