Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1838 #268 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Kage | 36 | 454 | 264 | 190 | 58.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 42 | 420 | 300 | 120 | 71.4% |
| Jean | 40 | 214 | 155 | 59 | 72.4% |
| Brad | 38 | 96 | 77 | 19 | 80.2% |
| Vanessa | 41 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
4,553 of 5,487 rounds counted10.2 inputs a second (614 a minute) this season. Faster than 96% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Goh | 10.5 | 629 | 3,224 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 10.1 | 607 | 768 |
| Brad | 9.7 | 581 | 460 |
| Vanessa | 5.7 | 340 | 86 |
| Kage | 9.6 | 576 | 15 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 10.4 | 623 | 538 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 10.6 | 637 | 494 |
| Shun | 9.9 | 592 | 398 |
| Kage | 10.2 | 611 | 333 |
| Brad | 9.9 | 594 | 349 |
| Lion | 10.4 | 625 | 298 |
| Sarah | 10.0 | 599 | 244 |
| Pai | 10.5 | 631 | 239 |
| Vanessa | 9.8 | 587 | 170 |
| Lau | 10.2 | 614 | 192 |
| Wolf | 10.8 | 647 | 215 |
| El Blaze | 10.0 | 601 | 185 |
| Jeffry | 9.9 | 593 | 136 |
| Aoi | 10.5 | 632 | 162 |
| Jean | 10.0 | 600 | 173 |
| Goh | 10.6 | 637 | 173 |
| Lei Fei | 10.1 | 606 | 130 |
| Taka | 9.9 | 593 | 66 |
| Eileen | 9.8 | 589 | 34 |
| Dural | 9.6 | 574 | 24 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 162 | 85 | 77 | 52.5% | -5.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 146 | 94 | 52 | 64.4% | +3.1 |
| Shun | 117 | 75 | 42 | 64.1% | +5.3 |
| Kage | 104 | 55 | 49 | 52.9% | -6.9 |
| Brad | 99 | 62 | 37 | 62.6% | +3.4 |
| Lion | 86 | 48 | 38 | 55.8% | -0.9 |
| Sarah | 75 | 53 | 22 | 70.7% | +6.0 |
| Pai | 69 | 38 | 31 | 55.1% | -2.9 |
| Vanessa | 64 | 37 | 27 | 57.8% | -0.0 |
| Lau | 63 | 33 | 30 | 52.4% | -7.6 |
| Wolf | 62 | 41 | 21 | 66.1% | +5.0 |
| El Blaze | 51 | 35 | 16 | 68.6% | +16.1 |
| Jeffry | 51 | 32 | 19 | 62.8% | +4.5 |
| Aoi | 47 | 22 | 25 | 46.8% | -10.4 |
| Jean | 47 | 25 | 22 | 53.2% | -8.1 |
| Goh | 43 | 22 | 21 | 51.2% | -5.0 |
| Lei Fei | 36 | 24 | 12 | 66.7% | +6.4 |
| Taka | 19 | 13 | 6 | 68.4% | +3.1 |
| Eileen | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% | -7.5 |
| Dural | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | +11.5 |
0 of 17 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 17 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 151 | 89 | 62 | 58.9% | -2.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octagon | 146 | 79 | 67 | 54.1% | -4.1 |
| Open | 144 | 92 | 52 | 63.9% | +5.9 |
| Single Wall | 143 | 82 | 61 | 57.3% | -1.8 |
| Full Fence | 134 | 79 | 55 | 59.0% | -1.3 |
| Rectangle | 133 | 76 | 57 | 57.1% | -2.7 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 132 | 76 | 56 | 57.6% | -2.8 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 123 | 72 | 51 | 58.5% | +0.5 |
| Low Fence | 105 | 68 | 37 | 64.8% | +6.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 63 | 40 | 23 | 63.5% | +4.7 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 819 | 57.5% | 59.5% | -2.0 |
| No walls | 392 | 61.7% | 58.8% | +2.9 |
Walls against open: -4.9 points (95% range -11.4 to +1.6), p 0.141 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| うるヲ参拾 (Rank 38) | 45 | 31 | 14 | 68.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Choi_Akira (Rank 39) | 38 | 23 | 15 | 60.5% |
| 대통령꼬라지가... (Rank 38) | 33 | 22 | 11 | 66.7% |
| jean (Rank 42) | 17 | 5 | 12 | 29.4% |
| Aki (Rank 40) | 15 | 1 | 14 | 6.7% |
| NEWTYPE (Rank 39) | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| Tokkovanessa_VF (Rank 42) | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
| 吉良吉カゲ (Rank 38) | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% |
| cyomiko (Rank 40) | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| MaBoy (Rank 33) | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| P式截拳道こくとう (Rank 41) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| ひかる (Rank 40) | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| ふぇに (Rank 35) | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| 班 長 (Rank 40) | 13 | 11 | 2 | 84.6% |
| pesonkun0519 (Rank 42) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| ちぃつが (Rank 41) | 12 | 2 | 10 | 16.7% |
| のりシオン (Rank 43) | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| ひらがなであおき (Rank 41) | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| ENGLID (Rank 38) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| gucchi_1222 (Rank 42) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| rocku (Rank 41) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| siroiro_16bit (Rank 38) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| 全身ボロボロポックリ (Rank 41) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| 酔竜功久米仙 (Rank 38) | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| おそろしく早いビート (Rank 40) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| Choi_Akira (Rank 39) | 2026/10/15 | 38 | 23 | 15 | 60.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ひかる (Rank 40) | 2026/10/12 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| siroiro_16bit (Rank 38) | 2026/10/12 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| 대통령꼬라지가... (Rank 38) | 2026/10/12 | 33 | 22 | 11 | 66.7% |
