VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Jacky

なっち☆

  • Sarah
  • Akira
  • Eileen
  • Jean
  • Kage
  • Lau
Career matches2,664
Career win rate60.4%
Round win rate51.6%
Peak rank38
Distinct opponents104
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1692 #840 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jacky3479145333857.3%
Sarah3772943529459.7%
Eileen3855434021461.4%
Jean332051287762.4%
Akira321891276267.2%
Lau331791146563.7%
Kage261711664.7%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

707 of 707 rounds counted

7.2 inputs a second (431 a minute) this season. Faster than 51% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Sarah6.8405244
Jacky7.2432163
Akira8.1489106
Eileen7.6454106
Jean7.041755
Kage6.639630
Lau6.84063

By opponent's character

Jacky7.344176
Akira7.545362
Shun6.840865
Lion7.142761
Jeffry7.243356
Lau7.444351
Goh7.444437
Pai7.444442
Sarah7.041945
Aoi7.243435
Brad7.544935
Kage7.142436
Wolf7.142428
Jean6.840623
El Blaze7.041819
Vanessa6.941315
Lei Fei6.840813
Eileen6.63963
Taka6.94145

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky2091145.0%-10.3
Akira178947.1%-5.9
Shun168850.0%+1.8
Lion159660.0%+8.4
Jeffry138561.5%+10.6
Lau137653.9%-9.9
Goh109190.0%+38.6
Pai105550.0%+1.0
Sarah109190.0%+38.8
Aoi94544.4%-17.1
Brad82625.0%-23.5
Kage84450.0%-2.6
Wolf73442.9%-15.3
Jean63350.0%-2.5
El Blaze52340.0%-8.2
Vanessa41325.0%-37.9
Lei Fei32166.7%+14.8
Eileen110100.0%+47.1
Taka1010.0%-56.7

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Low Fence38172144.7%-11.3
Full Fence2012860.0%+10.6
Rectangle2091145.0%-9.8
Single Wall189950.0%-5.3
Open167943.8%-9.5
Half Fence149564.3%+8.4
Breakable Full Fence139469.2%+16.1
Octagon135838.5%-15.0
Breakable Half Fence116554.5%+1.5
Full Fence and Open108280.0%+26.1

0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls9154.9%53.3%+1.7
No walls7245.8%53.6%-7.8

Walls against open: +9.4 points (95% range -6.4 to +25.3), p 0.244 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

Zenpro-052 (Rank 32)2026/10/18220100.0%
ジャキる。 (Rank 33)2026/10/1652340.0%
REFAUZ (Rank 34)2026/10/1621150.0%
wakakoma_s (Rank 31)2026/10/1321150.0%
クレウル (Rank 36)2026/10/12220100.0%
tompte_1010 (Rank 36)2026/10/1052340.0%
ガリバー (Rank 32)2026/10/10330100.0%
mikimikiffff (Rank 27)2026/10/0621150.0%
kenzan1955 (Rank 38)2026/10/062020.0%
塔崎ベル@VT (Rank 37)2026/09/2821150.0%
inoshikatyo1007 (Rank 32)2026/09/24220100.0%
アナパイ1973 (Rank 39)2026/09/2431233.3%
うめおに。 (Rank 29)2026/09/2431233.3%
TAPIOKA (Rank 30)2026/09/2253260.0%
reiya---0602 (Rank 34)2026/09/152020.0%
お~ちゃん (Rank 35)2026/09/15330100.0%
NO-NAMENANASI774 (Rank 34)2026/09/15330100.0%
west-muta (Rank 32)2026/09/15330100.0%
snowlovin (Rank 32)2026/09/1432166.7%
都筑まもる君 (Rank 34)2026/09/0831233.3%
PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 36)2026/08/3095455.6%
neary (Rank 31)2026/08/30220100.0%
uttii-23 (Rank 37)2026/08/0531233.3%
k (Rank 33)2026/07/14220100.0%
tu-kun0223 (Rank 33)2026/06/123030.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into guardG315.3%
forward movement into punchP264.4%
guardG233.9%
backdash into evade down193.2%
backdash into Enkou Kenka46P162.7%
crouch into Squat Straight162.7%
crouch into Low Spin Kick122.0%
guardG into throw escape122.0%
Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P111.9%
backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K111.9%
evade up into Rimon Chouchu66P101.7%
backdash into evade up81.4%
forward movement into Enkou RensouPP81.4%
backdash71.2%
crouch into Middle Kick3K71.2%

213 further openings account for the other 368 rounds.

