Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1587 #1,433 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Eileen159557 matches
Kage157644 matches
Lion158538 matches
Lau157437 matches
Taka160037 matches
Shun157736 matches
Jeffry159922 matches
Wolf158120 matches
Brad160419 matches
Akira157913 matches
Jacky159212 matches
Pai158512 matches
Goh158910 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Kage | 29 | 490 | 260 | 230 | 53.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 30 | 473 | 264 | 209 | 55.8% |
| Eileen | 31 | 413 | 269 | 144 | 65.1% |
| Akira | 30 | 411 | 230 | 181 | 56.0% |
| Jacky | 29 | 351 | 196 | 155 | 55.8% |
| Lion | 29 | 252 | 140 | 112 | 55.6% |
| Jeffry | 29 | 250 | 160 | 90 | 64.0% |
| Lau | 28 | 250 | 144 | 106 | 57.6% |
| Pai | 28 | 224 | 131 | 93 | 58.5% |
| Brad | 29 | 216 | 129 | 87 | 59.7% |
| Wolf | 29 | 189 | 108 | 81 | 57.1% |
| Shun | 27 | 150 | 80 | 70 | 53.3% |
| Taka | 29 | 132 | 88 | 44 | 66.7% |
| Aoi | 28 | 125 | 76 | 49 | 60.8% |
| Goh | 27 | 82 | 54 | 28 | 65.8% |
| El Blaze | 26 | 19 | 9 | 10 | 47.4% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,162 of 1,512 rounds counted7.2 inputs a second (435 a minute) this season. Faster than 53% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Eileen | 7.7 | 462 | 122 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 7.1 | 425 | 172 |
| Lion | 7.4 | 442 | 155 |
| Shun | 7.2 | 429 | 149 |
| Lau | 7.1 | 428 | 61 |
| Taka | 6.9 | 414 | 104 |
| Jeffry | 7.0 | 421 | 55 |
| Wolf | 6.9 | 416 | 78 |
| Brad | 7.3 | 437 | 71 |
| Akira | 8.1 | 486 | 57 |
| Jacky | 7.7 | 464 | 27 |
| Pai | 6.9 | 412 | 47 |
| Goh | 7.6 | 454 | 21 |
| Aoi | 7.5 | 449 | 21 |
| El Blaze | 6.7 | 404 | 18 |
| Jean | 7.0 | 421 | 4 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.6 | 455 | 144 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 7.0 | 422 | 96 |
| Jacky | 7.4 | 445 | 130 |
| Sarah | 7.2 | 431 | 128 |
| Shun | 6.7 | 402 | 45 |
| El Blaze | 7.2 | 432 | 79 |
| Jeffry | 7.4 | 442 | 50 |
| Pai | 7.0 | 423 | 71 |
| Aoi | 6.8 | 411 | 53 |
| Jean | 7.4 | 442 | 45 |
| Goh | 7.0 | 423 | 46 |
| Lau | 7.8 | 470 | 58 |
| Lei Fei | 7.3 | 438 | 53 |
| Brad | 7.3 | 441 | 42 |
| Vanessa | 7.4 | 441 | 24 |
| Kage | 7.2 | 433 | 27 |
| Lion | 7.4 | 442 | 24 |
| Taka | 6.8 | 411 | 24 |
| Dural | 6.8 | 406 | 20 |
| Eileen | 5.8 | 345 | 3 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 51 | 28 | 23 | 54.9% | -4.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 36 | 27 | 9 | 75.0% | +13.5 |
| Jacky | 35 | 24 | 11 | 68.6% | +13.9 |
| Sarah | 33 | 24 | 9 | 72.7% | +9.7 |
| Shun | 24 | 13 | 11 | 54.2% | -4.2 |
| El Blaze | 22 | 7 | 15 | 31.8% | -25.0 |
| Jeffry | 22 | 9 | 13 | 40.9% | -19.3 |
| Pai | 20 | 14 | 6 | 70.0% | +5.4 |
| Aoi | 19 | 11 | 8 | 57.9% | -8.2 |
| Jean | 17 | 12 | 5 | 70.6% | +18.8 |
| Goh | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% | -18.9 |
| Lau | 15 | 12 | 3 | 80.0% | +20.3 |
| Lei Fei | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% | +13.2 |
| Brad | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% | +15.9 |
| Vanessa | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% | -28.5 |
| Kage | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | -20.6 |
| Lion | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | +29.4 |
| Taka | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | -9.9 |
| Dural | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | -37.0 |
| Eileen | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -47.0 |
0 of 4 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 4 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 53 | 32 | 21 | 60.4% | -1.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octagon | 44 | 27 | 17 | 61.4% | +3.1 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 42 | 23 | 19 | 54.8% | -2.3 |
| Low Fence | 39 | 25 | 14 | 64.1% | +3.8 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 37 | 20 | 17 | 54.0% | -8.6 |
| Open | 33 | 23 | 10 | 69.7% | +9.7 |
| Half Fence | 31 | 21 | 10 | 67.7% | +8.6 |
| Single Wall | 29 | 17 | 12 | 58.6% | -3.3 |
| Full Fence | 22 | 10 | 12 | 45.5% | -9.9 |
| Full Fence and Open | 22 | 12 | 10 | 54.5% | +2.6 |
0 of 7 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 7 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 229 | 58.1% | 59.2% | -1.1 |
| No walls | 101 | 64.4% | 61.0% | +3.3 |
