VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Shun

470

  • Goh
  • Jeffry
  • Lau
  • Lion
  • Pai
  • Kage
  • Jacky
  • Akira
  • Taka
  • Wolf
Career matches5,786
Career win rate57.7%
Round win rate52.3%
Peak rank40
Distinct opponents385
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1688 #860 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Shun401,36180156058.9%
Lau371,14161252953.6%
Goh3469638830855.8%
Jacky3649328121257.0%
Jeffry3544826318558.7%
Taka3644426318159.2%
Kage3639223715560.5%
Lion3333620513161.0%
Akira3125614810857.8%
Pai322111337863.0%
Wolf2685362.5%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

4,085 of 5,185 rounds counted

6.8 inputs a second (405 a minute) this season. Faster than 38% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Goh6.6393954
Jeffry6.2372894
Shun7.5453461
Lau6.9415574
Lion6.9416466
Pai6.6398288
Kage7.0421139
Jacky7.3437132
Akira8.148475
Taka6.941576
Wolf6.036126

By opponent's character

Akira6.8410385
Jacky6.9414350
Jeffry6.5391283
Kage7.0419318
Lau6.9416274
Wolf6.8409277
Shun6.7403310
Lion6.8409181
Brad6.6397224
Jean6.5393249
Pai6.9412151
Goh6.9413208
Sarah6.7403144
Aoi6.6394126
El Blaze6.7402135
Vanessa6.6397136
Lei Fei6.6395150
Taka6.7399138
Eileen6.337732
Dural6.840514

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira114585650.9%-1.6
Jacky109525747.7%-8.3
Jeffry103604358.2%+3.4
Kage100475347.0%-7.4
Lau91543759.3%+5.9
Wolf87582966.7%+10.4
Shun84414348.8%-4.1
Lion71314043.7%-7.4
Brad65362955.4%+2.8
Jean62323051.6%-4.9
Pai58292950.0%-1.7
Goh54252946.3%-5.6
Sarah48282058.3%+1.4
Aoi47351274.5%+17.8
El Blaze46291763.0%+10.8
Vanessa43192444.2%-11.5
Lei Fei40241660.0%+4.6
Taka33221166.7%+8.0
Eileen179852.9%-2.3
Dural43175.0%+14.6

0 of 18 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 18 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Single Wall1731076661.9%+7.9
Octagon147826555.8%+1.8
Breakable Half Fence136726452.9%-0.1
Half Fence134765856.7%+0.8
Breakable Full Fence124754960.5%+6.0
Low Fence120586248.3%-4.9
Rectangle119536644.5%-9.1
Open118635553.4%-2.5
Full Fence112575550.9%-2.1
Full Fence and Open38191950.0%-3.2

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls77253.8%54.0%-0.3
No walls41155.5%54.5%+0.9

Walls against open: -1.2 points (95% range -7.0 to +4.7), p 0.688 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

NekoPunchMaster (Rank 33)2026/10/1895455.6%
漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 36)2026/10/172191242.9%
kazukun-taka (Rank 34)2026/10/171710758.8%
budhio (Rank 39)2026/10/16104640.0%
ぬっき~@女キャラ嫌 (Rank 35)2026/10/16108280.0%
Mochi/かしわもち (Rank 37)2026/10/1623111247.8%
BigBoin (Rank 35)2026/10/1297277.8%
PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 38)2026/10/121991047.4%
★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38)2026/10/09103730.0%
混浴ジャキミリアン (Rank 33)2026/10/0997277.8%
akira__9633 (Rank 35)2026/10/0295455.6%
siroiro_16bit (Rank 37)2026/10/02135838.5%
west-muta (Rank 34)2026/09/0596366.7%
NORESPECT (Rank 36)2026/08/04127558.3%
Sore (Rank 36)2026/07/20148657.1%
banjar (Rank 38)2026/07/0994544.4%
maripon (Rank 32)2026/07/04107370.0%
shogun-iwaki (Rank 34)2026/06/30148657.1%
イイクルーン (Rank 37)2026/06/301310376.9%
クレウル (Rank 33)2026/06/201651131.2%
yossystanp-ussa (Rank 33)2026/06/11139469.2%
ふかふか (Rank 36)2026/06/021910952.6%
KumadaP (Rank 36)2026/05/1931112035.5%
nidaimebannai (Rank 35)2026/05/11129375.0%
muumuu (Rank 40)2026/04/1495455.6%

Round openings

Every character

forward movement into punchP2405.4%
backdash into evade up1252.8%
backdash into guardG1022.3%
punchP851.9%
crouch into Haisenchu1P841.9%
guardG into evade down791.8%
backdash into Karura4P+K681.5%
backdash661.5%
forward movement into Double KnucklePP621.4%
backdash into backward movement611.4%
Souko Sensou66P+K581.3%
crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P551.2%
crouch into down-back kick1K531.2%
Juchou Senshou8P+K521.2%
forward dash into throwP+G511.1%

828 further openings account for the other 3,239 rounds.

