VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Eileen

Jyuryoku-Eileen

  • Pai
  • Aoi
Career matches20,798
Career win rate46.7%
Round win rate49.2%
Peak rank28
Distinct opponents774
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1338 #2,976 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Eileen2710,0644,7005,36446.7%
Pai289,1324,3344,79847.5%
Kage—97343254144.4%
Aoi2362924838139.4%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

9,375 of 12,243 rounds counted

9.1 inputs a second (543 a minute) this season. Faster than 87% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Eileen9.05395,332
Pai9.35563,404
Aoi8.6514639

By opponent's character

Akira9.15441,447
Jacky9.0539831
Aoi9.1543577
Pai8.9537631
Wolf8.9534660
Sarah8.9533645
Jeffry8.8531474
Lau9.1545520
Shun9.3558507
Goh9.0539422
El Blaze9.2550446
Lion9.2555345
Kage9.2550328
Vanessa9.0543313
Brad9.4565298
Eileen8.7522299
Jean8.8530274
Lei Fei9.4564196
Taka9.7584121
Dural9.959341

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira42420921549.3%-1.7
Jacky28315013353.0%+7.2
Aoi21210610650.0%-1.6
Pai2129711545.8%-1.2
Wolf2129511744.8%-1.2
Sarah2031059851.7%+3.0
Jeffry1777410341.8%-5.8
Lau156669042.3%-6.4
Shun145687746.9%-3.2
Goh140776355.0%+4.2
El Blaze136667048.5%+2.7
Lion117496841.9%-6.5
Kage109575252.3%+2.8
Vanessa109595054.1%+1.4
Brad100544654.0%+2.1
Eileen94504453.2%+8.5
Jean87384943.7%+1.6
Lei Fei64352954.7%+1.2
Taka39152438.5%-9.0
Dural125741.7%-7.2

0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Half Fence33115817347.7%-0.2
Full Fence32715317446.8%-0.9
Single Wall32714618144.6%-3.8
Half Fence31215016248.1%-0.9
Octagon30013916146.3%-2.0
Open30013716345.7%-4.4
Rectangle27414213251.8%+2.3
Breakable Full Fence27314512853.1%+4.6
Low Fence26115111057.9%+8.3
Full Fence and Open160728845.0%-2.6

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1,81748.8%48.5%+0.3
No walls88848.9%49.2%-0.3

Walls against open: +0.7 points (95% range -3.4 to +4.7), p 0.748 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

spacejamplus (Rank 28)2026/10/16178947.1%
Rosagigantea (Rank 28)2026/10/16178947.1%
ラオゥ (Rank 29)2026/10/162161528.6%
ありがとナス (Rank 22)2026/10/142281436.4%
要你命3000 (Rank 26)2026/10/131761135.3%
あなたのかみさま (Rank 24)2026/10/131871138.9%
ぽん (Rank 28)2026/10/12157846.7%
omuretukun (Rank 23)2026/10/1229181162.1%
けいすけ新宿 (Rank 24)2026/10/101661037.5%
なっちゃんねる (Rank 24)2026/10/0840162440.0%
トローリロートル (Rank 25)2026/10/082014670.0%
zxyzguy (Rank 25)2026/10/053225778.1%
dalmax72 (Rank 21)2026/09/244032880.0%
Might小麥豆漿 (Rank 21)2026/09/17179852.9%
kupipi_ff11 (Rank 26)2026/09/151551033.3%
misoazy (Rank 27)2026/09/1441182343.9%
たけし (Rank 27)2026/09/081991047.4%
天道酬勤 (Rank 23)2026/08/3027141351.9%
jieraiya39 (Rank 27)2026/08/242691734.6%
nidone_55 (Rank 26)2026/08/231811761.1%
Hadouken (Rank 23)2026/07/23159660.0%
kobaman (Rank 26)2026/06/211610662.5%
drnneb75 (Rank 27)2026/05/28157846.7%
taku5211 (Rank 21)2026/05/211710758.8%
nanoka-222 (Rank 24)2026/04/2321111052.4%

