VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Akira

coco_papasan

  • Jacky
  • Lau
  • Jean
  • Lion
  • Jeffry
  • Kage
  • Taka
  • Wolf
  • El Blaze
Career matches7,677
Career win rate57.0%
Round win rate50.6%
Peak rank41
Distinct opponents286
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1876 #183 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Akira412,3491,3071,04255.6%
Jacky411,71393178254.4%
Jean4196655940757.9%
Lion4083248135157.8%
Kage3969240928359.1%
Lau3965638926759.3%
Jeffry3636422713762.4%
El Blaze3372492368.1%
Taka272621580.8%
Wolf2675271.4%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

3,261 of 4,663 rounds counted

8.6 inputs a second (513 a minute) this season. Faster than 80% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Akira9.1543963
Jacky8.4505712
Lau8.5507314
Jean8.3498314
Lion8.5510330
Jeffry8.2494402
Kage8.2489199
Taka8.048112
Wolf6.639712
El Blaze7.24333

By opponent's character

Akira8.7522380
Lion8.7522374
Kage8.3499307
Jacky8.7524292
Lau8.6517284
Shun8.5511157
Aoi9.0540142
Brad8.5509136
Wolf8.7523176
Jean8.1488122
Goh8.6516169
Pai8.8527160
Lei Fei8.2493116
Jeffry8.148692
Vanessa8.450281
El Blaze8.349574
Sarah8.249472
Eileen8.350071
Taka8.148351
Dural8.85255

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira157837452.9%+5.2
Lion117546346.1%-0.9
Kage99554455.6%+3.4
Jacky82414150.0%-0.2
Lau80404050.0%-4.5
Shun67283941.8%-8.8
Aoi55371867.3%+12.6
Brad53242945.3%-4.9
Wolf53233043.4%-6.3
Jean52322061.5%+6.0
Goh51262551.0%-1.3
Pai46271958.7%+0.5
Lei Fei44192543.2%-8.0
Jeffry42202247.6%-6.2
Vanessa37162143.2%-9.4
El Blaze34181652.9%-2.1
Sarah3223971.9%+15.7
Eileen2213959.1%+14.0
Taka2091145.0%-7.6
Dural21150.0%+1.9

0 of 17 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 17 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Open131607145.8%-4.3
Octagon123665753.7%+1.4
Breakable Full Fence118556346.6%-6.8
Breakable Half Fence118645454.2%+2.9
Single Wall112605253.6%+2.1
Rectangle110575351.8%+2.1
Half Fence107644359.8%+8.7
Full Fence106446241.5%-10.3
Low Fence104564853.9%+2.0
Full Fence and Open48222645.8%-3.7

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls68251.3%51.6%-0.3
No walls34750.7%51.0%-0.2

Walls against open: -0.0 points (95% range -6.5 to +6.5), p 0.990 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

チキンレース (Rank 39)2026/10/161811761.1%
空き缶。 (Rank 41)2026/10/151910952.6%
硬め濃いめ少なめお米 (Rank 43)2026/10/15104640.0%
マサオ(AO) (Rank 40)2026/10/15168850.0%
究極無敵 (Rank 38)2026/10/14159660.0%
おむすび山かずkaz_kcjj (Rank 40)2026/10/1220101050.0%
ゲッパー (Rank 38)2026/10/121510566.7%
苦道訓|kudoukun_goh (Rank 41)2026/10/112291340.9%
かんしゅ (Rank 42)2026/10/11102820.0%
ひらがなであおき (Rank 42)2026/10/111551033.3%
VF12360-PC (Rank 38)2026/09/30169756.2%
貧乏リオン/binboulion (Rank 37)2026/08/03115645.5%
CrossGorgonzola (Rank 41)2026/08/021531220.0%
でんでんでん123V (Rank 39)2026/08/0221111052.4%
KA-GO (Rank 39)2026/07/311910952.6%
くろね@のびしろF (Rank 36)2026/07/271611568.8%
stepan_BVFA (Rank 38)2026/07/2725151060.0%
megadeth0112 (Rank 38)2026/07/26105550.0%
あむざん (Rank 42)2026/07/231861233.3%
ちび太☆らふぁ~る (Rank 42)2026/06/2735191654.3%
らうらう (Rank 37)2026/06/27118372.7%
おかし (Rank 42)2026/06/241631318.8%
kagesada (Rank 40)2026/06/14118372.7%
expensive-sand (Rank 38)2026/06/06113827.3%
ヘニオ (Rank 33)2026/06/041410471.4%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up3818.7%
forward movement into punchP3387.7%
backdash into evade down2876.5%
Rimon Chouchu66P1443.3%
throwP+G1242.8%
punchP912.1%
forward dash into throwP+G641.5%
guardG571.3%
backdash into punchP511.2%
Geimon Tessen46P+K+G421.0%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P421.0%
backdash into throwP+G421.0%
forward dash into evade up421.0%
backdash into throw escape410.9%
backdash into Junho Chushou33P370.8%

765 further openings account for the other 2,596 rounds.

