Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1540 #1,748 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lion | 33 | 4,758 | 2,350 | 2,408 | 49.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 29 | 1,298 | 663 | 635 | 51.1% |
| Dural | 26 | 20 | 7 | 13 | 35.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,103 of 2,483 rounds counted7.5 inputs a second (452 a minute) this season. Faster than 60% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lion | 7.7 | 461 | 1,285 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 7.3 | 436 | 798 |
| Dural | 7.7 | 463 | 20 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.7 | 464 | 268 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 7.6 | 457 | 307 |
| Jean | 7.6 | 458 | 232 |
| Wolf | 7.7 | 460 | 211 |
| Jeffry | 7.3 | 441 | 159 |
| Kage | 7.5 | 447 | 160 |
| Sarah | 7.4 | 445 | 73 |
| Shun | 7.4 | 445 | 83 |
| Goh | 7.6 | 454 | 104 |
| Aoi | 7.5 | 450 | 101 |
| Lau | 7.4 | 441 | 38 |
| Taka | 6.7 | 399 | 59 |
| Vanessa | 7.3 | 438 | 57 |
| El Blaze | 7.4 | 443 | 55 |
| Pai | 7.5 | 448 | 63 |
| Lion | 7.9 | 474 | 43 |
| Dural | 7.4 | 446 | 44 |
| Brad | 7.7 | 464 | 22 |
| Eileen | 7.3 | 441 | 24 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 79 | 37 | 42 | 46.8% | -5.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 78 | 38 | 40 | 48.7% | +0.1 |
| Jean | 66 | 33 | 33 | 50.0% | +6.8 |
| Wolf | 58 | 34 | 24 | 58.6% | +8.8 |
| Jeffry | 41 | 19 | 22 | 46.3% | +1.2 |
| Kage | 40 | 19 | 21 | 47.5% | -7.6 |
| Sarah | 35 | 16 | 19 | 45.7% | -2.7 |
| Shun | 34 | 20 | 14 | 58.8% | +11.9 |
| Goh | 29 | 16 | 13 | 55.2% | +2.6 |
| Aoi | 25 | 8 | 17 | 32.0% | -22.9 |
| Lau | 18 | 8 | 10 | 44.4% | -7.8 |
| Taka | 18 | 5 | 13 | 27.8% | -23.1 |
| Vanessa | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% | +5.5 |
| El Blaze | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% | +15.4 |
| Pai | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% | +4.5 |
| Lion | 12 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% | +29.6 |
| Dural | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% | -25.8 |
| Brad | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +12.0 |
| Eileen | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | -10.5 |
0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Full Fence | 73 | 29 | 44 | 39.7% | -11.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 72 | 35 | 37 | 48.6% | -2.5 |
| Low Fence | 69 | 28 | 41 | 40.6% | -7.8 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 68 | 33 | 35 | 48.5% | -2.5 |
| Open | 68 | 36 | 32 | 52.9% | +5.7 |
| Rectangle | 56 | 30 | 26 | 53.6% | +3.3 |
| Single Wall | 49 | 26 | 23 | 53.1% | +3.2 |
| Full Fence | 45 | 16 | 29 | 35.6% | -16.6 |
| Octagon | 44 | 30 | 14 | 68.2% | +21.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 35 | 21 | 14 | 60.0% | +11.7 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 358 | 48.3% | 50.3% | -2.0 |
| No walls | 186 | 48.4% | 48.3% | +0.1 |
Walls against open: -2.1 points (95% range -10.9 to +6.7), p 0.642 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| orz (Rank 28) | 29 | 16 | 13 | 55.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORESPECT (Rank 30) | 23 | 7 | 16 | 30.4% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 31) | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 28) | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% |
| fwnd1396 (Rank 32) | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% |
| manao_0609 (Rank 29) | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% |
| 猫鼻 (Rank 30) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| BANANA (Rank 31) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 33) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 29) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| juste (Rank 32) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| tatsuya_doragon8741 (Rank 31) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 26) | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| FreddieKing (Rank 27) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 26) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| 抹茶かふぇ (Rank 26) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| DDaDDai (Rank 28) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| Gun-Interceptor (Rank 28) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| USUSU (Rank 28) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 28) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| bonbon (Rank 34) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| maripon (Rank 30) | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| mitorakujo (Rank 29) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| ぽん (Rank 30) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| 太鼓の別人@夏Bonus無し (Rank 33) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| fwnd1396 (Rank 32) | 2026/10/14 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| orz (Rank 28) | 2026/10/14 | 29 | 16 | 13 | 55.2% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 31) | 2026/09/26 | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 28) | 2026/09/26 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% |
| Gun-Interceptor (Rank 28) | 2026/09/18 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 28) | 2026/09/18 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 26) | 2026/09/16 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| mitorakujo (Rank 29) | 2026/09/16 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| USUSU (Rank 28) | 2026/09/09 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| 太鼓の別人@夏Bonus無し (Rank 33) | 2026/09/08 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| DDaDDai (Rank 28) | 2026/09/08 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| juste (Rank 32) | 2026/09/07 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| ぽん (Rank 30) | 2026/09/07 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 30) | 2026/09/02 | 23 | 7 | 16 | 30.4% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 33) | 2026/09/02 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| FreddieKing (Rank 27) | 2026/08/31 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| BANANA (Rank 31) | 2026/08/17 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 26) | 2026/08/17 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| tatsuya_doragon8741 (Rank 31) | 2026/08/05 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| 猫鼻 (Rank 30) | 2026/07/29 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| bonbon (Rank 34) | 2026/07/22 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| manao_0609 (Rank 29) | 2026/07/17 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% |
| maripon (Rank 30) | 2026/07/12 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 29) | 2026/05/19 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| 抹茶かふぇ (Rank 26) | 2026/03/28 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 207 | 8.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 137 | 5.8% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 136 | 5.7% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 123 | 5.2% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 86 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 85 | 3.6% |
| forward dash into Sharp Shoot1P | 62 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Senshippo66P | 45 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 44 | 1.9% |
| backdash into kickK | 36 | 1.5% |
| backdash into KouhaitaiK+G | 35 | 1.5% |
| forward dash into Ten Kao6K | 31 | 1.3% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 30 | 1.3% |
| Katousui2P into backdash | 28 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Tanhikyaku46K | 28 | 1.2% |
344 further openings account for the other 1,271 rounds.
