Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1811 #349 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Akira1855587 matches
Lau1826177 matches
Kage1789113 matches
Lion180087 matches
Wolf180570 matches
Shun179855 matches
Goh181550 matches
Aoi180636 matches
Jacky180725 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 40 | 4,625 | 2,391 | 2,234 | 51.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 40 | 2,344 | 1,229 | 1,115 | 52.4% |
| Kage | 38 | 428 | 267 | 161 | 62.4% |
| Lion | 36 | 245 | 168 | 77 | 68.6% |
| Wolf | 34 | 237 | 158 | 79 | 66.7% |
| Shun | 33 | 200 | 144 | 56 | 72.0% |
| Jacky | 35 | 197 | 135 | 62 | 68.5% |
| Taka | 35 | 192 | 140 | 52 | 72.9% |
| Aoi | 33 | 155 | 110 | 45 | 71.0% |
| Goh | 30 | 55 | 45 | 10 | 81.8% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
3,129 of 4,896 rounds counted9.3 inputs a second (557 a minute) this season. Faster than 90% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 9.7 | 583 | 1,565 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 8.9 | 535 | 716 |
| Kage | 9.0 | 540 | 101 |
| Lion | 9.0 | 542 | 188 |
| Wolf | 8.7 | 521 | 132 |
| Shun | 8.8 | 528 | 129 |
| Goh | 8.7 | 524 | 114 |
| Aoi | 8.6 | 516 | 63 |
| Jacky | 8.5 | 508 | 95 |
| Taka | 8.6 | 513 | 26 |
By opponent's character
| Kage | 9.2 | 549 | 299 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 9.7 | 579 | 282 |
| Jacky | 9.3 | 557 | 285 |
| Lau | 9.5 | 569 | 237 |
| Brad | 8.9 | 534 | 229 |
| Goh | 9.4 | 564 | 200 |
| Lion | 9.3 | 559 | 197 |
| Sarah | 9.5 | 572 | 149 |
| Jeffry | 9.3 | 558 | 128 |
| Pai | 9.2 | 550 | 163 |
| Jean | 9.2 | 551 | 161 |
| Wolf | 9.5 | 568 | 144 |
| Vanessa | 9.2 | 550 | 106 |
| Shun | 9.4 | 565 | 114 |
| El Blaze | 9.2 | 555 | 115 |
| Eileen | 9.1 | 545 | 63 |
| Lei Fei | 8.8 | 525 | 103 |
| Aoi | 9.2 | 551 | 87 |
| Taka | 9.0 | 541 | 35 |
| Dural | 9.1 | 546 | 32 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Kage | 116 | 66 | 50 | 56.9% | +3.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 101 | 61 | 40 | 60.4% | +8.8 |
| Jacky | 101 | 57 | 44 | 56.4% | +3.8 |
| Lau | 80 | 42 | 38 | 52.5% | -0.2 |
| Brad | 75 | 38 | 37 | 50.7% | -4.4 |
| Goh | 74 | 45 | 29 | 60.8% | +5.3 |
| Lion | 64 | 30 | 34 | 46.9% | -6.1 |
| Sarah | 63 | 31 | 32 | 49.2% | -5.6 |
| Jeffry | 61 | 35 | 26 | 57.4% | +3.4 |
| Pai | 61 | 30 | 31 | 49.2% | -6.2 |
| Jean | 59 | 33 | 26 | 55.9% | -1.4 |
| Wolf | 53 | 29 | 24 | 54.7% | -4.5 |
| Vanessa | 52 | 25 | 27 | 48.1% | -6.2 |
| Shun | 50 | 26 | 24 | 52.0% | +1.2 |
| El Blaze | 47 | 25 | 22 | 53.2% | +0.5 |
| Eileen | 46 | 23 | 23 | 50.0% | -1.5 |
| Lei Fei | 44 | 18 | 26 | 40.9% | -12.6 |
| Aoi | 35 | 26 | 9 | 74.3% | +14.8 |
| Taka | 20 | 12 | 8 | 60.0% | -0.1 |
| Dural | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | -7.8 |
0 of 18 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 18 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 151 | 78 | 73 | 51.7% | -1.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 131 | 77 | 54 | 58.8% | +5.9 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 128 | 75 | 53 | 58.6% | +1.3 |
| Octagon | 121 | 64 | 57 | 52.9% | -0.8 |
| Half Fence | 120 | 71 | 49 | 59.2% | +4.4 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 114 | 54 | 60 | 47.4% | -7.1 |
| Full Fence | 113 | 64 | 49 | 56.6% | +3.2 |
| Low Fence | 109 | 56 | 53 | 51.4% | -1.9 |
| Single Wall | 106 | 57 | 49 | 53.8% | +0.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 59 | 31 | 28 | 52.5% | -1.0 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 747 | 54.4% | 54.5% | -0.2 |
| No walls | 346 | 54.9% | 53.4% | +1.5 |
Walls against open: -1.7 points (95% range -8.0 to +4.7), p 0.601 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| cyomiko (Rank 41) | 20 | 8 | 12 | 40.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vgyjyrdgjk (Rank 35) | 19 | 9 | 10 | 47.4% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 40) | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% |
