Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1916 #108 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Lei Fei1959131 matches
Eileen1938100 matches
Goh191749 matches
Lau189848 matches
Brad190439 matches
Shun191430 matches
Jacky191717 matches
Lion191514 matches
Sarah192013 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Eileen | 40 | 553 | 484 | 69 | 87.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lei Fei | 40 | 543 | 413 | 130 | 76.1% |
| Goh | 36 | 291 | 239 | 52 | 82.1% |
| Lau | 32 | 140 | 116 | 24 | 82.9% |
| Shun | 30 | 62 | 54 | 8 | 87.1% |
| Brad | 29 | 59 | 49 | 10 | 83.0% |
| Jacky | 29 | 55 | 46 | 9 | 83.6% |
| Sarah | 29 | 43 | 39 | 4 | 90.7% |
| Lion | 28 | 36 | 29 | 7 | 80.6% |
| Taka | 28 | 35 | 31 | 4 | 88.6% |
| Kage | 26 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,663 of 1,855 rounds counted7.0 inputs a second (422 a minute) this season. Faster than 47% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lei Fei | 7.0 | 422 | 409 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eileen | 7.4 | 442 | 411 |
| Lau | 7.0 | 418 | 208 |
| Goh | 6.7 | 400 | 138 |
| Brad | 6.9 | 413 | 166 |
| Shun | 6.7 | 403 | 123 |
| Jacky | 7.2 | 433 | 67 |
| Lion | 7.1 | 428 | 61 |
| Sarah | 6.4 | 384 | 51 |
| Taka | 7.7 | 459 | 26 |
| Kage | 6.8 | 408 | 3 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.3 | 437 | 277 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 7.0 | 420 | 158 |
| Jean | 7.1 | 424 | 199 |
| Pai | 7.1 | 424 | 175 |
| Wolf | 6.9 | 412 | 125 |
| Shun | 6.7 | 404 | 126 |
| El Blaze | 7.0 | 418 | 126 |
| Brad | 6.8 | 409 | 102 |
| Kage | 7.5 | 449 | 88 |
| Sarah | 6.9 | 414 | 35 |
| Jacky | 7.1 | 425 | 45 |
| Lion | 6.7 | 404 | 47 |
| Vanessa | 6.6 | 394 | 37 |
| Lau | 7.4 | 445 | 34 |
| Eileen | 7.1 | 427 | 27 |
| Jeffry | 7.0 | 421 | 17 |
| Taka | 7.4 | 444 | 25 |
| Lei Fei | 6.7 | 402 | 17 |
| Aoi | 7.4 | 441 | 3 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 74 | 54 | 20 | 73.0% | -4.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 55 | 48 | 7 | 87.3% | +13.6 |
| Jean | 50 | 37 | 13 | 74.0% | -4.8 |
| Pai | 50 | 37 | 13 | 74.0% | -3.5 |
| Wolf | 35 | 23 | 12 | 65.7% | -11.3 |
| Shun | 33 | 25 | 8 | 75.8% | +2.0 |
| El Blaze | 31 | 24 | 7 | 77.4% | +4.1 |
| Brad | 30 | 21 | 9 | 70.0% | -1.8 |
| Kage | 23 | 20 | 3 | 87.0% | +7.9 |
| Sarah | 18 | 15 | 3 | 83.3% | -0.1 |
| Jacky | 16 | 13 | 3 | 81.2% | +8.0 |
| Lion | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% | +7.9 |
| Vanessa | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | -25.6 |
| Lau | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% | -18.7 |
| Eileen | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% | +12.0 |
| Jeffry | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | +14.6 |
| Taka | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | -20.4 |
| Lei Fei | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +43.1 |
| Aoi | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +4.5 |
0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Single Wall | 56 | 39 | 17 | 69.6% | -6.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rectangle | 55 | 44 | 11 | 80.0% | +6.0 |
| Low Fence | 50 | 36 | 14 | 72.0% | +1.8 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 49 | 42 | 7 | 85.7% | +8.8 |
| Half Fence | 49 | 32 | 17 | 65.3% | -13.6 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 40 | 30 | 10 | 75.0% | -1.3 |
| Octagon | 39 | 30 | 9 | 76.9% | +3.9 |
| Open | 38 | 31 | 7 | 81.6% | +4.8 |
| Full Fence and Open | 30 | 23 | 7 | 76.7% | -3.0 |
| Full Fence | 28 | 22 | 6 | 78.6% | +1.9 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 260 | 76.9% | 76.1% | +0.9 |
| No walls | 144 | 73.6% | 74.2% | -0.6 |
Walls against open: +1.4 points (95% range -7.2 to +10.1), p 0.748 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| SFPunker (Rank 25) | 26 | 16 | 10 | 61.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| iKillYouXChicken (Rank 37) | 24 | 19 | 5 | 79.2% |
| n.fang (Rank 38) | 23 | 13 | 10 | 56.5% |
| RushdownTurtle(RDT) (Rank 38) | 22 | 15 | 7 | 68.2% |
| kungfusmurf (Rank 35) | 22 | 14 | 8 | 63.6% |
| JAWattack (Rank 29) | 16 | 14 | 2 | 87.5% |