Counted from 582 of the 607 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lion
- Career
- 2,350–2,408 · 49.4%
- This season
- 385 matches · 50.4%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 54.8% of 1,477 rounds. Won 51.0% of the rounds they struck first, 47.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: attacks straight away in 45.7% of rounds, against 27.1% in their other rounds.
- After losing a round: attacks straight away in 51.9% of rounds, against 23.3% after winning one.
- When behind: attacks straight away in 49.9% of rounds, against 24.7% when ahead or level.
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 16.7% of rounds, against 5.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Aoi: opens with “backdash into 66P Senshippo” in 10.0% of rounds, against 2.7% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “8P+K Juchou Senshou”: opens with “backdash into 4K Sentai” in 10.6% of rounds, against 3.0% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “8P+K Juchou Senshou” in 15.3% of rounds, against 5.6% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “8P+K Juchou Senshou” in 14.8% of rounds, against 6.7% when ahead or level.
| backdash into evade down | 138 | 9.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 136 | 9.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 128 | 8.5% |
| backdash into Senshippo66P | 45 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 44 | 2.9% |
| backdash into kickK | 36 | 2.4% |
| backdash into KouhaitaiK+G | 35 | 2.3% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 30 | 2.0% |
| Katousui2P into backdash | 28 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Tanhikyaku46K | 28 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Sen'inshou3P | 28 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Kishitsu Kasensou43P | 26 | 1.7% |
| evade down into forward dash | 23 | 1.5% |
| Dantai3K | 20 | 1.3% |
| Sentai4K | 20 | 1.3% |
231 further openings account for the other 733 rounds.
Counted from 365 of the 385 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 14–20 · 41% | 13–9 · 59% | too few to test |
| Akira | 13–12 · 52% | 12–5 · 71% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 14–12 · 54% | 4–6 · 40% | too few to test |
| Jean | 11–10 · 52% | 6–5 · 55% | too few to test |
| Kage | 9–10 · 47% | 6–3 · 67% | too few to test |
| Goh | 9–8 · 53% | 4–1 · 80% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 3–9 · 25% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
20 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Brad
- Career
- 663–635 · 51.1%
- This season
- 217 matches · 47.9%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 47.2% of 860 rounds. Won 52.0% of the rounds they struck first, 46.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 3: attacks straight away in 44.3% of rounds, against 36.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: backs off first in 66.4% of rounds, against 42.3% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 50.6% of rounds, against 37.6% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 51.2% of rounds, against 36.8% after losing one.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “6P+K+G Ducking into K+G Crush Knee Kick” in 19.1% of rounds, against 12.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: opens with “backdash into 4P+K+G Sway Back” in 19.1% of rounds, against 8.5% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: opens with “backdash into 4P+K+G Sway Back” in 18.5% of rounds, against 4.3% after losing one.
- When behind: opens with “66K Middle Spin Kick” in 15.1% of rounds, against 9.2% when ahead or level.
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 123 | 14.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 86 | 9.9% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 85 | 9.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 66 | 7.6% |
| forward dash into Sharp Shoot1P | 62 | 7.2% |
| forward dash into Ten Kao6K | 31 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Jackal Straight46P+K | 25 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Further Low1K+G | 22 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Jaguar Tail2K+G | 21 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 21 | 2.4% |
| backward movement into evade down | 17 | 2.0% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 16 | 1.9% |
| Ten Kao6K into Ten Kao~Sawk Kun6KP | 14 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Sharp Shoot1P | 12 | 1.4% |
| throwP+G into High Spin KickK+G | 12 | 1.4% |
107 further openings account for the other 253 rounds.
Counted from 212 of the 217 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 3–10 · 23% | 2–7 · 22% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 4–4 · 50% | 6–6 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
5 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Dural
- Career
- 7–13 · 35.0%
- This season
- 5 matches · 40.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 5 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 15.0% |
| backdash into back, forward kick+guard46K+G | 2 | 10.0% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into High Spin Kick1PK | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Knee Kick6K | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 5.0% |
| backward movement into evade down | 1 | 5.0% |
| backward movement into forward, down, down-forward kick+guard623K+G | 1 | 5.0% |
| crouch into down kick+guard2K+G | 1 | 5.0% |
| down-forward punch+kick3P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (31 here; about 1.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Lion: 8 of 16 tests hold up
- Brad: 8 of 15 tests hold up
- Dural: not tested (too few rounds)
