VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America

Vanessa

icepiccck

  • El Blaze
Career matches9,146
Career win rate49.8%
Round win rate50.9%
Peak rank36
Distinct opponents353
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1716 #718 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Vanessa335,0852,5102,57549.4%
El Blaze363,0861,5541,53250.4%
Kage—97549348250.6%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

2,686 of 4,053 rounds counted

8.9 inputs a second (532 a minute) this season. Faster than 85% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

El Blaze8.95322,686

By opponent's character

Jacky9.0539402
Akira8.7521320
Brad8.9534187
Lau8.9535179
Wolf9.1546220
Goh8.9533203
Jeffry8.7521139
Pai8.6514106
Aoi8.651989
Jean9.1544112
Kage9.1545113
Shun9.0538140
Lei Fei8.852595
Sarah8.8530101
El Blaze8.9536101
Vanessa8.852546
Lion9.255339
Eileen8.651540
Dural8.751931
Taka8.349923

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky132726054.5%+4.8
Akira118615751.7%+0.3
Brad81394248.1%-3.7
Lau78384048.7%-3.2
Wolf78374147.4%-5.1
Goh63313249.2%-4.8
Jeffry55233241.8%-12.2
Pai49262353.1%-3.4
Aoi43222151.2%-2.6
Jean42222052.4%+4.5
Kage42251759.5%+6.2
Shun40241660.0%+6.5
Lei Fei39211853.9%+7.5
Sarah37191851.4%-2.3
El Blaze33151845.5%-8.2
Vanessa2417770.8%+16.6
Lion1810855.6%+9.5
Eileen159660.0%+8.9
Dural128466.7%+12.7
Taka84450.0%+2.7

0 of 15 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 15 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle115585750.4%-0.8
Breakable Full Fence108565251.9%+0.4
Breakable Half Fence108545450.0%-1.9
Octagon103505348.5%-4.8
Open102604258.8%+7.0
Half Fence97564157.7%+8.3
Full Fence93425145.2%-8.4
Single Wall93474650.5%-1.0
Low Fence87414647.1%-7.4
Full Fence and Open52371571.2%+20.5

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls62450.6%51.7%-1.0
No walls28252.5%52.6%-0.1

Walls against open: -0.9 points (95% range -8.1 to +6.2), p 0.798 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

zaduhkj (Rank 34)2026/09/16138561.5%
hsat0310 (Rank 36)2026/09/1482625.0%
nidaimebannai (Rank 38)2026/09/141221016.7%
フルレバ (Rank 36)2026/09/14138561.5%
BigBoin (Rank 33)2026/09/13139469.2%
poteto (Rank 36)2026/09/10102820.0%
ぬっき~@ (Rank 36)2026/09/041521313.3%
マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 32)2026/09/0498188.9%
bh_iflg (Rank 33)2026/09/04169756.2%
arafif-50 (Rank 31)2026/09/0383537.5%
ふぇに (Rank 33)2026/09/03102820.0%
LEO (Rank 30)2026/09/0383537.5%
★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38)2026/09/03105550.0%
鳩男 (Rank 30)2026/08/2572528.6%
ma_hime1007 (Rank 32)2026/08/2584450.0%
NORESPECT (Rank 33)2026/08/20105550.0%
ねこむーと (Rank 35)2026/07/0573442.9%
Sore (Rank 35)2026/06/2982625.0%
delicioso (Rank 33)2026/06/1874357.1%
やまだ.com (Rank 34)2026/06/18115645.5%
BudEkins_may (Rank 31)2026/06/1275271.4%
nanami.madogiwa (Rank 33)2026/06/02168850.0%
MikuMartineau (Rank 31)2026/05/2585362.5%
WeeWeeW (Rank 28)2026/05/1597277.8%
chileung18 (Rank 26)2026/03/3184450.0%

Round openings

Every character

Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK3027.4%
Shadow Spear6K into forward movement2225.5%
Hammer Smash46P+K1904.7%
Volcano Upper4P+K1674.1%
crouch dash back into Shadow Spear6K1433.5%
crouch into Middle Kick3K1423.5%
throw escape1393.4%
crouch dash back into Straight6P+K1253.1%
crouch dash back into Hammer Smash46P+K1203.0%
forward movement into Jab~High KickPK1032.5%
evade down into Hammer Smash46P+K922.3%
evade down into guardG842.1%
Shadow Strike6P into Shadow Fang6PK822.0%
backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K802.0%
backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K681.7%

249 further openings account for the other 2,004 rounds.