| yossystanp-ussa (Rank 33) | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| ぱりぱり (Rank 41) | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| VF12360-PC (Rank 38) | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| kansimamoto (Rank 34) | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| nidaimebannai (Rank 37) | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| CLEARCARE (Rank 41) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| spacex_falcon_heavy (Rank 43) | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| ス~パ~オヤツマ~ン (Rank 42) | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| interceptor (Rank 40) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| LEEGOSEGA (Rank 37) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| Sleipnir-kzm (Rank 37) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| Source-chaude-Pa (Rank 41) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| stepan_BVFA (Rank 39) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| どっせ (Rank 41) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| いくお (Rank 42) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| マハリータまるこ (Rank 39) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| Koromo (Rank 33) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| アルチャチャ (Rank 41) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| ibusys (Rank 32) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| k-wofs (Rank 42) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| ちのぶらっ! (Rank 40) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| ドナドナ7 (Rank 40) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ス~パ~オヤツマ~ン (Rank 42) | 2026/10/07 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ちのぶらっ! (Rank 40) | 2026/09/18 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 40) | 2026/09/13 | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% |
| cyomiko (Rank 41) | 2026/09/13 | 20 | 8 | 12 | 40.0% |
| どっせ (Rank 41) | 2026/09/05 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| ぱりぱり (Rank 41) | 2026/09/02 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| CLEARCARE (Rank 41) | 2026/09/02 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| VF12360-PC (Rank 38) | 2026/09/02 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| nidaimebannai (Rank 37) | 2026/08/18 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| いくお (Rank 42) | 2026/08/18 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| ドナドナ7 (Rank 40) | 2026/08/17 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| Source-chaude-Pa (Rank 41) | 2026/07/31 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| アルチャチャ (Rank 41) | 2026/07/26 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| stepan_BVFA (Rank 39) | 2026/07/25 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| interceptor (Rank 40) | 2026/07/25 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| マハリータまるこ (Rank 39) | 2026/07/24 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| Sleipnir-kzm (Rank 37) | 2026/07/20 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| k-wofs (Rank 42) | 2026/06/20 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| LEEGOSEGA (Rank 37) | 2026/06/16 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| spacex_falcon_heavy (Rank 43) | 2026/06/06 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| Vgyjyrdgjk (Rank 35) | 2026/06/06 | 19 | 9 | 10 | 47.4% |
| ibusys (Rank 32) | 2026/06/03 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| yossystanp-ussa (Rank 33) | 2026/06/02 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| kansimamoto (Rank 34) | 2026/05/12 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| Koromo (Rank 33) | 2026/05/09 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 479 | 9.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 208 | 4.3% |
| backdash into guardG | 195 | 4.0% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 149 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 136 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Youhou33P | 98 | 2.0% |
| Rasen4P | 91 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 81 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 79 | 1.6% |
| forward dash | 78 | 1.6% |
| forward dash into forward punch+kick6P+K | 77 | 1.6% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 66 | 1.4% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 66 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Jouho Touken6P | 65 | 1.3% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 63 | 1.3% |
663 further openings account for the other 2,939 rounds.
Counted from 1,197 of the 1,209 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 2,391–2,234 · 51.7%
- This season
- 587 matches · 48.9%
- Peak rank
- 40
First hit in 50.4% of 2,367 rounds. Won 52.9% of the rounds they struck first, 46.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Brad: waits first in 16.0% of rounds, against 2.8% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 17.7% of rounds, against 3.5% after anything else.
- After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: moves in first in 43.8% of rounds, against 34.0% after anything else.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 23.0% of rounds, against 15.3% after losing one.
- When ahead: attacks straight away in 26.2% of rounds, against 16.0% when level or behind.