Counted from 1,103 of the 1,276 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Goh

Career
388–308 · 55.8%
This season
306 matches · 50.6%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 54.5% of 1,225 rounds. Won 53.4% of the rounds they struck first, 46.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 11.1% of rounds, against 5.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: waits first in 34.7% of rounds, against 9.5% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by attacking: backs off first in 34.2% of rounds, against 24.4% after anything else.

How is this tested?

backdash into Karura4P+K685.5%
forward movement into punchP614.9%
Soukyu46P into forward dash463.7%
forward dash into Hiji'ate6P463.7%
Garyu66K373.0%
Sune Kudaki43P362.9%
backdash into evade up362.9%
backdash into Soukyu46P352.8%
backdash into guardG352.8%
Hiji'ate6P342.8%
Ni'oudaoshi3K+G322.6%
punchP302.4%
Sune Kudaki43P into evade down272.2%
Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G262.1%
backdash262.1%

169 further openings account for the other 663 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jeffry15–10 · 60%4–5 · 44%too few to test
Akira5–9 · 36%7–7 · 50%too few to test
Jean11–13 · 46%0–2 · 0%too few to test
Wolf7–6 · 54%4–1 · 80%too few to test
Kage6–10 · 38%1–3 · 25%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jeffry

Career
263–185 · 58.7%
This season
223 matches · 62.3%
Peak rank
35

First hit in 57.9% of 889 rounds. Won 60.4% of the rounds they struck first, 52.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Shun: waits first in 49.1% of rounds, against 14.3% against everyone else.
  • Against Goh: opens with “backdash into 3K Side Kick” in 18.4% of rounds, against 3.5% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP11312.6%
forward movement into Double KnucklePP626.9%
backdash into Side Kick3K394.3%
Overblow Shoulder66P+K313.5%
backdash into Double Hammer Down43P293.2%
backdash into guardG293.2%
guardG into evade down283.1%
punchP273.0%
crouch into Low Knuckle2P242.7%
forward movement into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP232.6%
Dash Elbow66P222.5%
crouch into Side Kick3K192.1%
backdash151.7%
backdash into evade up151.7%
backdash into Rising Hammer43PP141.6%

154 further openings account for the other 407 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Wolf12–4 · 75%4–3 · 57%too few to test
Lau6–10 · 38%3–1 · 75%too few to test
Akira6–5 · 55%8–1 · 89%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Shun

Career
801–560 · 58.9%
This season
212 matches · 56.6%
Peak rank
40

First hit in 57.5% of 709 rounds. Won 55.9% of the rounds they struck first, 48.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 25.1% of rounds, against 11.7% in their other rounds.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: attacks straight away in 24.5% of rounds, against 14.1% after anything else.
  • On Open stages: opens with “crouch into 3P Gyou'in Haishu” in 19.4% of rounds, against 5.8% on the other stages.
  • After losing a round: opens with “crouch into 1P Haisenchu” in 17.1% of rounds, against 7.7% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “crouch into 3P Gyou'in Haishu” in 10.0% of rounds, against 2.7% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

crouch into Haisenchu1P8411.8%
crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P557.8%
backdash into Haisenchu1P182.5%
backdash into offensive move162.3%
forward dash into throwP+G152.1%
evade up into Gyou'in Haishu3P142.0%
crouch into Fukuchougeki2P131.8%
forward movement into RengekiPP131.8%
Gyou'in Haishu3P121.7%
backdash into evade up121.7%
forward dash into Sokutan Senshu6K111.6%
Getsuga Gakushu46P101.4%
backdash into Getsuga Gakushu46P101.4%
backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P101.4%
backdash into Kasen Gyou'in6P+K+G101.4%

164 further openings account for the other 406 rounds.

Counted from 179 of the 212 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Lion7–10 · 41%1–2 · 33%too few to test
Kage4–7 · 36%6–4 · 60%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

33 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Lau

Career
612–529 · 53.6%
This season
185 matches · 47.6%
Peak rank
37

First hit in 45.9% of 617 rounds. Won 52.3% of the rounds they struck first, 48.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 20.9% of rounds, against 9.7% in their other rounds.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “7K Kokyaku Haiten” in 6.7% of rounds, against 2.2% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Souko Sensou66P+K589.4%
backdash into evade up355.7%
crouch into down-back kick1K315.0%
Kokyaku Haiten7K213.4%
Fukko Kensou1P193.1%
forward movement into punchP193.1%
evade down into forward dash152.4%
guardG into evade down152.4%
backdash into backward movement142.3%
punchP142.3%
backdash into guardG132.1%
forward dash into Rouko Tankai6P+K132.1%
Kosoushou46P into forward dash121.9%
Ko'en Senshi66K+G111.8%
backdash111.8%

127 further openings account for the other 317 rounds.

Counted from 153 of the 185 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky5–7 · 42%3–7 · 30%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

32 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Pai

Career
133–78 · 63.0%
This season
71 matches · 56.3%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 50.8% of 246 rounds. Won 50.4% of the rounds they struck first, 61.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into down-back kick1K218.5%
forward movement into punchP176.9%
crouch into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G166.5%
Enbu Renkyaku6K+G114.5%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K114.5%
backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K93.7%
backdash into evade up83.2%
punchP72.9%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G62.4%
Souanshou3P+K into guardG62.4%
Kochoukyaku4K+G41.6%
Souanshou3P+K41.6%
backdash into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G41.6%
forward dash into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G41.6%
Enshi Soushou66P31.2%

83 further openings account for the other 115 rounds.

