VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Kage

naru___boy

  • Vanessa
  • Brad
Career matches1,905
Career win rate54.0%
Round win rate50.3%
Peak rank32
Distinct opponents147
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1488 #2,101 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Kage321,09359749654.6%
Vanessa2980742937853.2%
Brad2152340.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,319 of 1,319 rounds counted

6.4 inputs a second (382 a minute) this season. Faster than 28% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Kage6.4384904
Vanessa6.3376406
Brad6.03639

By opponent's character

Akira6.5388184
Wolf6.7402167
Sarah6.5387132
Jacky6.4382126
Pai6.4386107
Aoi6.036293
Jeffry6.237483
Shun6.539260
Goh6.539261
Brad5.834542
Lau6.438742
Lion6.539140
Jean6.237038
Lei Fei6.035835
El Blaze5.834531
Vanessa6.136826
Kage6.136421
Taka5.734513
Dural6.438410
Eileen6.84068

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira46271958.7%+6.4
Wolf43281565.1%+10.5
Sarah32171553.1%+3.3
Jacky31171454.8%+2.4
Pai25141156.0%+1.1
Aoi24121250.0%-2.0
Jeffry2171433.3%-23.9
Shun1641225.0%-26.5
Goh1510566.7%+18.5
Brad114736.4%-11.7
Lau114736.4%-22.5
Lion115645.5%-5.0
Jean95455.6%+4.8
Lei Fei84450.0%+0.4
El Blaze72528.6%-20.4
Vanessa65183.3%+25.7
Kage52340.0%+0.1
Taka42250.0%-4.1
Dural220100.0%+50.3
Eileen220100.0%+46.1

0 of 4 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 4 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Low Fence48252352.1%-8.1
Half Fence41192246.3%-4.7
Rectangle37191851.4%+1.1
Breakable Half Fence33191457.6%+11.1
Open32161650.0%-0.9
Full Fence29171258.6%+3.7
Breakable Full Fence28151353.6%-2.0
Octagon24111345.8%-6.5
Single Wall2012860.0%+8.4
Full Fence and Open158753.3%+2.7

0 of 5 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 5 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls19252.1%51.6%+0.5
No walls10053.0%55.0%-2.0

Walls against open: +2.5 points (95% range -9.5 to +14.5), p 0.680 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

tawava (Rank 31)2026/10/174040.0%
SHUSHUSHU (Rank 30)2026/10/1753260.0%
ガリバー (Rank 32)2026/10/1741325.0%
えびもち (Rank 33)2026/10/1641325.0%
POOOOOOH (Rank 29)2026/10/1462433.3%
[VirtuAnalytics]SuperGolden (Rank 26)2026/10/1342250.0%
KYOROICHI (Rank 31)2026/10/0341325.0%
こて (Rank 27)2026/09/26107370.0%
うめおに。 (Rank 32)2026/09/2653260.0%
BANANA (Rank 30)2026/09/26105550.0%
獣王(設定2) (Rank 31)2026/09/2541325.0%
tamaneen (Rank 32)2026/09/1663350.0%
jinjin (Rank 32)2026/09/0942250.0%
れもん@のびしろF (Rank 31)2026/09/0931233.3%
tanechin (Rank 26)2026/09/0852340.0%
無槪念野獸/무개념야수 (Rank 25)2026/09/0443175.0%
Sinabro (Rank 29)2026/08/314040.0%
しろ☆おび。@のびしろF (Rank 25)2026/08/2242250.0%
鳩男 (Rank 30)2026/08/2231233.3%
ぽん (Rank 28)2026/08/0352340.0%
37 (Rank 27)2026/08/0252340.0%
taj_god333 (Rank 27)2026/07/286060.0%
え~る (Rank 29)2026/07/2153260.0%
Manamana (Rank 14)2026/06/18440100.0%
すれちがい通信ガチ勢 (Rank 14)2026/06/18440100.0%

Round openings

Every character

forward movement into punchP12610.9%
Ryu'eikyaku66K1018.7%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G574.9%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K474.1%
backdash into evade up443.8%
backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G332.9%
backdash into Ryubisen44K+G292.5%
Kouten63214P252.2%
Offensive Style: backdash into evade up252.2%
Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G242.1%
Offensive Style: evade up into Heel Kick6K+G232.0%
evade up into Gen'you4K+G201.7%
forward movement into SandangekiPPP201.7%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade up191.6%
Offensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G191.6%

222 further openings account for the other 546 rounds.

Counted from 289 of the 329 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Kage

Career
597–496 · 54.6%
This season
225 matches · 53.3%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 48.1% of 738 rounds. Won 49.3% of the rounds they struck first, 52.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: attacks straight away in 35.6% of rounds, against 20.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Aoi: evades first in 23.3% of rounds, against 7.9% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: moves in first in 37.1% of rounds, against 19.9% after losing one.
  • When ahead: moves in first in 38.5% of rounds, against 22.9% when level or behind.
  • After being hit first in the round before: evades first in 13.8% of rounds, against 4.7% after landing the first hit.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “66K Ryu'eikyaku” in 23.7% of rounds, against 10.1% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 26.5% of rounds, against 15.6% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 26.4% of rounds, against 11.6% after losing one.
  • When ahead: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 28.0% of rounds, against 14.0% when level or behind.
  • After being hit first in the round before: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 7.6% of rounds, against 3.9% after landing the first hit.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP12617.0%
Ryu'eikyaku66K10113.6%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G577.7%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K476.3%
backdash into evade up425.7%
backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G334.5%
backdash into Ryubisen44K+G293.9%
Kouten63214P253.4%
evade up into Gen'you4K+G202.7%
forward movement into SandangekiPPP202.7%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP172.3%
Engetsugeri9K+G152.0%
forward movement into RekkukyakuPPK121.6%
forward movement into ResshouPP91.2%
evade up into backdash81.1%

92 further openings account for the other 180 rounds.

Counted from 185 of the 225 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira9–7 · 56%4–8 · 33%too few to test
Wolf7–6 · 54%7–2 · 78%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

40 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Vanessa

Career
429–378 · 53.2%
This season
102 matches · 52.0%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 21.7% of 405 rounds. Won 50.0% of the rounds they struck first, 49.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 49.0% of rounds, against 32.0% in their other rounds.
  • After winning a round: moves in first in 25.5% of rounds, against 5.2% after losing one.
  • When behind: evades first in 31.2% of rounds, against 12.7% when ahead or level.
  • In round 1: opens with “Defensive Style: backdash into 4K+G back kick+guard” in 13.7% of rounds, against 3.3% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Offensive Style: backdash into evade up256.1%
Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G245.9%
Offensive Style: evade up into Heel Kick6K+G235.6%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade up194.7%
Offensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G194.7%
Defensive Style: forward movement into punchP153.7%
Offensive Style: Bunker Buster153.7%
Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow into crouch143.4%
Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer133.2%
Offensive Style: evade down into Heel Kick6K+G133.2%
Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick122.9%
Offensive Style: forward movement into punchP112.7%
Offensive Style: Long Barrel Blow102.5%
Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow71.7%
Offensive Style: Spinning Savate71.7%

111 further openings account for the other 181 rounds.

Brad

Career
2–3 · 40.0%
This season
2 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Stop Kick4K333.3%
Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G222.2%
backdash into evade up222.2%
Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K111.1%
backdash into Jab StraightPP111.1%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (28 here; about 1.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Kage: 10 of 15 tests hold up
  • Vanessa: 4 of 13 tests hold up
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)