Counted from 1,073 of the 1,145 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Akira

Career
1,307–1,042 · 55.6%
This season
324 matches · 46.0%
Peak rank
41

First hit in 51.7% of 1,321 rounds. Won 52.0% of the rounds they struck first, 43.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 13.0% of rounds, against 3.4% in their other rounds.
  • After losing a round: evades first in 5.9% of rounds, against 2.9% after winning one.
  • When the score is level: backs off first in 48.3% of rounds, against 34.9% when ahead or behind.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 7.2% of rounds, against 3.1% in their other rounds.
  • Against Brad: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 12.5% of rounds, against 3.8% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

Rimon Chouchu66P14410.8%
backdash into evade down906.8%
backdash into evade up775.8%
forward movement into punchP564.2%
throwP+G564.2%
forward dash into throwP+G443.3%
Geimon Tessen46P+K+G423.1%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P423.1%
backdash into Jouho Touken6P292.2%
punchP292.2%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P282.1%
Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash272.0%
forward dash into Geimon Tessen46P+K+G261.9%
Rimon Chouchu66P into crouch dash forward211.6%
backdash into throwP+G211.6%

174 further openings account for the other 600 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira11–7 · 61%4–8 · 33%too few to test
Lion11–13 · 46%2–5 · 29%too few to test
Kage13–10 · 57%7–4 · 64%too few to test
Lau6–18 · 25%10–4 · 71%too few to test
Shun6–11 · 35%2–5 · 29%too few to test
Jacky5–3 · 62%4–7 · 36%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jacky

Career
931–782 · 54.4%
This season
222 matches · 50.5%
Peak rank
41

First hit in 49.2% of 734 rounds. Won 51.2% of the rounds they struck first, 46.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 13.0% of rounds, against 4.1% in their other rounds.
  • On Rectangle stages: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 14.8% of rounds, against 3.6% on the other stages.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up9412.7%
forward movement into punchP506.8%
backdash into evade down375.0%
forward movement into Jab StraightPP293.9%
Middle Smash6P233.1%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G233.1%
backdash into Rib CrushPP6PPP223.0%
Low Spin Kick1K+G172.3%
crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G162.2%
Bil Jee6P+K into forward movement141.9%
Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Double Back Knuckle4PP131.8%
backdash into punchP131.8%
punchP into Jab StraightPP131.8%
backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G121.6%
backdash into throw escape121.6%

157 further openings account for the other 351 rounds.

Counted from 177 of the 222 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira5–7 · 42%4–2 · 67%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

45 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Lau

Career
389–267 · 59.3%
This season
163 matches · 60.7%
Peak rank
39

First hit in 53.4% of 640 rounds. Won 58.8% of the rounds they struck first, 52.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up6910.7%
backdash into evade down588.9%
forward movement into punchP406.2%
backdash into Junho Chushou33P375.7%
Chugeki6P324.9%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K294.5%
backdash into Chisoutai2K+G233.5%
throwP+G172.6%
backdash into Kosoushou46P142.2%
backdash into Junho Renshou33PP111.7%
backdash into Kensou4P111.7%
Kosoushou46P into forward movement101.5%
Shakashou3P into RenshouPP91.4%
backdash into Honten Rakutoutai46K+G81.2%
throwP+G into forward movement81.2%

135 further openings account for the other 272 rounds.

