Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1780 #447 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Kage1838797 matches
Goh1803301 matches
Pai1759278 matches
Akira1734161 matches
Jacky1767138 matches
Jeffry179471 matches
Jean176747 matches
Sarah176935 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Kage | 39 | 4,511 | 2,564 | 1,947 | 56.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 33 | 2,037 | 1,069 | 968 | 52.5% |
| Goh | 36 | 1,995 | 1,085 | 910 | 54.4% |
| Pai | 36 | 1,977 | 1,073 | 904 | 54.3% |
| Jeffry | 37 | 1,418 | 809 | 609 | 57.0% |
| Jacky | 36 | 1,294 | 731 | 563 | 56.5% |
| Wolf | 29 | 714 | 383 | 331 | 53.6% |
| Jean | 31 | 375 | 221 | 154 | 58.9% |
| Sarah | 27 | 52 | 31 | 21 | 59.6% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
5,276 of 7,798 rounds counted6.3 inputs a second (379 a minute) this season. Faster than 26% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Kage | 6.2 | 373 | 1,872 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 6.0 | 359 | 565 |
| Pai | 6.1 | 366 | 1,158 |
| Akira | 6.8 | 410 | 594 |
| Jacky | 6.8 | 406 | 566 |
| Jeffry | 6.2 | 375 | 283 |
| Jean | 6.6 | 394 | 215 |
| Sarah | 6.3 | 378 | 14 |
| Wolf | 5.5 | 330 | 9 |
By opponent's character
| Sarah | 6.4 | 384 | 597 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lei Fei | 6.3 | 376 | 448 |
| Akira | 6.3 | 376 | 429 |
| Pai | 6.5 | 389 | 417 |
| Wolf | 6.4 | 386 | 349 |
| El Blaze | 6.2 | 371 | 398 |
| Kage | 6.5 | 392 | 289 |
| Jacky | 6.2 | 373 | 273 |
| Shun | 6.2 | 374 | 329 |
| Lion | 6.7 | 399 | 160 |
| Jeffry | 6.3 | 379 | 317 |
| Brad | 6.2 | 370 | 252 |
| Jean | 5.9 | 354 | 215 |
| Aoi | 6.4 | 381 | 112 |
| Lau | 6.1 | 365 | 105 |
| Dural | 6.6 | 395 | 224 |
| Goh | 6.3 | 380 | 122 |
| Taka | 5.9 | 353 | 85 |
| Vanessa | 6.2 | 373 | 102 |
| Eileen | 6.4 | 383 | 53 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Sarah | 245 | 149 | 96 | 60.8% | +5.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lei Fei | 148 | 91 | 57 | 61.5% | -4.4 |
| Akira | 137 | 83 | 54 | 60.6% | -2.5 |
| Pai | 131 | 94 | 37 | 71.8% | +1.3 |
| Wolf | 127 | 80 | 47 | 63.0% | +8.1 |
| El Blaze | 118 | 64 | 54 | 54.2% | -3.8 |
| Kage | 118 | 72 | 46 | 61.0% | +0.5 |
| Jacky | 113 | 83 | 30 | 73.5% | +5.5 |
| Shun | 107 | 69 | 38 | 64.5% | -8.0 |
| Lion | 100 | 58 | 42 | 58.0% | +3.1 |
| Jeffry | 99 | 49 | 50 | 49.5% | -8.9 |
| Brad | 90 | 65 | 25 | 72.2% | +8.0 |
| Jean | 88 | 40 | 48 | 45.5% | -8.4 |
| Aoi | 83 | 52 | 31 | 62.6% | -2.5 |
| Lau | 81 | 47 | 34 | 58.0% | +0.5 |
| Dural | 62 | 33 | 29 | 53.2% | +0.2 |
| Goh | 45 | 30 | 15 | 66.7% | +0.1 |
| Taka | 33 | 19 | 14 | 57.6% | +0.8 |
| Vanessa | 31 | 21 | 10 | 67.7% | +7.5 |
| Eileen | 25 | 13 | 12 | 52.0% | -15.4 |
0 of 18 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 18 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 231 | 133 | 98 | 57.6% | -2.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 215 | 125 | 90 | 58.1% | -1.6 |
| Octagon | 214 | 128 | 86 | 59.8% | -0.2 |
| Half Fence | 195 | 138 | 57 | 70.8% | +10.0 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 192 | 113 | 79 | 58.9% | +1.4 |
| Single Wall | 192 | 106 | 86 | 55.2% | -8.1 |
| Rectangle | 191 | 129 | 62 | 67.5% | +2.3 |
| Low Fence | 185 | 106 | 79 | 57.3% | -5.1 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 163 | 109 | 54 | 66.9% | +2.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 88 | 44 | 44 | 50.0% | -6.4 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 1,186 | 63.2% | 61.3% | +1.9 |
| No walls | 592 | 56.9% | 61.3% | -4.4 |
