VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Wolf

KOMADOG22

  • El Blaze
  • Aoi
Career matches4,676
Career win rate53.2%
Round win rate50.5%
Peak rank34
Distinct opponents176
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1702 #798 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Wolf342,1631,1191,04451.7%
Aoi341,8731,01785654.3%
El Blaze3464035428655.3%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,484 of 1,775 rounds counted

5.1 inputs a second (305 a minute) this season. Faster than 3% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Wolf5.1304871
El Blaze4.9296293
Aoi5.3317320

By opponent's character

Akira5.3319144
Shun5.1308129
Wolf5.2310115
Jacky5.130690
Jeffry4.929691
Aoi5.0297114
Goh4.9296112
Lau5.331992
Sarah5.130579
El Blaze5.331774
Jean4.828989
Pai5.130779
Brad5.130875
Kage4.929643
Lei Fei4.929555
Taka5.231048
Vanessa4.929220
Lion5.130717
Dural5.130713
Eileen5.13045

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira44242054.5%+3.1
Shun40192147.5%-7.3
Wolf34171750.0%-2.2
Jacky30181260.0%+10.5
Jeffry30131743.3%-8.1
Aoi29161355.2%+2.9
Goh28141450.0%-0.5
Lau27141351.9%+14.8
Sarah25151060.0%+3.9
El Blaze23131056.5%+7.0
Jean2213959.1%+9.0
Pai2051525.0%-22.6
Brad1981142.1%-3.2
Kage158753.3%-2.3
Lei Fei1510566.7%+18.3
Taka111109.1%-39.3
Vanessa105550.0%-2.2
Lion73442.9%+0.3
Dural43175.0%+23.2
Eileen2020.0%-60.5

0 of 5 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 5 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Open60263443.3%-9.1
Rectangle54252946.3%-4.9
Breakable Full Fence48272156.2%+6.4
Half Fence43222151.2%+0.3
Low Fence43241955.8%+5.7
Octagon37201754.0%+3.6
Full Fence35181751.4%+2.4
Breakable Half Fence34171750.0%-2.6
Single Wall29131644.8%-4.5
Full Fence and Open189950.0%+1.7

0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls25151.4%50.7%+0.7
No walls13247.7%50.5%-2.8

Walls against open: +3.5 points (95% range -7.5 to +14.4), p 0.532 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

ふぇに (Rank 35)2026/10/1182625.0%
LEO (Rank 36)2026/10/11106460.0%
BANANA (Rank 31)2026/10/1087187.5%
MaBoy (Rank 36)2026/10/02115645.5%
VanWinkle (Rank 32)2026/09/2786275.0%
PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 36)2026/09/2463350.0%
gimoring (Rank 30)2026/09/2443175.0%
肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 31)2026/09/0664266.7%
寿司眼鉄 (Rank 35)2026/09/0696366.7%
キネマ (Rank 31)2026/09/034040.0%
방가방가 (Rank 32)2026/08/3154180.0%
え~る (Rank 33)2026/08/2453260.0%
orz (Rank 30)2026/07/201910952.6%
南部の釣れないルアー (Rank 32)2026/07/1694544.4%
maripon (Rank 30)2026/07/1274357.1%
拳四郎 (Rank 34)2026/07/0654180.0%
Bird-Tat (Rank 33)2026/07/0585362.5%
ヒ・ジハー (Rank 35)2026/06/2482625.0%
Handive (Rank 33)2026/06/1942250.0%
interceptor (Rank 35)2026/06/195050.0%
滝太郎(Takitarou) (Rank 33)2026/06/174040.0%
鳩男 (Rank 31)2026/06/1654180.0%
うをん (Rank 30)2026/06/0385362.5%
究極無敵 (Rank 35)2026/05/2843175.0%
伍の人 (Rank 27)2026/04/22440100.0%

Round openings

Every character

evade down into guardG24514.8%
punchP21112.7%
backdash into guardG1519.1%
punchP into Hammer KickPK1116.7%
Rolling Savate6K+G553.3%
evade up into guardG452.7%
punchP into Low Drop Kick452.7%
up-back kick+guard7K+G382.3%
guardG362.2%
punchP into Double High KickKK332.0%
Kusanagi2K+G291.8%
back, up-back kick+guard47K+G291.8%
Quick Shoulder66P+K271.6%
Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK261.6%
evade down into Low Drop Kick241.4%

171 further openings account for the other 554 rounds.

