Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1814 #340 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Brad1864243 matches
Lei Fei179884 matches
Jean182867 matches
Sarah179763 matches
Jacky179461 matches
Jeffry180847 matches
Lau181146 matches
Lion181636 matches
Akira180626 matches
Wolf180918 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 39 | 2,089 | 1,148 | 941 | 55.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 38 | 1,272 | 702 | 570 | 55.2% |
| Jean | 39 | 1,012 | 566 | 446 | 55.9% |
| Lei Fei | 38 | 906 | 533 | 373 | 58.8% |
| Jeffry | 37 | 890 | 524 | 366 | 58.9% |
| Lau | 36 | 551 | 341 | 210 | 61.9% |
| El Blaze | — | 427 | 250 | 177 | 58.5% |
| Sarah | 36 | 355 | 224 | 131 | 63.1% |
| Akira | 31 | 271 | 155 | 116 | 57.2% |
| Lion | 36 | 243 | 176 | 67 | 72.4% |
| Pai | 34 | 235 | 154 | 81 | 65.5% |
| Wolf | 30 | 136 | 84 | 52 | 61.8% |
| Aoi | 28 | 46 | 33 | 13 | 71.7% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,318 of 2,843 rounds counted7.0 inputs a second (419 a minute) this season. Faster than 46% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Brad | 6.8 | 409 | 810 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lei Fei | 7.1 | 425 | 247 |
| Jean | 6.8 | 408 | 164 |
| Sarah | 6.9 | 416 | 255 |
| Jacky | 7.5 | 453 | 203 |
| Jeffry | 6.8 | 410 | 187 |
| Lau | 7.1 | 424 | 143 |
| Lion | 7.1 | 426 | 145 |
| Akira | 7.5 | 450 | 81 |
| Wolf | 7.1 | 425 | 57 |
| Aoi | 7.0 | 420 | 26 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 7.1 | 424 | 249 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7.0 | 417 | 233 |
| Sarah | 6.9 | 415 | 174 |
| Aoi | 6.9 | 413 | 192 |
| Kage | 7.0 | 419 | 130 |
| Lau | 7.0 | 418 | 129 |
| Vanessa | 6.8 | 410 | 150 |
| Lion | 6.9 | 416 | 146 |
| Brad | 7.1 | 426 | 147 |
| Wolf | 7.1 | 425 | 112 |
| Lei Fei | 7.0 | 417 | 73 |
| Pai | 7.0 | 422 | 78 |
| El Blaze | 6.9 | 415 | 118 |
| Shun | 7.1 | 428 | 107 |
| Goh | 7.1 | 428 | 66 |
| Jean | 7.3 | 440 | 74 |
| Jeffry | 7.1 | 425 | 75 |
| Eileen | 6.8 | 410 | 33 |
| Taka | 6.7 | 401 | 32 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 77 | 42 | 35 | 54.5% | -1.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 65 | 34 | 31 | 52.3% | -5.4 |
| Sarah | 50 | 30 | 20 | 60.0% | +4.6 |
| Aoi | 47 | 30 | 17 | 63.8% | +7.0 |
| Kage | 47 | 16 | 31 | 34.0% | -18.6 |
| Lau | 44 | 26 | 18 | 59.1% | +7.2 |
| Vanessa | 42 | 25 | 17 | 59.5% | +4.6 |
| Lion | 41 | 22 | 19 | 53.7% | +1.9 |
| Brad | 39 | 16 | 23 | 41.0% | -15.6 |
| Wolf | 38 | 21 | 17 | 55.3% | -2.7 |
| Lei Fei | 33 | 17 | 16 | 51.5% | +1.2 |
| Pai | 32 | 20 | 12 | 62.5% | +8.9 |
| El Blaze | 30 | 16 | 14 | 53.3% | +1.3 |
| Shun | 30 | 16 | 14 | 53.3% | +3.3 |
| Goh | 23 | 11 | 12 | 47.8% | -3.7 |
| Jean | 23 | 15 | 8 | 65.2% | +8.3 |
| Jeffry | 23 | 15 | 8 | 65.2% | +5.0 |
| Eileen | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% | +17.7 |
| Taka | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +7.0 |
| Dural | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -53.4 |
0 of 13 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 13 questions at once; about 0.7 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 97 | 54 | 43 | 55.7% | +1.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 82 | 47 | 35 | 57.3% | +0.9 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 80 | 46 | 34 | 57.5% | +0.6 |
| Full Fence | 73 | 39 | 34 | 53.4% | -1.8 |
| Half Fence | 67 | 39 | 28 | 58.2% | +4.9 |
| Octagon | 62 | 39 | 23 | 62.9% | +8.1 |
| Single Wall | 62 | 34 | 28 | 54.8% | +1.3 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 59 | 28 | 31 | 47.5% | -1.6 |
| Low Fence | 59 | 31 | 28 | 52.5% | -1.9 |
| Full Fence and Open | 30 | 14 | 16 | 46.7% | -13.4 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 438 | 55.9% | 54.2% | +1.7 |
| No walls | 203 | 55.2% | 55.0% | +0.1 |