Counted from 161 of the 163 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Kage5–2 · 71%3–3 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

2 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jean

Career
559–407 · 57.9%
This season
128 matches · 49.2%
Peak rank
41

First hit in 52.4% of 531 rounds. Won 49.3% of the rounds they struck first, 50.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 18.8% of rounds, against 0.5% in their other rounds.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 23.2% of rounds, against 12.3% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP8315.5%
backdash into evade up376.9%
Yoko'enpi6P315.8%
forward dash into Yoko'enpi6P315.8%
throwP+G295.4%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P285.2%
backdash into evade down264.8%
punchP224.1%
forward dash into throwP+G183.4%
backdash into Kake'uchi46P173.2%
backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P152.8%
backdash into Yoko'enpi6P132.4%
backdash into punchP91.7%
forward movement into KounirenPP71.3%
guardG71.3%

96 further openings account for the other 164 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jean

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Lion5–6 · 45%11–9 · 55%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Lion

Career
481–351 · 57.8%
This season
127 matches · 48.8%
Peak rank
40

First hit in 51.9% of 422 rounds. Won 48.0% of the rounds they struck first, 47.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 15.1% of rounds, against 4.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lau: opens with “6P Banchu” in 19.6% of rounds, against 4.8% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up358.1%
forward movement into punchP327.4%
Banchu6P296.7%
backdash into evade down214.9%
backdash into Senshippo66P133.0%
Ukoushin46P+K122.8%
backdash into Sentai4K122.8%
backdash into punchP122.8%
guardG122.8%
throwP+G122.8%
forward movement into Koushu RensuiPP92.1%
backdash into Kishitsu Kasensou43P81.9%
backdash into Souji SenpuP+K81.9%
Juchou Senshou8P+K71.6%
backdash into Kousoutai2K+G71.6%

122 further openings account for the other 201 rounds.

Counted from 106 of the 127 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jeffry

Career
227–137 · 62.4%
This season
103 matches · 53.4%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 58.1% of 406 rounds. Won 50.9% of the rounds they struck first, 51.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: moves in first in 32.7% of rounds, against 19.2% in their other rounds.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 21.4% of rounds, against 9.4% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP5012.3%
backdash into evade up399.6%
backdash into evade down338.1%
backdash into Full Swing Double Hammer41236P+K215.2%
punchP153.7%
backdash into Head Attack46P+K102.5%
forward movement into Double KnucklePP102.5%
backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G92.2%
punchP into Double KnucklePP92.2%
forward movement into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP71.7%
Elbow Butt6P61.5%
guardG61.5%
backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K51.2%
backdash into Kenka Hook46P41.0%
backdash into Rising Hammer43PP41.0%

121 further openings account for the other 178 rounds.

Kage

Career
409–283 · 59.1%
This season
69 matches · 63.8%
Peak rank
39

First hit in 53.8% of 249 rounds. Won 56.7% of the rounds they struck first, 54.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up2610.2%
backdash into evade down228.7%
forward movement into punchP218.3%
forward movement into ResshouPP93.5%
backdash into Doukudaki46K83.1%
backdash into Hiji'uchi6P83.1%
backdash into Nakageri3K83.1%
backdash into punchP72.8%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K62.4%
Rasen4P62.4%
backdash into throw escape62.4%
guardG52.0%
punchP52.0%
Hiji'uchi6P41.6%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K41.6%

76 further openings account for the other 109 rounds.

Counted from 65 of the 69 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Taka

Career
21–5 · 80.8%
This season
5 matches · 60.0%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up422.2%
forward movement into punchP316.7%
Hiji'ate6P into Shita Harite2P15.6%
Tsuppari 2PP into Tsuppari 3PPP15.6%
backdash into Chu Tsuppari6P+K15.6%
backdash into Kachi'age33P+K15.6%
backdash into Kumoyaburi4P+K15.6%
backdash into Mageryu46P15.6%
backdash into Takatsumehashi3P+K15.6%
crouch dash forward into evade up15.6%
forward movement into Hiji'ate6P15.6%
punchP into Hiji'ate6P15.6%
punchP into Tsuppari 2PP15.6%

Wolf

Career
5–2 · 71.4%
This season
3 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Low Hammer2P325.0%
forward movement into punchP325.0%
Arrow Knuckle3P18.3%
backdash into throwP+G18.3%
forward movement into Jab StraightPP18.3%
forward movement into One Two UpperPPP18.3%
guardG into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G18.3%
punchP into Screw Hook63214P18.3%

El Blaze

Career
49–23 · 68.1%
This season
1 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into punchP133.3%
guardG into evade up133.3%
punchP133.3%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (88 here; about 4.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Akira: 5 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jacky: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lau: 0 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jean: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lion: 2 of 14 tests hold up
  • Jeffry: 2 of 14 tests hold up
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)