Counted from 406 of the 435 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Wolf

Career
1,119–1,044 · 51.7%
This season
240 matches · 48.8%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 50.1% of 922 rounds. Won 52.0% of the rounds they struck first, 47.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 12.9% of rounds, against 2.1% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: evades first in 53.1% of rounds, against 24.6% against everyone else.
  • When behind: attacks straight away in 67.4% of rounds, against 55.2% when ahead or level.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into G guard” in 12.4% of rounds, against 3.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: opens with “evade down into G guard” in 31.2% of rounds, against 13.3% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: opens with “P punch” in 23.0% of rounds, against 8.2% on the other stages.
  • When behind: opens with “P punch” in 17.1% of rounds, against 7.2% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

evade down into guardG14015.2%
punchP into Hammer KickPK11112.0%
punchP909.7%
Rolling Savate6K+G556.0%
backdash into guardG515.5%
punchP into Low Drop Kick62K414.4%
evade up into guardG353.8%
punchP into Double High KickKK333.6%
Quick Shoulder66P+K272.9%
punchP into kickK192.1%
Arrow Knuckle3P181.9%
backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G181.9%
evade down into Low Drop Kick62K181.9%
guardG161.7%
punchP into Heavy Toe Kick4K+G151.6%

80 further openings account for the other 237 rounds.

Counted from 225 of the 240 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira8–12 · 40%1–0 · 100%too few to test
Shun6–10 · 38%5–2 · 71%too few to test
Goh7–3 · 70%4–4 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

15 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

El Blaze

Career
354–286 · 55.3%
This season
116 matches · 54.3%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 44.9% of 459 rounds. Won 58.7% of the rounds they struck first, 47.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: backs off first in 30.0% of rounds, against 14.2% in their other rounds.
  • On Half Fence stages: evades first in 35.1% of rounds, against 23.2% on the other stages.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into G guard” in 20.0% of rounds, against 6.5% in their other rounds.
  • On Open stages: opens with “7K+G up-back kick+guard” in 19.7% of rounds, against 6.4% on the other stages.
  • After losing a round: opens with “P punch” in 26.5% of rounds, against 13.9% after winning one.

How is this tested?

evade down into guardG9220.0%
punchP8718.9%
backdash into guardG4610.0%
up-back kick+guard7K+G388.3%
back, up-back kick+guard47K+G296.3%
Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK265.7%
offensive move163.5%
backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK143.0%
up, up-back kick+guard87K+G102.2%
Straight6P+K92.0%
guardG81.7%
backdash into Demon Dance9P+K61.3%
evade down into Low Drop Kick1K+G61.3%
punchP into Quick HookPP51.1%
punchP into Low Drop Kick1K+G40.9%

45 further openings account for the other 63 rounds.

Counted from 113 of the 116 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Aoi

Career
1,017–856 · 54.3%
This season
79 matches · 49.4%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 58.7% of 276 rounds. Won 45.1% of the rounds they struck first, 48.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into guardG5419.6%
punchP3412.3%
Kusanagi2K+G2910.5%
evade down into guardG134.7%
guardG124.3%
Ouda6P+K114.0%
Sou'unha66K114.0%
Hou'oushu3P103.6%
evade up into guardG82.9%
punchP into NirentotsuPP82.9%
Tenchi In'youP+K+G72.5%
forward dash into Kusanagi2K+G72.5%
Kamageri4K62.2%
backdash into punchP51.8%
Ouda6P+K into forward movement41.4%

46 further openings account for the other 57 rounds.

Counted from 68 of the 79 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (30 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Wolf: 7 of 15 tests hold up
  • El Blaze: 5 of 15 tests hold up
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)