Walls against open: +6.3 points (95% range +1.3 to +11.2), p 0.013 — a difference this size is unlikely to be chance.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| Pudding (Rank 41) | 95 | 43 | 52 | 45.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACKSTAR (Rank 36) | 66 | 31 | 35 | 47.0% |
| Dhezz (Rank 34) | 49 | 27 | 22 | 55.1% |
| Jiikae (Rank 31) | 43 | 36 | 7 | 83.7% |
| hgamery (Rank 31) | 36 | 26 | 10 | 72.2% |
| DJ_Clarknova (Rank 38) | 35 | 13 | 22 | 37.1% |
| HappyFriendLau (Rank 32) | 35 | 23 | 12 | 65.7% |
| evoyd (Rank 33) | 35 | 21 | 14 | 60.0% |
| fivey70 (Rank 25) | 30 | 29 | 1 | 96.7% |
| I'monlysleeping (Rank 36) | 28 | 22 | 6 | 78.6% |
| y2d (Rank 43) | 28 | 2 | 26 | 7.1% |
| SugarBear (Rank 36) | 27 | 13 | 14 | 48.1% |
| VF31998 (Rank 30) | 26 | 22 | 4 | 84.6% |
| UltraSeBassツ (Rank 36) | 25 | 15 | 10 | 60.0% |
| VectorMan- (Rank 36) | 25 | 14 | 11 | 56.0% |
| live4eva_ (Rank 42) | 25 | 5 | 20 | 20.0% |
| Akai (Rank 40) | 23 | 6 | 17 | 26.1% |
| BrodiMAN (Rank 33) | 23 | 11 | 12 | 47.8% |
| DUCKSEASON (Rank 37) | 23 | 14 | 9 | 60.9% |
| xChimerax⛧ (Rank 33) | 23 | 16 | 7 | 69.6% |
| BFGC|McMoney (Rank 36) | 22 | 15 | 7 | 68.2% |
| ChilePiquín (Rank 37) | 22 | 16 | 6 | 72.7% |
| Monroe (Rank 34) | 22 | 18 | 4 | 81.8% |
| Nomas_Tomas (Rank 32) | 22 | 15 | 7 | 68.2% |
| valor (Rank 34) | 21 | 4 | 17 | 19.1% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| BLACKSTAR (Rank 36) | 2026/10/18 | 66 | 31 | 35 | 47.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HappyFriendLau (Rank 32) | 2026/10/17 | 35 | 23 | 12 | 65.7% |
| UltraSeBassツ (Rank 36) | 2026/10/13 | 25 | 15 | 10 | 60.0% |
| VectorMan- (Rank 36) | 2026/10/13 | 25 | 14 | 11 | 56.0% |
| DJ_Clarknova (Rank 38) | 2026/10/11 | 35 | 13 | 22 | 37.1% |
| Akai (Rank 40) | 2026/10/11 | 23 | 6 | 17 | 26.1% |
| BFGC|McMoney (Rank 36) | 2026/10/11 | 22 | 15 | 7 | 68.2% |
| evoyd (Rank 33) | 2026/10/11 | 35 | 21 | 14 | 60.0% |
| Monroe (Rank 34) | 2026/10/10 | 22 | 18 | 4 | 81.8% |
| SugarBear (Rank 36) | 2026/10/08 | 27 | 13 | 14 | 48.1% |
| Jiikae (Rank 31) | 2026/09/25 | 43 | 36 | 7 | 83.7% |
| Nomas_Tomas (Rank 32) | 2026/09/24 | 22 | 15 | 7 | 68.2% |
| DUCKSEASON (Rank 37) | 2026/09/23 | 23 | 14 | 9 | 60.9% |
| y2d (Rank 43) | 2026/09/17 | 28 | 2 | 26 | 7.1% |
| xChimerax⛧ (Rank 33) | 2026/09/16 | 23 | 16 | 7 | 69.6% |
| I'monlysleeping (Rank 36) | 2026/09/10 | 28 | 22 | 6 | 78.6% |
| ChilePiquín (Rank 37) | 2026/09/08 | 22 | 16 | 6 | 72.7% |
| Pudding (Rank 41) | 2026/07/10 | 95 | 43 | 52 | 45.3% |
| hgamery (Rank 31) | 2026/07/05 | 36 | 26 | 10 | 72.2% |
| VF31998 (Rank 30) | 2026/07/04 | 26 | 22 | 4 | 84.6% |
| BrodiMAN (Rank 33) | 2026/06/27 | 23 | 11 | 12 | 47.8% |
| fivey70 (Rank 25) | 2026/06/25 | 30 | 29 | 1 | 96.7% |
| valor (Rank 34) | 2026/06/20 | 21 | 4 | 17 | 19.1% |
| live4eva_ (Rank 42) | 2026/05/17 | 25 | 5 | 20 | 20.0% |
| Dhezz (Rank 34) | 2026/05/15 | 49 | 27 | 22 | 55.1% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 515 | 7.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Ura Tsumujigeri44K | 421 | 6.3% |
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 303 | 4.5% |
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 171 | 2.5% |
| evade down | 168 | 2.5% |
| evade down into forward dash | 163 | 2.4% |
| Senpugeri7K | 157 | 2.3% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 153 | 2.3% |
| evade up into evade down | 138 | 2.0% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 137 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 124 | 1.8% |
| evade down into guardG | 119 | 1.8% |
| evade up | 115 | 1.7% |
| punchP into evade down | 115 | 1.7% |
| Karura4P+K | 113 | 1.7% |
710 further openings account for the other 3,810 rounds.