| おそろしく早いビート (Rank 40) | 2026/10/11 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| ENGLID (Rank 38) | 2026/10/11 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| ふぇに (Rank 35) | 2026/10/11 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| MaBoy (Rank 33) | 2026/10/10 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| 吉良吉カゲ (Rank 38) | 2026/10/05 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% |
| うるヲ参拾 (Rank 38) | 2026/10/05 | 45 | 31 | 14 | 68.9% |
| Tokkovanessa_VF (Rank 42) | 2026/09/06 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
| P式截拳道こくとう (Rank 41) | 2026/09/03 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| Aki (Rank 40) | 2026/08/23 | 15 | 1 | 14 | 6.7% |
| NEWTYPE (Rank 39) | 2026/08/23 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| pesonkun0519 (Rank 42) | 2026/08/22 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| jean (Rank 42) | 2026/08/03 | 17 | 5 | 12 | 29.4% |
| 班 長 (Rank 40) | 2026/08/03 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 84.6% |
| ちぃつが (Rank 41) | 2026/08/03 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 16.7% |
| 酔竜功久米仙 (Rank 38) | 2026/07/26 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| rocku (Rank 41) | 2026/07/26 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| gucchi_1222 (Rank 42) | 2026/07/26 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| ひらがなであおき (Rank 41) | 2026/07/17 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| 全身ボロボロポックリ (Rank 41) | 2026/06/15 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| cyomiko (Rank 40) | 2026/06/06 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| のりシオン (Rank 43) | 2026/06/04 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 338 | 7.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kurogane Kudaki66P | 181 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 161 | 3.5% |
| Karura4P+K into AgitosogiP+K | 158 | 3.4% |
| forward dash into Hiji'ate6P | 148 | 3.2% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 145 | 3.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 133 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Kirin33P | 123 | 2.6% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 123 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Maegeri3K | 110 | 2.4% |
| crouch into Kirin33P | 109 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 91 | 1.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 81 | 1.7% |
| punchP into kickK | 77 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 65 | 1.4% |
585 further openings account for the other 2,627 rounds.
Counted from 1,155 of the 1,360 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Goh
- Career
- 300–120 · 71.4%
- This season
- 980 matches · 58.1%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 51.5% of 3,571 rounds. Won 59.8% of the rounds they struck first, 49.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Sarah: backs off first in 53.5% of rounds, against 37.3% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 11.3% of rounds, against 4.4% after anything else.
- After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: moves in first in 33.0% of rounds, against 24.4% after anything else.
- After losing a round: moves in first in 30.9% of rounds, against 25.0% after winning one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 43.7% of rounds, against 35.7% when level or behind.
- Against Sarah: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 17.3% of rounds, against 6.7% against everyone else.
| backdash into evade down | 265 | 7.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kurogane Kudaki66P | 181 | 5.0% |
| Karura4P+K into AgitosogiP+K | 158 | 4.4% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 151 | 4.2% |
| forward dash into Hiji'ate6P | 148 | 4.1% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 140 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Kirin33P | 123 | 3.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 119 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Maegeri3K | 110 | 3.1% |
| crouch into Kirin33P | 109 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 91 | 2.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 86 | 2.4% |
| punchP into kickK | 77 | 2.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 72 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 65 | 1.8% |
280 further openings account for the other 1,697 rounds.
