VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Lion

chottodakeyo_

  • Lau
Career matches3,120
Career win rate50.8%
Round win rate48.4%
Peak rank29
Distinct opponents217
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1385 #2,727 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lion282,4741,2251,24949.5%
Lau2964635928755.6%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

2,523 of 2,606 rounds counted

8.6 inputs a second (517 a minute) this season. Faster than 81% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lion8.65132,007
Lau8.8531516

By opponent's character

Akira8.6514424
Jacky8.7519253
Jeffry8.7522218
Wolf8.7524195
Jean8.2491166
Sarah8.4504138
Shun8.7523130
Aoi8.8526121
Brad8.9534130
Goh8.7522120
Kage8.5511103
Lau8.550792
El Blaze8.953299
Pai8.651378
Taka8.651383
Vanessa8.249454
Lei Fei8.551239
Lion9.255332
Eileen8.249425
Dural8.953423

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira108575152.8%+9.0
Jacky67303744.8%-3.6
Jeffry54153927.8%-18.0
Wolf50163432.0%-10.8
Jean39241561.5%+20.0
Sarah34132138.2%-8.6
Shun33171651.5%+7.6
Aoi30181260.0%+12.2
Brad30171356.7%+13.4
Goh28131546.4%+1.0
Kage2791833.3%-15.8
Lau26101638.5%-19.6
El Blaze25131252.0%+5.3
Pai2314960.9%+9.7
Taka22111150.0%+0.2
Vanessa189950.0%-3.0
Lei Fei104640.0%-6.3
Lion83537.5%-4.7
Eileen63350.0%+2.5
Dural52340.0%+5.9

0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Low Fence85394645.9%-1.5
Half Fence79403950.6%+3.3
Full Fence75334244.0%+0.6
Octagon63303347.6%+0.3
Rectangle62233937.1%-7.7
Open61283345.9%+0.6
Single Wall53242945.3%+0.1
Breakable Full Fence49282157.1%+9.5
Breakable Half Fence48202841.7%-8.7
Full Fence and Open38182047.4%+2.1

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls37646.3%46.6%-0.3
No walls19945.7%46.1%-0.4

Walls against open: +0.1 points (95% range -8.5 to +8.7), p 0.985 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

CELIS (Rank 30)2026/10/17179852.9%
HIROCHILL (Rank 29)2026/10/1395455.6%
xXsoul-childXx (Rank 30)2026/10/111221016.7%
gnarapum (Rank 27)2026/10/1162433.3%
추뉴비 (Rank 27)2026/10/0263350.0%
TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 24)2026/09/2965183.3%
うをん (Rank 33)2026/09/29104640.0%
김치 (Rank 24)2026/09/2785362.5%
失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 27)2026/09/2674357.1%
くりたろう (Rank 26)2026/09/2562433.3%
calmknight[냠냠] (Rank 29)2026/09/2461516.7%
wcc6181 (Rank 30)2026/09/1862433.3%
juste (Rank 31)2026/09/18103730.0%
orz (Rank 29)2026/09/1833161748.5%
BANANA (Rank 30)2026/09/1493633.3%
Martin1833 (Rank 25)2026/09/1265183.3%
Wonda15426 (Rank 27)2026/09/0991811.1%
I'mabeginner (Rank 26)2026/09/0673442.9%
XiaoMing.SH (Rank 28)2026/09/0572528.6%
gimoring (Rank 27)2026/08/2253260.0%
壱色淸淨 (Rank 27)2026/08/2162433.3%
*ふゆもえ (Rank 23)2026/07/2965183.3%
けつ毛バーガー相場 (Rank 24)2026/07/2474357.1%
headup11 (Rank 26)2026/06/0464266.7%
h3cube.esports (Rank 28)2026/05/306060.0%

Round openings

Every character

Juchou Senshou8P+K30112.3%
crouch into Katousui2P1275.2%
guardG into Katousui2P1054.3%
Koushu RensuiPP into Rensui SoushuPPP+K1034.2%
guardG923.8%
evade down into Katousui2P712.9%
Katousui2P652.6%
guardG into Senkyutai1K482.0%
guardG into evade down431.8%
up-back kick7K421.7%
evade down401.6%
guardG into Rakugekishou3PP371.5%
Kokyaku Haiten7K331.4%
evade down into Souchuken2P331.4%
evade up into crouch dash back291.2%

303 further openings account for the other 1,281 rounds.

