Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Europe
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1850 #244 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lei Fei | 39 | 962 | 673 | 289 | 70.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 37 | 666 | 471 | 195 | 70.7% |
| Jeffry | 37 | 344 | 233 | 111 | 67.7% |
| Kage | 34 | 167 | 104 | 63 | 62.3% |
| Sarah | 33 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
900 of 1,263 rounds counted10.2 inputs a second (610 a minute) this season. Faster than 96% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jean | 10.2 | 613 | 592 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 10.1 | 606 | 248 |
| Kage | 10.0 | 599 | 53 |
| Lei Fei | 11.0 | 660 | 7 |
By opponent's character
| Goh | 10.2 | 610 | 115 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 9.9 | 595 | 123 |
| Sarah | 10.1 | 608 | 117 |
| Jean | 9.9 | 595 | 53 |
| Jacky | 10.2 | 612 | 72 |
| Taka | 10.6 | 635 | 53 |
| Lion | 10.1 | 608 | 19 |
| Lau | 10.2 | 609 | 67 |
| Lei Fei | 10.5 | 628 | 49 |
| Jeffry | 10.0 | 599 | 47 |
| Brad | 10.3 | 619 | 40 |
| Wolf | 10.8 | 646 | 52 |
| El Blaze | 10.1 | 604 | 43 |
| Kage | 9.8 | 590 | 28 |
| Shun | 9.9 | 592 | 6 |
| Pai | 11.6 | 698 | 6 |
| Vanessa | 10.5 | 628 | 6 |
| Dural | 10.3 | 620 | 4 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Goh | 39 | 26 | 13 | 66.7% | +2.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 34 | 24 | 10 | 70.6% | +10.7 |
| Sarah | 34 | 17 | 17 | 50.0% | -2.0 |
| Jean | 26 | 13 | 13 | 50.0% | -23.7 |
| Jacky | 25 | 14 | 11 | 56.0% | -5.9 |
| Taka | 22 | 20 | 2 | 90.9% | +26.6 |
| Lion | 20 | 5 | 15 | 25.0% | -34.4 |
| Lau | 18 | 15 | 3 | 83.3% | +13.5 |
| Lei Fei | 18 | 14 | 4 | 77.8% | +10.7 |
| Jeffry | 14 | 14 | 0 | 100.0% | +13.7 |
| Brad | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% | -21.4 |
| Wolf | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% | -10.5 |
| El Blaze | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% | +22.3 |
| Kage | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% | -3.1 |
| Shun | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% | +3.5 |
| Aoi | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% | -15.4 |
| Pai | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% | +11.3 |
| Vanessa | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +14.6 |
| Dural | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +10.4 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Open | 47 | 30 | 17 | 63.8% | +1.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rectangle | 37 | 26 | 11 | 70.3% | +3.2 |
| Low Fence | 35 | 26 | 9 | 74.3% | +6.3 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 34 | 19 | 15 | 55.9% | -7.7 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 33 | 26 | 7 | 78.8% | +11.6 |
| Half Fence | 31 | 19 | 12 | 61.3% | -5.7 |
| Full Fence and Open | 29 | 17 | 12 | 58.6% | -7.3 |
| Octagon | 26 | 16 | 10 | 61.5% | -2.5 |
| Single Wall | 24 | 13 | 11 | 54.2% | -9.7 |
| Full Fence | 17 | 12 | 5 | 70.6% | +4.0 |
0 of 6 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 6 questions at once; about 0.3 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 178 | 66.3% | 66.0% | +0.3 |
| No walls | 106 | 65.1% | 64.8% | +0.3 |
Walls against open: +0.0 points (95% range -13.3 to +13.3), p 0.996 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| brogasaurusrex (Rank 28) | 25 | 22 | 3 | 88.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NaughtNaught (Rank 34) | 22 | 16 | 6 | 72.7% |
| BloodyRoseVF (Rank 39) | 19 | 10 | 9 | 52.6% |
| THR (Rank 33) | 18 | 16 | 2 | 88.9% |
| Rayne (Rank 42) | 15 | 2 | 13 | 13.3% |
| Taro_Pietro (Rank 27) | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% |
| Dadino67italy (Rank 32) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| Kingheim (Rank 39) | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| Espiro (Rank 37) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| emarcue (Rank 34) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| EXAチーフ・グーティ (Rank 34) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| kila_kam (Rank 40) | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| nadol90 (Rank 34) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| natsoutw (Rank 33) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| 10年遅いんだよ! (Rank 45) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| Itesmee (Rank 22) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Lammas (Rank 33) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Shenmueestamour (Rank 28) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| Smashquatch (Rank 30) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| EBRAD (Rank 32) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| MarlyJay (Rank 32) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| azuchang (Rank 27) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| jubbjubb767Europe (Rank 40) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| Lonelinessman22 (Rank 5) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| b4i4radoslav|xliiv (Rank 42) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 10年遅いんだよ! (Rank 45) | 2026/10/17 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NaughtNaught (Rank 34) | 2026/10/16 | 22 | 16 | 6 | 72.7% |
| azuchang (Rank 27) | 2026/10/16 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| b4i4radoslav|xliiv (Rank 42) | 2026/10/15 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| BloodyRoseVF (Rank 39) | 2026/10/15 | 19 | 10 | 9 | 52.6% |
| Lonelinessman22 (Rank 5) | 2026/10/15 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| MarlyJay (Rank 32) | 2026/10/15 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| brogasaurusrex (Rank 28) | 2026/10/11 | 25 | 22 | 3 | 88.0% |
| THR (Rank 33) | 2026/10/10 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 88.9% |
| jubbjubb767Europe (Rank 40) | 2026/10/08 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| kila_kam (Rank 40) | 2026/10/08 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| EXAチーフ・グーティ (Rank 34) | 2026/09/29 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| Lammas (Rank 33) | 2026/09/28 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Espiro (Rank 37) | 2026/09/18 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| nadol90 (Rank 34) | 2026/09/18 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| Smashquatch (Rank 30) | 2026/06/11 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Kingheim (Rank 39) | 2026/06/05 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| natsoutw (Rank 33) | 2026/05/26 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| Rayne (Rank 42) | 2026/05/23 | 15 | 2 | 13 | 13.3% |