Counted from 891 of the 980 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 31–31 · 50% | 10–13 · 43% | too few to test |
| Akira | 41–23 · 64% | 12–9 · 57% | too few to test |
| Shun | 30–20 · 60% | 16–9 · 64% | too few to test |
| Lion | 17–17 · 50% | 11–11 · 50% | too few to test |
| Kage | 13–19 · 41% | 18–9 · 67% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 32–12 · 73% | 6–1 · 86% | too few to test |
| Brad | 21–11 · 66% | 11–7 · 61% | too few to test |
| Pai | 17–21 · 45% | 11–5 · 69% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 15–17 · 47% | 9–4 · 69% | too few to test |
| Lau | 13–13 · 50% | 9–3 · 75% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 11–5 · 69% | 9–4 · 69% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 11–8 · 58% | 5–5 · 50% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 7–9 · 44% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 8–12 · 40% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
| Goh | 8–6 · 57% | 5–6 · 45% | too few to test |
| Jean | 8–12 · 40% | 3–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 7–4 · 64% | 7–3 · 70% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
89 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jean
- Career
- 155–59 · 72.4%
- This season
- 208 matches · 61.5%
- Peak rank
- 40
First hit in 59.2% of 596 rounds. Won 55.2% of the rounds they struck first, 45.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- On Breakable Full Fence stages: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 17.9% of rounds, against 6.3% on the other stages.
| backdash into evade down | 44 | 7.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kake'uchi46P | 28 | 4.7% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 28 | 4.7% |
| backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 27 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Tate'enpi33P | 27 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 25 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 20 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 18 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Yoko'enpi6P | 12 | 2.0% |
| backdash into punchP | 12 | 2.0% |
| crouch into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 12 | 2.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 11 | 1.8% |
| offensive move | 10 | 1.7% |
| Shitamaeken2P | 9 | 1.5% |
| KounirenPP into Nishin KakegeriPPK | 8 | 1.3% |
135 further openings account for the other 306 rounds.
Counted from 145 of the 208 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jean
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 6–2 · 75% | 1–3 · 25% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
63 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Brad
- Career
- 77–19 · 80.2%
- This season
- 114 matches · 70.2%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 52.9% of 255 rounds. Won 63.0% of the rounds they struck first, 40.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 26 | 10.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 20 | 7.8% |
| backdash into Sharp Shoot1P | 12 | 4.7% |
| Jab StraightPP into Combination LowPPK | 9 | 3.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 9 | 3.5% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 7 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Jackal Straight46P+K | 7 | 2.8% |
| offensive move | 7 | 2.8% |
| Jackal Straight46P+K into Rapid Double JabP+K | 6 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick66K | 6 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 6 | 2.4% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 6 | 2.4% |
| crouch into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 5 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Elbow Hook6P | 4 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Elbow Hook~Screw High Kick6PK | 4 | 1.6% |
76 further openings account for the other 121 rounds.
Counted from 61 of the 114 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Vanessa
- Career
- 6–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 54 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 41
First hit in 24.6% of 211 rounds. Won 57.7% of the rounds they struck first, 47.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: evade down into guardG | 9 | 4.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: evade down into Spinning Savate66K+G | 8 | 3.8% |
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow | 7 | 3.3% |
| Defensive Style: guard | 7 | 3.3% |
| Defensive Style: evade up into crouch dash forward | 6 | 2.8% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade up | 5 | 2.4% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into guardG | 5 | 2.4% |
| Defensive Style: punch | 5 | 2.4% |
| Offensive Style: evade down into guardG | 5 | 2.4% |
| Offensive Style: crouch dash forward into guardG | 4 | 1.9% |
| Offensive Style: punch into One TwoPP | 4 | 1.9% |
| Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 3 | 1.4% |
| Defensive Style: Sliding Low Kick | 3 | 1.4% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into guardG | 3 | 1.4% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash back into guardG | 3 | 1.4% |
105 further openings account for the other 134 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 264–190 · 58.1%
- This season
- 4 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 36
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 4 | 26.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 20.0% |
| backdash into Kasumi Yaiba66P+K | 2 | 13.3% |
| backdash into Tsumujigeri2K+G | 1 | 6.7% |
| crouch dash back into Fujinkyaku46K+G | 1 | 6.7% |
| crouch dash back into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 1 | 6.7% |
| crouch dash back into Fusen Renkyaku6K+G | 1 | 6.7% |
| evade up into Jizuridan2P | 1 | 6.7% |
| forward dash into Fusenjin3P | 1 | 6.7% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (31 here; about 1.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Goh: 6 of 17 tests hold up
- Jean: 1 of 14 tests hold up
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
