VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America

Sarah

widehigh

  • Lion
  • Kage
  • Jeffry
  • Aoi
Career matches1,217
Career win rate52.8%
Round win rate53.7%
Peak rank26
Distinct opponents90
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1448 #2,357 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Sarah—46723723050.8%
Jeffry2528514214349.8%
Kage251991049552.3%
Lion26158936558.9%
Eileen—84523261.9%
Aoi232415962.5%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

268 of 551 rounds counted

6.5 inputs a second (393 a minute) this season. Faster than 32% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lion6.6393250
Kage6.538818

By opponent's character

Jacky6.539325
Wolf6.539319
Akira6.538839
Goh6.539217
Shun6.539234
Pai6.740131
Aoi6.337917
Sarah6.84097
Brad6.740013
Lau6.84098
Vanessa6.74004
El Blaze6.94118
Kage6.639512
Lei Fei6.539210
Jean6.036210
Jeffry6.94144
Dural6.33765
Eileen6.53915

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky1991047.4%-6.2
Wolf1511473.3%+19.5
Akira145935.7%-13.7
Goh135838.5%-14.2
Shun139469.2%+4.7
Pai126650.0%-4.2
Aoi93633.3%-19.4
Sarah87187.5%+37.7
Brad73442.9%-5.8
Lau53260.0%+7.0
Vanessa550100.0%+38.9
El Blaze43175.0%+26.7
Kage41325.0%-39.2
Lei Fei41325.0%-15.9
Jean31233.3%-36.0
Lion330100.0%+41.9
Jeffry2020.0%-40.2
Dural110100.0%+58.5
Eileen110100.0%+53.8
Taka1010.0%-72.6

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle2012860.0%+3.9
Octagon1810855.6%+1.6
Breakable Half Fence159660.0%+5.1
Full Fence147750.0%-0.8
Half Fence148657.1%-5.4
Open137653.9%+6.3
Single Wall138561.5%+4.7
Breakable Full Fence124833.3%-17.3
Full Fence and Open94544.4%-11.6
Low Fence63350.0%+3.1

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls9353.8%54.9%-1.2
No walls3256.2%51.6%+4.6

Walls against open: -5.8 points (95% range -25.2 to +13.7), p 0.560 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

yubinpapas (Rank 26)2026/06/24220100.0%
sawanoturu (Rank 24)2026/06/2443175.0%
neco (Rank 23)2026/06/2454180.0%
ebi_kani029 (Rank 24)2026/06/2421150.0%
nyu_necoginjo (Rank 25)2026/06/2142250.0%
Piro-Bomber (Rank 23)2026/06/212020.0%
CHASER (Rank 24)2026/06/17220100.0%
Zeid1220 (Rank 25)2026/06/1551420.0%
ぽん (Rank 27)2026/06/10220100.0%
ape_thrasher (Rank 24)2026/06/0932166.7%
kimxxxtt (Rank 22)2026/06/0621150.0%
シーフロア (Rank 28)2026/05/232020.0%
kapapur (Rank 25)2026/05/16330100.0%
ほーげつ (Rank 26)2026/05/152020.0%
dochi-cochi (Rank 25)2026/05/1543175.0%
Sevengar01 (Rank 23)2026/05/06330100.0%
I_Dondyo_I (Rank 27)2026/05/052020.0%
わんまるくん (Rank 20)2026/04/032020.0%
muku_69__ (Rank 19)2026/04/0331233.3%
Siva-Duke (Rank 24)2026/04/022020.0%
arafif-50 (Rank 27)2026/03/312020.0%
sankegod (Rank 27)2026/03/3032166.7%
ST210G_onpai11rj (Rank 25)2026/03/3021150.0%
DJイモあらい (Rank 24)2026/03/3021150.0%
hot-milk-www (Rank 27)2026/03/2921150.0%

Round openings

Every character

Banchu6P356.2%
forward movement into punchP356.2%
punchP335.9%
Middle Hell Stab6P+K193.4%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K193.4%
punchP into Double KnucklePP152.7%
backdash into evade down132.3%
forward dash into guardG132.3%
Fusenjin3P into Shippuzan3PP101.8%
crouch dash forward into Sen'inshou3P91.6%
punchP into kickK91.6%
backdash into Double Hammer Down43P81.4%
backdash into Sentai4K81.4%
backdash into punchP81.4%
crouch dash forward into punchP81.4%

163 further openings account for the other 319 rounds.

Lion

Career
93–65 · 58.9%
This season
63 matches · 55.6%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 54.5% of 244 rounds. Won 57.1% of the rounds they struck first, 48.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Banchu6P3513.9%
forward movement into punchP156.0%
crouch dash forward into Sen'inshou3P93.6%
backdash into Sentai4K83.2%
backdash into punchP83.2%
punchP into kickK83.2%
Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP72.8%
In'you4P into Ni In'you4PP72.8%
Senkyutai1K into guardG72.8%
backdash into Dantai3K62.4%
forward dash into guardG62.4%
Juchou Senshou8P+K52.0%
Ukoushin46P+K into Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP52.0%
backdash into evade down52.0%
crouch dash forward into punchP52.0%

68 further openings account for the other 116 rounds.

Kage

Career
104–95 · 52.3%
This season
42 matches · 54.8%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 50.3% of 157 rounds. Won 58.2% of the rounds they struck first, 51.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K1911.5%
forward movement into punchP148.5%
punchP116.7%
Fusenjin3P into Shippuzan3PP106.1%
forward dash into guardG74.2%
SouhajinP+K63.6%
forward dash into Hiji'uchi6P63.6%
Hiji'uchi6P53.0%
backdash into evade down53.0%
crouch dash forward into guardG42.4%
Rasen4P31.8%
ResshouPP into SandangekiPPP31.8%
Ryu'eikyaku66K31.8%
Ryubisen44K+G31.8%
crouch dash forward into Fusenjin3P31.8%

47 further openings account for the other 63 rounds.

Jeffry

Career
142–143 · 49.8%
This season
36 matches · 52.8%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 48.9% of 133 rounds. Won 56.9% of the rounds they struck first, 54.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Middle Hell Stab6P+K1913.9%
punchP1712.4%
punchP into Double KnucklePP1510.9%
backdash into Double Hammer Down43P85.8%
forward movement into punchP64.4%
punchP into Middle Hell Stab6P+K64.4%
Elbow Butt6P32.2%
backdash into Rising Hammer43PP32.2%
backdash into evade down32.2%
evade down into guardG32.2%
punchP into evade down32.2%
Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP21.5%
Tornado Punch44P21.5%
crouch dash back into guardG21.5%
kickK into punchP21.5%

41 further openings account for the other 43 rounds.

Aoi

Career
15–9 · 62.5%
This season
2 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
23

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Ryoushi43P into guardG114.3%
backdash into Kasane'ate46P114.3%
crouch dash forward into punchP114.3%
crouch into Maegeri3K114.3%
down punch+kick2P+K114.3%
evade down into punchP114.3%
punchP114.3%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)