El Blaze

Career
1,554–1,532 · 50.4%
This season
1,002 matches · 52.0%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 52.6% of 4,022 rounds. Won 53.9% of the rounds they struck first, 47.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 9.0% of rounds, against 4.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: evades first in 24.1% of rounds, against 13.7% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: moves in first in 14.0% of rounds, against 5.0% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 21.7% of rounds, against 12.7% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by attacking: evades first in 17.3% of rounds, against 12.2% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 37.8% of rounds, against 31.0% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 36.9% of rounds, against 32.1% when level or behind.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “9P+K Demon Dance into 9P+KK Demon's Tail” in 11.6% of rounds, against 6.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against El Blaze: opens with “6K Shadow Spear into forward movement” in 15.3% of rounds, against 5.2% against everyone else.
  • On Breakable Full Fence stages: opens with “9P+K Demon Dance into 9P+KK Demon's Tail” in 12.2% of rounds, against 7.0% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “crouch dash back into 6K Shadow Spear”: opens with “crouch dash back into 6K Shadow Spear” in 10.0% of rounds, against 3.0% after anything else.

How is this tested?

Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK3027.5%
Shadow Spear6K into forward movement2225.5%
Hammer Smash46P+K1904.7%
Volcano Upper4P+K1674.1%
crouch dash back into Shadow Spear6K1433.5%
crouch into Middle Kick3K1423.5%
throw escape1393.4%
crouch dash back into Straight6P+K1253.1%
crouch dash back into Hammer Smash46P+K1203.0%
forward movement into Jab~High KickPK1032.5%
evade down into Hammer Smash46P+K922.3%
evade down into guardG842.1%
Shadow Strike6P into Shadow Fang6PK822.0%
backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K802.0%
backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K681.7%

236 further openings account for the other 1,983 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as El Blaze

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky38–35 · 52%22–20 · 52%+1.2
Akira38–41 · 48%15–10 · 60%too few to test
Brad24–26 · 48%11–11 · 50%too few to test
Wolf24–25 · 49%11–7 · 61%too few to test
Lau21–24 · 47%11–10 · 52%too few to test
Goh20–26 · 43%8–4 · 67%too few to test
Jeffry17–19 · 47%4–7 · 36%too few to test
Pai12–13 · 48%14–10 · 58%too few to test
Aoi16–11 · 59%2–9 · 18%too few to test
Jean14–11 · 56%8–9 · 47%too few to test
Kage15–11 · 58%7–6 · 54%too few to test
Shun10–12 · 45%9–4 · 69%too few to test
Lei Fei13–13 · 50%6–4 · 60%too few to test
Sarah8–8 · 50%6–9 · 40%too few to test
El Blaze11–11 · 50%3–7 · 30%too few to test
Vanessa14–7 · 67%1–0 · 100%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Vanessa

Career
2,510–2,575 · 49.4%
This season
5 matches · 40.0%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow314.3%
Defensive Style: backdash into Bone Crush Middle3K314.3%
Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow into evade down29.5%
Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K29.5%
Defensive Style: backdash into Switch Left SlicerKK29.5%
Defensive Style: crouch into Bone Crush Middle3K29.5%
Defensive Style: Bone Crush Middle into Stopping Low2K14.8%
Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow into Grand Spike2P+K14.8%
Defensive Style: backdash into Boomerang Hook3P+K14.8%
Defensive Style: evade down into throw escape14.8%
Defensive Style: throw14.8%
Offensive Style: evade down into Uppercut3P+K14.8%
Offensive Style: evade down into kickK14.8%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (17 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • El Blaze: 11 of 17 tests hold up
  • Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)