VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Wolf

tarou3

  • Lion
Career matches1,611
Career win rate52.1%
Round win rate56.0%
Peak rank26
Distinct opponents19
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1507 Not ranked yet: the list needs 50 matches. See the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Wolf2691747144651.4%
Lion2669436932553.2%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

32 of 100 rounds counted

6.1 inputs a second (366 a minute) this season. Too few rounds counted to place among the regulars (30 minutes of play needed).

By character played

Wolf5.633811
Lion6.338121

By opponent's character

Jeffry5.83463
Akira5.43274
Goh6.639710
Wolf5.73393
Jean5.83474
Sarah6.03623
Vanessa6.53905

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jeffry95455.6%+4.4
Akira31233.3%-13.0
Goh32166.7%+14.9
Jacky21150.0%-10.8
Wolf21150.0%+12.4
Dural110100.0%+41.2
Jean1010.0%-48.9
Lion1010.0%-38.7
Sarah110100.0%+42.6
Taka1010.0%-61.6
Vanessa110100.0%+31.2

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Full Fence52340.0%-22.3
Octagon51420.0%-35.6
Low Fence42250.0%-3.4
Breakable Full Fence32166.7%+16.9
Single Wall330100.0%+64.8
Breakable Half Fence21150.0%+3.3
Rectangle21150.0%-10.6
Open110100.0%+42.6

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1741.2%53.0%-11.8
No walls875.0%50.0%+25.0

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

lemon-sour (Rank 25)2026/07/191010.0%
xenon335 (Rank 27)2026/07/191010.0%
nagarebosi-zacky (Rank 23)2026/07/19110100.0%
hitokabe2003 (Rank 24)2026/07/1921150.0%
金田一の少年 (Rank 27)2026/07/191010.0%
セロニアス (Rank 24)2026/07/19110100.0%
baron___in-tokyo (Rank 20)2026/07/19110100.0%
dream77777 (Rank 23)2026/04/13110100.0%
鷹木さん (Rank 26)2026/04/131010.0%
manekinecogames (Rank 22)2026/04/131010.0%
bruceshiue (Rank 23)2026/04/131010.0%
HavocWingPLZG (Rank 23)2026/04/13220100.0%
tatsuyaX (Rank 26)2026/04/13110100.0%
申 ディレイ2!!! (Rank 25)2026/03/3052340.0%
Super-J-McWild (Rank 24)2026/03/30110100.0%
MATSUNAGAAKIRA.REBOOT (Rank 26)2026/03/301010.0%
ER_higante (Rank 27)2026/03/30110100.0%
sicker02 (Rank 28)2026/03/301010.0%
ketubat (Rank 24)2026/03/30110100.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into guardG99.0%
backdash into backward movement77.0%
Low Drop Kick62K66.0%
Savate4K44.0%
crouch into Senkyutai1K44.0%
Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP33.0%
Quick Shoulder66P+K33.0%
backdash into Shaho Shasousui1P+K33.0%
forward movement into Low Smash2K33.0%
punchP into throwP+G33.0%
Body Blow6P into Dragonfish Blow6PP22.0%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP22.0%
backdash into Low Hammer2P22.0%
backdash into Shicchi Soutai3K+G22.0%
backdash into Tomahawk Chop9P22.0%

40 further openings account for the other 45 rounds.

Wolf

Career
471–446 · 51.4%
This season
16 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into guardG813.1%
Low Drop Kick62K69.8%
Savate4K46.6%
backdash into backward movement46.6%
Quick Shoulder66P+K34.9%
forward movement into Low Smash2K34.9%
Body Blow6P into Dragonfish Blow6PP23.3%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP23.3%
backdash into Low Hammer2P23.3%
backdash into Tomahawk Chop9P23.3%
evade up into guardG23.3%
guardG23.3%
punchP into backdash23.3%
Body Blow6P11.6%
Elbow Butt4P11.6%

17 further openings account for the other 17 rounds.

Lion

Career
369–325 · 53.2%
This season
9 matches · 55.6%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Senkyutai1K410.3%
Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP37.7%
backdash into Shaho Shasousui1P+K37.7%
backdash into backward movement37.7%
backdash into Shicchi Soutai3K+G25.1%
backdash into punchP25.1%
crouch into Kousoutai2K+G25.1%
punchP into throwP+G25.1%
Attai2K into Tousentai2KK+G12.6%
Banchu6P12.6%
Juchou Senshou8P+K12.6%
KouhaitaiK+G12.6%
Kousoutai2K+G12.6%
Senkyutai1K12.6%
Senputai8K into Katoutai8KK12.6%

11 further openings account for the other 11 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)