| xChimerax (Rank 33) | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% |
| SWAT1107 (Rank 29) | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% |
| Scorcho (Rank 23) | 14 | 12 | 2 | 85.7% |
| onuelito (Rank 28) | 13 | 11 | 2 | 84.6% |
| Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 29) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| y2d (Rank 43) | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| Jiikae (Rank 27) | 11 | 10 | 1 | 90.9% |
| Monroe (Rank 34) | 11 | 10 | 1 | 90.9% |
| Username (Rank 35) | 11 | 10 | 1 | 90.9% |
| ZEROXP7 (Rank 24) | 11 | 10 | 1 | 90.9% |
| 無謀 (Rank 39) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| Akai (Rank 39) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| bugprincess(bpdmaxxing) (Rank 32) | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| BearPrincess420 (Rank 20) | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| KNR (Rank 42) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| RamonJamon (Rank 34) | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| daRockReaper (Rank 39) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| MalcolmEXS (Rank 30) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| bighorny (Rank 29) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| daRockReaper (Rank 39) | 2026/10/10 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 無謀 (Rank 39) | 2026/10/09 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| Akai (Rank 39) | 2026/10/05 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| y2d (Rank 43) | 2026/09/17 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| bugprincess(bpdmaxxing) (Rank 32) | 2026/07/26 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| iKillYouXChicken (Rank 37) | 2026/07/26 | 24 | 19 | 5 | 79.2% |
| n.fang (Rank 38) | 2026/07/20 | 23 | 13 | 10 | 56.5% |
| Username (Rank 35) | 2026/07/20 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 90.9% |
| kungfusmurf (Rank 35) | 2026/07/20 | 22 | 14 | 8 | 63.6% |
| SFPunker (Rank 25) | 2026/07/09 | 26 | 16 | 10 | 61.5% |
| JAWattack (Rank 29) | 2026/07/09 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 87.5% |
| SWAT1107 (Rank 29) | 2026/07/03 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% |
| Scorcho (Rank 23) | 2026/06/25 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 85.7% |
| BearPrincess420 (Rank 20) | 2026/06/18 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| onuelito (Rank 28) | 2026/06/11 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 84.6% |
| RushdownTurtle(RDT) (Rank 38) | 2026/06/06 | 22 | 15 | 7 | 68.2% |
| Monroe (Rank 34) | 2026/06/06 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 90.9% |
| RamonJamon (Rank 34) | 2026/06/06 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ZEROXP7 (Rank 24) | 2026/05/28 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 90.9% |
| xChimerax (Rank 33) | 2026/05/26 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% |
| bighorny (Rank 29) | 2026/05/25 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 29) | 2026/05/23 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| Jiikae (Rank 27) | 2026/05/19 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 90.9% |
| MalcolmEXS (Rank 30) | 2026/05/18 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| KNR (Rank 42) | 2026/05/15 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 305 | 17.4% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into guardG | 126 | 7.2% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 70 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 55 | 3.1% |
| crouch into Shaten Renshou33PP | 45 | 2.6% |
| backdash into punchP | 39 | 2.2% |
| evade down into guardG | 33 | 1.9% |
| backdash into crouch dash forward | 32 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into evade up | 32 | 1.8% |
| backdash into offensive move | 31 | 1.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 25 | 1.4% |
| backward movement into evade up | 25 | 1.4% |
| forward dash into evade down | 25 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash back into Sayu ShoukenPP | 23 | 1.3% |
| Kirin33P | 22 | 1.2% |
357 further openings account for the other 865 rounds.