- In round 2: opens with “66P+K Senzankou into P+G throw” in 12.4% of rounds, against 7.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Vanessa: opens with “66P+K Senzankou into P+G throw” in 18.1% of rounds, against 8.1% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into evade down”: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 17.1% of rounds, against 8.1% after anything else.
| backdash into evade down | 214 | 9.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 208 | 8.7% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 149 | 6.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Youhou33P | 98 | 4.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 93 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 81 | 3.4% |
| forward dash | 78 | 3.3% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 76 | 3.2% |
| forward dash into forward punch+kick6P+K | 76 | 3.2% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 66 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Jouho Touken6P | 65 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 55 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Rimon Chouchu66P | 53 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 49 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 46 | 1.9% |
164 further openings account for the other 979 rounds.
Counted from 575 of the 587 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 15–17 · 47% | 9–7 · 56% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 15–8 · 65% | 10–12 · 45% | too few to test |
| Brad | 10–11 · 48% | 9–11 · 45% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 15–18 · 45% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
| Kage | 13–11 · 54% | 7–5 · 58% | too few to test |
| Lau | 11–14 · 44% | 9–3 · 75% | too few to test |
| Pai | 10–12 · 45% | 2–6 · 25% | too few to test |
| Shun | 9–11 · 45% | 1–6 · 14% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 5–12 · 29% | 4–8 · 33% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 7–11 · 39% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 8–5 · 62% | 6–5 · 55% | too few to test |
| Lion | 8–10 · 44% | 3–5 · 38% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 11–5 · 69% | 3–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 5–6 · 45% | 2–4 · 33% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
12 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lau
- Career
- 1,229–1,115 · 52.4%
- This season
- 177 matches · 50.3%
- Peak rank
- 40
First hit in 46.2% of 712 rounds. Won 55.9% of the rounds they struck first, 45.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Lion: waits first in 19.1% of rounds, against 5.9% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 35.8% of rounds, against 10.9% after anything else.
- After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: moves in first in 25.9% of rounds, against 11.5% after anything else.
- Against Kage: opens with “backdash into 3K Senchutai” in 16.8% of rounds, against 4.9% against everyone else.
| backdash into evade down | 58 | 8.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Senchutai3K | 53 | 7.4% |
| backdash into guardG | 46 | 6.4% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 43 | 6.0% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 41 | 5.7% |
| backdash into throw escape | 18 | 2.5% |
| forward dash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 18 | 2.5% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 16 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 16 | 2.2% |
| forward dash into Chisoutai2K+G | 16 | 2.2% |
| Senchutai3K | 15 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 14 | 2.0% |
| crouch into Chisoutai2K+G | 13 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 12 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Senkyaku Chushou3KP | 12 | 1.7% |
126 further openings account for the other 325 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 10–12 · 45% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
| Lion | 4–10 · 29% | 5–1 · 83% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Kage
- Career
- 267–161 · 62.4%
- This season
- 113 matches · 51.3%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 58.5% of 443 rounds. Won 59.1% of the rounds they struck first, 43.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Jeffry: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 13.6% of rounds, against 9.0% against everyone else.
| Rasen4P | 91 | 20.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 43 | 9.6% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 32 | 7.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 16 | 3.6% |
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 12 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 12 | 2.7% |
| Kouten63214P | 11 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Nakageri3K | 10 | 2.2% |
| Rasen4P into backdash | 8 | 1.8% |
| Ryubisen44K+G | 8 | 1.8% |
| backdash into throw escape | 8 | 1.8% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 7 | 1.6% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 7 | 1.6% |
| forward movement into Rasen4P | 7 | 1.6% |
| Engetsugeri9K+G | 6 | 1.3% |
96 further openings account for the other 171 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 168–77 · 68.6%
- This season
- 87 matches · 65.5%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 55.9% of 338 rounds. Won 61.9% of the rounds they struck first, 57.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| backdash into evade down | 41 | 12.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 27 | 8.0% |
| Ukoushin46P+K | 19 | 5.6% |
| Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP into Rensansui Banchu46P+KPP | 16 | 4.7% |
| backdash into punchP | 12 | 3.5% |
| backdash into guardG | 9 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Dantai3K | 8 | 2.4% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 8 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Senshippo66P | 7 | 2.1% |
| guardG | 7 | 2.1% |
| Senshippo66P | 6 | 1.8% |
| Tourou Hassou41236P | 5 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Banchu6P | 5 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 5 | 1.5% |
| guardG into punchP | 5 | 1.5% |
92 further openings account for the other 159 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 158–79 · 66.7%
- This season
