Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1082 #3,612 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 22 | 522 | 175 | 347 | 33.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 21 | 333 | 111 | 222 | 33.3% |
| Jacky | 16 | 31 | 14 | 17 | 45.2% |
| Lau | 16 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
629 of 629 rounds counted6.9 inputs a second (411 a minute) this season. Faster than 42% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 6.9 | 412 | 383 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 6.8 | 407 | 201 |
| Jacky | 7.0 | 422 | 42 |
| Lau | 8.4 | 504 | 3 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.0 | 420 | 123 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 7.0 | 417 | 115 |
| Pai | 7.1 | 428 | 73 |
| Lau | 7.1 | 429 | 46 |
| Jean | 6.6 | 394 | 38 |
| Jeffry | 6.9 | 414 | 34 |
| Wolf | 6.8 | 409 | 34 |
| Lion | 6.8 | 405 | 27 |
| Taka | 6.7 | 401 | 29 |
| Jacky | 6.6 | 395 | 23 |
| Eileen | 6.9 | 412 | 15 |
| Goh | 6.2 | 370 | 17 |
| Lei Fei | 6.5 | 388 | 18 |
| Vanessa | 6.8 | 405 | 9 |
| El Blaze | 6.6 | 394 | 7 |
| Kage | 6.0 | 361 | 8 |
| Sarah | 7.3 | 437 | 10 |
| Dural | 5.0 | 303 | 3 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 33 | 12 | 21 | 36.4% | +1.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 28 | 13 | 15 | 46.4% | +11.4 |
| Pai | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% | +15.7 |
| Lau | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% | +11.3 |
| Jean | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0.0% | -31.9 |
| Jeffry | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% | +34.9 |
| Wolf | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% | -1.1 |
| Lion | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | -2.6 |
| Taka | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | -2.5 |
| Jacky | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% | -10.7 |
| Eileen | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -9.6 |
| Goh | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | -18.0 |
| Lei Fei | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | -27.8 |
| Vanessa | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -12.4 |
| El Blaze | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -36.6 |
| Kage | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -44.8 |
| Sarah | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -50.8 |
| Dural | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -23.4 |
0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 26 | 9 | 17 | 34.6% | +1.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 23 | 9 | 14 | 39.1% | +15.1 |
| Open | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% | -0.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% | +3.8 |
| Half Fence | 14 | 3 | 11 | 21.4% | -18.0 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% | +10.5 |
| Octagon | 13 | 3 | 10 | 23.1% | -19.3 |
| Single Wall | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% | -2.9 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% | -25.0 |
| Rectangle | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | +33.1 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 82 | 31.7% | 36.5% | -4.8 |
| No walls | 55 | 40.0% | 35.3% | +4.7 |
Walls against open: -9.4 points (95% range -27.0 to +8.1), p 0.292 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| Pharita (Rank 21) | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fuji-Atsuka (Rank 14) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 22) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| 鴨辺モカベ (Rank 12) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| nekota (Rank 24) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| 紫荆一头牛 (Rank 22) | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 108 (Rank 23) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| COCOA (Rank 14) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Mevius1 (Rank 16) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| an_dika_001 (Rank 24) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| interceptor (Rank 40) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| kinoppy0126 (Rank 21) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 技術応用部/初心者 (Rank 21) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 流形 (Rank 18) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| demitassecoffee (Rank 15) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| erinnx.0510 (Rank 22) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| hirochay (Rank 9) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| iswvf25hw (Rank 18) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| yasai (Rank 21) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ゅろぽ (Rank 24) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 도룡밖에난몰라/RSA (Rank 21) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Thebabycrawl (Rank 21) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| kimxxxtt (Rank 22) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| sk901 (Rank 21) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 15) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 도룡밖에난몰라/RSA (Rank 21) | 2026/08/21 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| kinoppy0126 (Rank 21) | 2026/08/21 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| kimxxxtt (Rank 22) | 2026/07/30 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ゅろぽ (Rank 24) | 2026/07/29 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| nekota (Rank 24) | 2026/07/29 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| iswvf25hw (Rank 18) | 2026/07/29 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Thebabycrawl (Rank 21) | 2026/07/28 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 108 (Rank 23) | 2026/07/23 