Counted from 1,702 of the 1,981 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 2,564–1,947 · 56.8%
- This season
- 869 matches · 63.1%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 43.5% of 2,987 rounds. Won 61.5% of the rounds they struck first, 53.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 33.9% of rounds, against 23.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Sarah: backs off first in 29.3% of rounds, against 15.4% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 8.5% of rounds, against 2.6% after anything else.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 57.7% of rounds, against 37.8% after losing one.
- When behind: moves in first in 10.7% of rounds, against 3.8% when ahead or level.
- In round 1: opens with “66K Ryu'eikyaku” in 15.5% of rounds, against 8.1% in their other rounds.
- Against Lion: opens with “7K Senpugeri” in 15.5% of rounds, against 4.6% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into evade down”: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 14.4% of rounds, against 8.6% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “44K Ura Tsumujigeri” in 20.2% of rounds, against 11.0% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “44K Ura Tsumujigeri” in 20.4% of rounds, against 12.9% when level or behind.
| Ura Tsumujigeri44K | 421 | 13.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 303 | 10.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 246 | 8.1% |
| Senpugeri7K | 157 | 5.2% |
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 107 | 3.5% |
| evade down | 78 | 2.6% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 70 | 2.3% |
| evade down into forward dash | 68 | 2.2% |
| evade up into evade down | 64 | 2.1% |
| Ryubisen44K+G | 63 | 2.1% |
| evade up | 59 | 1.9% |
| evade down into guardG | 48 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 47 | 1.6% |
| punchP into evade down | 47 | 1.6% |
| evade up into guardG | 46 | 1.5% |
230 further openings account for the other 1,206 rounds.
Counted from 773 of the 869 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 45–33 · 58% | 19–19 · 50% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 30–18 · 62% | 1–9 · 10% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 31–10 · 76% | 11–8 · 58% | too few to test |
| Akira | 17–15 · 53% | 9–7 · 56% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 24–5 · 83% | 11–2 · 85% | too few to test |
| Pai | 19–9 · 68% | 9–3 · 75% | too few to test |
| Lion | 22–7 · 76% | 3–8 · 27% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 15–9 · 62% | 10–2 · 83% | too few to test |
| Jean | 8–18 · 31% | 2–6 · 25% | too few to test |
| Shun | 15–8 · 65% | 10–6 · 62% | too few to test |
| Brad | 19–5 · 79% | 5–2 · 71% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 14–7 · 67% | 7–7 · 50% | too few to test |
| Kage | 13–7 · 65% | 8–4 · 67% | too few to test |
| Lau | 11–7 · 61% | 7–5 · 58% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 8–5 · 62% | 7–2 · 78% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
96 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Goh
- Career
- 1,085–910 · 54.4%
- This season
- 324 matches · 58.3%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 43.1% of 1,275 rounds. Won 62.7% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 35.2% of rounds, against 22.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Lei Fei: moves in first in 18.6% of rounds, against 7.7% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 30.9% of rounds, against 4.3% after anything else.
- After losing a round: moves in first in 14.8% of rounds, against 2.7% after winning one.
- When behind: moves in first in 14.6% of rounds, against 4.6% when ahead or level.
- In round 2: opens with “4P+K Karura” in 12.4% of rounds, against 7.5% in their other rounds.