Round openings

Every character

punchP into Enkou RensouPP8637.7%
Enkou RensouPP into Rensou HekizanPPP6846.1%
crouch into down-back kick1K5104.5%
crouch into Souka Raigekishou3PPP3763.3%
crouch into Souka Rensui3PP3703.3%
punchP into RenshouPP3583.2%
Goku Senshin (Deflect)4P+K+G3543.1%
RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP3513.1%
evade up3262.9%
Enkou Kenka46P2962.6%
evade down into evade up2302.0%
backdash into forward dash1941.7%
backdash into evade up1821.6%
Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP1771.6%
backdash into throwP+G1581.4%

658 further openings account for the other 5,835 rounds.

Counted from 2,779 of the 3,031 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Eileen

Career
4,700–5,364 · 46.7%
This season
1,525 matches · 49.2%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 46.5% of 5,623 rounds. Won 52.5% of the rounds they struck first, 47.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 38.2% of rounds, against 17.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: backs off first in 30.6% of rounds, against 21.1% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: attacks straight away in 70.4% of rounds, against 54.4% on the other stages.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 65.7% of rounds, against 55.8% after losing one.
  • When ahead: attacks straight away in 65.2% of rounds, against 57.9% when level or behind.
  • In round 2: opens with “P punch into PP Enkou Rensou” in 22.2% of rounds, against 12.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lion: opens with “6P Douchu into 6PP Jouho Chu'un” in 11.3% of rounds, against 2.8% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: opens with “PP Enkou Rensou into PPP Rensou Hekizan” in 20.8% of rounds, against 11.1% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “46P Enkou Kenka”: opens with “4P+K+G Goku Senshin (Deflect)” in 11.8% of rounds, against 5.1% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “P punch into PP Enkou Rensou” in 20.6% of rounds, against 14.1% after losing one.
  • When ahead: opens with “P punch into PP Enkou Rensou” in 20.8% of rounds, against 16.1% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

punchP into Enkou RensouPP86315.2%
Enkou RensouPP into Rensou HekizanPPP68412.0%
Goku Senshin (Deflect)4P+K+G3546.2%
Enkou Kenka46P2965.2%
Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP1773.1%
Rigou TenshintaiK+G1452.5%
evade up1392.4%
backdash into evade up1272.2%
evade down into evade up1272.2%
backdash into Sokutantai3K1152.0%
backdash into forward dash901.6%
Enkou Nyudou214P+K into Enkou ShutsudouP871.5%
punchP731.3%
crouch dash back into backdash721.3%
Zensoutai2K+G into Zensou Senpu2K+GK681.2%

359 further openings account for the other 2,277 rounds.

Counted from 1,406 of the 1,525 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Eileen

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira61–43 · 59%36–45 · 44%+14.2
Jacky34–36 · 49%12–17 · 41%too few to test
Wolf43–39 · 52%5–11 · 31%too few to test
Pai22–28 · 44%21–16 · 57%-7.3
Sarah39–29 · 57%8–10 · 44%too few to test
Jeffry19–36 · 35%15–10 · 60%too few to test
Aoi26–30 · 46%13–4 · 76%too few to test
Goh31–25 · 55%8–6 · 57%too few to test
Shun33–22 · 60%8–10 · 44%too few to test
Lau24–29 · 45%7–12 · 37%too few to test
El Blaze16–21 · 43%7–10 · 41%too few to test
Eileen16–14 · 53%8–7 · 53%too few to test
Lion15–15 · 50%11–13 · 46%too few to test
Kage9–11 · 45%14–6 · 70%too few to test
Vanessa14–17 · 45%3–5 · 38%too few to test
Jean7–11 · 39%7–7 · 50%too few to test
Brad17–19 · 47%3–0 · 100%too few to test
Lei Fei10–6 · 62%4–1 · 80%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

