Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1458 #2,278 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Jacky1468123 matches
Akira144961 matches
Kage145839 matches
Brad144724 matches
Wolf145321 matches
Goh145717 matches
Lei Fei146316 matches
Jean146014 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 29 | 949 | 500 | 449 | 52.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 29 | 569 | 301 | 268 | 52.9% |
| Jean | 30 | 300 | 199 | 101 | 66.3% |
| Kage | 26 | 243 | 130 | 113 | 53.5% |
| Brad | 27 | 173 | 102 | 71 | 59.0% |
| Lei Fei | 27 | 131 | 82 | 49 | 62.6% |
| Wolf | 24 | 113 | 62 | 51 | 54.9% |
| Goh | 23 | 67 | 34 | 33 | 50.8% |
| Sarah | 22 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% |
| Vanessa | 21 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
965 of 1,285 rounds counted8.1 inputs a second (489 a minute) this season. Faster than 74% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 8.4 | 504 | 432 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 8.4 | 506 | 151 |
| Kage | 7.7 | 465 | 121 |
| Brad | 7.3 | 441 | 81 |
| Wolf | 7.8 | 468 | 46 |
| Goh | 8.1 | 483 | 45 |
| Lei Fei | 8.8 | 530 | 19 |
| Jean | 8.0 | 480 | 45 |
| Sarah | 6.8 | 411 | 13 |
| Vanessa | 7.9 | 474 | 12 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 8.3 | 497 | 187 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7.8 | 471 | 150 |
| Goh | 8.1 | 486 | 53 |
| Aoi | 8.2 | 493 | 67 |
| Sarah | 7.9 | 474 | 63 |
| Jeffry | 8.2 | 491 | 71 |
| Kage | 8.4 | 506 | 56 |
| Jean | 8.1 | 484 | 67 |
| Lion | 8.6 | 515 | 22 |
| Pai | 8.2 | 493 | 40 |
| Shun | 7.8 | 471 | 31 |
| Brad | 7.8 | 465 | 42 |
| Lau | 8.5 | 509 | 33 |
| Wolf | 8.2 | 492 | 39 |
| Lei Fei | 9.3 | 555 | 21 |
| Eileen | 10.3 | 616 | 3 |
| El Blaze | 8.1 | 484 | 14 |
| Taka | 7.8 | 468 | 6 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 62 | 25 | 37 | 40.3% | -3.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 45 | 28 | 17 | 62.2% | +1.6 |
| Goh | 24 | 14 | 10 | 58.3% | +0.7 |
| Aoi | 23 | 8 | 15 | 34.8% | -9.7 |
| Sarah | 22 | 12 | 10 | 54.5% | +5.3 |
| Jeffry | 21 | 14 | 7 | 66.7% | +9.9 |
| Kage | 18 | 8 | 10 | 44.4% | +2.2 |
| Jean | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% | +4.3 |
| Lion | 16 | 4 | 12 | 25.0% | -17.6 |
| Pai | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% | +2.5 |
| Shun | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% | -7.1 |
| Brad | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% | -15.7 |
| Lau | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | +24.8 |
| Wolf | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | +12.8 |
| Lei Fei | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | +7.0 |
| Eileen | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +34.7 |
| El Blaze | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | -56.4 |
| Taka | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -15.8 |
| Dural | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -14.6 |
0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 51 | 28 | 23 | 54.9% | +0.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 49 | 14 | 35 | 28.6% | -15.8 |
| Open | 39 | 17 | 22 | 43.6% | -5.1 |
| Half Fence | 34 | 14 | 20 | 41.2% | -2.1 |
| Low Fence | 32 | 19 | 13 | 59.4% | +8.6 |
| Octagon | 27 | 15 | 12 | 55.6% | +9.4 |
| Rectangle | 26 | 13 | 13 | 50.0% | +3.5 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 23 | 16 | 7 | 69.6% | +16.9 |
| Single Wall | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% | -7.9 |
| Full Fence and Open | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% | -10.4 |
0 of 5 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 5 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 210 | 47.6% | 47.7% | -0.1 |
| No walls | 88 | 48.9% | 49.5% | -0.6 |
Walls against open: +0.5 points (95% range -12.3 to +13.3), p 0.939 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| Oo-Mujirushi-oO (Rank 28) | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| gans.sk602 (Rank 30) | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% |
| kimxxxtt (Rank 21) | 17 | 12 | 5 | 70.6% |
| kobaman (Rank 24) | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| pinturicchio (Rank 27) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| IntakeAL (Rank 28) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| ぽん (Rank 27) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| バジ松 (Rank 29) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| 花形満 (Rank 29) | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 30) | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 34) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| kampfarkz (Rank 27) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 36) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| onigiryy_14 (Rank 34) | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| エルグランド (Rank 28) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| R1-Z (Rank 21) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| a39611619 (Rank 21) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| shiphon74 (Rank 23) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| ★★★★★ (Rank 29) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| そんさく先生@SRGM (Rank 31) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| たけぞう (Rank 32) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 浅川サナタ@ようつべ (Rank 30) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 無槪念野獸/무개념야수 (Rank 26) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 豆次郎 (Rank 23) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| potimaru1059 (Rank 21) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ぽん (Rank 27) | 2026/10/12 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| onigiryy_14 (Rank 34) | 2026/10/12 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| gans.sk602 (Rank 30) | 2026/10/02 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% |
| kampfarkz (Rank 27) | 2026/10/02 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| 豆次郎 (Rank 23) | 2026/10/02 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| IntakeAL (Rank 28) | 2026/09/29 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 無槪念野獸/무개념야수 (Rank 26) | 2026/09/24 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| そんさく先生@SRGM (Rank 31) | 2026/09/17 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 36) | 2026/09/17 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| kimxxxtt (Rank 21) | 2026/09/15 | 17 | 12 | 5 | 70.6% |
| たけぞう (Rank 32) | 2026/09/10 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Oo-Mujirushi-oO (Rank 28) | 2026/09/10 | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% |
| pinturicchio (Rank 27) | 2026/09/05 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| potimaru1059 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/05 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 34) | 2026/09/05 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| バジ松 (Rank 29) | 2026/08/22 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 30) | 2026/08/21 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0.0% |
| R1-Z (Rank 21) | 2026/07/29 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ★★★★★ (Rank 29) | 2026/06/20 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 浅川サナタ@ようつべ (Rank 30) | 2026/05/31 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| a39611619 (Rank 21) | 2026/05/15 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| エルグランド (Rank 28) | 2026/05/06 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| 花形満 (Rank 29) | 2026/04/10 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| kobaman (Rank 24) | 2026/03/28 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| shiphon74 (Rank 23) | 2026/03/26 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG into evade down | 71 | 5.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 45 | 3.7% |
| punchP into Jab Straight | 39 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 36 | 3.0% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 33 | 2.7% |
| guardG | 29 | 2.4% |
| Middle Smash6P | 28 | 2.3% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 23 | 1.9% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G into guardG | 22 | 1.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 21 | 1.7% |
| punchP | 21 | 1.7% |
| evade down into forward dash | 18 | 1.5% |
| Groin Kick6K+G | 17 | 1.4% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 16 | 1.3% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 16 | 1.3% |
313 further openings account for the other 787 rounds.
Counted from 305 of the 321 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 500–449 · 52.7%
- This season
- 123 matches · 49.6%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 42.1% of 465 rounds. Won 58.2% of the rounds they struck first, 46.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 3: attacks straight away in 53.9% of rounds, against 39.5% in their other rounds.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 33.5% of rounds, against 13.4% after losing one.
- After winning a round: opens with “backdash into 4K+G Spin Heel Sword” in 16.2% of rounds, against 4.1% after losing one.
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 45 | 9.6% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 38 | 8.1% |
| backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 36 | 7.7% |
| guardG into evade down | 32 | 6.8% |
| Middle Smash6P | 28 | 6.0% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 23 | 4.9% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G into guardG | 22 | 4.7% |
| Groin Kick6K+G | 17 | 3.6% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 16 | 3.4% |
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 14 | 3.0% |
| forward dash into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 13 | 2.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 9 | 1.9% |
| evade down into forward dash | 9 | 1.9% |
| guardG | 9 | 1.9% |
| guardG into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 8 | 1.7% |
80 further openings account for the other 150 rounds.