- On Full Fence and Open stages: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 11.5% of rounds, against 4.0% on the other stages.
- After winning a round: opens with “4P+K Karura” in 12.7% of rounds, against 5.7% after losing one.
| Karura4P+K | 113 | 8.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 70 | 5.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 65 | 5.0% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G | 53 | 4.1% |
| kickK | 46 | 3.6% |
| punchP into evade down | 41 | 3.2% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 40 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash back into Karura4P+K | 36 | 2.8% |
| Raijinsatsu6K+G | 29 | 2.2% |
| evade down | 29 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 28 | 2.2% |
| evade down into forward dash | 28 | 2.2% |
| no input | 25 | 1.9% |
| evade down into guardG | 24 | 1.9% |
| evade up into evade down | 24 | 1.9% |
182 further openings account for the other 639 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 9–13 · 41% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 20–2 · 91% | 7–4 · 64% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 3–13 · 19% | 0–8 · 0% | too few to test |
| Kage | 12–7 · 63% | 2–6 · 25% | too few to test |
| Pai | 17–3 · 85% | 2–1 · 67% | too few to test |
| Lion | 5–5 · 50% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 10–4 · 71% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Pai
- Career
- 1,073–904 · 54.3%
- This season
- 295 matches · 61.4%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 44.1% of 1,145 rounds. Won 57.4% of the rounds they struck first, 57.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 48.8% of rounds, against 26.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: evades first in 53.3% of rounds, against 29.6% against everyone else.
- On Breakable Half Fence stages: backs off first in 34.7% of rounds, against 14.7% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 33.9% of rounds, against 4.0% after anything else.
- After losing a round: moves in first in 14.7% of rounds, against 1.9% after winning one.
- When behind: moves in first in 15.5% of rounds, against 3.8% when ahead or level.
- In round 2: opens with “4P+K+G Meishouho” in 10.6% of rounds, against 3.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: opens with “4P+K+G Meishouho” in 16.3% of rounds, against 4.8% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: opens with “44P Henshin Engeki” in 8.5% of rounds, against 3.0% on the other stages.
- After winning a round: opens with “4P+K+G Meishouho” in 8.9% of rounds, against 2.4% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “4P+K+G Meishouho” in 9.6% of rounds, against 2.9% when level or behind.
| backdash into evade down | 87 | 7.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Meishouho4P+K+G | 60 | 5.2% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 57 | 4.9% |
| Haitenkyaku7K | 50 | 4.3% |
| Henshin Engeki44P | 42 | 3.6% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 39 | 3.4% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 38 | 3.3% |
| evade down into guardG | 37 | 3.2% |
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 37 | 3.2% |
| evade down into forward dash | 36 | 3.1% |
| evade down | 33 | 2.9% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 30 | 2.6% |
| no input | 29 | 2.5% |
| evade down into kickK | 27 | 2.3% |
| evade down into throw escape | 26 | 2.2% |
169 further openings account for the other 528 rounds.
Counted from 293 of the 295 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 13–13 · 50% | 3–2 · 60% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 11–8 · 58% | 6–1 · 86% | too few to test |
| Jean | 7–11 · 39% | 7–4 · 64% | too few to test |
| Brad | 13–7 · 65% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 15–1 · 94% | 1–2 · 33% | too few to test |
| Pai | 6–3 · 67% | 7–3 · 70% | too few to test |
| Akira | 10–6 · 62% | 5–1 · 83% | too few to test |
| Shun | 4–6 · 40% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
2 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Akira
- Career
- 1,069–968 · 52.5%
- This season
- 179 matches · 56.4%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 46.2% of 413 rounds. Won 59.2% of the rounds they struck first, 53.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 45.1% of rounds, against 29.0% in their other rounds.
- After losing a round: moves in first in 17.2% of rounds, against 4.1% after winning one.
- When behind: moves in first in 18.4% of rounds, against 5.7% when ahead or level.
| backdash into evade down | 36 | 8.7% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into Koboku214P | 19 | 4.6% |
| evade down into Koboku214P | 16 | 3.9% |
| evade down into forward dash | 15 | 3.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Souka Housui3P+K | 14 | 3.4% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 14 | 3.4% |
| Chouyoushu1P | 13 | 3.1% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 13 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Koboku214P | 13 | 3.1% |
| Senzankou66P+K | 11 | 2.6% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 10 | 2.4% |
| evade down into throw escape | 10 | 2.4% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 10 | 2.4% |
| guardG into evade down | 10 | 2.4% |
| no input | 9 | 2.2% |
90 further openings account for the other 203 rounds.