Walls against open: -4.5 points (95% range -16.9 to +7.9), p 0.477 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| RecordingCheater (Rank 24) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 25) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| gimoring (Rank 26) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| DDaDDai (Rank 27) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Melt (Rank 34) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| hahaha (Rank 29) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| おるが@のびしろF (Rank 31) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| イチゲン (Rank 29) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 31) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| 銀 (Rank 30) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| A56-7W (Rank 26) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| CELIS (Rank 29) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| JKSTW(SEGAWORLD大亞店) (Rank 34) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| chibo (Rank 24) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| totoronooheso (Rank 21) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ☆ガルド☆ (Rank 30) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 29) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| cokeshi (Rank 30) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| oichanJP (Rank 30) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| starszhouuu (Rank 26) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 26) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| れもん@のびしろF (Rank 31) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| タルタル★ソース (Rank 28) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 真 (Rank 25) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| hahaha (Rank 29) | 2026/10/15 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| orz (Rank 29) | 2026/10/15 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| oichanJP (Rank 30) | 2026/10/15 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| cokeshi (Rank 30) | 2026/10/14 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| starszhouuu (Rank 26) | 2026/10/13 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Melt (Rank 34) | 2026/10/07 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| 銀 (Rank 30) | 2026/10/05 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| JKSTW(SEGAWORLD大亞店) (Rank 34) | 2026/10/02 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| CELIS (Rank 29) | 2026/10/02 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| おるが@のびしろF (Rank 31) | 2026/09/24 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| 真 (Rank 25) | 2026/09/14 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| gimoring (Rank 26) | 2026/08/29 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| DDaDDai (Rank 27) | 2026/08/29 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| A56-7W (Rank 26) | 2026/08/27 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| chibo (Rank 24) | 2026/08/27 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 25) | 2026/08/24 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| RecordingCheater (Rank 24) | 2026/08/18 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| イチゲン (Rank 29) | 2026/08/04 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| ぽん (Rank 26) | 2026/08/02 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 29) | 2026/08/02 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| れもん@のびしろF (Rank 31) | 2026/07/16 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| タルタル★ソース (Rank 28) | 2026/04/30 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| totoronooheso (Rank 21) | 2026/03/30 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 31) | 2026/03/28 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| ☆ガルド☆ (Rank 30) | 2026/03/28 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 67 | 5.3% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into evade up | 38 | 3.0% |
| Hiji'ate | 34 | 2.7% |
| guardG | 25 | 2.0% |
| Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP | 22 | 1.7% |
| evade up into crouch dash back | 19 | 1.5% |
| guardG into evade down | 18 | 1.4% |
| Touku Kosenkyaku9K | 16 | 1.3% |
| punchP | 15 | 1.2% |
| crouch into Dantai3K | 14 | 1.1% |
| forward movement into Rensou HekizanPPP | 14 | 1.1% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 13 | 1.0% |
| Ryu'eikyaku66K into forward kick6K | 12 | 0.9% |
| Enkou Kenka46P | 11 | 0.9% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 10 | 0.8% |
509 further openings account for the other 944 rounds.