Counted from 604 of the 643 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lion

Career
1,225–1,249 · 49.5%
This season
507 matches · 44.8%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 54.6% of 1,919 rounds. Won 49.7% of the rounds they struck first, 46.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 3: backs off first in 8.5% of rounds, against 4.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jeffry: backs off first in 10.6% of rounds, against 4.7% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 32.9% of rounds, against 24.8% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 35.7% of rounds, against 18.2% after winning one.
  • When behind: waits first in 35.2% of rounds, against 21.8% when ahead or level.
  • In round 1: opens with “8P+K Juchou Senshou” in 21.6% of rounds, against 13.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jean: opens with “PP Koushu Rensui into PPP+K Rensui Soushu” in 11.9% of rounds, against 4.9% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “G guard into 2P Katousui” in 6.9% of rounds, against 2.1% after winning one.

How is this tested?

Juchou Senshou8P+K30115.6%
crouch into Katousui2P1276.6%
guardG into Katousui2P1055.4%
Koushu RensuiPP into Rensui SoushuPPP+K1035.3%
evade down into Katousui2P713.7%
guardG713.7%
Katousui2P653.4%
guardG into Senkyutai1K482.5%
up-back kick7K422.2%
guardG into Rakugekishou3PP371.9%
guardG into evade down291.5%
Tougekisui1P into Tougeki Rensui1PP261.4%
evade up into crouch dash back261.4%
evade down251.3%
Katousui2P into crouch221.1%

201 further openings account for the other 831 rounds.

Counted from 476 of the 507 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira25–21 · 54%13–12 · 52%too few to test
Jacky13–14 · 48%7–13 · 35%too few to test
Wolf9–18 · 33%4–7 · 36%too few to test
Jeffry5–20 · 20%2–4 · 33%too few to test
Shun9–12 · 43%5–3 · 62%too few to test
Jean12–7 · 63%7–2 · 78%too few to test
Aoi9–8 · 53%3–2 · 60%too few to test
Taka5–5 · 50%4–2 · 67%too few to test
Sarah4–7 · 36%2–6 · 25%too few to test
Goh8–8 · 50%0–4 · 0%too few to test
Lau5–8 · 38%1–3 · 25%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

31 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Lau

Career
359–287 · 55.6%
This season
136 matches · 52.2%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 55.5% of 521 rounds. Won 54.7% of the rounds they struck first, 48.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 38.3% of rounds, against 21.1% in their other rounds.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 60.8% of rounds, against 35.4% after losing one.
  • In round 1: opens with “evade down into 2P Souchuken” in 12.5% of rounds, against 4.3% in their other rounds.
  • On Full Fence stages: opens with “evade down into 6PP Hou'ou Soushou” in 13.2% of rounds, against 3.1% on the other stages.

How is this tested?

Kokyaku Haiten7K336.3%
evade down into Souchuken2P336.3%
guardG into Souchuken2P265.0%
evade down into Hou'ou Soushou6PP224.2%
Kosoushou46P214.0%
guardG214.0%
Honshin Hekiken1P+K203.8%
crouch into down-back kick1K183.5%
Saishikkyaku4K163.1%
crouch into Souchuken2P152.9%
evade down152.9%
crouch into Renkanshou3PPP142.7%
guardG into evade down142.7%
Touku Shashou897P+K112.1%
evade up into guardG112.1%

104 further openings account for the other 231 rounds.

Counted from 128 of the 136 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (29 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lion: 8 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lau: 4 of 14 tests hold up