Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1562 #1,594 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Lei Fei154446 matches
Lau157439 matches
Taka156935 matches
Jeffry158232 matches
Brad156028 matches
Akira154718 matches
Goh155717 matches
Jean155816 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Taka | 38 | 849 | 477 | 372 | 56.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 31 | 275 | 153 | 122 | 55.6% |
| Lau | 29 | 270 | 145 | 125 | 53.7% |
| Lei Fei | 31 | 210 | 123 | 87 | 58.6% |
| Brad | 30 | 189 | 111 | 78 | 58.7% |
| Jean | 27 | 148 | 76 | 72 | 51.4% |
| Akira | 27 | 119 | 65 | 54 | 54.6% |
| Goh | 29 | 87 | 53 | 34 | 60.9% |
| Jacky | 26 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| Lion | 26 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| Kage | 26 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
812 of 978 rounds counted8.7 inputs a second (523 a minute) this season. Faster than 83% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lei Fei | 8.8 | 529 | 195 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 8.6 | 514 | 110 |
| Taka | 9.1 | 548 | 120 |
| Jeffry | 7.9 | 473 | 101 |
| Brad | 9.0 | 538 | 65 |
| Akira | 9.1 | 547 | 69 |
| Goh | 8.5 | 509 | 64 |
| Jean | 9.0 | 538 | 66 |
| Jacky | 8.0 | 478 | 14 |
| Lion | 9.1 | 546 | 8 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 9.0 | 541 | 119 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 8.2 | 492 | 100 |
| Sarah | 8.6 | 518 | 83 |
| Wolf | 8.8 | 525 | 63 |
| Jacky | 8.8 | 527 | 70 |
| Jean | 8.7 | 519 | 51 |
| Lion | 9.2 | 549 | 33 |
| Goh | 8.8 | 528 | 48 |
| Jeffry | 8.7 | 524 | 46 |
| Kage | 8.9 | 532 | 37 |
| Pai | 9.3 | 560 | 26 |
| Shun | 8.8 | 530 | 31 |
| Vanessa | 8.5 | 508 | 12 |
| Brad | 8.1 | 485 | 25 |
| Lau | 8.8 | 528 | 24 |
| El Blaze | 8.7 | 525 | 15 |
| Eileen | 9.3 | 556 | 12 |
| Taka | 8.3 | 500 | 9 |
| Dural | 8.7 | 520 | 3 |
| Lei Fei | 7.0 | 422 | 5 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 33 | 22 | 11 | 66.7% | +8.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 27 | 17 | 10 | 63.0% | +8.8 |
| Sarah | 21 | 7 | 14 | 33.3% | -22.6 |
| Wolf | 20 | 12 | 8 | 60.0% | +0.8 |
| Jacky | 19 | 9 | 10 | 47.4% | -9.8 |
| Jean | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% | +20.1 |
| Lion | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% | +13.9 |
| Goh | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% | -20.7 |
| Jeffry | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% | +7.0 |
| Kage | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% | +0.2 |
| Pai | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | +12.3 |
| Shun | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% | -22.4 |
| Vanessa | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | +13.0 |
| Brad | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | -10.6 |
| Lau | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% | -32.4 |
| El Blaze | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +16.7 |
| Eileen | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +9.5 |
| Taka | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | +4.8 |
| Dural | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -54.5 |
| Lei Fei | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +29.2 |
0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Full Fence | 34 | 19 | 15 | 55.9% | -0.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 31 | 17 | 14 | 54.8% | -1.5 |
| Rectangle | 29 | 16 | 13 | 55.2% | -1.4 |
| Octagon | 23 | 13 | 10 | 56.5% | +0.6 |
| Single Wall | 23 | 12 | 11 | 52.2% | +0.7 |
| Open | 22 | 14 | 8 | 63.6% | +9.7 |
| Full Fence | 19 | 13 | 6 | 68.4% | +10.3 |
| Half Fence | 19 | 5 | 14 | 26.3% | -30.7 |
| Low Fence | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% | +20.8 |
| Full Fence and Open | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | +9.8 |
0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 155 | 53.5% | 56.3% | -2.8 |
| No walls | 59 | 61.0% | 52.8% | +8.2 |