Counted from 314 of the 375 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Eileen
- Career
- 269–144 · 65.1%
- This season
- 57 matches · 50.9%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 49.0% of 194 rounds. Won 51.6% of the rounds they struck first, 40.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP | 22 | 11.3% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Rensou HekizanPPP | 14 | 7.2% |
| Enkou Kenka46P | 11 | 5.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 11 | 5.7% |
| crouch into Honshin Kousoutai3K+G | 9 | 4.6% |
| guardG into evade up | 8 | 4.1% |
| Enkou Toutou3P+K into guardG | 7 | 3.6% |
| crouch into Sokutantai3K | 7 | 3.6% |
| guardG into evade down | 7 | 3.6% |
| evade up into crouch dash back | 5 | 2.6% |
| Hairenkyaku4K | 4 | 2.1% |
| Hikou Senshi66K into Hikou Niki6K | 4 | 2.1% |
| Honshin Kousoutai3K+G | 4 | 2.1% |
| Douchu6P | 3 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Kesshi Hanbi46K+G | 3 | 1.6% |
60 further openings account for the other 75 rounds.
Counted from 49 of the 57 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 260–230 · 53.1%
- This season
- 44 matches · 45.5%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 46.1% of 167 rounds. Won 52.0% of the rounds they struck first, 44.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hiji'uchi6P | 13 | 7.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Ryu'eikyaku66K into forward kick6K | 12 | 6.9% |
| Fusen Renkyaku6K+G | 10 | 5.8% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP | 8 | 4.6% |
| guardG into evade up | 8 | 4.6% |
| Nakageri3K into Nirenkyaku3KK | 7 | 4.0% |
| Engetsugeri9K+G | 6 | 3.5% |
| Jizuridan2P | 6 | 3.5% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 5 | 2.9% |
| Ura Tsumujigeri44K into Kodachinuki4K | 5 | 2.9% |
| SouhajinP+K | 4 | 2.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 2.3% |
| evade up into backdash | 4 | 2.3% |
| guardG into evade down | 4 | 2.3% |
| evade up into crouch dash back | 3 | 1.7% |
59 further openings account for the other 75 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 140–112 · 55.6%
- This season
- 38 matches · 63.2%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 64.5% of 155 rounds. Won 63.0% of the rounds they struck first, 50.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Dantai3K | 14 | 9.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 10 | 6.5% |
| Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G | 10 | 6.5% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 7 | 4.5% |
| Heimonkyaku6K | 6 | 3.9% |
| Senshippo66P into Banchu6P | 5 | 3.2% |
| Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G into KouhaitaiK+G | 5 | 3.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 3.2% |
| guardG into Katousui2P | 5 | 3.2% |
| Touku Gekishou9P | 4 | 2.6% |
| guardG | 4 | 2.6% |
| punchP | 4 | 2.6% |
| Koushu RensuiPP into Rensui SoushuPPP+K | 3 | 1.9% |
| crouch into Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 3 | 1.9% |
| Dantai3K | 2 | 1.3% |
55 further openings account for the other 68 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 88–44 · 66.7%
- This season
- 37 matches · 75.7%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 52.7% of 150 rounds. Won 64.6% of the rounds they struck first, 63.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hiji'ate6P | 26 | 17.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 9 | 6.0% |
| Tsuyubarai2P+K into Tsuyubarai 22P+KP | 7 | 4.7% |
| Onigoroshi3P into throwP+G | 6 | 4.0% |
| Shita Harite2P | 6 | 4.0% |
| Takatsumehashi3P+K into guardG | 4 | 2.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 2.7% |
| guardG | 4 | 2.7% |
| punchP | 4 | 2.7% |
| Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 3 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Zangeki33P | 3 | 2.0% |
| evade up into crouch dash back | 3 | 2.0% |
| guardG into Hiji'ate6P | 3 | 2.0% |
| Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K into guardG | 2 | 1.3% |
| Shita Harite2P into crouch | 2 | 1.3% |
53 further openings account for the other 64 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 144–106 · 57.6%
- This season
- 37 matches · 56.8%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 46.6% of 146 rounds. Won 57.4% of the rounds they struck first, 53.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Touku Kosenkyaku9K | 16 | 11.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 12 | 8.2% |
| Kosoushou46P | 10 | 6.8% |
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 8 | 5.5% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 7 | 4.8% |
| Chugeki6P | 5 | 3.4% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 5 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 5 | 3.4% |
| guardG | 5 | 3.4% |
| crouch into Chisoutai2K+G | 4 | 2.7% |
| guardG into evade up | 4 | 2.7% |
| Tenshin EngekishouP+K | 3 | 2.0% |
| guardG into evade down | 3 | 2.0% |
| Fukko Kensou1P into guardG | 2 | 1.4% |
| RenshouPP into Renkanshou3PPP | 2 | 1.4% |
51 further openings account for the other 55 rounds.