Walls against open: +1.6 points (95% range -6.8 to +9.9), p 0.715 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| もっこり (Rank 35) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sore (Rank 37) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| よーこー (Rank 35) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| マハリータまるこ (Rank 40) | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| moto__666 (Rank 37) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| 寿司眼鉄 (Rank 36) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| mahiro_725 (Rank 38) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| Source-chaude-Pa (Rank 39) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| おこげ (Rank 38) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| のーむ (Rank 40) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| ララゥ・スン (Rank 30) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| FoooooL (Rank 36) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| PON (Rank 36) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| fly_taster22 (Rank 34) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| hattori1357 (Rank 38) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| mossa_n_assom (Rank 34) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| nassy-0106 (Rank 38) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| あいりく (Rank 35) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| かんしゅ (Rank 39) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| ビルちゃん (Rank 41) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 妹に運転を教える (Rank 39) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| rikkojjeang (Rank 38) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| sarurou-youtube (Rank 39) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| テクノモデル (Rank 35) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 太鼓の別人@夏Bonus無し (Rank 33) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| おこげ (Rank 38) | 2026/10/14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| fly_taster22 (Rank 34) | 2026/10/14 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| 妹に運転を教える (Rank 39) | 2026/10/13 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| かんしゅ (Rank 39) | 2026/10/09 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| Sore (Rank 37) | 2026/09/28 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| rikkojjeang (Rank 38) | 2026/09/23 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ララゥ・スン (Rank 30) | 2026/09/12 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| のーむ (Rank 40) | 2026/09/10 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| hattori1357 (Rank 38) | 2026/09/02 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| nassy-0106 (Rank 38) | 2026/08/31 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| マハリータまるこ (Rank 40) | 2026/08/30 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| sarurou-youtube (Rank 39) | 2026/08/30 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| 太鼓の別人@夏Bonus無し (Rank 33) | 2026/08/28 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| mahiro_725 (Rank 38) | 2026/08/25 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| mossa_n_assom (Rank 34) | 2026/08/19 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| 寿司眼鉄 (Rank 36) | 2026/08/02 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| あいりく (Rank 35) | 2026/07/26 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| もっこり (Rank 35) | 2026/07/24 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| よーこー (Rank 35) | 2026/07/24 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| FoooooL (Rank 36) | 2026/07/20 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| テクノモデル (Rank 35) | 2026/07/09 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ビルちゃん (Rank 41) | 2026/07/06 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| moto__666 (Rank 37) | 2026/05/28 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| PON (Rank 36) | 2026/05/25 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| Source-chaude-Pa (Rank 39) | 2026/05/10 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 102 | 4.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Jackal Straight46P+K | 64 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 49 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick | 48 | 1.9% |
| Elbow Hook6P | 45 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 40 | 1.6% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 38 | 1.5% |
| Stop Kick4K into forward movement | 32 | 1.3% |
| Spine Whip4P | 31 | 1.2% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 30 | 1.2% |
| punchP into Jab Straight | 28 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Stiletto66K | 27 | 1.1% |
| backward movement into Sawk Klab6P+K | 27 | 1.1% |
| forward movement into Jab Straight | 27 | 1.1% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 24 | 0.9% |
635 further openings account for the other 1,937 rounds.