Counted from 60 of the 71 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jacky

Career
281–212 · 57.0%
This season
49 matches · 57.1%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 49.5% of 208 rounds. Won 61.2% of the rounds they struck first, 44.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Dash Hammer Kick66K2311.1%
forward movement into Jab StraightPP178.2%
crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G136.2%
High Angle Upper Kick6K62.9%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G62.9%
backdash into evade up62.9%
forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP62.9%
crouch into Rage Kick1PK52.4%
forward dash into High Angle Upper Kick6K52.4%
Spinning Kick Turn44K31.4%
backdash into Low Spin Kick1K+G31.4%
backdash into backward movement31.4%
backdash into evade down31.4%
backdash into throwP+G31.4%
crouch into Slant Back Knuckle1P31.4%

77 further openings account for the other 103 rounds.

Kage

Career
237–155 · 60.5%
This season
51 matches · 51.0%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 45.2% of 186 rounds. Won 45.2% of the rounds they struck first, 49.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Gen'you4K+G2211.5%
Ryu'eikyaku66K178.9%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K105.2%
Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK105.2%
Ryubisen44K+G73.7%
Hiji'uchi6P63.1%
Rasen4P into kickK63.1%
guardG into evade down63.1%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K52.6%
Rasen4P42.1%
backdash into evade down42.1%
backdash into Nirenkyaku3KK31.6%
backdash into backward movement31.6%
backdash into evade up31.6%
crouch into Jizuridan2P31.6%

65 further openings account for the other 82 rounds.

Counted from 43 of the 51 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lion

Career
205–131 · 61.0%
This season
118 matches · 55.9%
Peak rank
33

First hit in 60.3% of 179 rounds. Won 57.4% of the rounds they struck first, 53.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Juchou Senshou8P+K5229.1%
crouch into Shicchi Soutai3K+G147.8%
forward movement into punchP84.5%
backdash into back kick+guard4K+G63.4%
backdash into evade up63.4%
backdash into Shicchi Soutai3K+G52.8%
backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G42.2%
crouch into Kousoutai2K+G42.2%
crouch into Senkyutai1K42.2%
forward movement into Renkan SenshouPPP42.2%
Kishitsu Kasensou43P31.7%
backdash31.7%
backdash into Souji SenpuP+K31.7%
Kishitsu Kasensou43P into evade down21.1%
Koushu RensuiPP into Renkan SenshouPPP21.1%

48 further openings account for the other 59 rounds.

Counted from 44 of the 118 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Akira

Career
148–108 · 57.8%
This season
30 matches · 60.0%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 55.3% of 103 rounds. Won 54.4% of the rounds they struck first, 52.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G76.8%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P76.8%
backdash into Chouyoushu1P65.8%
backdash into guardG65.8%
Chouyoushu1P into guardG54.8%
Yakuho Chouchu666P into forward dash54.8%
Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash43.9%
Souka Housui3P+K32.9%
Yakuho Chouchu666P32.9%
forward movement into punchP32.9%
punchP32.9%
Chouyoushu1P21.9%
Jouho Touken6P21.9%
Jouho Touken6P into forward dash21.9%
backdash into Housui2P21.9%

38 further openings account for the other 43 rounds.

Counted from 24 of the 30 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Taka

Career
263–181 · 59.2%
This season
25 matches · 32.0%
Peak rank
36

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into Tsuppari 3PPP812.3%
forward movement into Tsuppari 2PP69.2%
Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP57.7%
backdash into Kachi'age33P+K46.2%
Morotezuki66P34.6%
backdash into evade up34.6%
evade down into Hiji'ate6P34.6%
backdash into crouch dash forward23.1%
backward movement into Kachi'age33P+K23.1%
crouch into Onigoroshi3P23.1%
evade up into Hiji'ate6P23.1%
forward movement into punchP23.1%
guardG into evade down23.1%
Hiji'ate6P into forward dash11.5%
Tsuppari 3PPP into Tsuppari 4PPPP11.5%

19 further openings account for the other 19 rounds.

Counted from 16 of the 25 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Wolf

Career
5–3 · 62.5%
This season
6 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Quick Shoulder66P+K311.5%
forward movement into Elbow Butt4P311.5%
forward movement into punchP311.5%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP27.7%
backdash into throwP+G27.7%
Comet Hook1P into Knuckle Part1PP13.9%
Jab StraightPP into One Two UpperPPP13.9%
Knee Lift6K13.9%
Low Hammer2P into Screw Lariat63214PP13.9%
crouch into Low Hammer2P13.9%
evade down into Low Drop Kick62K13.9%
evade down into Quick Shoulder66P+K13.9%
evade down into forward dash13.9%
evade up into backdash13.9%
forward dash into throwP+G13.9%

3 further openings account for the other 3 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (60 here; about 3.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Goh: 3 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jeffry: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • Shun: 5 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lau: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)