Counted from 102 of the 179 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 731–563 · 56.5%
- This season
- 143 matches · 58.7%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 42.0% of 400 rounds. Won 58.9% of the rounds they struck first, 53.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Akira: moves in first in 15.2% of rounds, against 5.6% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 38.9% of rounds, against 23.0% after anything else.
- In round 1: opens with “evade up into evade down” in 11.8% of rounds, against 2.6% in their other rounds.
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 31 | 7.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 30 | 7.4% |
| evade up into evade down | 20 | 4.9% |
| Bil Jee6P+K | 14 | 3.5% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G | 12 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 12 | 3.0% |
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 12 | 3.0% |
| evade down into throw escape | 11 | 2.7% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 9 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 9 | 2.2% |
| punchP into Smash Straight3P | 8 | 2.0% |
| punchP into evade down | 8 | 2.0% |
| evade down into forward dash | 7 | 1.7% |
| no input | 7 | 1.7% |
| Bil Jee6P+K into forward movement | 6 | 1.5% |
114 further openings account for the other 210 rounds.
Counted from 102 of the 143 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 12–1 · 92% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
41 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Sarah
- Career
- 31–21 · 59.6%
- This season
- 36 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 40.1% of 137 rounds. Won 70.9% of the rounds they struck first, 53.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 16 | 11.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Leg Slicer2K+G | 14 | 9.9% |
| Low Spin Kick3K+G | 10 | 7.0% |
| Feather Scarecrow8K | 8 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 7 | 4.9% |
| evade down | 7 | 4.9% |
| kickK into punchP | 7 | 4.9% |
| punchP | 6 | 4.2% |
| Low Spin Kick3K+G into forward dash | 3 | 2.1% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 3 | 2.1% |
| evade down into forward dash | 3 | 2.1% |
| evade down into throw escape | 3 | 2.1% |
| evade up | 3 | 2.1% |
| guardG into throw escape | 3 | 2.1% |
| punchP into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 3 | 2.1% |
40 further openings account for the other 46 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 809–609 · 57.0%
- This season
- 82 matches · 63.4%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 42.5% of 134 rounds. Won 57.9% of the rounds they struck first, 66.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 19 | 13.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 10 | 7.2% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 7 | 5.0% |
| evade down | 7 | 5.0% |
| evade up | 7 | 5.0% |
| kickK into punchP | 6 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Knee Attack6K | 3 | 2.2% |
| evade down into forward dash | 3 | 2.2% |
| evade down into throw escape | 3 | 2.2% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 3 | 2.2% |
| evade up into evade down | 3 | 2.2% |
| guardG into throw escape | 3 | 2.2% |
| punchP | 3 | 2.2% |
| punchP into Sunlit Body Upper3P+K | 3 | 2.2% |
| Knee Push4K | 2 | 1.4% |
48 further openings account for the other 57 rounds.
Counted from 38 of the 82 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jean
- Career
- 221–154 · 58.9%
- This season
- 51 matches · 60.8%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 47.8% of 134 rounds. Won 60.9% of the rounds they struck first, 54.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 16 | 11.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Nozuchi1P+K | 13 | 9.7% |
| evade up into punchP | 7 | 5.2% |
| evade down into throw escape | 6 | 4.5% |
| evade up into evade down | 6 | 4.5% |
| evade up into throw escape | 6 | 4.5% |
| Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G into punchP | 5 | 3.7% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 5 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Yamakuzushi6K | 4 | 3.0% |
| evade up | 4 | 3.0% |
| Koubougeri6K+G | 3 | 2.2% |
| Nozuchi1P+K into backdash | 3 | 2.2% |
| evade down into forward dash | 3 | 2.2% |
| Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G | 2 | 1.5% |
| Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G into KounirenPP | 2 | 1.5% |
44 further openings account for the other 49 rounds.
Counted from 32 of the 51 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 383–331 · 53.6%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Low Drop Kick62K | 2 | 22.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Screw Hook63214P | 1 | 11.1% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 1 | 11.1% |
| evade down into Low Drop Kick62K | 1 | 11.1% |
| evade down into punchP | 1 | 11.1% |
| evade up into Knee Lift6K | 1 | 11.1% |
| evade up into throw escape | 1 | 11.1% |
| punchP | 1 | 11.1% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (71 here; about 3.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Kage: 10 of 16 tests hold up
- Goh: 8 of 15 tests hold up
- Pai: 11 of 15 tests hold up
- Akira: 3 of 12 tests hold up
- Jacky: 3 of 13 tests hold up
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