Counted from 146 of the 176 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Sarah

Career
435–294 · 59.7%
This season
59 matches · 52.5%
Peak rank
37

First hit in 51.9% of 162 rounds. Won 52.4% of the rounds they struck first, 47.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Squat Straight2P137.9%
backdash into guardG127.3%
backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K116.7%
guardG84.9%
backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G63.7%
backdash into evade down63.7%
guardG into throw escape53.0%
Squat Straight2P42.4%
Valkyrie Flight9K+G42.4%
backdash into Valkyrie Flight9K+G42.4%
evade down into guardG42.4%
guardG into evade down42.4%
Round Kick8K+G31.8%
backdash into evade up31.8%
crouch into Low Spin Kick3K+G31.8%

61 further openings account for the other 74 rounds.

Counted from 40 of the 59 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jacky

Career
453–338 · 57.3%
This season
40 matches · 57.5%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 50.4% of 131 rounds. Won 57.6% of the rounds they struck first, 50.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP107.6%
crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G96.9%
guardG86.1%
crouch into Middle Kick3K75.3%
backdash into evade down53.8%
backdash into guardG53.8%
evade down into Step-in Middle Kick66K+G43.0%
Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK32.3%
backdash into High Angle Upper Kick6K32.3%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G32.3%
backdash into throwP+G32.3%
crouch into Squat Straight2P32.3%
guardG into throw escape32.3%
Dragon Combination 11P+K into Dragon Combination 21P+KP21.5%
Squat Straight2P21.5%

50 further openings account for the other 61 rounds.

Counted from 32 of the 40 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Akira

Career
127–62 · 67.2%
This season
27 matches · 70.4%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 47.6% of 103 rounds. Won 61.2% of the rounds they struck first, 59.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P1110.4%
evade up into Rimon Chouchu66P109.4%
Rimon Chouchu66P65.7%
backdash into Souka Housui3P+K54.7%
evade up into forward dash54.7%
backdash into Rimon Chouchu66P43.8%
evade down into Rimon Chouchu66P43.8%
evade up into Senzankou66P+K43.8%
Jouho Touken6P32.8%
Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G32.8%
backdash32.8%
backdash into evade up32.8%
crouch into Housui2P32.8%
forward movement into punchP32.8%
guardG32.8%

31 further openings account for the other 36 rounds.

Eileen

Career
340–214 · 61.4%
This season
26 matches · 38.5%
Peak rank
38

First hit in 55.8% of 104 rounds. Won 41.4% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Enkou Kenka46P1615.1%
backdash into guardG109.4%
forward movement into Enkou RensouPP87.5%
backdash into Kesshi Hanbi46K+G65.7%
backdash into evade down65.7%
forward movement into punchP65.7%
crouch into Sokutantai3K43.8%
Enkou Nyurin66P32.8%
backdash into Touku Geimentai4K+G32.8%
backdash into punchP32.8%
Enkou Kenka46P into forward movement21.9%
Kousokuhon7K+G21.9%
backdash into Enkou Nyurin66P21.9%
backdash into Hikou Senshi66K21.9%
backdash into forward dash21.9%

29 further openings account for the other 31 rounds.

Jean

Career
128–77 · 62.4%
This season
15 matches · 33.3%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP59.1%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P47.3%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi6P47.3%
evade up into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P47.3%
Shitamaeken2P35.5%
crouch into Shitamaeken2P35.5%
guardG into throw escape35.5%
Kake'uchi46P into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK23.6%
backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P23.6%
backdash into Oihiji4P+K23.6%
punchP23.6%
Nozuchi1P+K11.8%
Oihiji4P+K11.8%
Shitamaeken2P into backward movement11.8%
Shitamaeken2P into evade down11.8%

17 further openings account for the other 17 rounds.

Kage

Career
11–6 · 64.7%
This season
8 matches · 62.5%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP210.0%
Kouten63214P210.0%
crouch into Nakageri3K210.0%
Engetsugeri9K+G into forward movement15.0%
Nakageri3K15.0%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G15.0%
backdash into Nakageri3K15.0%
backdash into Soumenwari1P+K15.0%
backdash into evade down15.0%
backdash into forward dash15.0%
backdash into guardG15.0%
crouch into Fusenjin3P15.0%
evade down into Kodachinuki4K15.0%
evade down into forward dash15.0%
forward dash into Nagiharai6P+K15.0%

2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.

Counted from 5 of the 8 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lau

Career
114–65 · 63.7%
This season
1 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Kosoushou46P into forward movement133.3%
backdash into Kosoushou46P133.3%
backdash into evade down133.3%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)