Counted from 631 of the 702 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 702–570 · 55.2%
- This season
- 244 matches · 55.7%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 50.2% of 980 rounds. Won 57.7% of the rounds they struck first, 49.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Jackal Straight46P+K | 64 | 6.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 49 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick66K | 46 | 4.7% |
| Elbow Hook6P | 45 | 4.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 37 | 3.8% |
| Stop Kick4K into forward movement | 32 | 3.3% |
| Spine Whip4P | 31 | 3.1% |
| backward movement into Sawk Klab6P+K | 27 | 2.8% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 24 | 2.4% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 23 | 2.3% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Sting BlowP+K | 23 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Elbow Hook6P | 23 | 2.3% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 22 | 2.2% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 20 | 2.0% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 19 | 1.9% |
142 further openings account for the other 498 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 14–9 · 61% | 2–1 · 67% | too few to test |
| Kage | 6–13 · 32% | 0–1 · 0% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 4–4 · 50% | 7–4 · 64% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Jean
- Career
- 566–446 · 55.9%
- This season
- 67 matches · 59.7%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 62.1% of 272 rounds. Won 53.2% of the rounds they struck first, 55.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 30 | 11.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 19 | 7.0% |
| Oihiji4P+K | 14 | 5.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 14 | 5.2% |
| forward movement into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK | 13 | 4.8% |
| Shitamaeken2P | 8 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Chudan Mawashigeri3K | 8 | 2.9% |
| Shitamaeken2P into backdash | 7 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi46P | 7 | 2.6% |
| Chudan Mawashigeri3K | 6 | 2.2% |
| Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP | 6 | 2.2% |
| Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 6 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 6 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 6 | 2.2% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 5 | 1.8% |
74 further openings account for the other 117 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 224–131 · 63.1%
- This season
- 63 matches · 52.4%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 49.6% of 252 rounds. Won 56.0% of the rounds they struck first, 47.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Stiletto66K | 27 | 10.6% |
|---|---|---|
| kickK into High Kick StraightKP | 24 | 9.4% |
| Leg Slicer2K+G | 16 | 6.2% |
| Crescent Heel4K+G | 14 | 5.5% |
| Rising Elbow6P | 11 | 4.3% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 9 | 3.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 8 | 3.1% |
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 7 | 2.7% |
| Stiletto66K | 6 | 2.3% |
| forward dash into Mellow Heel Kick6K+G | 6 | 2.3% |
| backdash into kickK | 5 | 1.9% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 5 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into Leg Slicer2K+G | 5 | 1.9% |
| Queen Bee Needle66K+G | 4 | 1.6% |
| Quick Knee6K into kickK | 4 | 1.6% |
69 further openings account for the other 105 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 533–373 · 58.8%
- This season
- 84 matches · 47.6%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 56.0% of 241 rounds. Won 55.6% of the rounds they struck first, 47.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 17 | 7.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Dantai4K | 12 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Bunkyaku3K | 12 | 5.0% |
| Toushou66P | 10 | 4.1% |
| backdash into offensive move | 10 | 4.1% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 9 | 3.7% |
| Fukusoushou2P | 8 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Shatenshou33P | 8 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Toushou66P | 8 | 3.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Kakushu Suigeki6P | 8 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Shaten Renshou33PP | 7 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Toukyaku66K | 7 | 2.9% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 6 | 2.5% |
| offensive move | 6 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Bunkyaku3K | 5 | 2.1% |
65 further openings account for the other 109 rounds.
Counted from 59 of the 84 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 1,148–941 · 55.0%
- This season
- 61 matches · 44.3%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 52.2% of 184 rounds. Won 44.8% of the rounds they struck first, 47.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 20 | 10.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 13 | 7.1% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 9 | 4.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 9 | 4.9% |
| backdash into Middle Kick3K | 6 | 3.3% |
| Spin Heel Sword4K+G into forward movement | 5 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Middle Smash6P | 5 | 2.7% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 5 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Squat Straight2P | 5 | 2.7% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 5 | 2.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 2.7% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G into guardG | 4 | 2.2% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 3 | 1.6% |
| Middle Smash6P | 3 | 1.6% |
| Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 3 | 1.6% |
59 further openings account for the other 84 rounds.