Walls against open: -11.0 points (95% range -26.0 to +4.1), p 0.153 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| さいたま梅澤/T.Umezawa (Rank 30) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CELIS (Rank 27) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| be-shedded (Rank 29) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 31) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 31) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| allgonnaworkout (Rank 29) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| suzunari0823 (Rank 30) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| エルモchYT★プなれ★ (Rank 29) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ペケ壱 (Rank 30) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 楽天アキラ (Rank 28) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| SHUSHUSHU (Rank 28) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| たわばTAWABA (Rank 27) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| ま~く (Rank 31) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| フライングソーセージ (Rank 26) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 太鼓の別人@夏Bonus無し (Rank 31) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| B.S.R-JP (Rank 26) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Takii (Rank 36) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Wonda15426 (Rank 27) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| moksa (Rank 27) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| syounai (Rank 30) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| いかちゃPC (Rank 30) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| アベル (Rank 29) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 30) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| マハリータまるこ (Rank 39) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 前野朋哉。 (Rank 29) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| Wonda15426 (Rank 27) | 2026/10/18 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| たわばTAWABA (Rank 27) | 2026/09/17 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 31) | 2026/09/14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| Takii (Rank 36) | 2026/09/14 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| エルモchYT★プなれ★ (Rank 29) | 2026/09/13 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| B.S.R-JP (Rank 26) | 2026/09/06 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| be-shedded (Rank 29) | 2026/09/06 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| マハリータまるこ (Rank 39) | 2026/09/05 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ま~く (Rank 31) | 2026/08/31 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| ペケ壱 (Rank 30) | 2026/08/31 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| SHUSHUSHU (Rank 28) | 2026/08/31 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| 楽天アキラ (Rank 28) | 2026/08/31 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| CELIS (Rank 27) | 2026/08/30 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 30) | 2026/08/30 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| allgonnaworkout (Rank 29) | 2026/08/30 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| 前野朋哉。 (Rank 29) | 2026/08/22 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 太鼓の別人@夏Bonus無し (Rank 31) | 2026/08/17 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| syounai (Rank 30) | 2026/07/27 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| アベル (Rank 29) | 2026/07/10 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 31) | 2026/07/10 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| いかちゃPC (Rank 30) | 2026/06/27 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| さいたま梅澤/T.Umezawa (Rank 30) | 2026/06/14 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| フライングソーセージ (Rank 26) | 2026/06/06 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| moksa (Rank 27) | 2026/05/07 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| suzunari0823 (Rank 30) | 2026/03/28 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG into throw escape | 34 | 3.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 33 | 3.5% |
| Kosoushou46P into forward dash | 22 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Toushou66P | 17 | 1.8% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 15 | 1.6% |
| backdash into throw escape | 15 | 1.6% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 13 | 1.4% |
| guardG | 13 | 1.4% |
| kickK | 12 | 1.3% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 11 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 11 | 1.2% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 11 | 1.2% |
| punchP into Sayu ShoukenPP | 11 | 1.2% |
| Dantai4K | 10 | 1.1% |
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 10 | 1.1% |
357 further openings account for the other 705 rounds.
