VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Kage

shima---n

  • Sarah
  • Vanessa
  • Akira
  • Wolf
  • Goh
  • Lei Fei
Career matches5,753
Career win rate51.2%
Round win rate48.8%
Peak rank31
Distinct opponents192
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1470 #2,213 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Kage312,6311,3661,26551.9%
Vanessa301,35769566251.2%
Sarah2962131230950.2%
Wolf2742221420850.7%
Akira2628213015246.1%
Goh2622811311549.6%
Lei Fei262121169654.7%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,906 of 2,225 rounds counted

8.0 inputs a second (477 a minute) this season. Faster than 70% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Kage8.2490816
Sarah7.9475449
Vanessa7.5450366
Akira8.6518101
Wolf7.645798
Goh7.847058
Lei Fei7.947218

By opponent's character

Akira8.1483315
Wolf8.0481224
Jacky7.8471151
El Blaze7.9473130
Lion8.3496115
Jeffry8.047895
Aoi7.8466138
Goh8.0478103
Jean8.0482114
Pai8.0480100
Sarah8.148496
Kage7.645685
Brad8.349971
Shun7.947262
Lau8.148615
Taka7.645845
Vanessa7.746130
Lei Fei7.343613
Eileen6.94134

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira80404050.0%+3.9
Wolf55282750.9%+5.5
Jacky51252649.0%+3.9
El Blaze38221657.9%+7.7
Lion38172144.7%-3.8
Jeffry37142337.8%-9.1
Aoi34171750.0%+8.6
Goh28121642.9%-7.1
Jean2891932.1%-15.8
Pai26131350.0%-3.6
Sarah26121446.1%-10.6
Kage2191242.9%-0.2
Brad2091145.0%+0.1
Shun178947.1%+4.0
Lau1441028.6%-16.8
Taka136746.1%-0.9
Vanessa105550.0%+6.4
Lei Fei65183.3%+33.0
Dural330100.0%+58.3
Eileen2020.0%-56.4

0 of 7 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 7 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Full Fence73274637.0%-8.1
Breakable Half Fence65333250.8%+4.5
Low Fence65293644.6%-5.5
Breakable Full Fence57342359.6%+11.2
Half Fence53252847.2%+0.3
Open52272551.9%+7.1
Octagon46202643.5%-3.9
Rectangle45222348.9%-2.1
Single Wall34221264.7%+19.9
Full Fence and Open30131743.3%-0.7

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls33947.5%47.2%+0.3
No walls15151.7%47.3%+4.3

Walls against open: -4.1 points (95% range -13.4 to +5.2), p 0.389 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

U-23 (Rank 33)2026/10/1372528.6%
orz (Rank 29)2026/10/1322111150.0%
nasumiso (Rank 29)2026/10/0263350.0%
マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 30)2026/09/3063350.0%
ちゃいなさん (Rank 31)2026/09/2861516.7%
Bird-Tat (Rank 33)2026/09/1873442.9%
TERA (Rank 26)2026/09/1483537.5%
manekinecogames (Rank 23)2026/09/1375271.4%
nekodiver2 (Rank 23)2026/09/1387187.5%
manao_0609 (Rank 30)2026/09/0473442.9%
mmmsm (Rank 30)2026/08/2783537.5%
プリおじ (Rank 34)2026/08/2482625.0%
みの (Rank 23)2026/08/1764266.7%
cokeshi (Rank 29)2026/08/17107370.0%
syounai (Rank 30)2026/07/2984450.0%
Light (Rank 27)2026/07/2552340.0%
allgonnaworkout (Rank 26)2026/07/2064266.7%
BANANA (Rank 29)2026/07/2062433.3%
hahaha (Rank 28)2026/07/1764266.7%
猫鼻 (Rank 31)2026/07/1762433.3%
乃木ぽん (Rank 30)2026/07/1084450.0%
maripon (Rank 30)2026/07/061221016.7%
さいたま梅澤/T.Umezawa (Rank 31)2026/07/0574357.1%
무파ZeroBlue (Rank 32)2026/07/0562433.3%
jiwoonpk (Rank 31)2026/07/0463350.0%

Round openings

Every character

forward movement into punchP1517.2%
backdash into evade down844.0%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K673.2%
Ryu'eikyaku66K522.5%
Ura Tsumujigeri44K381.8%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G351.7%
Offensive Style: backdash into evade down321.5%
guardG into throw escape321.5%
throw escape301.4%
Sharpsword44K291.4%
Sokuten44P+K+G into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G241.1%
backdash into Ryu'eikyaku66K241.1%
crouch dash forward into evade down231.1%
forward movement into ResshouPP231.1%
evade down221.0%

527 further openings account for the other 1,446 rounds.