Counted from 444 of the 471 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 413–130 · 76.1%
- This season
- 137 matches · 72.3%
- Peak rank
- 40
First hit in 48.0% of 542 rounds. Won 66.5% of the rounds they struck first, 58.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- On Single Wall stages: backs off first in 77.4% of rounds, against 49.1% on the other stages.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “crouch dash back into G guard” in 15.4% of rounds, against 6.3% in their other rounds.
| backdash into evade up | 67 | 12.0% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into guardG | 49 | 8.8% |
| crouch into Shaten Renshou33PP | 45 | 8.1% |
| backdash into offensive move | 29 | 5.2% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 24 | 4.3% |
| crouch dash back into Sayu ShoukenPP | 23 | 4.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 20 | 3.6% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 16 | 2.9% |
| punchP into Sayu ShoukenPP | 15 | 2.7% |
| offensive move | 14 | 2.5% |
| crouch into Fukusoushou2P | 13 | 2.3% |
| evade down into guardG | 13 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Shatenshou33P | 12 | 2.1% |
| Senpukyaku66K+G | 11 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash back into Renkan MahosuiPPP | 9 | 1.6% |
97 further openings account for the other 199 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lei Fei
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 11–7 · 61% | 4–1 · 80% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Eileen
- Career
- 484–69 · 87.5%
- This season
- 102 matches · 75.5%
- Peak rank
- 40
First hit in 57.6% of 304 rounds. Won 64.6% of the rounds they struck first, 66.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| backdash into evade up | 49 | 16.1% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into evade down | 29 | 9.5% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 20 | 6.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Enkou Toutou3P+K | 17 | 5.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 15 | 4.9% |
| backdash into crouch dash forward | 11 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Enkou Nyurin66P | 8 | 2.6% |
| backdash into ZenkuhonP+K | 7 | 2.3% |
| crouch into Fukushinshou2P | 7 | 2.3% |
| Enkou Toutou3P+K | 6 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Jinraishou6P+K | 6 | 2.0% |
| backdash into punchP | 6 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Hairenkyaku4K | 5 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash back into evade up | 5 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Sayu Gekishou6P+KP | 4 | 1.3% |
65 further openings account for the other 110 rounds.
Counted from 75 of the 102 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 116–24 · 82.9%
- This season
- 56 matches · 71.4%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 40.3% of 206 rounds. Won 65.1% of the rounds they struck first, 60.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 38 | 18.1% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into guardG | 28 | 13.3% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 23 | 10.9% |
| evade down into guardG | 10 | 4.8% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 9 | 4.3% |
| crouch into Souchuken2P | 6 | 2.9% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 5 | 2.4% |
| backdash into guardG | 4 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 4 | 1.9% |
| RenshouPP into Renshou Senputai3PPK | 3 | 1.4% |
| Shakashou3P into RenshouPP | 3 | 1.4% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 3 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 3 | 1.4% |
| backdash into crouch dash forward | 3 | 1.4% |
| evade down into punchP | 3 | 1.4% |
49 further openings account for the other 65 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 239–52 · 82.1%
- This season
- 49 matches · 73.5%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 56.6% of 182 rounds. Won 73.8% of the rounds they struck first, 62.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 27 | 14.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Kirin33P | 22 | 12.1% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 18 | 9.9% |
| forward dash into Kurogane Kudaki66P | 17 | 9.3% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 10 | 5.5% |
| Sune Kudaki43P | 7 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Sune Kudaki43P | 6 | 3.3% |
| forward dash into evade up | 6 | 3.3% |
| backdash into punchP | 5 | 2.8% |
| forward dash into evade down | 5 | 2.8% |
| crouch into Sune'uchi2P | 4 | 2.2% |
| Kirin33P into guardG | 3 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 3 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 3 | 1.6% |
| Karura4P+K | 2 | 1.1% |
36 further openings account for the other 44 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 49–10 · 83.0%
- This season
- 43 matches · 76.7%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 33.7% of 166 rounds. Won 73.2% of the rounds they struck first, 62.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 36 | 21.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 14 | 8.4% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 8 | 4.8% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 8 | 4.8% |
| backdash into crouch dash forward | 7 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Destruction Body3P+K | 6 | 3.6% |