Counted from 228 of the 238 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 123–87 · 58.6%
- This season
- 46 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 53.3% of 195 rounds. Won 54.8% of the rounds they struck first, 45.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Toushou66P | 17 | 8.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 11 | 5.6% |
| punchP into Sayu ShoukenPP | 11 | 5.6% |
| Dantai4K | 10 | 5.1% |
| backdash into Toukyaku66K | 9 | 4.6% |
| Chutenhou3P into down-forward, forward punch+kick+guard36P+K+G | 8 | 4.1% |
| Chutenhou3P into offensive move | 6 | 3.1% |
| Kochouheki (Deflect)236P+K | 6 | 3.1% |
| Rigoutai6K | 6 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Niki Bunkyaku9K | 6 | 3.1% |
| Sayu ShoukenPP into Renkan MahosuiPPP | 5 | 2.6% |
| SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP | 4 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Kakushu Suigeki6P | 4 | 2.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 2.0% |
| backdash into crouch dash forward | 3 | 1.5% |
63 further openings account for the other 85 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 145–125 · 53.7%
- This season
- 39 matches · 64.1%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 55.9% of 161 rounds. Won 57.8% of the rounds they struck first, 52.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Kosoushou46P into forward dash | 22 | 13.6% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into throw escape | 18 | 11.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 9 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 7 | 4.3% |
| Gako Choushitsu6K | 6 | 3.7% |
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 6 | 3.7% |
| backdash into throw escape | 5 | 3.1% |
| backward movement into Kosoushou46P | 5 | 3.1% |
| Touku Kosenkyaku9K into forward movement | 4 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Risensou46P+K | 4 | 2.5% |
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 3 | 1.9% |
| Kensou4P into forward dash | 3 | 1.9% |
| Kosoushou46P into forward movement | 3 | 1.9% |
| Senchutai3K into guardG | 3 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 3 | 1.9% |
46 further openings account for the other 61 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 153–122 · 55.6%
- This season
- 32 matches · 71.9%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 63.1% of 130 rounds. Won 67.1% of the rounds they struck first, 45.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 10 | 7.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Hell Dunk Elbow2P+K | 9 | 6.9% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 8 | 6.2% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 7 | 5.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 6 | 4.6% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 6 | 4.6% |
| backdash into Side Kick3K | 5 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 4 | 3.1% |
| forward dash into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 4 | 3.1% |
| Torpedo Head Butt4P+K | 3 | 2.3% |
| guardG | 3 | 2.3% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 2 | 1.5% |
| Side Kick3K | 2 | 1.5% |
| Side Kick3K into guardG | 2 | 1.5% |
| Sunlit Body Upper3P+K | 2 | 1.5% |
48 further openings account for the other 57 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 477–372 · 56.2%
- This season
- 35 matches · 42.9%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 45.2% of 115 rounds. Won 46.1% of the rounds they struck first, 55.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| kickK | 10 | 8.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kachi'age33P+K | 7 | 6.1% |
| Sokubi Otoshi41236P | 6 | 5.2% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 5 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 4 | 3.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 3.5% |
| forward dash into Hiji'ate6P | 4 | 3.5% |
| forward movement into kickK | 4 | 3.5% |
| guardG into throw escape | 4 | 3.5% |
| Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K | 3 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 3 | 2.6% |
| evade down into Kachi'age33P+K | 3 | 2.6% |
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 2 | 1.7% |
| Tsuppari 2PP into Tsuppari 3PPP | 2 | 1.7% |
| Tsuppari 3PPP into Tsuppari 4PPPP | 2 | 1.7% |
41 further openings account for the other 52 rounds.
Counted from 28 of the 35 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 111–78 · 58.7%
- This season
- 28 matches · 53.6%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 42.9% of 105 rounds. Won 57.8% of the rounds they struck first, 46.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 11 | 10.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Sharp Shoot1P | 7 | 6.7% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 6 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Ten Kao6K | 5 | 4.8% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 4 | 3.8% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 4 | 3.8% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K into Ten Kao6K | 4 | 3.8% |
| Sway Back4P+K+G into Mighty Knee UpperK | 4 | 3.8% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Double Shot3PP+K | 3 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Ducking6P+K+G | 3 | 2.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 2.9% |
| backdash into throw escape | 3 | 2.9% |
| forward dash into Ten Kao6K | 3 | 2.9% |
| forward movement into Combination LowPPK | 3 | 2.9% |
| Elbow Hook6P into Elbow Hook~Screw High Kick6PK | 2 | 1.9% |
34 further openings account for the other 40 rounds.