Counted from 35 of the 37 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 160–90 · 64.0%
- This season
- 22 matches · 72.7%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 8 | 8.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 7 | 7.5% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 5 | 5.4% |
| Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 5 | 5.4% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 5 | 5.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 5.4% |
| Hell Dunk Elbow2P+K | 4 | 4.3% |
| guardG into evade up | 4 | 4.3% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 3 | 3.2% |
| Head Attack46P+K | 2 | 2.1% |
| Low Knuckle2P into backdash | 2 | 2.1% |
| Low Knuckle2P into backward movement | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Head Attack46P+K | 2 | 2.1% |
| crouch into Side Kick3K | 2 | 2.1% |
| Dash Elbow66P | 1 | 1.1% |
36 further openings account for the other 36 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 108–81 · 57.1%
- This season
- 20 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 9 | 11.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 6 | 7.7% |
| Low Hammer2P | 5 | 6.4% |
| Low Hammer2P into evade down | 4 | 5.1% |
| Comet Hook1P into Knuckle Part1PP | 3 | 3.9% |
| Elbow Butt4P | 3 | 3.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 3.9% |
| evade up into crouch dash back | 3 | 3.9% |
| Low Drop Kick62K into guardG | 2 | 2.6% |
| Low Hammer2P into forward dash | 2 | 2.6% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 2 | 2.6% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K into Level Back CrushP+K | 2 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 2 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 2 | 2.6% |
| guardG into Low Hammer2P | 2 | 2.6% |
28 further openings account for the other 28 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 80–70 · 53.3%
- This season
- 38 matches · 63.2%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into Rensai Gakushu46PP | 10 | 16.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 4 | 6.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 6.8% |
| backward movement into Rensai Gakushu46PP | 3 | 5.1% |
| Fukuchougeki2P | 2 | 3.4% |
| Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 2 | 3.4% |
| backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 2 | 3.4% |
| crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 2 | 3.4% |
| crouch into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 2 | 3.4% |
| guardG into Fukuchougeki2P | 2 | 3.4% |
| Fukuchougeki2P into backward movement | 1 | 1.7% |
| Fukuchougeki2P into crouch | 1 | 1.7% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P | 1 | 1.7% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into Fukuchougeki2P | 1 | 1.7% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into Rensai Gakushu46PP | 1 | 1.7% |
21 further openings account for the other 21 rounds.