Counted from 45 of the 61 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 341–210 · 61.9%
- This season
- 46 matches · 52.2%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 46.2% of 184 rounds. Won 56.5% of the rounds they struck first, 48.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Senchutai3K | 14 | 7.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Shakashou3P | 12 | 6.5% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 11 | 6.0% |
| backdash into Honten Rakutoutai46K+G | 10 | 5.4% |
| Saishikkyaku4K | 9 | 4.9% |
| backdash into Souko Sensou66P+K | 9 | 4.9% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 7 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Chouhi Teishitsu66K | 6 | 3.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 6 | 3.3% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 5 | 2.7% |
| Senchutai3K into guardG | 5 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Senchutai3K | 5 | 2.7% |
| backdash into kickK | 5 | 2.7% |
| Chugeki6P | 4 | 2.2% |
| Kosoushou46P into forward movement | 4 | 2.2% |
50 further openings account for the other 72 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 176–67 · 72.4%
- This season
- 36 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 63.2% of 144 rounds. Won 63.7% of the rounds they struck first, 52.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Dantai3K | 9 | 6.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Dantai3K | 8 | 5.5% |
| Ukoushin46P+K into Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP | 8 | 5.5% |
| backdash into Fujinkyaku66K | 7 | 4.8% |
| Banchu6P | 6 | 4.1% |
| Dantai3K into guardG | 5 | 3.5% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 5 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Rensuitai ShumenPKP | 5 | 3.5% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 4 | 2.8% |
| Sentai4K into punchP | 4 | 2.8% |
| Ukoushin46P+K | 4 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Senshippo66P | 4 | 2.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 2.8% |
| Soukoushu66P+K | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into RensuitaiPK | 3 | 2.1% |
49 further openings account for the other 66 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 155–116 · 57.2%
- This season
- 26 matches · 61.5%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 50.9% of 106 rounds. Won 61.1% of the rounds they struck first, 53.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 20 | 18.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 12 | 11.3% |
| backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 11 | 10.4% |
| backdash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 9 | 8.5% |
| backdash into Sokutai3K | 4 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 3 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Koboku214P | 3 | 2.8% |
| forward dash into Koboku214P | 3 | 2.8% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into backdash | 2 | 1.9% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 2 | 1.9% |
| Sokutai3K | 2 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Chouyoushu1P | 2 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Hekishou43P | 2 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Senzankou66P+K | 2 | 1.9% |
| backward movement into Jouho Touken6P | 2 | 1.9% |
24 further openings account for the other 27 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 524–366 · 58.9%
- This season
- 47 matches · 55.3%
- Peak rank
- 37
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 6 | 7.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Side Kick3K | 5 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Side Kick3K | 5 | 6.1% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 4 | 4.9% |
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 4 | 4.9% |
| Dash Elbow66P | 3 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 3 | 3.7% |
| forward movement into Double KnucklePP | 3 | 3.7% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 2 | 2.4% |
| Scoop Kick4K+G | 2 | 2.4% |
| Sunlit Body Upper3P+K into guardG | 2 | 2.4% |
| Torpedo Head Butt4P+K | 2 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 2 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Scoop Kick4K+G | 2 | 2.4% |
| backdash into kickK | 2 | 2.4% |
31 further openings account for the other 35 rounds.
Counted from 20 of the 47 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 84–52 · 61.8%
- This season
- 18 matches · 61.1%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Knee Lift6K | 4 | 6.9% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into Arrow Knuckle3P | 4 | 6.9% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 3 | 5.2% |
| Savate4K | 3 | 5.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 5.2% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 3 | 5.2% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 2 | 3.5% |
| Low Hammer2P | 2 | 3.5% |
| Low Hammer2P into backdash | 2 | 3.5% |
| Low Hammer2P into crouch dash forward | 2 | 3.5% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 2 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 2 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 2 | 3.5% |
| crouch into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 2 | 3.5% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 2 | 3.5% |
20 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.
Counted from 15 of the 18 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Aoi
- Career
- 33–13 · 71.7%
- This season
- 7 matches · 57.1%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Uzumaki Shutou44P | 2 | 7.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Koromoguruma66P | 2 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Sou'unha66K | 2 | 7.7% |
| backdash into punchP | 2 | 7.7% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 7.7% |
| forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 2 | 7.7% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P into backdash | 1 | 3.9% |
| Koromoguruma66P | 1 | 3.9% |
| Kusanagi2K+G | 1 | 3.9% |
| NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 1 | 3.9% |
| Raijinha6K | 1 | 3.9% |
| Ryusen3P+K | 1 | 3.9% |
| Sanseigan66P+K into forward movement | 1 | 3.9% |
| Sou'unha66K | 1 | 3.9% |
| Uzumaki Shutou44P into evade down | 1 | 3.9% |
5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 154–81 · 65.5%
- This season
- 3 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 34
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Senchuken6P | 2 | 18.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Senchutai3K | 2 | 18.2% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 1 | 9.1% |
| Senchutai3K | 1 | 9.1% |
| backdash into Ensei Toukikyaku46KK | 1 | 9.1% |
| backdash into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 1 | 9.1% |
| backdash into Koutankyaku66K | 1 | 9.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 9.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 9.1% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Brad: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