Counted from 25 of the 28 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 65–54 · 54.6%
- This season
- 18 matches · 44.4%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 13 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 11 | 14.1% |
| forward dash into forward punch+kick6P+K | 7 | 9.0% |
| Jouho Senshou46P into forward dash | 4 | 5.1% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 3 | 3.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 3.9% |
| forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 3 | 3.9% |
| forward dash into Senzankou66P+K | 3 | 3.9% |
| guardG | 3 | 3.9% |
| Jouho Touken6P | 2 | 2.6% |
| Senzankou66P+K into forward punch+kick6P+K | 2 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 2 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Koboku214P | 2 | 2.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 2.6% |
| Chouyoushu1P into guardG | 1 | 1.3% |
17 further openings account for the other 17 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 76–72 · 51.4%
- This season
- 16 matches · 56.2%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi6P | 8 | 12.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Kake'uchi46P into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 5 | 7.6% |
| backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 4 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Yoko'enpi6P | 4 | 6.1% |
| forward dash into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP | 4 | 6.1% |
| Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G into Chinshin Seichuken4PP | 3 | 4.5% |
| Shutoukiri4P into Chinshin Seichuken4PP | 3 | 4.5% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 2 | 3.0% |
| Yoko'enpi6P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP | 2 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Konohana Sakuya43P+K | 2 | 3.0% |
| Chudan Mawashigeri3K into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK | 1 | 1.5% |
| Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 1 | 1.5% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into punchP | 1 | 1.5% |
| Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G into KounirenPP | 1 | 1.5% |
| Kake'uchi46P into forward movement | 1 | 1.5% |
24 further openings account for the other 24 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 53–34 · 60.9%
- This season
- 17 matches · 64.7%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 10 | 15.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Soukyu46P into forward dash | 5 | 7.8% |
| Tsukikage6K | 5 | 7.8% |
| Soukyu46P into forward movement | 3 | 4.7% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 3 | 4.7% |
| guardG into throw escape | 3 | 4.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 3.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 3.1% |
| crouch into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 2 | 3.1% |
| evade up into Kirin33P | 2 | 3.1% |
| forward dash into forward movement | 2 | 3.1% |
| Hiji'ate6P into forward dash | 1 | 1.6% |
| Kirin33P | 1 | 1.6% |
| Kyousengeri46K | 1 | 1.6% |
| Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP | 1 | 1.6% |
21 further openings account for the other 21 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 4–7 · 36.4%
- This season
- 3 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 2 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into throw escape | 2 | 14.3% |
| Groin Kick6K+G | 1 | 7.1% |
| High Angle Upper Kick6K into forward dash | 1 | 7.1% |
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 1 | 7.1% |
| Middle Smash6P | 1 | 7.1% |
| Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 1 | 7.1% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 1 | 7.1% |
| backdash into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 1 | 7.1% |
| backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 1 | 7.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 7.1% |
| guardG | 1 | 7.1% |
Lion
- Career
- 4–3 · 57.1%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| In'you4P into Ni In'you4PP | 2 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 25.0% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 1 | 12.5% |
| Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP into Rensansui Banchu46P+KPP | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G | 1 | 12.5% |
| backward movement into Tougekisui1P | 1 | 12.5% |
Kage
- Career
- 1–3 · 25.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rasen4P into kickK | 1 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| ResshouPP into SandangekiPPP | 1 | 16.7% |
| backdash into Engetsugeri9K+G | 1 | 16.7% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 1 | 16.7% |
| backdash into Rasen Urageri4PK | 1 | 16.7% |
| down-back kick+guard1K+G into Gen'you4K+G | 1 | 16.7% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