| forward dash into evade up | 6 | 3.6% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 5 | 3.0% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 5 | 3.0% |
| backward movement into evade up | 4 | 2.4% |
| Destruction Body3P+K | 3 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Lumpini Combination4PK | 3 | 1.8% |
| evade down into guardG | 3 | 1.8% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K into Ten Kao6K | 2 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Sharp Shoot1P | 2 | 1.2% |
45 further openings account for the other 54 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 54–8 · 87.1%
- This season
- 33 matches · 87.9%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 59.4% of 123 rounds. Won 71.2% of the rounds they struck first, 74.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 22 | 17.9% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 7 | 5.7% |
| crouch into Gyousentai2K | 7 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 6 | 4.9% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 6 | 4.9% |
| backdash into Getsuga Gakushu46P | 5 | 4.1% |
| forward dash into evade down | 5 | 4.1% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 4 | 3.2% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 4 | 3.2% |
| crouch dash back into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 3 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 3 | 2.4% |
| crouch into Fukuchougeki2P | 3 | 2.4% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into Tenshin Benshu4P+K | 2 | 1.6% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into guardG | 2 | 1.6% |
| Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 2 | 1.6% |
38 further openings account for the other 42 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 46–9 · 83.6%
- This season
- 17 matches · 82.3%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 23 | 34.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 4 | 6.0% |
| forward dash into evade down | 4 | 6.0% |
| backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 3 | 4.5% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 3 | 4.5% |
| backward movement into evade up | 2 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 2 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 2 | 3.0% |
| forward dash into evade up | 2 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 1 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Jab Double StraightPPP | 1 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Middle Kick3K | 1 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 1 | 1.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 1.5% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 1.5% |
16 further openings account for the other 16 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 29–7 · 80.6%
- This season
- 14 matches · 78.6%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 17 | 27.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Souji SenpuP+K | 3 | 4.9% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 4.9% |
| Senkyutai1K | 2 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Banchu6P | 2 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Koushutai44K | 2 | 3.3% |
| crouch dash back into Senshippo66P | 2 | 3.3% |
| crouch dash back into Shaho Shasousui1P+K | 2 | 3.3% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 2 | 3.3% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 1 | 1.6% |
| KouhaitaiK+G into Sentai4K | 1 | 1.6% |
| Kouho Hachihonsui44P+K | 1 | 1.6% |
| Souji SenpuP+K | 1 | 1.6% |
| backdash | 1 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Katousui2P | 1 | 1.6% |
20 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 39–4 · 90.7%
- This season
- 13 matches · 92.3%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 21 | 41.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Serpent Toe Kick2P+K | 4 | 7.8% |
| forward dash into evade up | 4 | 7.8% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 3 | 5.9% |
| Serpent Toe Kick2P+K | 2 | 3.9% |
| backward movement into evade up | 2 | 3.9% |
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Leg Slicer2K+G | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Serpent Smash Cannon2P+KK | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 2.0% |
6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 31–4 · 88.6%
- This season
- 6 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 4 | 15.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 11.5% |
| backdash into kickK | 3 | 11.5% |
| backdash into crouch dash forward | 2 | 7.7% |
| backdash into punchP | 2 | 7.7% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 2 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Ketaguri2K | 1 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Kumoyaburi4P+K | 1 | 3.9% |
| backward movement into Ten'yaburi4P+KP | 1 | 3.9% |
| backward movement into evade up | 1 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 1 | 3.9% |
| crouch into Shita Harite2P | 1 | 3.9% |
| forward dash into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 1 | 3.9% |
| forward dash into evade down | 1 | 3.9% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 9–1 · 90.0%
- This season
- 1 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Fusenjin3P | 1 | 33.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (25 here; about 1.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Lei Fei: 2 of 13 tests hold up
- Eileen: 0 of 12 tests hold up
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