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| Pharita (Rank 21) | 2026/07/23 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 22) | 2026/07/23 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| 流形 (Rank 18) | 2026/07/16 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Fuji-Atsuka (Rank 14) | 2026/07/16 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| yasai (Rank 21) | 2026/07/16 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| erinnx.0510 (Rank 22) | 2026/07/14 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 技術応用部/初心者 (Rank 21) | 2026/07/10 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| an_dika_001 (Rank 24) | 2026/07/10 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| sk901 (Rank 21) | 2026/07/10 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 紫荆一头牛 (Rank 22) | 2026/07/09 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 15) | 2026/06/27 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| demitassecoffee (Rank 15) | 2026/06/26 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| COCOA (Rank 14) | 2026/06/09 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| interceptor (Rank 40) | 2026/05/31 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Mevius1 (Rank 16) | 2026/05/30 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 鴨辺モカベ (Rank 12) | 2026/05/24 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| hirochay (Rank 9) | 2026/05/19 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
Round openings
Every character
| Chouyoushu1P | 38 | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Kaikyusei4P into Sayu Kaikyu4PP | 35 | 5.5% |
| guardG into evade down | 35 | 5.5% |
| evade down | 32 | 5.0% |
| punchP into RensuitaiPK | 27 | 4.2% |
| crouch into Zensoutai2KK | 22 | 3.5% |
| backdash into guardG | 21 | 3.3% |
| guardG | 18 | 2.8% |
| Kaikyusei4P into Jirou Tanzan4PP+K | 15 | 2.4% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 15 | 2.4% |
| Koushu RensuiPP into Rensui SoushuPPP+K | 14 | 2.2% |
| Chouyoushu1P into Housui2P | 13 | 2.0% |
| evade down into guardG | 13 | 2.0% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 13 | 2.0% |
| guardG into backdash | 11 | 1.7% |
140 further openings account for the other 314 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 175–347 · 33.5%
- This season
- 96 matches · 35.4%
- Peak rank
- 22
First hit in 53.0% of 381 rounds. Won 44.1% of the rounds they struck first, 38.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Chouyoushu1P | 38 | 9.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Kaikyusei4P into Sayu Kaikyu4PP | 35 | 9.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 31 | 8.0% |
| evade down | 28 | 7.2% |
| backdash into guardG | 19 | 4.9% |
| Kaikyusei4P into Jirou Tanzan4PP+K | 15 | 3.9% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 15 | 3.9% |
| Chouyoushu1P into Housui2P | 13 | 3.4% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 13 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Jirou Tanzan4PP+K | 10 | 2.6% |
| evade up into guardG | 8 | 2.1% |
| guardG | 8 | 2.1% |
| guardG into backdash | 8 | 2.1% |
| backdash | 7 | 1.8% |
| punchP into Hachimon KaidaPP | 7 | 1.8% |
72 further openings account for the other 131 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 111–222 · 33.3%
- This season
- 51 matches · 35.3%
- Peak rank
- 21
First hit in 59.0% of 195 rounds. Won 40.9% of the rounds they struck first, 37.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into RensuitaiPK | 27 | 13.4% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Zensoutai2KK | 22 | 10.9% |
| Koushu RensuiPP into Rensui SoushuPPP+K | 14 | 6.9% |
| Senputai8K into Katoutai8KK | 10 | 5.0% |
| Attai2K into Zensoutai2KK | 9 | 4.5% |
| Koushu RensuiPP into Renkan SenshouPPP | 8 | 4.0% |
| evade down into guardG | 8 | 4.0% |
| guardG | 8 | 4.0% |
| Attai2K into Tousentai2KK+G | 6 | 3.0% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 6 | 3.0% |
| In'you4P into Ni In'you4PP | 6 | 3.0% |
| Senkyutai1K into Koushutai44K | 5 | 2.5% |
| crouch into Rakugekishou3PP | 5 | 2.5% |
| Senshippo66P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 4 | 2.0% |
| evade down | 4 | 2.0% |
43 further openings account for the other 60 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 14–17 · 45.2%
- This season
- 11 matches · 45.5%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 11 | 24.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 7 | 15.6% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 3 | 6.7% |
| crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 3 | 6.7% |
| Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 2 | 4.4% |
| evade up | 2 | 4.4% |
| guardG | 2 | 4.4% |
| Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Back Knuckle6PP | 1 | 2.2% |
| Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Sword6PK | 1 | 2.2% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 1 | 2.2% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 1 | 2.2% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Standing Knee Kick Combo: High Gear4KKKK | 1 | 2.2% |
| Spin Heel Sword4K+G into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 1 | 2.2% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 1 | 2.2% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Dragon Combination: Another 11P+KK | 1 | 2.2% |
7 further openings account for the other 7 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 5–6 · 45.5%
- This season
- 1 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Fukko Kensou1P | 1 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| RenshouPP into Renkanshou3PPP | 1 | 33.3% |
| crouch into Renkanshou3PPP | 1 | 33.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (14 here; about 0.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