| EBRAD (Rank 32) | 2026/05/20 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| emarcue (Rank 34) | 2026/05/20 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| Taro_Pietro (Rank 27) | 2026/05/16 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% |
| Dadino67italy (Rank 32) | 2026/05/12 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| Itesmee (Rank 22) | 2026/05/09 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Shenmueestamour (Rank 28) | 2026/05/09 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 36 | 4.3% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into kickK | 22 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Head Attack46P+K | 20 | 2.4% |
| guardG into evade down | 19 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 18 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Konohana Sakuya43P+K | 16 | 1.9% |
| guardG into throw escape | 14 | 1.6% |
| Rasen4P | 11 | 1.3% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 10 | 1.2% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 9 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 9 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 9 | 1.1% |
| backdash into backward movement | 9 | 1.1% |
| backdash into throw escape | 9 | 1.1% |
| Ura Tsumujigeri44K | 8 | 0.9% |
309 further openings account for the other 627 rounds.
Counted from 214 of the 319 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jean
- Career
- 471–195 · 70.7%
- This season
- 152 matches · 63.8%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 48.8% of 324 rounds. Won 55.7% of the rounds they struck first, 51.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 18 | 5.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Konohana Sakuya43P+K | 16 | 4.9% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 10 | 3.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 9 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Nozuchi1P+K | 8 | 2.5% |
| guardG into evade down | 8 | 2.5% |
| guardG into Ryoutezuki66P+K | 7 | 2.1% |
| guardG into throw escape | 7 | 2.1% |
| Shitamaeken2P | 6 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Yamakuzushi6K | 6 | 1.9% |
| backdash into throw escape | 6 | 1.9% |
| guardG into Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G | 6 | 1.9% |
| guardG into Nukitesashi6P+K | 6 | 1.9% |
| Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 5 | 1.5% |
| Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK into Kyoshin KourikenPKP | 5 | 1.5% |
116 further openings account for the other 202 rounds.
Counted from 79 of the 152 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 233–111 · 67.7%
- This season
- 99 matches · 68.7%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 52.8% of 254 rounds. Won 61.2% of the rounds they struck first, 55.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Head Attack46P+K | 20 | 7.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 14 | 5.5% |
| punchP into kickK | 12 | 4.7% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 9 | 3.5% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 8 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Full Swing Upper33P | 6 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 6 | 2.4% |
| guardG into throw escape | 6 | 2.4% |
| kickK into punchP | 6 | 2.4% |
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 5 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Rising Hammer43PP | 5 | 2.0% |
| backdash into backward movement | 5 | 2.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 1.6% |
| backward movement into backdash | 4 | 1.6% |
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 4 | 1.6% |
86 further openings account for the other 141 rounds.
Counted from 67 of the 99 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 104–63 · 62.3%
- This season
- 59 matches · 66.1%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 49.6% of 228 rounds. Won 66.4% of the rounds they struck first, 53.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rasen4P | 11 | 4.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 10 | 4.4% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 9 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 9 | 3.9% |
| Ura Tsumujigeri44K | 8 | 3.5% |
| guardG into evade down | 7 | 3.1% |
| punchP into ResshouPP | 7 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 6 | 2.6% |
| crouch into Nakageri3K | 6 | 2.6% |
| Fusenjin3P into Shippuzan3PP | 5 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Fujinkyaku46K+G | 5 | 2.2% |
| punchP into kickK | 5 | 2.2% |
| Senpugeri7K into guardG | 4 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Ryubisen44K+G | 4 | 1.8% |
| guardG into Rasen4P | 4 | 1.8% |
94 further openings account for the other 129 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 5–7 · 41.7%
- This season
- 9 matches · 44.4%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 8.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 2 | 5.4% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 2 | 5.4% |
| backdash into Storm Combination6P+KPK | 2 | 5.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 5.4% |
| Feather Scarecrow8K | 1 | 2.7% |
| Full Spin Heel Kick9K into forward dash | 1 | 2.7% |
| Quick Knee6K into Quick Knee and Toe Kick6KK | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Valkyrie Sword1K+GK | 1 | 2.7% |
| backward movement into evade down | 1 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Leg Slicer2K+G | 1 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Rising Elbow6P | 1 | 2.7% |
| crouch into Jackknife Middle Kick3KK | 1 | 2.7% |
| crouch into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 1 | 2.7% |
16 further openings account for the other 16 rounds.
Not counted here: Lei Fei. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (8 here; about 0.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Jean: 0 of 8 tests hold up
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