Counted from 518 of the 547 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Kage

Career
1,366–1,265 · 51.9%
This season
239 matches · 44.8%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 47.2% of 973 rounds. Won 48.6% of the rounds they struck first, 45.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP878.9%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K676.9%
Ryu'eikyaku66K525.3%
Ura Tsumujigeri44K383.9%
backdash into evade down363.7%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G353.6%
Sokuten44P+K+G into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G242.5%
backdash into Ryu'eikyaku66K242.5%
forward movement into ResshouPP232.4%
guardG into throw escape222.2%
crouch dash back into Tsumujigeri2K+G202.0%
Hiji'uchi6P191.9%
crouch dash back into Furikakato OtoshiK+G191.9%
Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK171.7%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K171.7%

168 further openings account for the other 477 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Wolf6–8 · 43%9–5 · 64%too few to test
Akira5–8 · 38%5–3 · 62%too few to test
Jacky5–8 · 38%0–3 · 0%too few to test
Lion6–5 · 55%3–3 · 50%too few to test
Jean4–8 · 33%3–4 · 43%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Sarah

Career
312–309 · 50.2%
This season
110 matches · 54.5%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 46.4% of 414 rounds. Won 55.7% of the rounds they struck first, 50.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 2: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 10.9% of rounds, against 3.2% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP358.4%
Sharpsword44K297.0%
backdash into evade down215.1%
Sharpsword44K into Sharpsword Combo44KK204.8%
crouch dash back into Crescent Heel4K+G194.6%
Stiletto66K163.9%
Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K122.9%
backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G122.9%
evade down into Crescent Heel4K+G122.9%
Rising Elbow6P92.2%
backdash into Double Rise Kick4P+K92.2%
crouch dash forward into throw escape92.2%
evade down92.2%
backdash into Leg Slicer2K+G81.9%
throw escape81.9%

97 further openings account for the other 187 rounds.

Counted from 102 of the 110 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Vanessa

Career
695–662 · 51.2%
This season
90 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 21.1% of 361 rounds. Won 63.2% of the rounds they struck first, 49.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

Offensive Style: backdash into evade down328.8%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade down185.0%
Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick164.4%
Offensive Style: Back Charge Kick133.6%
Offensive Style: forward movement into punchP133.6%
Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow123.3%
Offensive Style: backdash into Stop Middle4K123.3%
Offensive Style: One Two into Combo UpperPPP113.0%
Defensive Style: forward movement into punchP102.8%
Offensive Style: Sweet Leg Slash92.5%
Offensive Style: forward movement into One TwoPP92.5%
Defensive Style: punch into Jab~BodyPP71.9%
Defensive Style: Low Spin Slicer61.7%
Offensive Style: backdash into Sweet Leg Slash1P61.7%
Offensive Style: backdash into Leg Slicer2K+G51.4%

125 further openings account for the other 183 rounds.

Counted from 89 of the 90 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Akira

Career
130–152 · 46.1%
This season
41 matches · 39.0%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 50.3% of 167 rounds. Won 53.6% of the rounds they struck first, 37.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP2112.6%
Rimon Chouchu66P169.6%
backdash into Jouho Touken6P127.2%
backdash into evade down106.0%
throw escape53.0%
Jouho Senshou46P42.4%
Souka Housui3P+K42.4%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P42.4%
backdash into Kaikyusei4P42.4%
crouch dash forward into evade down42.4%
crouch dash forward into throw escape42.4%
backdash into Geimon Tessen46P+K+G31.8%
backdash into Sokutai3K31.8%
backdash into down, forward punch+kick26P+K31.8%
evade down into throw escape31.8%

53 further openings account for the other 67 rounds.

Goh

Career
113–115 · 49.6%
This season
23 matches · 39.1%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down99.4%
Hiji'ate6P66.2%
forward movement into punchP55.2%
punchP into Tsurane ShoudaPP55.2%
backdash into Karura4P+K44.2%
crouch dash forward into Kirin33P44.2%
crouch dash forward into evade down44.2%
forward movement into Tsurane ShoudaPP44.2%
backdash into Garyu66K33.1%
backdash into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G33.1%
backdash into Sune Kudaki43P33.1%
crouch dash forward into throw escape33.1%
Ni'oudaoshi3K+G22.1%
Raikou3P22.1%
Sune Kudaki43P22.1%

33 further openings account for the other 37 rounds.

Lei Fei

Career
116–96 · 54.7%
This season
18 matches · 44.4%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

offensive move into kickK79.7%
offensive move56.9%
backdash into evade down45.6%
backdash into Hai Shiki2P+K+G34.2%
offensive move into evade down34.2%
punchP into Sayu ShoukenPP34.2%
Zaban Hekishou66P+K22.8%
evade down22.8%
evade down into crouch dash forward22.8%
forward movement into punchP22.8%
guardG into throw escape22.8%
offensive move into Fujinkyaku2K22.8%
Bunkyaku3K11.4%
Bunkyaku3K into guardG11.4%
Chutenhou3P11.4%

32 further openings account for the other 32 rounds.

Wolf

Career
214–208 · 50.7%
This season
26 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down417.4%
punchP into Jab StraightPP313.0%
backdash into Savate4K28.7%
backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K28.7%
Face Lift Kick3K into evade down14.3%
Face Lift Kick3K into guardG14.3%
Knee Lift6K14.3%
Low Smash2K14.3%
Savate4K14.3%
backward movement into evade down14.3%
crouch dash forward into evade down14.3%
crouch dash forward into guardG14.3%
evade down14.3%
evade down into crouch dash forward14.3%
forward movement into punchP14.3%

1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.

Counted from 6 of the 26 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (43 here; about 2.1 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Kage: 0 of 15 tests hold up
  • Sarah: 1 of 14 tests hold up
  • Vanessa: 0 of 14 tests hold up
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)