Counted from 115 of the 123 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 7–12 · 37% | 2–6 · 25% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
8 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Akira
- Career
- 301–268 · 52.9%
- This season
- 61 matches · 36.1%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 54.8% of 221 rounds. Won 49.6% of the rounds they struck first, 32.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 33 | 14.9% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 15 | 6.8% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 14 | 6.3% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 13 | 5.9% |
| Jouho Senshou46P | 11 | 5.0% |
| forward dash into forward punch+kick6P+K | 9 | 4.1% |
| Jouho Touken6P | 8 | 3.6% |
| evade down into Jouho Senshou46P | 8 | 3.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 7 | 3.2% |
| guardG into Jouho Touken6P | 6 | 2.7% |
| guardG into Souka Housui3P+K | 6 | 2.7% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 5 | 2.3% |
| Souka Housui3P+K into guardG | 5 | 2.3% |
| Jouho Touken6P into evade down | 4 | 1.8% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into evade down | 4 | 1.8% |
47 further openings account for the other 73 rounds.
Counted from 57 of the 61 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 130–113 · 53.5%
- This season
- 39 matches · 59.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 59.9% of 132 rounds. Won 57.0% of the rounds they struck first, 60.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hiji'uchi6P | 16 | 12.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Rasen4P | 14 | 10.6% |
| backward movement into Nagiharai6P+K | 14 | 10.6% |
| Rasen4P into backdash | 9 | 6.8% |
| guardG | 8 | 6.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 8 | 6.1% |
| Tsumujigeri2K+G | 4 | 3.0% |
| punchP | 4 | 3.0% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP | 3 | 2.3% |
| Rasen4P into forward dash | 3 | 2.3% |
| evade down into Gen'you4K+G | 3 | 2.3% |
| punchP into kickK | 3 | 2.3% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 2 | 1.5% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into punchP | 2 | 1.5% |
| Hiji'uchi6P into backdash | 2 | 1.5% |
32 further openings account for the other 37 rounds.
Counted from 35 of the 39 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 102–71 · 59.0%
- This season
- 24 matches · 45.8%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 52.5% of 101 rounds. Won 52.8% of the rounds they struck first, 41.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Sawk Klab6P+K | 15 | 14.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Jolt Upper3P | 11 | 10.9% |
| Jaguar Tail2K+G | 6 | 5.9% |
| Sway Back4P+K+G into BreakdownP+K | 6 | 5.9% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 4 | 4.0% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 4 | 4.0% |
| guardG into Stop Kick4K | 4 | 4.0% |
| Elbow Hook6P | 3 | 3.0% |
| Elbow Hook6P into forward dash | 3 | 3.0% |
| guardG into evade down | 3 | 3.0% |
| Elbow Hook6P into evade down | 2 | 2.0% |
| Jackal Straight46P+K | 2 | 2.0% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Double Shot3PP+K | 2 | 2.0% |
| Rapid Double JabP+K | 2 | 2.0% |
| Sharp Shoot1P into guardG | 2 | 2.0% |
31 further openings account for the other 32 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 62–51 · 54.9%
- This season
- 21 matches · 52.4%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Low Drop Kick62K | 6 | 7.1% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Low Smash2K | 5 | 6.0% |
| guardG into evade down | 5 | 6.0% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K into forward dash | 4 | 4.8% |
| forward dash into Quick Shoulder66P+K | 4 | 4.8% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 4 | 4.8% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG | 3 | 3.6% |
| Elbow Butt4P into punchP | 3 | 3.6% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 3 | 3.6% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 3 | 3.6% |
| evade down into Low Drop Kick62K | 3 | 3.6% |
| guardG into Savate4K | 3 | 3.6% |
| punchP | 3 | 3.6% |