119 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Pai

Career
4,334–4,798 · 47.5%
This season
1,352 matches · 48.5%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 48.1% of 5,410 rounds. Won 53.2% of the rounds they struck first, 45.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 44.6% of rounds, against 17.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Pai: waits first in 40.8% of rounds, against 29.3% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: attacks straight away in 46.7% of rounds, against 26.7% on the other stages.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 20.8% of rounds, against 14.0% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 23.7% of rounds, against 14.0% when level or behind.
  • In round 3: opens with “crouch into 1K down-back kick” in 12.6% of rounds, against 8.3% in their other rounds.
  • Against Pai: opens with “crouch into 3PP Souka Rensui” in 16.0% of rounds, against 6.1% against everyone else.
  • On Breakable Full Fence stages: opens with “crouch into 1K down-back kick” in 11.8% of rounds, against 9.1% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “crouch into 3PPP Souka Raigekishou”: opens with “crouch into 3PP Souka Rensui” in 13.6% of rounds, against 7.8% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “crouch into 1K down-back kick” in 16.2% of rounds, against 6.4% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “crouch into 1K down-back kick” in 16.1% of rounds, against 6.9% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

crouch into down-back kick1K5109.4%
crouch into Souka Raigekishou3PPP3766.9%
crouch into Souka Rensui3PP3706.8%
punchP into RenshouPP3586.6%
RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP3516.5%
evade up1863.4%
crouch into Renka Sentai2KK1512.8%
backdash into Senchutai3K1292.4%
Meishouho4P+K+G1092.0%
evade down into evade up1031.9%
backdash into forward dash1021.9%
punchP into kickK971.8%
backdash into throwP+G911.7%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK791.4%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G761.4%

332 further openings account for the other 2,356 rounds.

Counted from 1,344 of the 1,352 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira37–48 · 44%22–28 · 44%-2.5
Jacky54–33 · 62%25–20 · 56%+6.8
Aoi27–27 · 50%28–25 · 53%-0.5
Sarah35–30 · 54%10–11 · 48%too few to test
Pai23–26 · 47%14–14 · 50%too few to test
Wolf20–24 · 45%10–19 · 34%too few to test
Jeffry21–27 · 44%7–8 · 47%too few to test
Lau13–19 · 41%9–8 · 53%too few to test
Shun16–23 · 41%8–9 · 47%too few to test
Goh22–20 · 52%7–9 · 44%too few to test
El Blaze18–17 · 51%8–6 · 57%too few to test
Kage14–24 · 37%8–5 · 62%too few to test
Lion9–18 · 33%7–13 · 35%too few to test
Brad15–11 · 58%12–12 · 50%too few to test
Vanessa23–13 · 64%4–5 · 44%too few to test
Jean8–13 · 38%5–5 · 50%too few to test
Lei Fei17–13 · 57%2–4 · 33%too few to test
Taka6–7 · 46%5–9 · 36%too few to test
Eileen4–7 · 36%7–5 · 58%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

8 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Aoi

Career
248–381 · 39.4%
This season
154 matches · 44.2%
Peak rank
23

First hit in 49.2% of 126 rounds. Won 45.2% of the rounds they struck first, 45.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Tenchi In'youP+K+G3023.8%
NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP75.6%
crouch dash back into backdash64.8%
punchP into NirentotsuPP54.0%
backdash into Ryoushi43P43.2%
backdash into crouch dash forward43.2%
crouch dash back into evade down43.2%
punchP43.2%
Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP32.4%
backdash into evade up32.4%
backdash into throwP+G32.4%
crouch into backdash32.4%
backdash into Gedan Shouda2P21.6%
backdash into Sou'unha66K21.6%
backdash into crouch21.6%

41 further openings account for the other 44 rounds.

Counted from 29 of the 154 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (36 here; about 1.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Eileen: 11 of 18 tests hold up
  • Pai: 11 of 18 tests hold up
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)