- 70 matches · 61.4%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 54.5% of 286 rounds. Won 59.0% of the rounds they struck first, 49.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 42 | 14.6% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into Low Drop Kick62K | 29 | 10.1% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 14 | 4.9% |
| punchP | 12 | 4.2% |
| crouch into Low Hammer2P | 11 | 3.8% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 10 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Quick Shoulder66P+K | 10 | 3.5% |
| Elbow Butt4P | 9 | 3.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 9 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 8 | 2.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 8 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 7 | 2.4% |
| guardG | 7 | 2.4% |
| Screw Hook63214P | 5 | 1.7% |
| guardG into punchP | 4 | 1.4% |
68 further openings account for the other 103 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 144–56 · 72.0%
- This season
- 55 matches · 65.5%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 61.5% of 218 rounds. Won 59.7% of the rounds they struck first, 54.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 24 | 11.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Haisenchu1P | 14 | 6.4% |
| Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 14 | 6.4% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P | 12 | 5.5% |
| backdash into Kasen Gyou'in6P+K+G | 9 | 4.1% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 7 | 3.2% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 6 | 2.8% |
| forward dash into Getsuga Gakushu46P | 6 | 2.8% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into Rensai Gakushu46PP | 5 | 2.3% |
| forward dash into Koushu Rentai1KK | 5 | 2.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 1.8% |
| backdash into guardG | 4 | 1.8% |
| backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 4 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 4 | 1.8% |
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 4 | 1.8% |
67 further openings account for the other 96 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 45–10 · 81.8%
- This season
- 50 matches · 84.0%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 61.6% of 203 rounds. Won 72.0% of the rounds they struck first, 60.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 23 | 11.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 10 | 4.9% |
| backdash into guardG | 9 | 4.4% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 9 | 4.4% |
| forward dash into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 9 | 4.4% |
| Garyu66K | 6 | 3.0% |
| Soukyu46P | 6 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 6 | 3.0% |
| forward dash into Soukyu46P | 5 | 2.5% |
| Soukyu46P into forward dash | 4 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Garyu66K | 4 | 2.0% |
| forward dash into Maegeri3K | 4 | 2.0% |
| forward dash into Tsukikage6K | 4 | 2.0% |
| kickK | 4 | 2.0% |
| Kokuryusatsu Ni46P+KP into Kokuryusatsu Todome46P+KPP | 3 | 1.5% |
64 further openings account for the other 97 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 110–45 · 71.0%
- This season
- 36 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 62.0% of 137 rounds. Won 54.1% of the rounds they struck first, 63.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 18 | 12.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Sou'unha66K | 9 | 6.4% |
| Koromoguruma66P | 7 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Sou'unha66K | 7 | 5.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Hou'oushu3P | 7 | 5.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 6 | 4.3% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 6 | 4.3% |
| NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 5 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Raijinha6K | 5 | 3.6% |
| backdash into throw escape | 5 | 3.6% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 5 | 3.6% |
| Kusanagi2K+G into Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 3 | 2.1% |
| Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP | 3 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash back into crouch | 3 | 2.1% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 2 | 1.4% |
40 further openings account for the other 49 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 135–62 · 68.5%
- This season
- 25 matches · 56.0%
- Peak rank
- 35
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 13 | 13.3% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 6 | 6.1% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 4 | 4.1% |
| Middle Smash6P | 4 | 4.1% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 4 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 3 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 3 | 3.1% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 3 | 3.1% |
| throw escape | 3 | 3.1% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 2 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 2 | 2.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 2.0% |
| backdash into throw escape | 2 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Middle Smash6P | 2 | 2.0% |
| forward dash into Middle Smash6P | 2 | 2.0% |
40 further openings account for the other 43 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 140–52 · 72.9%
- This season
- 9 matches · 55.6%
- Peak rank
- 35
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 9.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 2 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Gozougeri4K | 2 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Hiji'ate6P | 2 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Marutahiza6K | 2 | 6.1% |
| forward dash into Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 2 | 6.1% |
| guardG into Shita Harite2P | 2 | 6.1% |
| punchP into Tsuppari 2PP | 2 | 6.1% |
| Tsuppari 2PP into Tsuppari 3PPP | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Shita Harite2P | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 3.0% |
| backward movement into Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash back into Gozou Kehataki4KP | 1 | 3.0% |
9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (59 here; about 3.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: 8 of 17 tests hold up
- Lau: 4 of 15 tests hold up
- Kage: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Lion: 0 of 12 tests hold up
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