| Comet Hook1P into Knuckle Part1PP | 2 | 2.4% |
| Knee Lift6K | 2 | 2.4% |
28 further openings account for the other 31 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 34–33 · 50.8%
- This season
- 17 matches · 58.8%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 12 | 17.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 10 | 14.3% |
| Soukyu46P | 9 | 12.9% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 7 | 10.0% |
| guardG into evade down | 6 | 8.6% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 4 | 5.7% |
| backward movement into Hiji'ate6P | 4 | 5.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 4.3% |
| evade down into Karura4P+K | 3 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 2 | 2.9% |
| guardG | 2 | 2.9% |
| guardG into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 2 | 2.9% |
| Hoderi4P into Hoderi~Shikigami4PP | 1 | 1.4% |
| Tsukikage6K | 1 | 1.4% |
| crouch into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 1 | 1.4% |
3 further openings account for the other 3 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 82–49 · 62.6%
- This season
- 16 matches · 56.2%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| SokutankyakuK+G | 10 | 15.9% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into evade down | 7 | 11.1% |
| Toushou66P | 6 | 9.5% |
| guardG into Rigoutai6K | 5 | 7.9% |
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 4 | 6.3% |
| evade down into forward dash | 3 | 4.8% |
| forward dash into Kakushu Suigeki6P | 3 | 4.8% |
| Kakushu Suigeki6P | 2 | 3.2% |
| forward dash into Toushou66P | 2 | 3.2% |
| guardG | 2 | 3.2% |
| offensive move | 2 | 3.2% |
| offensive move into evade down | 2 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Nehan Shiki1P+K+G | 1 | 1.6% |
| backdash into kickK | 1 | 1.6% |
| backdash into offensive move | 1 | 1.6% |
12 further openings account for the other 12 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 199–101 · 66.3%
- This season
- 14 matches · 42.9%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 10 | 17.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Yoko'enpi6P | 8 | 14.0% |
| backdash into Hou'ou Kourui Otoshi4K+G | 5 | 8.8% |
| forward dash into Yoko'enpi6P | 4 | 7.0% |
| guardG into evade down | 3 | 5.3% |
| Tate'enpi33P into Agezuki3P+K | 2 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 2 | 3.5% |
| punchP | 2 | 3.5% |
| Hizageri4K | 1 | 1.8% |
| Nozuchi1P+K into guardG | 1 | 1.8% |
| Shutoukiri4P | 1 | 1.8% |
| Tate'enpi33P | 1 | 1.8% |
| Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 1 | 1.8% |
| Yoko'enpi6P into evade down | 1 | 1.8% |
| Yoko'enpi6P into forward movement | 1 | 1.8% |
14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 10–7 · 58.8%
- This season
- 3 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into evade down | 3 | 23.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Leg Slicer2K+G | 1 | 7.7% |
| Snap Side Chop3P | 1 | 7.7% |
| Valkyrie Low1K+G | 1 | 7.7% |
| crouch into Low Spin Kick3K+G | 1 | 7.7% |
| evade down into Back Knuckle4P | 1 | 7.7% |
| evade down into backdash | 1 | 7.7% |
| evade down into throwP+G | 1 | 7.7% |
| forward movement into kickK | 1 | 7.7% |
| guardG into Switch Kick4K | 1 | 7.7% |
| punchP | 1 | 7.7% |
Vanessa
- Career
- 1–1 · 50.0%
- This season
- 3 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: punch | 2 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Offensive Style: kick into punchP | 2 | 16.7% |
| Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into Parrying Combination46KP | 1 | 8.3% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 1 | 8.3% |
| Defensive Style: backward movement into Parrying Combination46KP | 1 | 8.3% |
| Defensive Style: evade down into punchP | 1 | 8.3% |
| Offensive Style: Bunker Buster | 1 | 8.3% |
| Offensive Style: Counter Strike into punchP | 1 | 8.3% |
| Offensive Style: Pile Bunker | 1 | 8.3% |
| Offensive Style: punch into forward dash | 1 | 8.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (14 here; about 0.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: 3 of 14 tests hold up
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
