VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Jacky

Akira_311

  • Pai
Career matches1,179
Career win rate42.5%
Round win rate51.6%
Peak rank24
Distinct opponents48
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1281 #3,188 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jacky2459325134242.3%
Pai2358625033642.7%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

364 of 364 rounds counted

6.2 inputs a second (375 a minute) this season. Faster than 24% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Pai6.0359240
Jacky6.8406124

By opponent's character

Akira7.142469
Pai6.136359
Aoi6.136832
El Blaze5.633834
Kage6.136626
Jacky6.136623
Goh6.639820
Sarah5.532718
Taka6.237217
Brad6.538811
Wolf6.538810
Lei Fei6.13689
Lion5.93569
Vanessa6.53909
Eileen5.02973
Jean6.84065
Jeffry5.93513
Lau5.83464
Shun6.84083

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira179852.9%-4.5
Pai149564.3%+23.7
Aoi84450.0%-1.8
El Blaze85362.5%+2.7
Kage74357.1%-9.9
Jacky64266.7%+17.2
Goh51420.0%-19.7
Sarah41325.0%-5.4
Taka43175.0%+21.6
Brad32166.7%+12.9
Wolf31233.3%-25.7
Lei Fei2020.0%-59.5
Lion21150.0%-8.3
Vanessa21150.0%-14.8
Eileen110100.0%+54.3
Jean110100.0%+60.9
Jeffry1010.0%-38.5
Lau1010.0%-64.3
Shun1010.0%-40.2

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence158753.3%-3.6
Full Fence and Open126650.0%-7.1
Full Fence103730.0%-21.2
Low Fence95455.6%+4.7
Breakable Half Fence83537.5%-12.1
Octagon86275.0%+22.1
Rectangle84450.0%-4.5
Single Wall84450.0%+9.2
Open53260.0%+15.5
Breakable Full Fence21150.0%+3.9

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls5149.0%52.6%-3.6
No walls2254.5%46.4%+8.1

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

vf_hornwolf@뿔늑대 (Rank 24)2026/10/14330100.0%
要你命3000 (Rank 26)2026/10/1021150.0%
shinkita (Rank 23)2026/09/3021150.0%
安全パイ (Rank 23)2026/09/24220100.0%
ぬ (Rank 21)2026/09/2321150.0%
mokoha_jean (Rank 21)2026/09/1432166.7%
ゅろぽ (Rank 25)2026/09/1331233.3%
sk901 (Rank 21)2026/09/1321150.0%
gimoring (Rank 26)2026/08/292020.0%
yasai (Rank 23)2026/08/252020.0%
kimxxxtt (Rank 24)2026/08/252020.0%
chimichama (Rank 21)2026/08/2421150.0%
osAnKIRA (Rank 23)2026/08/24220100.0%
トローリロートル (Rank 23)2026/08/0321150.0%
ぽん (Rank 27)2026/08/0341325.0%
委員ちょ (Rank 21)2026/07/3132166.7%
nekota (Rank 23)2026/07/2442250.0%
yujiberra (Rank 23)2026/07/20220100.0%
TigerMask (Rank 21)2026/07/1464266.7%
hitokabe2003 (Rank 24)2026/06/2621150.0%
cs2skoda (Rank 22)2026/06/12220100.0%
まっちゃん (Rank 25)2026/06/052020.0%
Fuji_Atsuka (Rank 21)2026/05/2832166.7%
ズサ齋藤 (Rank 17)2026/05/28330100.0%
リチウムイオン (Rank 21)2026/05/28220100.0%

Round openings

Every character

guardG226.2%
Rikensui1P154.2%
crouch into Souka Raigekishou3PPP154.2%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G123.4%
Meishouho4P+K+G92.5%
Lightning Kick 22K+GK into Lightning Kick 32K+GKK72.0%
Senchuken6P72.0%
Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Back Knuckle6PP61.7%
Middle Spin Kick46K+G61.7%
crouch into Rikensui1P61.7%
forward movement into punchP61.7%
no input61.7%
Lightning Kick 12K+G51.4%
Sensaitai2K into Renka Sentai2KK51.4%
Soukasui3P into backward movement51.4%

144 further openings account for the other 221 rounds.

Counted from 87 of the 90 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Pai

Career
250–336 · 42.7%
This season
60 matches · 48.3%
Peak rank
23

First hit in 50.2% of 229 rounds. Won 57.4% of the rounds they struck first, 43.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG187.9%
Rikensui1P156.5%
crouch into Souka Raigekishou3PPP156.5%
Meishouho4P+K+G93.9%
Senchuken6P73.1%
crouch into Rikensui1P62.6%
forward movement into punchP62.6%
Sensaitai2K into Renka Sentai2KK52.2%
Soukasui3P into backward movement52.2%
down-back kick1K52.2%
no input52.2%
Ryoushou6P+K41.8%
Ryoushou6P+K into Renkan Maho Chuken6P+KP41.8%
Ryoushou6P+K into crouch41.8%
Heiho Chutenshou64P31.3%

88 further openings account for the other 118 rounds.

Counted from 57 of the 60 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jacky

Career
251–342 · 42.3%
This season
30 matches · 60.0%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 42.3% of 123 rounds. Won 48.1% of the rounds they struck first, 56.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G129.7%
Lightning Kick 22K+GK into Lightning Kick 32K+GKK75.7%
Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Back Knuckle6PP64.8%
Middle Spin Kick46K+G64.8%
Lightning Kick 12K+G54.0%
Bil Jee6P+K43.2%
crouch dash forward into Squat Straight2P43.2%
guardG43.2%
backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G32.4%
evade up into Double Dragon9K32.4%
forward dash into guardG32.4%
Double Dragon9K21.6%
Low Spin Kick1K+G21.6%
backdash21.6%
backdash into Jab StraightPP21.6%

53 further openings account for the other 59 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)