Counted from 14 of the 38 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Pai
- Career
- 131–93 · 58.5%
- This season
- 12 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Senchuken6P | 8 | 17.0% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 4 | 8.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 6.4% |
| crouch into Souchuken2P | 3 | 6.4% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 2 | 4.3% |
| Souchuken2P | 2 | 4.3% |
| guardG | 2 | 4.3% |
| guardG into evade up | 2 | 4.3% |
| Enbu Renkyaku6K+G | 1 | 2.1% |
| Ensei Haikyaku4K into Haitenkyaku7K | 1 | 2.1% |
| Enshi Soushou66P | 1 | 2.1% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 1 | 2.1% |
| Senchuken6P into crouch dash forward | 1 | 2.1% |
| Souanshou3P+K into guardG | 1 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Heiho Chutenshou64P | 1 | 2.1% |
14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 196–155 · 55.8%
- This season
- 12 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 10 | 21.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 6 | 13.0% |
| crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 3 | 6.5% |
| Middle Smash6P | 2 | 4.3% |
| Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 2 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 2 | 4.3% |
| backward movement into Groin Kick6K+G | 2 | 4.3% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 2 | 4.3% |
| punchP | 2 | 4.3% |
| Dragon Combination 11P+K into Dragon Combination 21P+KP | 1 | 2.2% |
| Groin Kick6K+G | 1 | 2.2% |
| High Angle Upper Kick6K | 1 | 2.2% |
| Middle Kick3K into guardG | 1 | 2.2% |
| Middle Smash6P into kickK | 1 | 2.2% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G | 1 | 2.2% |
9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 54–28 · 65.8%
- This season
- 10 matches · 70.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hiji'ate6P | 8 | 19.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Soukyu46P | 3 | 7.1% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 3 | 7.1% |
| Karura4P+K | 2 | 4.8% |
| Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP | 2 | 4.8% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G into evade down | 2 | 4.8% |
| guardG | 2 | 4.8% |
| AgitosogiP+K into throwP+G | 1 | 2.4% |
| Garyu66K into Tsukikage6K | 1 | 2.4% |
| Hoderi4P into crouch | 1 | 2.4% |
| Kokuryusatsu Ichi46P+K into Kokuryusatsu Ni46P+KP | 1 | 2.4% |
| Kurogane Kudaki66P into Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 2.4% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 1 | 2.4% |
| Soukyu46P into throwP+G | 1 | 2.4% |
| Sune Kudaki43P | 1 | 2.4% |
12 further openings account for the other 12 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 76–49 · 60.8%
- This season
- 9 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into evade up | 4 | 11.4% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Maegeri3K | 3 | 8.6% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP | 2 | 5.7% |
| Sayo'arashiP+K into punchP | 2 | 5.7% |
| evade up into Kusanagi2K+G | 2 | 5.7% |
| evade up into forward dash | 2 | 5.7% |
| forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 2 | 5.7% |
| Gedan Shouda2P into evade down | 1 | 2.9% |
| Kusanagi2K+G | 1 | 2.9% |
| Namigaeshi64P+K into Iwaodome64P+KP | 1 | 2.9% |
| Ryoushi43P | 1 | 2.9% |
| Ryoushi43P into guardG | 1 | 2.9% |
| Ryusen3P+K into backward movement | 1 | 2.9% |
| Sou'unha66K into Raijinha6K | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash | 1 | 2.9% |
10 further openings account for the other 10 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 9–10 · 47.4%
- This season
- 6 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 10.7% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Middle Kick3K | 2 | 7.1% |
| guardG | 2 | 7.1% |
| guardG into evade up | 2 | 7.1% |
| Back Knuckle4P into Rolling Low Knuckle1P | 1 | 3.6% |
| Backfire4P+K+G into backdash | 1 | 3.6% |
| Backfire4P+K+G into punchP | 1 | 3.6% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into Darkness Hammer2P+K | 1 | 3.6% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into punchP | 1 | 3.6% |
| Jumping Savate9K+G into backward movement | 1 | 3.6% |
| Shadow Spin Kick4PK into Shadow Storm Combo4PKP | 1 | 3.6% |
| Shadow Strike6P | 1 | 3.6% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 1 | 3.6% |
| evade up into Quick Combo6P+KP | 1 | 3.6% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 1 | 3.6% |
8 further openings account for the other 8 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 230–181 · 56.0%
- This season
- 13 matches · 46.1%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 27.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 3 | 16.7% |
| Housui2P | 1 | 5.6% |
| Jouho Senshou46P | 1 | 5.6% |
| Jouho Senshou46P into forward dash | 1 | 5.6% |
| Kaikyusei4P into kickK | 1 | 5.6% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 1 | 5.6% |
| backward movement into Jouho Senshou46P | 1 | 5.6% |
| evade down into crouch dash back | 1 | 5.6% |
| forward dash into forward punch+kick6P+K | 1 | 5.6% |
| guardG into backward movement | 1 | 5.6% |
Counted from 4 of the 13 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jean
- Career
- 264–209 · 55.8%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi6P | 1 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Yoko'enpi6P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP | 1 | 25.0% |
| evade down into crouch dash back | 1 | 25.0% |
| forward movement into KounirenPP | 1 | 25.0% |
Brad
- Career
- 129–87 · 59.7%
- This season
- 19 matches · 84.2%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Sawk Klab6P+K | 1 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Sharp Shoot1P | 1 | 33.3% |
| guardG into evade up | 1 | 33.3% |
Counted from 1 of the 19 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
